Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old January 31st, 2014, 11:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Can you provide me with the objective type questions and answers on Labour Laws and Human Resource Management?

The objective type questions and answers on Labour Laws and Human Resource Management are as follows:

Labour Laws:

1. PF act is applicable to an establishment engaged in any industry specified in ……
A. Schedule II
B. Hazardous Industries List
C. Schedule IX
D. Schedule I

2. Minimum ……….. persons must be employed in as establishment for the applicability of the PF act.
A. 15
B. 20
C. 35
D. 50

3. The term “Appropriate Government” is defined in which section of the PF Act?
A. Section 2(a)
B. Section 2 (b)
C. Section 2 (d)
D. Section 2 (e)

4. According to Section 2(a) which is the appropriate Government for a mine in a given state?
A. State Government
B. Central Government
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of these

5. Section 2(aa) of the PF act defines the term ……………
A. Basic Wages
B. Authorized Officer
C. Government
D. None of these

6. Deputy Provident Fund Commissioner is an authorized officer.
A. True
B. False

7. The term “Basic Wages” is defined in which section of the Provident Fund Act?
A. Section 2(g)
B. Section 2(d)
C. Section 2(b)
D. None of these

8. Bonus is part of Basic Wages as defined in the respective section in the PF Act.
A. True
B. False

9. The term contribution is defined in the section ………
A. Section 2-bb
B. Section 2-bc
C. Section 2-cc
D. Section 2-c

10. Section 2(d) of the Provident Fund Act defines ………
A. Hazardous Process
B. Employee
C. Employment
D. Controlled Industry

Answers to Labour Laws Questions 1: 1D, 2B, 3A, 4B, 5B, 6A, 7C, 8B, 9D, 10D

11. The term “Employer” is defined in the section ……….. of the PF Act.
A. 2(e)
B. 2(g)
C. 2(f)
D. 2(m)

12. Can an agent, of the owner of a factory, be termed as an employer?
A. Yes
B. No

13. The term “Employee” is defined in the section …… of the PF Act, 1952.
A. 2(ab)
B. 2(g)
C. 2(f)
D. 2(d)

14. A person employed through a contractor will not be considered as an employee of the establishment.
A. True
B. False

15. A person engaged as an apprentice under the Apprentices Act, 1961 will not be considered as an employee.
A. True
B. False

16. The term “Exempted Employee” is defined under section ……. of the PF Act, 1952
A. 2 (gg)
B. 2(hh)
C. 2(ff)
D. 2(cc)

17. An employee is said to be exempted if the exemption is granted under section………
A. 26
B. 17
C. 14
D. 20

18. The term “Exempted Establishment” is defined under which section of the EPF Act, 1952?
A. 2(aaa)
B. 2(ee)
C. 2(j)
D. 2(fff)

19. Section 2(g) of the PF Act defines ………………
A. Non-Exemption
B. Exemption
C. Factory
D. Exempted Job

20. The term “Fund” is defined under section ………. of the PF Act, 1952
A. 2(i)
B. 2(h)
C. 2(k)
D. None of these

Answers to Labour Laws Questions 2: 11A, 12A, 13C, 14B, 15A, 16C, 17B, 18D, 19C, 20B

21. Under the PF Act, 1952 “Insurance Fund” means ……………
A. Unit Linked Insurance Plan
B. Deposit Linked Insurance Fund
C. Employees’ Group Accident Insurance
D. Medical Insurance Fund

22. The scheme defined under section 2(i-b) of the PF Act, 1952 is ……………..
A. Pension Scheme
B. Provident Fund Scheme
C. Family Pension Scheme
D. Insurance Scheme

23. The section 2(i-a) of PF Act, 1952 defines………..
A. Member
B. Insurance
C. Insurance Fund
D. None of these

24. The Insurance Scheme is framed under sub-section (1) of the Section ……… of the PF Act, 1952.
A. 8-A
B. 7-B
C. 6-C
D. 5-D

25. The term “Member” is defined in the section ………… of the PF Act, 1952.
A. 2(j)
B. 2(u)
C. 2(m)
D. 2(p)

26. Section 2(k-A) of the PF Act, 1952 defines …………..
A. Occupier of the factory
B. Pension Fund
C. Establishment
D. Pension Scheme

27. The Employees’ Pension Fund is established under sub-section (2) of the section ………
A. 8-A
B. 7-A
C. 6-A
D. 5-A

28. Section 2(kb) of the PF Act, 1952 defines ……….
A. Recovery Amount
B. Recovery Office
C. Recover Officer
D. Repayment Amount

29. Section 2(ll) of the PF Act, 1952 defines …………
A. Superannuation
B. Annual Salary
C. Scheme Policies
D. Recovery

30. The Employees’ Provident Funds Appellate Tribunal which is constituted under sec 7-D is defined under which section?
A. 2(j)
B. 2(k)
C. 2(l)
D. 2(m)
Answers to Labour Laws Questions 3: 21B, 22D, 23C, 24C, 25A, 26B, 27C, 28C, 29A, 30D

Human Resource Management:

1, The first Factories Act was enacted in

a),1881
b),1895
c),1897
d),1885
Answer- a), 1881

2, Who is an adult as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
a. Who has completed 18 years of age
b. who is less than 18 years
c. who is more than 14 years
d. who is more than 15 years

Answer- a). Who has completed 18 years of age

3, A person who has ultimate control over the affairs of the factory under Factories Act, 1948 is called as _________

a. Occupier
b. Manager
c. Chairman
d. Managing Director.

Answer - a. Occupier

4, The space for every worker employed in the Factory after the commencement of Factories Act, 1948 should be ________ Cubic Meters.

a. 9.9 b. 10.2
c. 14.2 d. 13.2

Answer- c. 14.2
5,The provision for cooling water during hot weather should be made by the organization if it employees _______ or more employees.

a. 200 b. 250
c. 300 d. 150

Answer- b. 250
6,Who is an Adolescent as per Factories Act, 1948 ?

a. Who has completed 17 years of age b. who is less than 18 years
c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.
d. None of these

Answer- c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.
7, Which one of the following is not a welfare provision under Factories Act, 1948
a.Canteen b. Creches c.First Aid d.Drinking water.

Answer- d. Drinking water.
8, First Aid Boxes is to be provided for ______ of persons
a. 125 b. 135
c. 150 d. 160

Answer- c. 150

9,Safety Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
a. 1000 b. 2000 c. 500 d. 750

Answer- a. 1000
10, Canteen is to be provided if engaging employees more than ______ persons.
a. 250 b. 230
c. 300 d. 275

Answer- a. 250
11, Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for _______ days in a month.
a. 15 b. 25
c. 20 d. 28

Answer- c. 20
12,Welfare Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
a. 500 b. 250 c. 600 d. 750

Answer- a. 500

13, The Ambulance Room is to be provided if engaging employees more than______
a. 400 b. 350
c. 500 d. 450
Answer- c. 500

14, Creche is to be provided if ______ or more lady employees are engaged.
a. 25 b. 32
c. 30 d. 40

Answer- c. 30

15, An adult worker can upto ____ hrs in a day as per factories Act, 1948

a. 8 b. 9
c. 10 d. 12

Answer-. b. 9

16, Obligations of Workers under the Factories Act 1947 was discussed in section -----
a) 78 b) 101
c) 111 d) 99

Answer - Sec.111

17, The term Sabbatical is connected with
a) Paid leave for study
b) Paternity leave
c) Maternity leave
d) Quarantine leave

Answer- Paid leave for study
18, Section 49 of the Factories Act 1947
Says about
a) Welfare officer
b) Canteen
c) Rest room
d) Crèche
Answer is - Welfare officer

19, Section 2 ( K )of the Factories Act 1947 says about
a) Manufacturing Process
b) Factory
c) Worker
d) None of these
Answer : Manufacturing Process
20, Mention the types of Leave facilities
available to a worker under the Factories
Act 1947 ?
Annual Leave with wages as per
Factories Act
Casual leave as per Standing orders
National & Festival Holiday
Maternity leave

21, If the factory employs more than 1000
workers, they should appoint qualified
------------- to carry out the prescribed
duties
a) Safety Officer
b) Welfare officer
c) Security officer
d) None of these

Answer : a) Safety Officer

22, For contravention of provisions of
Factories Act or Rules, the occupier shall liable for punishment up to
a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both
b) 6 months or fine upto 10, 000 or both
c) 3 three years or fine 10, 000 or both
d) None of these
Answer –
a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both.

23, In case of fatal accident occurred inside the factory , a separate accident report shall be sent to the District magistrate in Form No ---- within 12 hours
a) Form No:16
b) Form No:18 A
c) Form No :18 B
d) Form No:18

24, Manager of every factory should sent a
annual report to the Inspectorate of factories
containing details like numbers of workers
employed , leave with wages, safety officers ,ambulance room, canteen, shelter, accidents in form no --- on or before 31 st January
a) Form No : 22
b) Form No: 21
c) Form No: 25 A
d) Form No: 25 B

Answer:
a) Form No: 22
25, If any employee found violating the
section 20 of Factories Act 1947 shall be
fine up to
a)Rs. 10
b) Rs. 5
c) Rs. 15
d) Rs.20

Answer :b ) Rs. 5

26, Section 41- G of the Factories Act
1948 says about
a) Fencing of machineries
b) Facing of machineries
c) Work on near machinery in motion
d) Workers participation in safety mgt.

Answer-d) Workers participation in
safety management
27, Who is responsible for payment to a person employed by him in a Factory under the Payment of wages Act 1936
a) Accounts Manager
b) HR manager
c) Manager
d) Owner

Answer-Manager of a factory nominated under the section 7 (f) of Factories Act

28, The applicant / occupier who propose to start the factory should submit the

a).Form No-1
b)Form No-.2
c) Form No- 2A
d) Form No.1 A

Answer- b)Form No-.2
29, The license fee can be paid to get a license for a factory maximum upto
a).One Year only
b).Two Years only
c).Three Years only
d)Five years only.

Answer- d)Five years only.

30, The occupier has to submit the document on or before------- of every year to renewal of a license for a factory.

Answer- 31st October of every year.

Last edited by Aakashd; June 3rd, 2019 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
MBA Project on Human Resource Management
Presentation on Human Resource Management
ITI Electrical Objective Type Questions
MMU M.Sc Human Resource Management
NATA Objective Type Questions
Human Resource Management in India
Human Resource Management Qualifications
Human Resource Management MBA
Objective type multiple Questions on Labor Laws
Career after MBA in Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management Multiple choice questions and answers
Training on Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management details
Objective Type Questions On MBA
Human Resource Management Top Universities
Human Resource Management Best Schools
Bachelor Human Resource Management
HRM IR Objective type multiple Questions
Human resource management courses UK
Objective type questions and answers in electronics and instrumentation






Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9