Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old November 28th, 2016, 10:27 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default National Insurance Company Last Year Paper

Hello sir, I want some previous year question papers for National Insurance Company exam. Please provide me if any one has National Insurance Company Last Year Paper?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
National Insurance Company Daryaganj
National Insurance Company Assistant Question Paper
Utica National Insurance Company NY
Penn National Insurance Company
National life insurance company LSW
Model Paper Of AO National Insurance Company
National Insurance Company Erode
Ras Al Khaimah National Insurance Company UAE
National Insurance Company Kanchipuram
National Fire Insurance Company NJ
OMS National Insurance Company Careers
National Insurance Company Lahore
Previous Year Question Paper Of National Insurance Company
National Insurance Company Renewal
Illinois National Insurance Company AIG
National Insurance Company Nizamabad
National Insurance Company Administrative Officer(Generalist) Question Paper
National Insurance Company Administrative Officer Generalist paper
National Insurance Company previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of National Insurance Company in PDF format






  #2  
Old November 28th, 2016, 10:37 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19,419
Default Re: National Insurance Company Last Year Paper

The National Insurance Company Limited is issued notification regarding the recruitment of eligible candidates for the post of Assistant.

Selection Process:
Online Exam, Interview and Computer Proficiency Test

Pay Scale:
Rs. 7640-40(1)-8080-480(2)-9040-540(5)-1740-625(2)-1290-760(3)-15270- 790(2)-16850-840(5)- 21050/-

Educational Qualification:
Candidates have 12th Class Passed/ HSC with 60% marks/ Graduate or Equivalent

Age Limit: 18 years 28 Years

NICL Assistant Online Exam Syllabus and Pattern:

Reasoning – 40 Questions- 50 Marks
English – 40 Questions, 50 Marks
General Awareness- 40 Questions, 50 Marks
Numerical Ability- 40 Questions, 50 Marks
Computer Knowledge- 40 Questions, 50 Marks
Total Questions-200 and Total Marks are 250, Time Duration – 120 Minutes

NICL questions:

Currency of Czech Republic? – Czech koruna
Berlin is the capital of which country? – Germany
Who was recently selected as brand ambassador to lead India’s fight against hepatitis B? – Amitabh Bachchan
Capital of Assam? – Dispur
Name the NITI Aayog CEO? – Sindhushree Khullar
Chris Gayle is the cricketer from which country? – West Indies
‘Wings of Fire’ is the autobiography of? – APJ Abdul Kalam
Kinnerasani Wildlife Sanctuary is in which state? – Telangana
Headquarters of LIC? – Mumbai
Which state has highest urban population according to census 2011? – Maharashtra
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways? – Nitin Gadkari
Karnataka defeated which team to win Ranji Trophy 2015? – Tamil Nadu
Headquarters of International Court of Justice? – The Hague, Netherlands
Greg Chappell is associated with which game? – Cricket
SBI Life Insurance is a joint venture life insurance company between State Bank of India and? – BNP Paribas Assurance
Regulatory body of insurance in India? – IRDA
Name India’s Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air-to-air missile successfully test fired from a Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft recently? – Astra
Berlain Capital – German
Wings of Fire: An Autobiography :- APJ abdul Kalam;
International Court of Justice HeadQuater: The Hague, Netherlands
Name of the CEO of NITI ayog : Sindhushree Khullar
Brand Ambassador for Campaign against Hepatitis B :- Amitabh Bachchan
Dispur is the capital of the state :-Assam
lic head office :Mumbai
Sadak avam parivahan mantri :- Nitin Gadkari
kinnerasani-wildlife-sanctuary :-Telangana
Which state has highest urban population according to census 2011? :- Maharashtra
karnatk defeted Ranji Trophy :-Tamil Nadu
Greg chappell associated which game :- Cricket
Christopher Henry “Chris” Gayle is a Jamaican cricketer who plays international cricket for the:- West Indies
which produces 726 MW from the gas-based thermal power project at Palatana:Tripura
Which state government approves Rs 1,115 crore “Gramin Gaurav Path” projects:Rajasthan
who regulated Insurance company :-IRDA
Czech Republic currency name:-Czech koruna
Theme – World Sparrow Day :- I LOVE Sparrows
world quality index day observed on : November


National Insurance company limited NIC model aptitude, numerical ability, computer questions with answers for practice

Aptitude, reasoning, numerical ability questions with answers and explanations

1. 94.5% of 650 = ?
a) 606.45
b) 521.65
c) 518.55
d) 614.25 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : 650 x 94.5/100 = 614.25

2. 1313 x 137 = ?
a) 136
b) 1319
c) 1320 (Ans)
d) 13-6
e) None of these
Expl : 1313 x 137 = 1313+7 = 1320

3. 13.33 + 33.31 + 331.13
a) 350.55
b) 377.77 (Ans)
c) 350.05
d) 255.05
e) None of these

4. 464 ÷ (16 x 2.32) = ?
a) 12.5 (Ans)
b) 14.5
c) 10.5
d) 8.5
e) None of these

5. 178 ÷ 5 ÷ 0.5 = ?
a) 15.6
b) 71.2
c) 17.8
d) 20.4
Expl : 178/5 x 0.5 = 71.2

6. A bus covers a distance of 2,924 kms. in 43 hours. What is the speed of the bus ?
a) 72 kmph
b) 60 kmph
c) 68 kmph (Ans)
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these
Expl : Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken
= 2924/43 = 68 kmph

7. If (11)3 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 7930. What is the number ?
a) 36
b) 28
c) 21 (Ans)
d) 48
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
According to the question
x3 - (11)3 = 7930
=> x3 = 7930 + 1331 = 9261
=> x 3 ?9261 = 3?21 x21x21 = 21

8. What should be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs.5,760at the rate of 6.p.c. p.a. after 3 years?
a) Rs.1036.80 (Ans)
b) Rs.1666.80
c) Rs.1336.80
d) Rs.1063.80
e) None of these
Expl : S.I. = Principal x Time x Rate
100
= 5760 x 3 x 6 = Rs.1036.80
100

9. What is 333 times 135?
a) 46323
b) 43623
c) 43290
d) 44955 (Ans)
e) None of these

10. The product of two successive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number ?
a) 89
b) 94
c) 90
d) 92 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the numbers be x and (x+1)
According to the question , x(x+1) = 8556
=> x(x+1) = 92 x 93
=> x = 92

11. Find the average of the following set of scores ?
221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525
a) 399
b) 428
c) 407 (Ans)
d) 415
e) None of these
Expl : 221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525 = 2442 = 407
6 6
12. 45% of a number is 255.6 what is 25% of that number ?
a) 162
b) 132
c) 152
d) 142 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
:. ? x 45/100 = 255.6
=> x = 255.6 x 100 = 568
45
= 568 x 25 = 142
100
13. What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square ?
a) 32
b) 34
c) 36
d) 38
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl :



14. What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.3000 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. after 2 year ?
a) Rs. 501.50
b) Rs.499.20 (Ans)
c) Rs.495
d) Rs.510
e) None of these
Expl : Amount = P (1+ R/100)T
= 3000(1+8/100)2 = 3000(1+2/25)2
= 3000 x 27/25 x 27/25 = Rs.3499.20
C.I. = Rs.(3499.20-3000) = Rs.499.20

15. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.10980 for DVD player; then what was the cost price of the DVD player ?
a) Rs.8000
b) Rs.8800
c) Rs.9500
d) Rs.9200
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : CP of DVD player
= 100 x SP
(100+22)

= 100 x10980 = Rs.9000
122

16. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of the number, the answer so obtained is 6460. What is the number ?
a) 109
b) 111
c) 113
d) 115
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Let the number be x.
According to the question,
x2 - 782 = 6460
=> x2 = 12544
=> x = ?12544 = 112

17. In an examination it is required to get 40% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 261 marks and is declared failed by 4% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
a) 700
b) 730
c) 745
d) 765
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly ,
36% of total marks = 261
Total marks = 261 x 100 = 725
36
18. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs.4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of 7:8:6 respectively. If an amount of Rs.200 is add3ed to each of their shares, what will be the new respective ratio of their shares of amount?
a) 8:9:6
b) 7:9:5
c) 7:8:6
d) 8:9:7 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Ratio of the amounts received by A, B and C = 7:8:6
Sum of the raios = 7 + 8 + 6= 21 sum received by
:. A ? 7/21 x 4200 = Rs.1400
B ?8/21 x 4200 = Rs.1600
C?6/21 x 4200 = Rs.1200
on adding Rs.200 to the share of eah one, the required ratio = 1600 : 1800: 1400 = 8:9:7

19. Ms. Suchi deposits an amount of Rs.24000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14 p.c.p.a. for 8 years. What total amount will Ms. Suchi get at the end of 8 years?
a) Rs.62080
b) Rs.28000
c) Rs.50880 (Ans)
d) Rs.26880
e) None of these

20. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A,. B, C, D and E is 52. What is the product of B & E
a) 2916
b) 2988
c) 3000
d) 2800 (Ans)
e) None of these
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Our Latest Videos
Sponsored Links






















Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9