Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old March 17th, 2016, 05:36 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Forensic Science Questions And Answers

Hello sir, my brother is preparing for Forensic Science exam. He wants question paper of Forensic Science? Can any one here give me Forensic Science Questions and Answers?

UGC NET organised entrance exam for candidates. It has one of the subject is forensic science.

Forensic Science Questions and Answers 2013








I. Multiple Choice Questions

(i). While conducting Luminol test, luminol reacts with hydrogen salt and forms:
(a) Di-anion (b) Cation (c) Anion (d) All of the above
Ans: (a). Di-anion

(ii) Electrophoresis is mainly used for:
(a) Differentiate the biological sample
(b) To perform the human specific presumptive tests
(c) DNA isolation from biological material
(d) Separates the molecules
Ans: (d). Separate the molecules

(iii). Restriction enzymes are used in one of these techniques:
(a). Sequencing (b). Genotyping (c). RFLP (d). Polymerization
Ans: (c). RFLP

(iv). Which of the following statement is false
(a). Enzymes are differentiated by electrophoresis method
(b). While DNA sequencing both forward and reverse primers are used
(c). Amplification is done through PCR
(d). ABO blood grouping is mainly used for differentiating individuals
Ans: (b). While DNA sequencing both forward and reverse primers are used

(v). The fluorescence examination of the seminal stains indicates
(a). Pink color (b). White color (c). Blue color (d). Red color
Ans: (b). Blue color

(vi). The presumptive test for semen is
(a). Acid phosphatase test
(b). Sodium alpha naphthyl test
(c). Napthanil diazo test
(d). Barbiturate test
Ans: (a). Acid phosphatase test

(vii). For examination of diatoms sample should collect from
(a). Bone marrow (b). Blood (c). Tissue (d). Epithelial cells
Ans: (a). Bone marrow

(viii). A study of relationships between organisms and their environment
(a). Ethnology (b). Ecology (c). Monospecific (d). Monoecious
Ans: (b). Ecology

(ix). In wild life Forensics, identification of animals done by
(a). Grouping (b). Feathers (c). Twigs (d). Pug marks
Ans: (d). Pug marks

(x). Illegal way of trafficking animals
A. Kidnapping B. Poaching C. Harboring D. Smuggling
Ans: (b). Poaching


Here I’m giving you PDF of Forensic Science Questions and Answers:
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf Forensic Science Questions and Answers.pdf (560.5 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by Aakashd; February 19th, 2020 at 02:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
PSC Old Questions and Answers
SSC Exam Questions Answers
AMCAT questions with answers
PSC LDC Questions and answers
TNPSC Questions And Answers
MBA Questions And Answers PDF
Assam CEE Questions and Answers
Questions and Answers Science
MBA Quiz Questions And Answers
M.Sc Forensic Science colleges in Madhya Pradesh and career after M.Sc Forensic Scien
Best course between B.Tech Biotechnology, Biomedical Science and Forensic Science aft
PSC computer science questions answers
PSC questions and answers PDF
EIL Questions Answers
RMO Questions with answers
National Institute of Forensic science and criminology M.Sc Forensic science Procedur
CET Questions and Answers
SSC Interview Questions and Answers
PSC Questions and Answers of LDC
LSAT Questions and Answers






  #2  
Old July 17th, 2020, 05:56 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Admission

I got 62% in my matric exam this year. Can I get bio science in BCI. Please inform me first. It's urgent.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8