Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old June 12th, 2014, 02:46 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Infosys question placement papers free download

I want to apply for the post in Infosys and for that I want to get the previous year placement question papers so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
ICFAI MBA question papers free download
Tata Consultancy Services placement question papers pf previous years free download
Infosys placement question papers of previous years
Question Papers with solutions Infosys Placement
Puzzle Placement Question Papers with Answer Infosys
Tech Mahindra question papers of placement free download
HCL placement previous year question papers free download
English question papers of Infosys placement
Steel Authority of India placement previous year question papers free download
NIIT Question Papers Free Download
IIT Jam MCA Question Papers Free Download
Placement previous year question papers of Infosys
Previous year placement papers of Wipro free download
Oracle placement previous years question papers free download
Accenture placement question papers of previous years free download
Infosys previous year placement question papers
COMEDK question papers free download
SSC question papers free download
KEAM Question Papers Free Download
AP SSC previous question papers free download






  #2  
Old June 12th, 2014, 03:57 PM
Educhamp's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 38,230
Default Re: Infosys question placement papers free download

As you want to get the previous year placement question papers of Infosys so here is the information of the same for you:

1.A lady's age is between 50 and 70.each of her sons has many sons as his brothers. the sum of the sons and grandsons in the lady's age. what is her age?

2. Two persons have 64 and 20 barrels of wine. the first one pays tax 5 barrels and 40 frames. the second one pays 2 barrel and got back 40 frames. What is the value of each barrel and the tax paid on each barrel?

3. There are 20 balls of green color,20 balls of red color,20 balls of blue color,20 of balck,20 of yellow. how many u have to pick to guarantee 2pairs of same color?

5. There is a five digit number
1 It has 2 prime digits (1 is not a prime number)
2 The third digit is the highest
3 The second digit is lowest
4 The first digit is 1 less that third digit
5 The fifth is half of the fourth
6 The sum of 4-th and 5-th digit is less that first What is that no?

Directions 11-15:

Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:
(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient
(D) each statement alone is sufficient
(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

11. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?
There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.
Forty percent of the animals are black.

12. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?
The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.

13. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?
a = 3/11
b/a = 20

14. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T?
T = 20 minutes.
The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.

15. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?
The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.
y-x = z-y

16. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
A) 14 km
B) 7 km
C) 2 km
D) 5 km
E) None of these

17. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?
A) 18 km
B) 8 km
C) 16 km
D) 14 km
E) None of these

18. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?
A) 5 km
B) 0 km
C) 10 km
D) Can not be determined
E) None of these

19. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?
A) 3 m, South
B) 7 m, South-West
C) 5 m, South-West
D) 5 m, South-East
E) None of these

20. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?
A) 4 km, West
B) 7 km, East
C) 9 km, East
D) 7 km, West
E) None of these

Directions Question 21 to24 : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

II.
i) Jayant, Kama, Namitha, Asha and Tanmay are five members of the family.
ii) They have their birth dates from January to May, each member in one of these months
iii) Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of Bengali Sweets, Chocolates, Pastries, Ice Cream and Dry Fruits
iv) The one who likes Pastries is born in the month which is exactly middle in the months given
v) Asha does not like Ice cream but brings Chocolates for Jayant in February.
vi) Tanmay who is fond of Bengali sweets in born in the next month immediately after Namitha
vii) Namita does not like Dry fruits or Ice cream

21. What is the choice of Asha?
A) Pastries
B) Dry fruits
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

22. Which combination of month and item is true for Jayant?
A) March- Pastries
B) February - Pastries
C) February - Ice cream
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

23. What is the choice of Kamal?
A) Ice Cream
B) Bengali sweets
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

24. In which month was Kamal born?
A) January
B) may
C) January or May
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these

25. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
A) 82357
B)84563
C)82346
D)82543

Directions 26-30 : The table below shows the unit sales of the TT950 motorcycle in six European countries over a six month period. These motorcycles are imported into each country by a main dealer. Use this information to answer the following questions.

26. What percentage of the overall total was sold to the German importer?
A) 22.0
B) 25.4
C) 25.8
D) 24.1
E) 24.6

27. What percentage of the overall total was sold in May?
A) 24.1
B) 25.6
C) 27.1
D) 17.9
E) 20.3

28.Which month showed the biggest increase in total sales from the previous month?
A) Feb
B) Mar
C) Apr
D) May
E) Jun

29.What percentage of the monthly total was sold to the biggest importer in February?
A) 24.7
B) 23.1
C) 36.5
D) 51.1
E) 15.1

30. What is the average number of units per month imported into Italy over the first four months of the year?
A) 22
B) 23
C) 24
D) 25
E) 26

English section: (40 question : 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

The Mayan Indians lived in Mexico for thousands of years before the Spanish arrived in the 1500s. The Mayan were an intelligent, culturally rich people whose achievements were many. They had farms, beautiful palaces, and cities with many buildings. The Mayan people knew a lot about nature and the world around them. This knowledge helped them to live a better life than most people of that time, because they could use it to make their lives more comfortable and rewarding. Knowledge about tools and farming, for instance, made their work easier and more productive. In ancient Mexico there were many small clearings in the forest. In each clearing was a village with fields of corn, beans, and other crops around it. To clear the land for farms, the Mayan cut down trees with stone axes. They planted seeds by digging holes in the ground with pointed sticks. A farmer was able to grow crops that produced food for several people. But not every Mayan had to be a farmer. Some were cloth makers, builders, or priests. The Mayan believed in many gods, including rain gods, sun gods, and corn gods. The people built large temples to honor the Mayan gods. Skillful workers built cities around these temples. It was difficult for them to construct these cities, because they had no horses to carry the heavy stone they used to build with. Workers had to carry all of the building materials themselves. Today, many of these ancient Mayan cities and temples are still standing. Although the cities that the Mayan built were beautiful, and the people worked hard to build them, very few of the people lived in them. Usually, only the priests lived in the cities.The other people lived in small villages in the forests. Their houses were much simpler than the elaborate structures in the cities. They lived in small huts with no windows. The walls were made of poles covered with dried mud, and the roof was made of grass or leaves. Most Maya lived a simple life close to nature. Measuring time was important to the Maya, so they developed a system for measuring it accurately. Farmers needed to know when to plant and harvest their crops. Mayan priests made a system to keep track of time. They wrote numbers as dots (...) and bars (-). A dot was one and a bar was five. The Mayan priests studied the Sun, Moon, stars, and planets. They made a calendar from what they learned. The year was divided into 18 months of 20 days each with five days left over. The Mayan calendar was far more accurate than the European calendars of the time. Around the year 800, the Maya left their villages and beautiful cities, never to return. No one knows why this happened. They may have died from an infectious disease. They may have left because the soil could no longer grow crops. Archaeologists are still trying to find the lost secrets of the Maya. They are still one of our greatest mysteries.


1. Read this sentence from the story.
The Maya were an intelligent, culturally rich people whose achievements were many. What is a synonym for the word achievements?
A) mistakes
B) successes
C) skills
D) roads

2. The Maya lived in Mexico
A) only after the Spanish arrived
B) at the same time as the Spanish
C) only for a few years
D) thousands of years before the Spanish.

3. Many Mayan cities and temples are still standing today because
A) they were so well built.
B) they are not very old.
C) they have been rebuilt.
D) there is never any bad weather in Mexico.

4. What is the main idea of this article?

A) The Mayan calendar was more accurate than the European calendar.
B) The Maya were excellent farmers.
C) The Maya were a culturally rich, advanced society.
D) The Mayan cities were difficult to build.

5. MOST Mayan lived

A) in beautiful cities.
B) in huts made of poles, mud, and leaves.
C) in caves.
D) in stone temples.

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

The Rajputs occupy an honoured place in the history of India. They were a war-like, people, proud and patriotic. They were jealous of their honour, and would lay down their lives to uphold it. They loved their homes and fought bravely to defend the honour of their women-folk. Nothing would tame their sprits. Perils only called forth their courage and poverty only increased their power of resistance. None could fight like them. Their motto was 'Better death than dishonour'.

6. Which of the following represents the central theme of the passage?
A) The pride of the Rajputs
B) Rajputs and their sacrifices
C) The rise and fall of the Rajputs
D) Rajputs - the spritted heroes of Indian history.

7. Which of the following is opposite in meaning to the word 'proud in the passage'?
A) humble
B) kind
C) courteous
D) cowardly

8. The expression 'tame their spirits' in the passage means
A) suppress their ambitions
B) arouse their enthusiasm
C) develop their courage
D) curb their enthusiasm

9. Which of the following statements is not true in the context of the passage?
A) The Rajputs achieved eminence in history due to their great bravery
B) They were homely people and would fight for upholding women's honour
C) In moments of danger they would exhibit great courage
D) They could not, however, face the challenge of poverty

10. According to the writer, the Rajputs occupy an honoured place in history, because
A) they were fond of wars
B) they were proud of their war
C) they were jealous of people's honour
D) they lived and died upholding their self respect.

Directions11-18 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. The two sisters look so............. that it is difficult to tell one from the other
A) same
B) similar
C) identical
D) alike
E) resembling

12. Since one cannot read every book, one should be content with making a...............selection
A) normal
B) standard
C) sample
D) moderate
E) judicious

13. Success comes to those who are vigilant not to permit............... from the chosen path
A) diversion
B) deviation
C) obstruction
D) alienation
E) distraction

14. His actions had..................pain and suffering on thousands of people.
A) deplored
B) eliminated
C) affected
D) inflicted
E) imposed

15. He has good...................over the famous world languages
A) authority
B) expertise
C) hold
D) command
E) knowledge

16. The lions in the Gir forest are protected as they come under ............ species.
A) dangerous
B) engendered
C) enamoured
D) endangered

17. People who have an ....... reputation are often avoided by the rest
A) unsteady
B) unsavory
C) unsafe
D) unsatisfied

18. My father was too ...........to push open the heavy door.
A) timid
B) faint
C) feeble
D) faltering.

Direction Questions 19-26: In each question below is given a passage followed by several inference. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

mark your answer as :
A) if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e. , it directly follows from the facts given in the passage
B) if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given
C) if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D) if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and
E) if you think inference is ' definitely false' i,e , it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I
The basic thrust of the government's policy is to provide price incentives to farmers to make them produce more food. but is a price-incentive system always efficient in ensuring incremental yields? Our contention is that this incentive works only in persuading farmers to shift cultivation from one crop to another depending on which crop is more profitable at the given prices. But it would not be a sufficient condition in ensuring incremental output of all crops which is what is required.

19. This passage istaken from an article written by an expert on agricultural finance.

20. The authoris advocating for more yield of various crops.

21. The Government is not ready to increase the procurement price of crops.

22. According to the passage , the farmers are not income-conscious.

23. Recently there was an agitation by farmers for increase in procurement price of crops.

Passage II
The explosive growth in demand for castor oil abroad is bringing about a silent change in the castor seed economy of Gujarat . The state is well on its way to emerge as a strong manufacturing centre for castor oil relegating to background its current status as a big trading centre . The business prospects for export of castor oil which is converted into value added derivatives are so good that a number of castor seed crushing units have already come up and others are on the anvil.

24. Gujarat used to supply castor seeds to the manufacturing units in the pase.

25. Gujarat is the only state in India which produces castor seed.

26. manufacturing castor oil guarantees more surplus than selling castor seeds.

Direction 27-32 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. He is / taller /than me / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D


28. there is no question/ of my failing /in the examination / today. / No error

A B C D E
A
B
C
D
E

29. The audience / are requested / to be in its seats / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D

30. Had I come / to know about his difficulties / I would have certainly helped / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D

31. He is the general / whom the reporters agree / was most popular with the troops / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D
E

32. He left to Bombay / this morning / for some official work / No error

A B C D
B
C
D
E

Directions 33-40 : In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'

33. It is time the six year old is learning how to read and write
A) has learned
B) learnt
C) was learning
D) No correction required

34. I am sorry , but I don't believe what you say.
A) I will not believe
B) I am not believing
C) I will not be believing
D) No correction required

35. She could not help but laugh.
A) laughing
B) laughed
C) laugh
D) No correction required

36. He never tells the truth
A) Says
B) utters
C) speaks
D) No correction required

37. Since 1986, there is no earthquakes here.
A) Have been
B) are
C) from
D) No correction required

38. Please blow up the candle
A) turn off
B) blow out
C) put off
D) No correction required

39. Practically every part of the banana tree is used by man.
A) most part
B) any part
C) each part
D) No correction required

40. Old habits die hardly.
A) die much hardly
B) die hard
C) die too hard D) No correction required
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Our Latest Videos
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old October 30th, 2015, 01:43 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Infosys question placement papers free download

I want to know the pattern of placement of Infosys so can you please provide me sample placement paper of Infosys?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old October 30th, 2015, 01:44 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 21,891
Default Re: Infosys question placement papers free download

As you are looking for the placement paper of Infosys so here I am providing you

Infosys placement paper

Analytical reasoning:-


1. A family I know has several children. Each boy in this family has as many sisters as brothers but each girl has twice as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there?
Ans: 4 boys and 3 girls.


2. In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts. For making one soap you will get 1 part as scrap. At the end of the day u have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured?
Ans: 25.


3. There is a 5digit no. 3 pairs of sum is eleven each. Last digit is 3 times the first one. 3 rd digit is 3 less than the second.4 th digit is 4 more than the second one. Find the digit.
Ans : 25296.


4. Every day a cyclist meets a train at a particular crossing. The road is straight before the crossing and both are traveling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 10 Kmph. One day the cyclist comes late by 25 min. and meets the train 5km before the crossing. What is the speed of the train?
Ans: 60 kmph


5. Two twins have certain peculiar characteristics. One of them always lies on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. The other always lies on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. On the other days they tell the truth. You are given a conversation.
Person A-- today is Sunday my name is Anil
Person B -- today is Tuesday, my name is Bill
What day is today?
Ans: Today is Tuesday


Directions 6:10
In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued ?
Answers 6-10
6 E. 7. C 8. B 9.E 10. D
Directions 11-15: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer
according to whether:
(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer thequestion
(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statementalone is sufficient
(D) each statement alone is sufficient
(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question


11. If x and y are both positive integers, how much greater is x than y?
x + y = 20
x = y²

12. Fifty percent of the articles in a certain magazine are written by staff members. Sixty percent of the articles are on current affairs. If 75 percent of the articles on current affairs are written by staff members with more than 5 years experience of journalism, how many of the articles on current affairs are written by journalists with more than 5 years experience? 20 articles are written by staff members. Of the articles on topics other than current affairs, 50 percent are by staff members with less than 5 years experience.

13. Is xy > 0 ?
x/y < 0
x + y < 0

14 One number, n, is selected at random from a set of 10 integers. What is the probability that ½ n + 13 = 0 ? The largest integer in the set is 13. The arithmetic mean of the set is zero?

15. Is w a whole number? 3w is an odd number. 2w is an even number.

Directions (Question 16 to 19 ) : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. IV.
i) There are six friends A,B,C,D,E and F
ii) Each one is proficient in one of the games, namely Badminton, Vollyball, Cricket, Hockey, Tennis and Polo
iii) Each owns a different coloured car, namely yellow, green, black, white, blue and red.
iv) D plays Polo and owns a yellow coloured car
v) C does not play either Tennis or Hockey and owns neither blue nor yellow coloured car
vi) E owns a white car and plays Badminton
vii) B does not play Tennis, he owns a red coloured car.
viii) A plays Cricket and owns a black car


16. Who plays Volleyball ?
A) B
B) C
C) F
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these
Ans: B


17. Which coloured car F owns ?
A) Green
B) Blue
C) Either Green or Blue
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these
Ans: B


18. Which of the following combinations of colour of car and game played is not correct ?
A) Yellow - Polo
B) Green - Tennis
C) Black - Cricket
D) Red- Hockey
E) None of these
Ans: B


19. In a group of six women, there are four dancers, four vocal musicians, one actress and three violinists. Girija and Vanaja are among the violinists while Jalaja and Shailaja do not know how to play on the violin. Shailaja and Tanuja are among the dancers. Jalaja, Vanaja, Shailaja and Tanuja are all vocal musicians and two of them are also violinists. If Pooja is an
actress, who among the following is both a dancer and violinist ?
A) Jalaja
B) Shailaja
C) Tanuja
D) Pooja
Ans: C


20. Salay walked 10 m towards West from his house. Then he walked 5 m turning to his left. After this he walked 10 m turning to his left and in the end he walked 10 m turning to his left. In what direction is he now from his starting point?
(A) South
(B) North
(C) East
(D) West
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)


21. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
(A) 5 km
(B) 7 km
(C) 2 km
(D) 14 km
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)


22. Laxman went 15 kms from my house, then turned left and walked 20 kms. He then turned east and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20kms. How far was he from his house.
(A) 5 kms
(B) 10 kms
(C) 40 kms
(D) 80 kms
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)


23. The door of Aditya's house faces the east. From the back side of his house, he walks straight 50 metres, then turns to the right and walks 50 metres, then turns towards left and stops after walking 25 metres . Now Aditya is in which direction from the starting point?
(A) South-East
(B) North-East
(C) South- West
(D) North-West
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)


24. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carrom. P, R, and S, Q are partners. S is to the right of R who is facing west. Then Q is facing ?
(A) North
(B) South
(C) East
(D) West
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)


25. A clock is so placed that at 12 noon its minute hand points towards north-east. In which direction does its hour hand point at 1.30 p.m?
(A) North
(B) South
(C) East
(D) West
(E) None of these
Ans: C


26. A man walks 30 metres towards South. Then , turning to his right, he walks 30 metres . Then turning to his left, he walks 20 metres. again he turns to his left and walks 30 metres . How far is he from his initial position?
A. 20 metres
B. 30 metres
C.60 metres
D. 80 metres
E None of these
Ans: E


Directions 27-30 :The table below shows the number of people who responded to a survey about their favorite style of music. Use this information to answer the following questions to the nearest whole percentage.
27. What percentage of respondents under 31 , indicated that blues in their favorite style?
A. 7.1
B. 7.6
C. 8.3
D. 14.1
E. 7.2
Ans: B


28. What percentage of respondents aged 21-30 indicated that jazz is their favorite style?
A. 64 %
B. 60%
C. 75%
D. 36%
E. 46%
Ans: A


29. What percentage of the total sample indicated that Jazz is heir favorite style of music?
A. 6 %
B. 8%
C. 22%
D. 4%
E. 11%
Ans: E
30. What percentage of the total sample were aged 21-30?
A. 31 %
B. 23%
C. 25%
D. 14%
E. 30%
Ans: C



Infosys Verbal ability Question conisis 40 in 35 MInutes
Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)
Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the
basis of the information provided in the passage.

Much of the information we have today about chimpanzees comes from the groundbreaking, long-term research of the great conservationist, Jane Goodall. Jane Goodall was born in London, England, on April 3, 1934. On her second birthday, her father gave her a toy chimpanzee named Jubilee. Jubilee was named after a baby chimp in the London Zoo, and seemed to foretell the course Jane’s life would take. To this day, Jubilee sitsin a chair in Jane’s London home. From an early age, Jane was fascinated by animals and animal stories. By the age of 10, she was talking about going to Africa to live among the animals there. At thetime, in the early 1940s, this was a radical idea because women did not go to Africa by themselves. As a young woman, Jane finished school in London, attended secretarial school, and then worked for a documentary filmmaker for a while. When a school
friend invited her to visit Kenya, she worked as a waitress until she had earned the fare to travel there by boat. She was 23 years old. Once in Kenya, she met Dr. Louis Leakey, a famous paleontologist and anthropologist. He was impressed with her thorough knowledge of Africa and its wildlife, and hired her to assist him and his wife on a fossil-hunting expedition to Olduvai Gorge. Dr. Leakey soon realized that Jane was the perfect person to complete a study he had been planning for some time. She expressed her interest in the idea of studying animals by living in the wild with them, rather than studying dead animals through paleontology. Dr. Leakey and Jane began planning a study of a group of chimpanzees who were living on the shores of Lake Tanganyika in Kenya. At first, the British authorities would not approve their plan. At the time, they thought it was too dangerous for a woman to live in the wilds of Africa alone. But Jane’s mother, Vanne, agreed to join her so that she would not be alone. Finally, the authorities gave Jane the clearance she needed in order to go to Africa and begin her study. In July of 1960, Jane and her mother arrived at Gombe National Park in what was then called Tanganyika and is now called Tanzania. Jane faced many challenges as she began her work. The chimpanzees did not accept her right away, and it took months for them to get used to her presence in their territory. But she was very patient and remained focused on her goal. Little by little, she was able to enter their world. At first, she was able to watch the chimpanzees only from a great distance, using binoculars. As time passed, she was able to move her observation point closer to them while still using camouflage. Eventually, she was able to sit among them, touching, patting, and even feeding them. It was an amazing accomplishment for Jane, and a breakthrough in the study of animals in the wild. Jane named all of the chimpanzees that she studied, stating in her journals that she felt they each had a unique personality. One of the first significant observations that Jane made during the study was that chimpanzees make and use tools, much like humans do, to help them get food. It was previously thought that humans alone used tools. Also thanks to Jane’s research, we now know that chimps eat meat as well as plants and fruits. In many ways, she has helped us to see how chimpanzees and humans are similar. In doing so, she has made us more sympathetic toward these creatures, while helping us to better understand ourselves. The study started by Jane Goodall in 1960 is now the longest field study of any animal species in their natural habitat. Research continues to this day in Gombe and is conducted by a team of trained Tanzanians. Jane’s life has included much more than just her study of the chimps in
Tanzania. She pursued a graduate degree while still conducting her study, receiving her Ph.D. from Cambridge University in 1965. In 1984, she received the J. Paul Getty WildlifeConservation Prize for "helping millions of people understand the importance of wildlifeconservation to life on this planet." She has been married twice: first to a photographer and then to the director of National Parks. She has one son. Dr. Jane Goodall is now the world’s most renowned authority on chimpanzees, having studied their behavior for nearly 40 years. She has published many scientific articles, has written two books, and has won numerous awards for her groundbreaking work. The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research,Education, and Conservation was founded in 1977 in California but moved to theWashington, D.C., area in 1998. Its goal is to take the actions necessary to improve the environment for all living things. Dr. Goodall now travels extensively, giving lectures, visiting zoos and chimp sanctuaries, and talking to young people involved in environmental education. She is truly a great conservationist and an amazing human being.
Read this sentence from the article.
1. 'But she was very patient and remained focused on her goal'. What is an antonym for the
word focused?
A) bothered
B) tired
C) disinterested
D) concerned
Ans: C


2. What is the author’s purpose in writing this article?
A) to entertain the reader with stories about chimpanzees
B) to inform the reader of the importance of wildlife conservation
C) to warn the reader about the challenges of working in Africa
D) to describe the work and life of Jane Goodall.
Ans: D
3. Which of the following is NOT one of the reasons Dr. Leakey chose Jane to work with him?
A) She knew a lot about Africa.
B) She knew a lot about African wildlife.
C) She earned the money to travel to Africa on her own.
D) She was interested in studying animals in the wild.
Ans: C


4. Which of the following is NOT true of chimpanzees?
A) Chimpanzees are often comfortable with strangers right away.
B) Chimpanzees eat meat as well as plants and fruit.
C) Chimpanzees use tools to help them get food.
D) Different chimpanzees have different personalities.
Ans: A


5. Jane Goodall is now the world’s most renowned authority on chimpanzees, having studied
their behavior for nearly forty years. What does authority mean?
A) an intelligent person
B) one who studies animals
C) a scientist
D) an expert
Ans: B


Read this sentence from the article.
Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the
basis of the information provided in the passage.

There are some men who seem to be always on the lookout for trouble and, to tell the truth, they are seldom disappointed. Listening to such men one would think that this world is one of the stormiest and most disagreeable places. Yet, after all it is not such a bad place and the difficulty is often in the man who is too thin- skinned. On the other hand, the man who goes out expecting people to be like himself, kind and brotherly, will be surprised at the kindness he meets even in the most unlike quarters. A smile is apt to be met met with a respective smile while the sneer is just as apt to provoke a snarl. Men living in the same neighborhood may live vastly different lives. But it is not the neighborhood which is quarrelsome, but the man within us. And we have it in out power to change our neighborhood into a pleasant one by simply changing our own ways.
6. The passage is about
A) our disagreeable and hostile world
B) a kindly and pleasant world
C) our different and unresponsive world
D) the world and what one makes of it.
Ans: D


7. "..............they are seldom disappointed". The statement denotes that such men
A) welcome difficulties as a morale booster
B) do not have face any trouble
C) manage to keep unruffled in the face of discomforts
D) generally do not fail to come across troubles
Ans: D


8. The author's own view of the world is that it is
A) one of the loveliest and quietest places
B) an unpleasant and turbulent place
C) one's own excessive sensitivity that makes it a bad place
D) a sordid place for those who suffer in life
Ans: C


9. Which of the following is opposite in meaning to the expression 'thin-skinned' as sed in the
passage?
A) Insensitive
B) Intelligent
C) Awkward
D) Obstinate
Ans: A


10. "On the other hand............. unlikely quarter" The statement shows that people's reaction
to our attitude is
A) Generally indifferent
B) surprisingly responsive
C) often adverse
D) mainly favourable
Ans: B


Directions 11-18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
11. For a few seconds, Madan was.............blinded by the powerful lights of the oncoming car
A) heavily
B) largely
C) greatly
D) powerfully
E) totally
Ans: E


12. His interest in the study of human behavior is indeed very..............
A) strong
B) large
C) broad
D) vast
E) deep
Ans: E


13. The police have................a complaint against four persons
A) entered
B) lodged
C) registered
D) noted
E) received
Ans: C


14. The improvement made by changes in the system was ....................and did not warrant
the large expenses.
A) large
B) small
C) minute
D) marginal
E) uncertain

Ans: D


15. The man who is..........................hesitating which of the two things he will do first, will do
neither.
A) persistently
B) constantly
C) insistently
D) consistently
E) perpetually
Ans: A


16. He is too...................to be deceived easily
A) strong
B) modern
C) kind
D) honest
E) intelligent
Ans: E


17. The Manager gave her his ..... that the complaint would be investigated
A. assurance
B. suggestion
C. avowal
D. support
Ans: A


18. I am feeling ...... better today.
A. rather
B. too
C. fairly
D. very
Ans: C


Direction Questions19-26: In each question below is given a passage followed by several inference. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. mark your answer as :
A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e. , it directly follows from the facts given in the passage
B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given
C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and
E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i.e. , it contradicts the given facts.
Passage I
Urban services have not expanded fast enough to cope with urban expansion. Low investment allocation have tended top be under spent. Both public( e. g. water and sewage) and private (e.g. low-income area housing) infrastructure quality has declined. this impact of the environment in which children live and the supporting services available to them when they fall ill, seems clear. The decline in average food availability and the rise in absolute povertpoint in the same satisfactory direction


19. There is nothing to boast about urban services
Ans: A


20. The public transport system is in the hands of private sector.
Ans: C


21. Birth rate is higher in Urban areas compared to rural areas.
Ans: C


22. Low-cost urban housing is one of the priorities
Ans: B


23. The environment around plays an important role on the health status.
Ans: A
Passage II
Though the state cultivate only 3.2 lakh tonnes of mangoes, they are of premium quality and with mangoes becoming second most consumed fruit in the world after grapes. the government has been trying exporting it through sea route which is cheaper . An experiment which was done in this regard last year has proved successful.
24. Quality of mangoes is an important factor in exports.
Ans: A


25. The state also exports good quality grapes
Ans: C


26. The state also cultivates a large number of medium quality mangoes.
Ans: E


Direction27-32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'
27. I going there / will not solve / this complicated problem / No error

28. You can get /all the information you want / in this book / No error

29. The bus could not / ascend the steep hill / because it was in the wrong gears / No error

30.No stronger / a figure than his / is prescribed in the history / No error

31. most people would have /attended the union meeting / if they had / longer notice of it / No
error

32. And though one did not / quite believe his claim / one saw no harm / in granting him
permission / No error

Directions33 : In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'
33. The problems of translation are still remain.
A. are remain.
B. will remained
C. will still remain.
D. No Correction required
Ans : C


34. It is ten years since I have begun living here
A. begun
B. had begun
C. began
D. No Correction required
Ans : C


35. Education is a strong instrument for moldings the character of the young.
A. striking
B. powerful
C. potent
D. No Correction required
Ans : B


36. He gave the I.A.S. examination in all seriousness.
A. appeared
B. took
C. undertook
D. No Correction required
Ans: B


37. He has cooked that meal so often he can do it with his eyes closed.
A. mind blank
B. eyes covered
C. hands full
D. No Correction required
Ans: D


38. The young hikers went as far as they finally got lost in the valley.
A. so far that
B. too far that
C. so far as that
D. No Correction required
Ans: A


39. He stopped to work an hour ago
A. to working
B. to have worked
C. working
D. No Correction required
Ans : C


40. The fact finding committee has so far not made any advancement.
A. progress
B. improvement
C. stride
D. No Correction required
Ans: A
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9