Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old April 28th, 2014, 03:47 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default BEL Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers

Can any of you here provide me the BEL - Bharat Electronics Limited Previous Year Placement Exam Question Paper??

Here as per your demand I am providing you Question Papers of BEL Placement Exam
1. Resistivity of silicon in ohms cm. is approx. equal to
a. 50 b. 1012 c. 230k d. 10-6
2. Rsistivity ofGermanium in ohms cm. is approx. equal to
a. 50 b. 10-12 c. 50k d. 10-6
3. The number of free electrons/cubic cm intrinsic Germanium at room temperature is approx. equal to
a. 1.5*1010 b. 2.5*1013 c. 1000 d. 5*106
4. The number of free electrons/cubic cm of intrinsic silicon at room temperature is approx. equal to
a. 1.5*1010 b. 2.5*1013 c. 10000 d. 5*106
5. The forbidden energy gap for silicon is
a. 1.1eV b. 067eV c. 0.97eV d. 1.7eV
6. The forbidden energy gap for Germanium is
a. 1.1eV b. 067eV c. 0.97eV d. 1.7eV
7. N type material is formed by the addition of the following (penta valent )atom in n to semiconductor
material
a. Antimony
b. Arsenic
c. Phosphorous
d. Any of the above
8. P type material is formed by the addition of the following [Trivalent] atom tn to semiconductor
material
a. Boron b. Gallium c. Indium d. Any of the above
For complete paper here I am attaching an file:

BEL Placement Exam Question Papers


BEL Placement Paper 2
(Technical-Electronics-IInd)
1. Resistivity of silicon in ohms cm. is approx. equal to
a. 50 b. 1012 c. 230k d. 10-6
2. Rsistivity ofGermanium in ohms cm. is approx. equal to
a. 50 b. 10-12 c. 50k d. 10-6
3. The number of free electrons/cubic cm intrinsic Germanium at room temperature is approx. equal to
a. 1.5*1010 b. 2.5*1013 c. 1000 d. 5*106
4. The number of free electrons/cubic cm of intrinsic silicon at room temperature is approx. equal to
a. 1.5*1010 b. 2.5*1013 c. 10000 d. 5*106
5. The forbidden energy gap for silicon is
a. 1.1eV b. 067eV c. 0.97eV d. 1.7eV
6. The forbidden energy gap for Germanium is
a. 1.1eV b. 067eV c. 0.97eV d. 1.7eV
7. N type material is formed by the addition of the following (penta valent )atom in n to semiconductor
material
a. Antimony
b. Arsenic
c. Phosphorous
d. Any of the above
8. P type material is formed by the addition of the following [Trivalent] atom tn to semiconductor
material
a. Boron b. Gallium c. Indium d. Any of the above
9. Impurity atoms that produces N type material by its addition in semiconductor is called
a. Donar b. Acceptor c. Conductor d. Insulator
10. Impurity atoms that produces P type material by its addition in semiconductor is called
a. Donar b. Acceptor c. Conductor d. Insulator
11. Dynamic resistance of a diode Rd is if voltage changes is DVd and the current change is D Id
a. D Vd / D Id
b. D Id / D Vd
c. 1 / DVd
d. 1 / D Id
12. Point contact diodes are preferred at very high frequency, because of its low junction
a. Capacitance and inductance
b. Inductance
c. Capacitance
13. Identify the circuit given below
a. AND gate
b. OR gate
c. Rectifier
d. NOR gate
14. Identify the circuit given below
a. AND gate
b. OR gate
c. Rectifier
d. NOR gate
15. DC value of a Half wave rectifier with Em as the peak value of the input is
a. 0.318Em
b. 0.418Em
c. 0.518Em
d. 0.618Em
16. Change in Zener voltage of 10V at 100o C if temperature co-efficient is 0.072%o C as
a. 0.54 V b. 0.74 V c. 0.64 V d. 0.14 V
17. If Tc is th e% temperature co of / oC and Vz as zener voltage and T as change in temperature then
the change in zener voltage is
a.
b.
c. 100. Vz. Tc DT
d. None of these of the above
18. PIV for a full wave rectifier, if Em is the peak voltage is
a. Em b. 1.5Em c. 0.636Em d. 2Em
19. Schottky Barrier diodes becomes important at
a. DC level operation
b. Low frequency operation
c. High frequency operation
d. None of these
20. Clamping network is the one that will clamp the signal to a
a. Different peak value
b. Different DC level
c. Different polarity level
d. Different RMS level
21. Clipping network is the one that will clip a portion of the
a. Input signal without distorting the remaining portion
b. Input signal with distorting the remaining portion
c. Any of the above
d. None of these
22. Transition capacitance Ct of a Varicap diode with Knee voltage Vt, reverse voltage Vr and K, the
constant based on semiconductor material and the construction technique & N dependent on type of
junction is given by
a. 1 / K (Vt + Vr)N/2
b. 1 / K (Vt + Vr)N
c. K / (Vt + Vr)N
d. K / (Vt + Vr)1/N
23. Ct = K / (Vt + Vr)N where Vt Knee voltage, Vr reverse voltage, K manufacturing dependent
constant and N dependent on type of junction, for alloy junction the value of N is
a. 1/3 b. 2/3 c. 1/2 d. 1/4
24. Ct = K / (Vt + Vr)N where Vt Knee voltage, Vr reverse voltage, K manufacturing dependent
constant and N dependent on type of junction, for diffused junction the value of N is
a. 1/3 b. 2/3 c. 1/2 d. 1/4
25. In JFET, the drain current Id is given by (Idss drain – source saturation current Vgs – Gate – source
voltage, Vp the pinch off voltage)
a. Idss[1 – Vp/Vgs]
b. Idss(1 – Vgs/Vp)2
c. Idss[1 – Vgs/Vp)
d. Idss(1 – Vgs/Vp)3/2
26. The shadow mask in colour tube is used to
a. Reduce X-Ray emission
b. Ensure each beam hits its own dots
c. Increase screen brightness
d. Provide degaussing for the screen
27. Indicate which of the following signal is not transmitted in colour TV
a. Y b. Q c. R d. I
28. Another name for horizontal retrace in TV receiver is the
a. Ringing b. Burst c. Damper d. Fly back
29. Another name for the colour sync in the colour TV system
a. Ringing b. Burst c. Damper d. Fly back
30. The HV anode supply for a picture tube of a TV receiver is generated in the
a. Mains transformer
b. Vertical output stage
c. Horizontal output stage
d. Horizontal oscillator
31. The output of vertical amplifier is
a. Direct current
b. Amplified vertical sync pulse
c. A saw tooth voltage
d. A saw tooth current
32. In a transistor if Alpha = 0.98, current gain is equal to
a. 29 b. 59 c. 69 d. 49
33. The active region in the common emitter configuration means
a. Both collector and emitter junction is reverse biased
b. The collector junction is forward biased and emitter junction
c. The collector junction is reverse biased and emitter junction is forwared biased
d. Both collector & emitter junction are forward biased
34. The saturation region in the common emitter configuration means that
a. Both collector & emitter junction are reverse biased
b. The collector junction is forward biased and emitter junction
c. The collector junction is reverse biased and emitter junction is forwared biased
d. Both collector & emitter junction are forward biased
35. The % of Red, Green & Blue in 100% White Y is given by
a. 30%, 59%, 11%
b. 50%, 30%, 11%
c. 30%, 11%, 50%
d. 33.3%, 33.5%, 38.3%
36. Equalizing pulse width, if H is the Horizontal sync rate
a. 0.64 H b. 0.07 H c. 0.04 H d. 0.16 H
37. In a simple RC network the bandwidth is equal to
a. 1/2 p RC
b. RC / 2
c. 2 C / p R
d. 2 p / RC
38. The time constant of a RC network is given by
a. RC b. C/R c. R/C d. None of these
39. First zero crossing of pulse frequency spectrum occurs at if d is the pulse width, T is the pulse
repetition rate
a. 1/d b. d/T c. T/d d. T
40. The distortion less output characteristic of a network means
a. Constant amplitude and linear phase shift over frequency
b. Linear phase shift and amplitude need not be constant
c. Any amplitude and phase
d. None of these
41. Single sideband means suppressed
a. Carrier
b. Carrier and one side band
c. One side band
d. None of these
42. In an amplitude modulated signal, lower side band frequency is equal to (if the carrier frequency is
fc and modulation frequency is fm)
a. fm + fc b. fc – fm c. fm r fc d. fc / fm
43. Modulation index of the frequency modulation depends on
a. Amplitude & frequency of the modulation signal
b. Frequency and amplitude of carrier signal
c. Carrier frequency
d. None of these
44. The BW of the narrow band FM if modulating frequency is fm
a. 3 r fm b. 2 r fm c. 2.5 r fm d. 10 r fm
45. Reactance tube modulator is known for
a. FM b. AM c. PPM d. PAM
46. Bandwidth and rise time product is
a. 0.35 b. 0.45 c. 0.30 d. 0.49
47. Energy gap, Lg, for Germanium at room temp [300o K] is
a. 0.72eV b. 1.1eV c. 1.53eV d. 0.2eV
48. Volt equivalent of temperature VT, at 116o K is
a. 0.11V b. 0.01V c. 1.16V d. 0.1V
49. Reverse saturation current of a Ge.diode is in the range of
a. mA b. uA c. nA d. pA
50. Cut-in voltage V for silicon is approximately
a. 0.2V b. 0.6V c. 0.9V d. 1.1V
51. Every 10o C rise in temp. the reverse saturation current
a. Doubles
b. Halves
c. Triples
d. No change
52. Hall effect with reference to Metal or Semiconductor carrying a current I is placed in a transverse
magnetic field B, an electric field E is induced in
a. Parallel to B
b. Perpendicular to I
c. Perpendicular to both B & I
d. Perpendicular to B
53. 1 eV (electron volt) is equal to:
a. 1.9 r 10-20 J
b. 1.6 r 10-19 J
c. 1.6 r 10-20 J
d. 1.16 r 10-19 J
54. Donar impurity is having a valency of:
a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5
55. Acceptor impurity is having a valency of
a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5
56. Electron volt arises from the fact that if any electron falls through a potential of 1 volt, its kinetic
energy will
a. Decrease, & potential energy will increase
b. Increase & potential energy decrease
c. Be unaltered & potential energy decreases
d. Increase & potential energy increase
57. Hole is created in a semiconductor material if one of following impurities are added
a. Antimony
b. Arsenic
c. Indium
d. Phosphorus
58. Excess electron is created by
a. Boran
b. Gallium
c. Indium
d. Arsenic
59. A snubber circuit is used across the SCR to protect against
a. The di/dt of the anode current
b. The dv/dt turn on
c. L.di/dt of load inductance
d. None of these
60. Germanium has the valency of
a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5
61. Silicon has the valency of
a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5
62. Hole acts as a free charge carrier of polarity
a. Negative
b. Positive
c. Neutral
d. None of these
63. Burst signal in NTSC system is 8 cycles of the frequency of
a. Colour sub carrier
b. Picture carrier
c. Sound carrier
d. None of these
64. Colour sub carrier reference burst is superimposed on the
a. Back porch of the each horizontal sync pulse
b. Front porch of the each horizontal sync pulse
c. Front porch of the each vertical sync pulse
d. Back porch of the each vertical sync pulse
65. The law of mass action with reference to semiconductor technology states that the product of free
negative & positive concentration is a constant and
a. Independent of amount of donor and acceptor doping
b. Dependent on amount of donor and independent of the amount acceptor impurity doping
c. Depend on amount of both donor & acceptor impurity doping
d. None of these
66. The snubber circuit used across SCR is a simple
a. R-L network
b. RLC network
c. LC network
d. RC network
67. To limit the rate of rise of SCR anode current a small
a. Inductor is inserted in cathode circuit
b. Inductor is inserted in anode circuit
c. Capacitor is inserted in anode circuit
d. Capacitor is inserted in cathode circuit
68. Torque developed by a DC servo motor is proportional to the
a. Product of power and time
b. Product of armature current and back emf
c. Armature voltage and armature current
d. Field voltage and field current
69. Proportional Integral control
a. Reduces steady state error but reduces the forward gain
b. Increases the forward gain and reduces the steady state error
c. Increases the steady state error and increases the forward gain
d. None of these
70. Increasing the servo bandwidth:
a. Improves signal to noise ratio
b. Improves speed response and lowers signal to noise ratio
c. Improves power output
d. None of these
71. Notch filter is
a. Low pass filter
b. High pass filter
c. Narrow stop band filter
d. Narrow pass band filter
72. In TV Receivers the Electron beam deflection method used is
a. Electro static
b. Electro magnetic
c. Magnetic
d. All the above
73. In a line of sight communication the maximum range R in miles between the receiver antenna and
transmitter antenna of height H in feet is approximately
a. R = 1.93 ÖH
b. R = 1.23 ÖH
c. R = 1.53 ÖH
d. R = 2.03 ÖH
74. In wavelength of the 60 MHz carrier frequency is
a. 10 metres
b. 15 metres
c. 5 metres
d. 2.5 metres
75. In standard TV receiving antenna the dipole element is
a. 0.5 of the wave length
b. 0.25 of the wave length
c. 1.5 of the wave length
d. 1.0 of the wave length
76. The characteristics of FET are similar to:
a. Triode
b. Tertode
c. Pentode
d. Diode
77. Charge coupled device is an array of capacitors whose structure is similar to:
a. Shift register
b. Flip-flop
c. NAND gate
d. Amplifier
78. Operational amplifier characteristics are which of the following:
a. Infinite gain
b. Infinite input impedance
c. Output impedance is zero
d. All of the above
79. The typical value of the open loop gain in dB of an amplifier at DC with no feedback is:
a. 90 to 100
b. 80 to 90
c. 0 to 50
d. 50 to 70
80. The 3 dB band width means the frequency at which
a. The open loop voltage gain reduced to 0.707
b. The open loop gain reduced to unity
c. Maximum voltage of a signal is without distortion
d. It is a medium wave band width of radio receiver
81. Rise time of an amplifier is defined as time required
a. To change from 0 to 100 % of its final value
b. To change from 0 to 50 % of its final value
c. To change from 10 to 90 % of its final value
d. To change from 10 to 100 % of its final value
82. High speed amplifier design emphasized on
a. Extremely small bandwidth
b. Very slow response
c. Unity gain bandwidth after 10 MHz
d. None of these
83. Tuned amplifier having the frequency range between
a. 150 KHz – 50 MHz
b. 100 Hz – 100 KHz
c. 100 KHz – 120 KHz
d. 50 MHz – 100 MHz
84. The resonance frequency of a tuned circuit made up of R, L, C is given by
a. 1/2 pÖLC
b. 2 pÖLC
c. 2 p / ÖLC
d. ÖLC / 2
85. The voltage follower can be obtained using operational amplifier
a. Without any feedback
b. Series parallel feedback of unity
c. Parallel feedback
d. Series feedback
86. Fidelity of the amplifier is when
a. It is a linear amplifier
b. It does not add or subtract any spectral components
c. It amplifier each component by the same amount
d. All of the above
87. What would be the output when two input sine waves of frequency 50 KHz and 100 KHz passed
through an amplifier in the medium signal
a. 50 KHz and 100 KHz
b. 100 KHz and 200 KHz
c. 50 KHz and 150 KHz
d. All of the above
88. The important application of Schmitt trigger is
a. To convert slowly varying input voltage to abrupt voltage change
b. To convert abruptly varying input voltage into slowly varying output
c. To change the frequency of the input
d. None of these
89. Meaning of decoding is
a. Binary addition
b. Data transmission
c. Demultiplexing
d. Storage of binary information
90. Approximately how many number of gates are incorporated in SSL chip
a. 12
b. 100
c. Excess of 100
d. Excess of 1000
91. The circuit diagram represents which one of the following
a. Half adder
b. Full adder
c. Exor gate
d. AND gate
92. Flip flop cannot be called as
a. Bistable multivibrator
b. 1 Bit memory unit
c. latch
d. combinational circuit
93. The important use of low pass filter in power supply is
a. To get the regulation in the output voltage
b. To filter out the ripple frequency
c. To increase the current rating
d. To convert AC into DC
94. Binary equivalent of the decimal number 145 is
a. 10010001
b. 1001011
c. 1010001
d. 1100010
95. In which of the following gate the output will be high when all the maintained at high level
a. NOR
b. AND
c. NAND
d. EXOR
96. Which of the following definition is true in the De Morgan’s theorem
a. Multiplication symbols are replaced by addition symbol
b. Addition symbols are replaced by Multiplication symbol
c. Each of the terms are expressed in the complementary form
d. All of the above
97. 8421/BCD code fro a decimal number 149 is
a. 0001 0100 1001
b. 10010101
c. 10101001
d. None of these
98. Combinational circuit are mainly characterized by
a. Output depends upon the previous state & presents state
b. Output depends upon the input at that particular instant
c. Output depends upon the presents state & the clock state
d. Output does not depends upon the input at all
99. A flip flop is defined as
a. A bistable device with two complementary outputs
b. It is memory element
c. It will respond to input and it is a basic memory element
d. All of the above
100. Four bit code is called
a. Nibble
b. Byte
c. Word
d. Register

Answer:-
1. c
2. a
3. a
4. b
5. a
6. b
7. d
8. d
9. a
10. b
11. a
12. c
13. b
14. a
15. a
16. a
17. a
18. d
19. c
20. b
21. a
22. c
23. c
24. a
25. b
26. b
27. c
28. d
29. b
30. c
31. d
32. d
33. c
34. d
35. a
36. c
37. a
38. d
39. a
40. a
41. b
42. b
43. a
44. b
45. b
46. a
47. a
48. b
49. b
50. b
51. a
52. c
53. b
54. b
55. b
56. b
57. c
58. d
59. b
60. c
61. c
62. b
63. a
64. a
65. a
66. d
67. b
68. b
69. a
70. b
71. c
72. c
73. b
74. c
75. a
76. c
77. a
78. d
79. d
80. a
81. c
82. c
83. a
84. a
85. b
86. d
87. a
88. a
89. c
90. a
91. a
92. d
93. b
94. a
95. b
96. d
97. a
98. b
99. d
100.a

Last edited by Aakashd; February 17th, 2020 at 10:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
EasyTech placement previous years question papers
BHEL, Mechanical placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Mphasis placement previous years question papers
Essar Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
WIPRO placement question papers of previous years
3i InfoTech placement previous years question papers
Kanbay Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Flextronics placement previous years question papers
HCL placement question papers of previous years
AMI Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Quark placement previous years question papers
Mascot Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
NCR Placement previous years question papers
NALCO Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Microsoft Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Google placement previous years question papers
Aricent placement previous years question papers
OnMobile placement previous years question papers
TCS placement previous years question papers
Integra Previous Years Question Papers of Placement






  #2  
Old April 28th, 2014, 07:44 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: BEL Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers

As per your request here I am sharing the BEL - Bharat Electronics Limited Previous Year Placement Exam Question Paper
BEL Placement Paper May 2008
(Objective and Electronics)
Part I—Objective questions (40 with 1.5 marks each) with 50% -ve marking.
1. Numerical problem based on modulation index fc, fm………. (formula based direct queston).
2. Poles & zeroes are at .01,1,20,100…… find phase margin/angle at f=50Hz. ans -90(By drawing bode
plot)
3. In n-type enhancement mode MOSFET drain current———– options are- increase/decrease with
inc/dec in drain/gate voltage. ans(d)
4. Gain of an directional antenna 6db P=1mw find transmitted power………(use Ptr= G * P.)
5. Multiplication of two nos 10101010 & 10010011 in 2’s complement form..
6. A ckt is given suppplied with 15v with a series of resistance of 1k and a parallel combination of 12V
zener diode and 2k resistance. FInd current through 2k resistance.
Ans: 6mA
7.A MP has 16 line data bus & 12 line addr bus find memory range……….Ans..4K(4*1024bytes)
8.Divide by 12 counter require minimum ….. no of flip flops Ans. 4
9.Storage time in p-n junction.
10.Succesive approx. use in …. Ans ADC(analog to digital)
11.Pre-emphasis require in ……… low freq/high freq signal.
12.Handshake in MP ……….. Ans to communicate with slower peripherals.
13. Binary equivalent of 0.0625 Ans. 0.0001
14.Which code is self complement of itself
15.Excess three code of an given binary no.
16.When we add 6 in BCD operations……. Ans. if result exceed valid BCD nos.
17.Shottky diode has better switching capability because it switch between…….
18.Figure of Merit is same as……
19.Swithcing in diode happens when….
20.During forward bias majority charge conc. in depletion layers inc/decrease…..
21.Channel capacity depend on……. Ans. Usable frequency or bandwidth
22.A 2kHz signal is passed through an Low pass filter having cut-off freq 800Hz o/p will be
23. Carrier amplitude 1v, peak to peak message signal 3mv find modulation index.
24.A 12V signal is quantized into two V/14 & 6 equal V/7 determine quantization error.
Part II True & false…...(10 1 mark each) with 50% -ve marking
1.Power dissipation in ECL is minimum………. False
2.Fourier Transform of a symmetric conjugate function is always real …. True
3.Divide by 12 counter requires a minimum of 4 flip flops…….True
4.Boron can be use as impurity to analyse base of a npn transistor…….True
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 19th, 2015, 04:20 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: BEL Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers

Hello sir I am Priya and I am preparing for BEL can you please provide me BEL Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 1st, 2015, 05:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: BEL Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers

Can you please provide me the Previous Years placement Papers of Bharat Electronics Limited BEL?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 1st, 2015, 05:08 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: BEL Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers

Ok, here I am providing you the Previous Years placement Papers of Bharat Electronics Limited BEL

BEL placement paper

Technical Questions

1. Newton’s law of viscosity relates
A. Velocity gradient and rate of shear strain
B. Rate of shear deformation and shear stress
C. Shear deformation and shear stress
D. Pressure and volumetric strain
Ans: B

2. Calculation of meta-centric height of a floating body involves second moment of area.The axis about which this moment is to be calculated passes through the
A. Top horizontal surface of the body
B. Bottom horizontal surface of the body
C. Centre of gravity of the body
D. Centre of buoyancy
Ans: B

3. The buoyancy force is
A. Equal to volume of liquid displaced
B. Force necessary to maintain equilibrium of a submerged body
C. The resultant force acting on a floating body
D. The resultant force on a body due to the fluid surrounding it
Ans: D

4. Navier – stokes equations are useful in the analysis of
A. Turbulent flows
B. Vortex flows
C. Viscous flows
D. Rotatioal flows
Ans:C

5. When air is adiabatically saturated, the temperature attained is the
A. Dew point temperature
B. Dry bulb temperature
C. Wet bulb temperature
D. Apparatus Dew-point temperature
Ans: C

6. Air vessels are used in reciprocating pumps in order to
A. Increase the delivery head
B. Reduce suction head
C. Minimize delivery head fluctuation
D. Reduce accelerating head
Ans: D

7. A Kaplan turbine is a
A. Outward flow reaction turbine
B. Inward flow impulse turbine
C. Low head axial flow turbine
D. High head mixed flow turbine
Ans: C

8. Clapeyron’s equation is used for finding out the
A. Dryness fraction of steam only
B. Entropy of superheater vapour only
C. Specific volume at any temperature and pressure
D. Total heat of superheated steam only
Ans: C

9. In a single stage reciprocating air compressor, the work done on air to compress it from
suction pressure to delivery pressure will be minimum when the compression is
A. Isothermal process
B. Adiabatic process
C. Polytropic process
D. Constant pressure process
Ans: A

10. The function of economizer in a boiler is to
A. Superheat the steam
B. Reduce fuel consumption
C. Increase steam pressure
D. Maintain saturation temperature
Ans: B

11. Which one of the following represents open thermodynamic system?
A. Manual ice cream freezer
B. Centrifugal pump
C. Pressure cooker
D. Bomb calorimeter
Ans:B

12. Isentropic flow is
A. Irreversible adiabatic flow
B. Reversible adiabatic flow
C. Ideal fluid flow
D. Frictionless reversible flow
Ans: B

14. Lowest COP is of vapour
A.Compression cycle with superheated vapour
B. Compression cycle with dry compression
C. Compression cycle with wet compression
D. Absorption cycle
Ans: D

15. Air injection is IC engine refers to injection of
A. Air only
B. Liquid fuel only
C. liquid fuel and air
D. Supercharging air
Ans: B

16. In the SI engine, highest UBHC concentration is observed during
A. Maximum load
B. Acceleration
C. Deceleration
D. Idling
Ans: D

17. In the film established along a vertical plate during condensation of any vapour over the
plates, the temperature distribution curve is
A. Concave upwards
B. Concave downwards
C. Parabolic
D. Straight line
Ans: D

18. Ice is very close to a
A. Gray body
B. Black body
C. White body
D. Specular body
Ans: B

19. Which of the following is not an essential component of any refrigeration system, where refrigeration effect is produced by vaporization of refrigerant ?
A. Compressor
B. condenser
C.Evaporator
D. Expansion device
Ans: A

20. The centre of pressure for an inclined surface area
A. Lies below the centroid of the surface strain
B. Coincides with the centroid
C. Lies above the centroid of the surface
D. None of the above
Ans: (a)

BEL General Aptitude

1. The total number of digits used in numbering the pages of a book having 366 pages is
A. 732
B. 990
C.1098
D.1305
Ans:B
Explanation: Total number of digits= (No. of digits in 1- digit page nos. + No. of digits in 2-digit page nos. + No. of digits in 3- digit page nos.)
= (1 x 9 + 2 x 90 + 3 x 267) = (9 + 180 + 801) = 990

2. A and B together can do a piece of work in 30 days. A having worked for 16 days, B finishes the remaining work alone in 44 days. In how many days shall B finish the whole work alone?

A.30 days
B. 40 days
C. 60 days
D. 70 days
Ans:C

3. 39% of a number exceeds 19% of the same by 48. What is the number ?
A.180
B. 260
C. 240
D. 280
Ans:C

4. (√5+√3)/(√5-√3) is equal to :
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4-√15
D. 4+√15
Ans:C

5. A is the son of C; C and Q are sisters; Z is the mother of Q and P is the son of Z. Which of the following statements is true?
A. P and A are cousins
B. P is the maternal uncle of A
C. Q is the maternal grandfather of A
D. C and P are sisters
Ans:B

Explanation: C and Q are sisters and A is the son of C. Hence, C is the mother of A or Z is the mother Q.Hence, Z is the maternal grandmother of A. P is the son of Z. Hence, P is the maternal uncle of

6. QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _____
A. UAV
B. UAT
C. TAS
D. TAT
Ans:A
Explanation: In this series, the third letter is repeated as the first letter of the next segment. The middle letter, A, remains static. The third letters are in alphabetical order, beginning with R.

7. .”School” is related to “Education” in the same way as “court” is related to
A. Lawyer
B. Criminal
C. Justice
D.Jugde
Ans:C

8. The sum of the first 47 terms of the series 1/4+1/5-1/6-1/4-1/5+1/6+1/4+1/5-1/6… is:
A. 0
B. –(1/6)
C. 1/6
D. 1
Ans:B

9. The smallest value of m, for which 2m+1 is not a prime number, is:
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Ans:B

10. How big will an angle of one and a half degree look through a glass that magnifies things three times?
A. 1 ½
B. 2 ½
C.3 ½
D. 4 ½
Ans: A. 1 ½ degrees
Explanation : The magnifying glass cannot increase the magnitude of an angle.

11. Nitin's age was equal to square of some number last year and the following year it would be cube of a number. If again Nitin's age has to be equal to the cube of some number, then for how long he will have to wait?
A. 10
B. 38
C. 39
D. 64
Ans:B
Explanation: Clearly, we have to first find two numbers whose difference is 2 and of which the smaller one is a perfect square and the bigger one a perfect cube.
Such numbers are 25 and 27.
Thus, Nitin is now 26 years old. Since the next perfect cube after 27 is 64,
so required time period = (64 - 26) years = 38 years.

12. 1, 6, 24, 60,120, 210
A. 336
B. 366
C. 330
D. 660
Ans: A. 336

13. A cylindrical container has a radius of eight inches with a height of three inches. Compute how many inches should be added to either the radius or height to give the same increase in volume?
A. 13
B. 16/3
C. 11/3
D. 17/3

Ans: B.16/3 inches

Explanation : Let x be the amount of increase. The volume will increase by the same amount if the radius increased or the height is increased.
So, the effect on increasing height is equal to the effect on increasing the radius.
i.e., (22/7)*8*8*(3+x) = (22/7)*(8+x)*(8+x)*3
Solving the quadratic equation we get the x = 0 or 16/3. The possible increase would be by 16/3 inches.

14. 12 men take 36 days to do a work while 12 women complete 3/4 th of the same work in 36 days.In how many days 10 men and 8 women together will complete the same work?
A. 6
B. 27
C. 12
D. Data inadequate
Ans:B

15.If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively is 50, 55, 60, then the average marks of all the students is:
A. 53.33
B. 54.68
C. 55
D. None of these
Ans:B
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8