Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old May 27th, 2014, 11:12 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Delhi Metro Rail Corporation question papers of previous years free download

I want to apply for the post of Junior Engineer Electronics in Delhi Metro Rail Corporation and for that I want to get the previous year question papers so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Drug Inspector question papers of previous years free download
ISAT question papers of previous years free download
GATE Geology and Geophysics question papers of previous years free download PDF
Tata Consultancy Services placement question papers pf previous years free download
Indian Coast Guard question papers of previous years free download PDF
Oracle placement previous years question papers free download
Food Inspector Exam question papers of previous years free download
Combined Defence Services Exam question papers of previous years free download PDF
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation JE Electronics question papers
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation question papers of Junior Engineer
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Junior Electrical Exam papers
Postal Assistant exam question papers of previous years free download PDF
Railway Recruitment Board question papers of previous years free download PDF
GATE Civil Engineering question papers of previous years free download
Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test question papers of previous years free download
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation question paper pattern of JE Electronics
Indian Engineering Service 2009 previous years question papers free download
Special Class Railway Apprentice question papers pf previous years free download
Management Aptitude Test question papers of previous years free download PDF
GATE ECE question papers of previous years free download PDF






  #2  
Old May 27th, 2014, 04:11 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: Delhi Metro Rail Corporation question papers of previous years free download

As you want to get the previous year question papers for the post of Junior Engineer Electronics in Delhi Metro Rail Corporation so here is the information of the same for you:

1.The number of digits in octal system is
a.8
b.7
c.10
d. none

2..The number of digits in Hexadecimal system is
a.15
b.17
c.16
d. 8

3.The number of bits in a nibble is
a.16
b.5
c.4
d.8

4.The digit F in Hexadecimal system is equivalent to —— in decimal system
a.16
b.15
c.17
d. 8

5.Which of the following binary numbers is equivalent to decimal 10
a.1000
b.1100
c.1010
d.1001

6.The number FF in Hexadecimal system is equivalent to —— in decimal system
a.256
b.255
c.240
d.239

7.IC s are
a. analog
b. digital
c. both analog and digital
d. mostly analog

8.The rate of change of digital signals between High and Low Level is
a. very fast
b. fast
c. slow
d. very slow

9. Digital circuits mostly use
a. Diodes
b. Bipolar transistors
c. Diode and Bipolar transistors
d. Bipolar transistors and FETs

10.Logic pulser
a. generates short duration pulses
b. generate long duration pulses
c. generates long and short duration
d. none of above

11.What is the output state of an OR gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?
a.0
b.1
c.3
d.2

12.What is the output state of an AND gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?
a.0
b.1
c.3
d.2

13.A NOT gate has…
a. Two inputs and one output
b. One input and one output
c. One input and two outputs
d. none of above

14.An OR gate has…
a. Two inputs and one output
b. One input and one output
c. One input and two outputs
d. none of above

15.The output of a logic gate can be one of two _____?
a. Inputs
b. Gates
c.States
d. none

16.Logic states can only be ___ or 0.
a. 3
b. 2
c.1
d.0

17.The output of a ____ gate is only 1 when all of its inputs are 1
a. NOR
b. XOR
c. AND
d. NOT

18.A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate plus a …. gate put together.
a. NOR
b. NOT
c. XOR
d. none

19.Half adder circuit is ______?
a. Half of an AND gate
b. A circuit to add two bits together
c. Half of a NAND gate
d. none of above

20. Numbers are stored and transmitted inside a computer in
a. binary form
b. ASCII code form
c. decimal form
d. alphanumeric form

21.The decimal number 127 may be represented by
a. 1111 1111B
b. 1000 0000B
c. EEH
d. 0111 1111

22.. A byte corresponds to
a. 4 bits
b. 8 bits
c. 16 bits
d. 32 bits

23.A gigabyte represents
a.1 billion bytes
b. 1000 kilobytes
c. 230 bytes
d. 1024 bytes

24. A megabyte represents
a. 1 million bytes
b. 1000 kilobytes
c. 220 bytes
d. 1024 bytes

25.. A Kb corresponds to
a. 1024 bits
b. 1000 bytes
c.210 bytes
d. 210 bits

26.A parity bit is
a. used to indicate uppercase letters
b. used to detect errors
c. is the first bit in a byte
d. is the last bit in a byte

27. Which of these devices are two state.
a. lamp
b. punched card
c. magnetic tape
d. all the above

The output impedance of of a logic pulser is
a. low
b. high
c. may be low or high
d. none of above

28.The number of LED display indicators in logic probe are
a.1
b.2
c.1 or 2
d.4

29.In hexadecimal number system,A is equal to decimal number
a.10
b.11
c.17
d.18

30.Hexadecimal number F is equal to octal number
a.15
b.16
c.17
d.18

31.Hexadecimal number E is equal to binary number
a.1110
b.1101
c.1001
d.1111

32.Binary number 1101 is equal to octal number
a.15
b.16
c.17
d.14

33.Octal number 12 is equal to decimal number
a.8
b.11
c.9
d. none

34.Decimal number 10 is equal to binary number
a.1110
b.1000
c.1001
d.1010

35.Binary number 110011011001 is equal to decimal number
a.3289
b.2289
c.1289
d.289

36.1111+11111=
a.101111
b.101110
c.111111
d.011111

37.Binary multiplication 1*0=
a.1
b.0
c.10
d.11

38.110012 -100012=
a.10000
b.01000
c.00100
d.00001

39.10112*1012=
a.55
b.45
c.35
d.25

40.1110112*100012=
a.111101101
b.111101100
c.111110
d.1100110

41.4 bits is equal to
a. 1 nibble
b.1 byte
c. 2 byte
d. none of above

42. which is non-volatile memory
a. RAM
b. ROM
c. both
d. none

43. The contents of these chips are lost when the computer is switched off?
a. ROM chips
b. RAM chips
c. DRAM chips
d. none of above

44.What are responsible for storing permanent data and instructions.?
a. RAM chips
b. ROM chips
c. DRAM chips
d. none of above

45. Which parts of the computer perform arithmetic calculations?
a. ALU
b. Registers
c. Logic bus
d. none of above

Contact Details:
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited
NBCC Place,
Bhishma Pitamah Marg,
Pragati Vihar,
New Delhi,
Delhi 110003 ‎
011 2436 5202
India

Map Location:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 04:53 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Delhi Metro Rail Corporation question papers of previous years free download

Hello friend as you want the previous years question papers of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation so here I am providing you the same…..

When two numbers are added in excess-3 code and the sum is less than 9, then in order to get the correct answer it is necessary to
(a) subtract 0011 from the sum
(b)add 0011 to the sum
(C) subtract 0110 from the sum
(d)add OllOto the sum

A graph with ‘en” vertices and n-I edges that Is not a tree, is
(a) Connected
(b) Disconnected
(C) Euler
(d) A circuit

If a graph requires k different colours for its proper colouring, then the chromatic number of the graph is
(a)1
(b)k
(c) k-I
(d) k12

Are adblt can be read
(a) and written by CPU
(b) and written by peripheral
(c) by pheripheral and written by CPU
(d) by CPU and written by the peripheral

The term “aging” refers to
(a ) booting up the priority of a process in multi-level of queue without feedback.
(b) gradually increasing the priority of jobs that wait in the system for a long time to remedy infinite blocking.
(C) keeping track of the following a page has been in memory for the purpose of LRU replacement
(d) letting job reside in memory for a certain amount of time so that the number of pages required can be estimated accurately.

Consider a set of n tasks with known runtirnes r1, r2 ……. r to be run on a unlprocessor machine. Which of the following processor scheduling algorithms will result in the maximum throughput?
a) Round Robin
b) Shortest job first
c) Highest response ratio next
d) first cum first served

The principal of locality of reference justifies the use of
(a) virtual memory
(b) interrupts
(c) main memory
(d) cache memory

The five Items: A, B, C, D, and E are pushed in a stack, one after the other starting from A. The stack is popped four times and each element is Inserted in a queue. Then two elements are deleted from the queue and pushed back on the stack. Now one item is popped from the stack. The popped item is
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D

Round Robin scheduling is essentially the pre-emptive version of
a) FIFO
b) Shortest Job First
c) Shortest remaining time
d) Longest remaining time

Assume that each character code consists of 8 bits. The number of characters that can be transmitted per second through an synchronous serial line at 2400 baud rate, and with two stop bits is
(a)109
(b) 216
(c)218
(d)219

If the bandwidth of a signal is 5 kHz and the lowest frequency is 52 kHz, what is the highest frequency
(a) 5 kHz
(b) 10kHz
(C) 47 kHz
(d) 57 kHz

An Ethernet hub
(a) functions as a repeater
(b) connects to a digital PBX
(C) connects to a token-ring network
(d) functions as a gateway

Phase transition for each bit are used in
(a) Amplitude modulation
(b) Carrier modulation
(c) Manchester encoding
(d) NRZ encoding

Which of the foIlowng is printed as a result of the call demo (1234)?
a) 1441
b) 3443
C) 12344321
d) 43211234

Bit stuffing refers to
(a) inserting a ‘O’in user stream to differentiate it with a flag
(b) inserting a ‘0’ in flag stream tc avoid ambiguity
(C) appending a nibble to the flag sequence
(d ) appending a nibble to the use data stream

What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
(a) Partitioning
(b) Multi tasking
(C) Windowing
(d) Paging

If there are five routers and six networks in an ntranet using link state routing, how many routing tables are there?
(a)1
(b)5
(c)6
(d)11

Virtual memory is
a) Part of Main Memory only used for swapping
b) A technique to allow a program, of size more than the size of the main memory, town
C) Part of secondary storage used in program execution
d) None of these

The level of aggregation of information required for operational control is
(a) Detailed
(b) Aggregate
(C) Qualitative
(d) None of the above

in decimal system is equivalent to in octal system
a) 0.60
b) 0.52
c)0.54
d) 0.50

In an SR latch made by cross coupling two NAND gates, if both S and R inputs are set to 0, then it will result in
a)Q=O, QO= I
b)Q=1,Q0=0
0=1, QO = 1
Indeterminate states

In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
a) lower bit density and higher power consumption
b) higher bit density and higher power consumption
c) lower bit density and lower power consumption
d) higher bit density and lower power consumption.

Disk requests are received by a disk drive for cylinder 5, 25, 18, 3, 39, 8 and 35 in that order A seek takes 5 msec per cylinder moved. How much seek time is needed to serve these requests for a Shortest Seek First (SSF) algorithm? Assume that the arm is at cylinder ?,O when the last of these requests is made with none of the requests yet served
a) 125 msec
b) 295 msec
c) 575 msec
d) 750 msec

Consider a system having ‘m’ resource.s of the same type. The resources are shared by 3 processes A,B,C, which have peak time demands of 3,4,6 respectively. The minimum value of ‘m’ that ensures that deadlock will never occur is
(a)11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d)14

A task in a blocked state
a) is executable
b) is running
C) must still be placed in the run queues
d) Is waiting for some temporarily unavailable resources.

Semaphores
a) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock
b) synchronize critical resources to prevent contention
c) are used to do I/O
d) are used for memory management.

Which commands are used to control access over objects in relational database?
a) CASCADE & MVD
b) GRANT & REVOKE
c) QUE & QUIST
d) None of these

Which of the following is aggregate function in SQL?
a) Avg
b) Select
c) Ordered by
d) distinct

A view of a database that appears to an application program Is known as
a) Schema
b) Subschema
C) Virtual table
d) None of these

Armstrong’s inference rule doesn’t determine
a) Reflexivity
b) Augmentation
c) Transitivity
d) Mutual dependency

Which operation is used to extract specified columns from a table
a) Project
b) Join
C) Extract
d) Substitute

In the Big-Endian system, the computer stores
a) MSB of data in the lowest memory address of data unit
b) LSB of data in the lowest memory address of data unit
c) MSB of data in the highest memory address of data unit
d) LSB of data in the highest memory address of data unit

BCNF is not used for cases where a relation has
a) Two (or more) candidate keys
b) Two candidate keys and composite
c) The candidate key overlap
d) Two mutually exclusive foreign keys

Selection sort a’gorithm design technique is an example of
a) Greedy method
b) Divide-and-conquer
c) Dynamic Programming
d) Backtracking

Which of the following RAID level provides the highest Data Transfer Rate (Read IWrite)
a) RAID I
b) RAID 3
C) RAID 4
d) RAID 5

Which of the following programming language(s) provides garbage collection automatically
a) Lisp
b) C++
c) Fortran
d)C

Which of the following is correct with respect to Two phase commit protocol?
(a) Ensures serializability
(b) Prevents Deadlock
(C) Detects Deadlock
(d) Recover from Deadlock

Let X be the adjacency matrix of a graph G with no self loops. The entries along the principal diagonal of X are
(a) all zeros
(b) all ones
(C) both zeros and ones
(d) different

I Which of these is not a feature of WAP 2.0
(a) Push & Pull Model
(b) Interface to a storage device
(C) Multimedia messaging
(d) Hashing

I Feedback queues
(a) are very simple to implement
(b) dispatch tasks according to execution characteristics
(c) are used to favour real time tasks
(d) require manual intervention to implement properly

Which of the following Is not a UML DIAGRAM?
(a) Use Case
(b) Class Diagram
(c) Analysis Diagram
(d) Swimlane Diagram

Silly Window Syndrome is related to
(a) Error during transmission
(b) File transfer protocol
(C) Degrade in TCP performance
(d) Interface problem

To execute al! loops at their boundaries and within their operational bounds is an example of
(a) Black Box Testing
(b) Alpha Testing
(C) Recovery Testing
(d) White Box Testing

SSL is not responsible for
(a) Mutual authentication of client & server
(b) Secret communication
(C) Data Integrity protection
(d) Error detection & correction

A rule in a limited entry decision table is a
(a) row of the table consisting of condition entries
(b) row of the table consisting of action entries
(C) column of the table consisting of condition entries and the corresponding action entries
(d) columns of the table consisting of conditions of the stub

The standard for certificates used on Internet is a)X.25
b) X.301
c) X.409
d) X.509

Hashed message is signed by a sender using
a) his public key
b) his private key
C) receivers public key
d) receivers pnvate key

A physical DFD specifies
a) what processes will be used
b) who generates data and who processes it
C) what each person in an organization does
d) which data will be generated

In UML diagram of a class
a) state of object cannot be represented
b) state is irrelevant
C) state is represented as an attribute
d) state is represented as a result of an operation

Which of the following models is used for software reliability?
a) Waterfall
b) Musa
C) COCOMO
d) Rayleigh

Djikstra’s algorithm is used to
a) Create LSAs
b) Flood an internet with information
C) Calculate the routing tables
d) Create a link state database

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the
questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold
to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Mihir and Mahadev lived in the same village. While Mahadev owned the
largest shop in the village, Mihir was a poor farmer. Both had large
families, with many sons, daughtersin-law and grandchildren. One day,
Mihir, tired of not being able to make ends meet, decided to leave the
village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed
everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belongings and set
off. When night fell, they stopped under a large tree. There was a stream
running nearby, where they could refresh themselves. Mihir told his sons
to clear the area below the tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He
instructed his daughters-in-law to make up the fire and started cutting
wood from the tree himself. Now, in the branches of that tree sat a
thief. He watched as Mihir’s family worked together. He also noticed they
had nothing to cook. Mihir’s wife too thought the same, for she said to
her husband, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Mihir raised
his hands to heaven and said, “Don’t worry. He is watching all this from
above. He will help us.”
The thief was worried. He had seen that the family was large and worked
well together. Surely they did not know he was hiding in the branches ?
He decided to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they
were not looking and ran for his life. But, he left behind his bundle of
stolen jewels and money, which dropped down into Mihir’s lap. He opened
it and jumped with joy when he saw the contents. The family promptly
gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was great
excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.
Mahadev thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money ! He
commanded his family to pack some clothes and they set off as if on a
journey. They stopped under the same tree and Mahadev started commanding
everyone as Mihir had done. But no one in his family was willing to obey
orders. They were used to having servants wait on them – so the one who
went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath. The one who went to
gather wood for the fire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Mahadev
only ordered everyone about, not bothering to do anything himself.
Meanwhile the thief had returned to the tree. He noticed the family
members were greedy and selfish. They would never be able to put up a
fight together. Then, Mahadev and his wife started the conversation that
they had rehearsed carefully. Mahadev’s wife said, “Everything is ready.
But what shall we eat ?” Mahadev raised his hands upwards and said,
“Don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us”.
At this, the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him,
everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief
stole everything. Mahadev and his family had to return to the village
empty-handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with
them.
1. Which of the following cannot be said about Mihir’s family ?

(a) They respected and obeyed Mihir.
(b) They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.
(c) They had no friends in the village when they were poor.
(A) None
(B) Only (c)
(C) Only (b) and (c)
(D) Only (b)
(E) All (a), (b) and (c)
Ans : (C)
2. Why did Mihir and his family decide to camp under the ‘thief’s tree’ ?
(A) Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief
(B) It was a convenient spot to camp for the night
(C) It was the only tree large enough to shelter the whole family
(D) there was a stream nearby and wood to build a house
(E) Exhausted after the day’s travel they couldn’t walk any more
Ans : (B)
3. Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind ?
(A) Seeing Mihir’s faith in God the thief was filled with remorse
(B) Feeling sorry for Mihir’s family he decided to donate the valuables
to them
(C) He was afraid that God would punish him for stealing
(D) In his hurry to run away he forget to take the valuables along
(E) He was confident that they were so well hidden that they would not be
found
Ans : (D)
4. Which of the following best describes Mahadev ?
(A) He was a rich businessman
(B) He bullied his wife so she obeyed him
(C) He paid his servants well to look after his family’s needs
(D) He was greedy and had cheated Mihir
(E) He was brave and decided to trick the thief
Ans : (A)
5. Why did Mihir’s family return to the village ?
(A) To show off their newfound wealth
(B) To buy back their land and start a business
(C) They had no need to shift to the city
(D) To share their wealth with the other villagers
(E) They wanted to sing God’s praises to all the villagers
Ans : (C)
6. What made Mihir utter the phrase, “He is watching all this from
above.” ?
(A) He had spotted the thief and wanted to frighten him off
(B) He was telling his wife to trust God to look after them
(C) It was a warming to his family members to stick together
(D) He was begging the thief for help to feed his family
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) Mahadev planned to seek his fortune in the city as Mihir had
(B) Mihir’s family preferred to live in the city
(C) Mahadev had no intention of moving to the city
(D) Mahadev lost his entire life savings to the thief
(E) The thief only robbed those whom he did not like
Ans : (D)
8. Why did the thief return to the tree ?
(A) To plot how to get his money back
(B) He thought no one would look for him there
(C) To keep a watch on Mahadev’s family
(D) Not mentioned in the passage
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
9. Why was the thief not afraid of Mahadev’s family ?
(A) They had not brought their servants along to protect them
(B) Seeing their wealth he suspected them of stealing his loot
(C) He had weapons to defend himself
(D) Mahadev’s family was not as large as Mihir’s
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
10. How did the villagers react to Mihir’s new found wealth ?
(A) They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth
(B) They followed his example and became more devout
(C) They pretended to happy for him but were secretly jealous
(D) They each plotted to visit the tree and get rich quickly
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 11–13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning
to the word given in bold as used in the passage.
11. make(A) earn
(B) estimate
(C) prepare
(D) build
(E) settle
Ans : (A)
12. lost
(A) defeated
(B) failed
(C) forfeited
(D) wasted
(E) destroyed
Ans : (D)
13. getaway
(A) holiday
(B) freedom
(C) fantasy

(D) escape
(E) relaxation
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 14–15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning
of the word given in bold as used in the passage.
14. rehearsed(A) repeated
(B) forced
(C) fake
(D) unplanned
(E) effortless
Ans : (D)
15. willing
(A) oblige
(B) reluctant
(C) distracted
(D) determined
(E) obstacle
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 16–25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any
grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in
one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there
is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
16. The majority of the population believes (A) / that the stock market
is recovered (B) / and that it is the (C) / right time to buy shares. (D)
No error (E)
Ans : (B)
17. Seema’s new office is close (A) / to her residence so (B) / she will
not longer (C) / have to travel by train. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
18. In the present guidelines, (A) / the bank is required to obtain (B) /
a photograph from any person (C) / who wishes to open an account. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (C)
19. Chetan puts in a lot (A) / of effort to ensure (B) / that the scheme
was (C) / launched in March. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
20. As our economy is (A) / experiencing a recession, banks (B) / have
became very cautious (C) / about giving loans. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
21. After retiring she spent (A) / most of her time teaching young (B) /
doctors and motivating themselves (C) / to work in rural areas. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (A)

22. Since this foreign bank has (A) / not performed very good this year
(B) / it will not be setting / up any new branches. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
23. Our Chairman is deeply concerned (A) / about the environment (B) /
and plans to take some steps to reduce the (C) / pollution caused by our
factories. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
24. He was afraid that his parents (A) / would not allow him to (B) /
make the film so he did (C) / not tell them about it. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
25. I was previously posted (A) / in Singapore and it (B) / took me a
long time (C) / to accustom to the food. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below a sentence with four words
printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and
(D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt
or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which
is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your
answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also
appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’
as your answer.
26. He was a member (A) of the original (B) committee which drafted (C)
these recommendations. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)
27. Do not procede (A) with the transfer (B) of funds until you receive
further (C) instructions. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)
28. Our branch is located (A) in a remote (B) area where water is
scarcity (C) available. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
29. To gain (A) their support, (B) you must convenience (C) them of the
benefits (D) of the proposal. All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
30. The deal we negotiated (A) has not been approved (B) by RBI and needs
(C) to be revized. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 31–35) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b),
(c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) A few minutes later he was hauled back on board the ship, on the
captain’s orders.
(b) One of the crew began to complain and moan about the situation and no
one could silence him.

(c) Marvelling at the change, the passengers asked for an explanation, to
which the captain replied, “We never appreciate how well off we are in a
situation until we fall into a worse one”.
(d) During a voyage a great storm arose.
(e) In exasperation the captain ordered him to be thrown overboard.
(f) To everyone’s surprise, the man immediately went back to his post and
silently began to work.
31. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (E)
32. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (D)
33. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (E)
34. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (A)
35. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (f)
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given
below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence
to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the
sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as
the answer.
36. Ensure we have the necessary clearance is the responsibility of the
legal department.
(A) Ensuring we have
(B) To ensure having
(C) We have been ensured
(D) Ensuring us having
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)
37. They have decided to go ahead and implement which was discussed at
last month’s conference in Chennai.
(A) What we had discussed
(B) Whatever discussion
(C) That being discussed
(D) Which has been discussed
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
38. To reduce costs, we should replace our current system by much
efficient one.
(A) Through more efficient
(B) Efficiently by
(C) With a more efficient
(D) For better efficiency
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
39. Staff in the district offices can easily monitor whether the payments
are being made in time.
(A) Easily be monitored
(B) Monitor easier whether
(C) Easy to monitor that
(D) Monitor easily
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)
40. Most of the managers whom involved in the deal had previously worked
for multinational banks.
(A) Whose involved
(B) Involvement with
(C) Involving whom
(D) Involved in
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of
which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and

against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank
appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
One rainy day while driving me home from school my father stopped to
offer a frail old man a lift. Though he was headed in the opposite
…(41)…, my father insisted. By the time we …(42)… home it was late and I
was tired and …(43)… with my father.
That night, my father …(44)… me a bedtime story as usual–A …(45)… Emperor
was once asked “Sire, while you …(46)… rich and powerful, your teacher
doesn’t even …(47)… a piece of land yet you visit him, …(48)… don’t you
summon him to court ?” The Emperor …(49)… and said, “You are mistaken, my
teacher is …(50)… than I am. My land can be lost in a war but he
possesses knowledge which can never be stolen.” “The old man was my
teacher.” my father concluded.
I have never forgotten the lesson my father ‘taught’ me that day.
41. (A) route
(B) manner
(C) direction
(D) side
(E) way
Ans : (C)
42. (A) left
(B) arrived
(C) return
(D) gone
(E) reach
Ans : (B)
43. (A) complained
(B) annoying
(C) hungry
(D) upset
(E) worried
Ans : (D)
44. (A) taught
(B) described
(C) told
(D) reads
(E) related
Ans : (C)
45. (A) greedy
(B) honest
(C) foolish
(D) mighty
(E) cruel
Ans : (D)
46. (A) are

(B) being
(C) were
(D) so
(E) seem
Ans : (A)
47. (A) own
(B) earn
(C) acquire
(D) possessed
(E) has
Ans : (A)
48. (A) however
(B) but
(C) instead
(D) when
(E) why
Ans : (E)
49. (A) shouted
(B) silent
(C) thinks
(D) smiled
(E) prayed
Ans : (D)
50. (A) powerful
(B) wise
(C) wealthy
(D) stronger
(E) richer
Ans : (E)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8