Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old July 12th, 2016, 09:48 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: CG PSC solved exam paper

As you asking for the the previous year question paper of the General Studies PSC Examination of the Chattisgarah Public Service Commission the question paper is given below :


1. Which of the following places is not a headquarter of
Development Block in Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Raipur
(B) Kharasiya
(C) Kasdol
(D) Akaltara
(E) Pithora
Ans (d)

2. In which district of Chhattisgarh Borai industrial area exists?
(A) Raipur
(B) Bilaspur
(C) Durg
(D) Raigarh
(E) Korba
Ans (c)

3. At which place of Chhattisgarh Jute industry exists
(A) Raigarh
(B) Dhamtari
(C) Mahasamund
(D) Koriya
(E) Balod
Ans (a)

4. Cement industries are found at following places in Raipur
district
1. Hirmi
2. Baikunth
3. Jamul
4. Tilda-Newra
Select the correct answer
(A) 1,2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 2 and 4
(D) 3 and 4
(E) 1,2, 3 and 4

lopindiagroup.c
5. In which district of C.G. there is no silk industry ?
(A) Bastar
(B) Raigarh
(C) Janjgir-Champa
(D) Bilaspur
(E) Kawardha
Ans (a)
6. Match the following buildings and rulers
a. Qutub Minar 1. Muhammad Adil Shah
b. Gol Gumbaz 2. lltutmish
c. Buland Darwaja 3. Aurangzeb
d. Moti Masjid 4. Akbar
a b c d
(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 2 1 4 3
(E) 4 3 2 1
Ans (d)

7. From the following painters who is /are associated with
Bengal School of Modern Painting ?

1. Ramanand Chatterjee
2. Raja Ravi V erma
3. Nandlal Ghosh

4. M.F . Hussain
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 3 and 4
(E) All of these

Ans (c)

8. Who among the following can participate in thedeliberations of Lok Sabha while being a member of RajyaSabha ?
(A) Nomirrated member of Rajya Sabha who is an expert in a field
(B) Deputy chairperson of Rajya Sabha
(C) Minister who is a member of Rajya Sabha
(D) Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha
(E) None of these
Ans (c)
9. Which of the following States does not have Bicameral
Legislature ?
(A) T amil Nadu
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) Bihar
(E) Maharashtra
Ans (a)
10. Prime Minister of India is
(A) Elected
(B) Selected
(C) Nominated
(D) Appointed
(E) None of these
Ans (d)
11. Which noted Naxal leader was imprisoned at Khamman
of A.P . in March 2013?
(A) Ramlu
(B) Ram Reddy
(C) Ram Raja
(D) Ramam
(E) None
Ans (e)
12. Who has been apprehended recently for scam in the
Adarsh Gas Agency, Chandkhuri ?
(A) Ramesh Agrawal
(B) Pankaj Agrawal
(C) Ranjan Dayal
(D) Shambhu Rajan
(E) None
Ans (e)
13. At which place in C.G. houses and shops were demolished
for widening road in January 2013 ?
(A) Mahasamund
(B) Sukma
(C) Balodabazar
(D) Bagbahara
(E) Mandir Hasod
Ans (d)
14. At which place near Balodabazar and serious accident took
place in the Ambuja cement plant on 31 January 2013 ?
(A) Jhaliamari
(B) Rawan
(C) Malpuri Khurd
(D) Narharpur
(E) None
Ans (d)
15. In which sector the Chief Minister of C.G. has declared to
establish a commission ?
(A) Medical education
(B) T echnical education
(C) Ayurvedic education
(D) School education
(E) Agriculture education
Ans (*)
16. Currently which of the following commodity category has
the maximum share in India’s imports ?
(A) Capital Goods
(B) Petroleum products
(C) Precious stones
(D) Food products
(E) Textiles
Ans (b)
17. Which of the following industries provides the maximum
employment in India ?
(A) Iron and steel
(B) Cement
(C) Sugar
(D) Petroleum
(E) Textiles
Ans (e)

18. Due to inflation
(A) Prices of goods increase
(B) The value of money falls
(C) The exchange rate improves
(D) Above (A) and (B)
(E) Above (A), (B) and (C)
Ans (d)
0. For normal eyes what is the minimum distance for clear
vision ?
(A) 10cm.
(B) 15cm.
(C) 20cm.
(D) 25cm.
(E) 30cm.
Ans (d)
21. Approximately what of the following percent of forest
area of Chhattisgarh is under sal forest ?
(A) 20 percent
(B) 30 percent
(C) 40 percent
(D) 50 percent
(E) 45 percent
Ans (c)
22. Approximately what of the following percent of forest
area of Chhattisgarh is under teak forest ?
(A) 9 percent
(B) 12 percent
(C) 20 percent
(D) 25 percent
(E) 28 percent
Ans (a)
23. Approximately what percent of country’ s tendu leaves
are produced in Chhattisgarh ?
(A) 7percent
(B) 20 percent
(C) 27 percent
(D) 37 percent
(E) 40 percent
Ans (b)
24. Which of the following district of Chhattisgarh has the
minimum forest area ?
(A) Durg
(B) Janjgir-Champa
(C) Kawardha
(D) Mahasamund
(E) Dhamtari
Ans (b)
25. Which of the following bamboo species is largely found in
Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Dendrocalamus strictus
(B) Bambusa arundinacea
(C) Bambusa nutans
(D) Bambusa burmanica
(E) None of these
Ans (a)
26. What was the estimated production of foodgrains in India
for the year 2011-12?
(A) 230 million tonnes
(B) 210 million tonnes
(C) 257 million tonnes
(D) 280 million tonnes
(E) 305 million tonnes
Ans (c)
27. Which of the following crops in India was losing area under
cultivation since 1980-81 to 2011-12?
(A) Wheat
(B) Rice
(C) Pulses
(D) Coarse Cereals
(E) None of these
Ans (c)
28. Which crops of the following are covered under the
National Food Security Mission ?
(A) Wheat, Rice and Bajra
(B) Rice, Sugarcane and Maize
(C) Wheat and Coarse Cereals
(D) Wheat, Rice and Pulses
(E) Wheat, Maize and Jowar
Ans (d)

29. During which Five Year Plan, India has achieved the
maximum per-capita growth rate ?
(A) Eleventh Plan
(B) T enth Plan
(C) Eighth Plan
(D) Fifth Plan
(E) Sixth Plan
Ans (a)

30. At present, where from the maximum resources are
mobilised for India’s public expenditure under plans
(A) From current recejpjs.
(B) From abroad
(C) From public enterprises
(D) From borrowings
(E) From deficit
Ans (e)
31. Tributaries of Indravati are
(A) Bording, Narangi, Kotari, Gudra
(B) Sabri, Bording, Narangi, Malegar
(C) Kanger, Malegar, Kotari, Gudra
(D) Dankini, Shanshini, Sabri, Kotari
(E) Narangi, Sabri, Kotari, Malegar
32. Which of the following area receives lower rainfall in
Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Maikal Range
(B) Pat area
(C) Bastar Plateau
(D) Raigarh Plateau
(E) None of these
Ans (a)
33. Who was the Hindi poet of Chhattisgarh, propounder of
Romanticism in Hindi poetry ?
(A) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(B) Mukutdhar Pandey
(C) Shrikant Varma
(D) Lochan Prasad Pandey
(E) Banshidar Pandey
Ans (*)
34. The following novels are written by Vinod Kumar Shukla
1. Naukar Ki Kamiz
2. KalaJal
3. Diwar Men Ek Khidki
4. Khilega to Dekhenge
Select the correct answer
(A) 1,2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1,2 and 4
(D) 1,3 and 4
(E) 1,2, 3 and 4
Ans (d)
35. At which place in Chhattisgarh Music University is
established ?
(A) Khairagarh
(B) Raigarh
(C) Dongargarh
(D) Sarangarh
(E) Jagdalpur
Ans (a)
36. The following subedars were appointed in Chhattisgarh
during Maratha rule
1. Keshav Govind
2. Vithalrao Dinkar
3. Mahipatrao
4. Bikaji Gopal
Arrange them chronologically
(A) 1,2,3,4
(B) 2,1,3,4
(C) 3,2,1,4
(D) 3,4,1,2
(E) 4,1,3,2
Ans (c)
37. Who of these British officers transferred the capital of
Chhattisgarh from Ratanpur to Raipur ?
(A) Capt. Edmund
(B) Major Agnew
(C) Crawfurd
(D) Mr. Sandis
(E) Wilkinson
Ans (a)
38. The leader of the Sepoy Revolt at Raipur in January 1858
was
(A) Hanuman Singh
(B) Narayan Singh
(C) Lai Singh
(D) Noor Mohammad
(E) Shivgovind
Ans (a)
39. The following lawyers of Durg gave up their practice during
the Non-cooperation Movement
1. Ram Dayal Tiwari
2. Ghanshyam Singh Gupta
3. Pyarelal Singh
4. RatnakarJha
Select the correct answer
(A) 1,2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 2 (D) 2 and 4
(E) Only 4
Ans (*)
40. Match List 1 (Time) with List 2 (Forest Satyagrahas in C.G.)
List 1 List 2
a. June 19301. Tamora
b. July 1930 2. Rudri-Nawagaon
c. August 1930 3. Mohabana
d. September 1930 4. Gattasilli
a b c d
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 3 4 2 1
(E) 4 2 1 3
Ans (*)
41. Which of the following places does not have Heavy-water
plant for atomic energy ?
(A) Kalpakkam
(B) Hazira
(C) Thai
(D) Tuticorin
(E) Manuguru
42. The first Defence University of India is propsed to be
established at
(A) Gurgaon
(B) Hargaon
(C) Pune
(D) Mumbai
(E) Bangalore
Ans (a)
43. The President of Sugar De-control Committee was
(A) M.S. Ahluwalia
(B) D. Subbarao
(C) Y.V. Reddy
(D) N. Nilkarni
(E) C. Rangrajan
Ans (c)
44. In the year 2012, which of the following Indian crops has
seen the largest price rise in the international market ?
(A) Sugarbeat
(B) Soyabean
(C) Gwargum
(D) Groundnut
(E) Tea
Ans (e)
45. How many teams have participated in April 2013IPL 6, T-
20 tournament ?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
(E) 9
Ans (e)
46. The following persons from the British territories of
Chhattisgarh were elected for the Constitution-making
Assembly of India.
1. Ravishankar Shukla
2. E. Raghavendra Rao
3. Thakur Chhedilal
4. Ghanshyam Singh Gupta
Select the correct answer
(A) 1,2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1,2 and 4
(D) 1,3 and 4
(E) 1,2, 3 and 4
Ans (*)
47. Match the following List District Decimal Growth of
Population (2001-2011)
a. Kabirdham 1. 33.21%
b. Raipur 2. 8.76%
c. Bijapur 3. 40.66%
d. Bilaspur 4. 34.65%
a b c d
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 3 4 2 1
(E) 4 1 3 2
Ans (*)
48. According to Census 2001 in Chhattisgarh state the
percentage of cultivators is out of total working
population.
(A) 54.44%
(B) 44.54%
(C) 64.44%
(D) 48.64%
(E) 46.12%
Ans (*)
49. Which mineral is possible to produce in Kabirdham district
?
(A) Bauxite
(B) Diamond
(C) Mica
(D) Iron ore
(E) Coal
Ans (a)
50. In the year 201 0-1 1 in Chhattisgarh State following crop
area is in decreasing order
(A) Black Lentil, Mustard, Horse-gram, Niger
(B) Mustard, Niger, Black Lentil, Horse-gram
(C) Black Lentil, Horse-gram, Mustard, Niger
(D) Mustard, Black Lentil, Niger, Horse-gram
(E) Black Lentil, Mustard, Niger, Horse-gram
Ans (*)
51. Lipulekh pass is situated in
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Uttaranchal
(D) Arunachal Pradesh
(E) Western Ghats
Ans (c)
52. The main gypsum producing State of India is
(A) Bihar
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Chattisgarh
(D) Karnataka
(E) Rajasthan
A

rest of the questions you may get from the below Attachement that is Free to Download
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf CGPSC PSC General Studies question paper .pdf (103.1 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8