Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #2  
Old June 8th, 2014, 05:49 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: UGC NET Exam Question Paper

As you are looking for the previous year question paper of UGC – NET Population Studies paper II Exam, so here I am sharing the same with you

1. Some salient features of a census are
1. Selectivity
2. Simultaneity
3. Universality
4. Periodicity
Find out the correct combination of
answer according to the code :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct.
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct.
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct.
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct.
2. Assertion (A) : Coverage of vital
registration in India is low.
Reason (R) : Substantial population
of India is illiterate and rural
based.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
3. With regard to Indian Census, which
one is correctly matched ?
(A) Census of India
Act
: 1948
(B) Start of dejure
method of
Census taking
: 1931
(C) Reference date
of 1971 Census
: Feb.9,
1971
(D) Start of Census
taking
: 1881
4. Which one of the following possess
dual recording system of vital events ?
(A) NSS (B) NFHS
(C) SRS (D) Census
5. Which one of the following is not
matched correctly ?
(A) Stable
Population
Theory
: ⌡

α
β
.
.
–e ra p(a)m(a)da = 1
(B) A
Migration
Model
:
P1P2
D12
(C) Fertility
Analysis : qx =
2Mx
2 + Mx
(D) Population
Projection
: Pt = P0ert
6. Which one of the following methods
of population projection requires agespecific
fertility rates ?
(A) Gompertz Method
(B) Component Method
(C) Exponential Population Growth
Method
(D) Balancing Equation Method
7. The interval between survey point
and last birth is called
(A) First Birth interval
(B) Interlive birth interval
(C) Open birth interval
(D) Forward birth interval

8. Myer’s blended population index is
used to correct :
(A) digit preference in age data
(B) sex-ratio
(C) growth rate
(D) migration rate
9. Which one is not matched correctly ?
(A) CBR : A measure of
fertility
(B) IMR : A measure of
mortality
(C) SMAM : A measure of
migration
(D) NRR : A measure of
population
growth
10. Dubling time of a population for a
given growth rate (r) is
(A) t =
log e
r
(B) t =
2log e
r
(C) t =
log e
2r
(D) t =
loge 2
r
11. Given below are two statements, one
is labelled as Assertion (A) and the
other is labelled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Kerala is the only
State in India with sex ratio in
favour of female.
Reason (R) : Gender bias is low in
Kerala.
In the context of the two statements,
which one of the following is correct ?
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
12. Given below are two statements, one
is labelled as Assertion (A) and the
other is labelled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Mizoram has the
highest female work
participation in India.
Reason (R) : Increasing levels of
female literacy facilitate their
gainful employment.
In the context of the two statements,
which one of the following is correct ?
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R)
is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is
not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
13. Distribution of population in India is
(A) peripheral to the peninsular plateau
(B) tending to be uniform
(C) highly scattered all over the
country
(D) concentrated mainly in urban
centres
14. Spatial redistribution of population
by the Central or State Governments
is called
(A) Spontaneous migration
(B) Impelled migration
(C) Transmigration
(D) Restricted migration
15. Given below are two statements, one
labelled as Assertion (A) and the
other is labelled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Punjab has the
highest percent obese women
in the age group 15-49.
Reason (R) :Female work
participation rate is relatively
low in Punjab.
In the context of the two statements,
which one of the following is correct ?
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is
the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is
not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

16. In a population GRR will be equal to
NRR if
(A) Population growth rate is zero
(B) No mortality
(C) Population is at the
replacement level
(D) Population is closed to
migration
17. The following are the sets of
framework for fertility analysis given
by Davis and Blake :
1. Factors that affect exposure to
intercourse
2. Factors that affect exposure to
menopause
3. Factors that affect exposure to
conception
4. Factors that affect exposure to
gestation
Find the correct combination of
answer as per code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct.
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct.
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct.
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct.
18. For computation of General Marital
Fertility Rate (GMFR), the
denominator is taken as
(A) All the currently married
females
(B) Ever married females in the
reproductive age-group
(C) All the female population in the
reproductive age group
(D) Currently married female
population in the reproductive
age-group
19. Following are important in
determining the level of fertility of a
country :
1. Age at marriage
2. Ageing
3. Level of fecundability
4. Use of contraceptives
Find out the correct combination of
answer according to the code :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct.
(B) 1, 3 and 4 are correct.
(C) 1, 2 and 4 are correct.
(D) 2, 3 and 4 are correct.
20. Assertion (A) : Rural fertility is
higher than urban fertility.
Reason (R) : Population density in
urban area is higher than in
rural areas.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
21. If death rate of a stationary
population is 10 per thousand, then
its life expectancy would be
(A) 10 years
(B) 50 years
(C) 75 years
(D) 100 years
22. One of the goals of National
Population Policy – 2000 was to
bring down the infant mortality rate
as below :
(A) 15/per 1000 live births
(B) 20/per 1000 live births
(C) 25/per 1000 live births
(D) 30/per 1000 live births
23. Which one of the following has the
highest expectation of life for
females ?
(A) USA (B) UK
(C) Japan (D) Australia
24. Assertion (A) : Proportion of elderly
population aged 60 and above
in the world is increasing.
Reason (R) : There is general
improvement in the living
conditions of the people.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

25. Assertion (A) : Longevity of persons
in developing countries is low
at birth.
Reason (R) : Fertility is high in
developing countries.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
26. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. K. Zipf i. Theory of
Growth Poles
b. Perroux ii. Theory of
Optimum
Population
c. W.J. Reilly iii. Rank-size Rule
d. Carr-
Saunder
iv. Gravity Model
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii iv ii i
(B) i iii ii iv
(C) iii i iv ii
(D) ii iii i iv
27. Concept of Nested Hierarchy in
Spatial Organisation of human
settlements was formulated by
(A) R.E. Dickenson
(B) Brian Berry
(C) A.K. Philbrick
(D) Norton Ginsberg
28. Which one of the following values in
the concept of Nearest Neighbour
Analysis reflects the tendency
towards uniform distribution of
human settlements ?
(A) 0.9
(B) 1.2
(C) 1.9
(D) 0.2
29. Which one of the following is a
direct measure of migration ?
(A) Balancing Equation Method
(B) Place of Birth Method
(C) Survival Ratio Method
(D) National Population Growth
Method
30. Which one of the following is not
associated with migration studies ?
(A) Bogue
(B) Lee
(C) Ravenstein
(D) Stouffer
31. Who among the following authors is
associated with the Theory of
Demographic Transition ?
(A) Thompson
(B) Landry
(C) Zelinsky
(D) Notestein
32. Match the following :
List – I
(Measures)
List – II
(Persons)
a. Singulate mean
age at marriage
i. Gompertz
b. Theory of
Population
ii. Graceille
c. Abridged Life
Table
iii. Malthus
d. Stable Population
Theory
iv. Hajnal
v. Coale
Find the correct combination as per
code given below :
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iv iii ii v
(B) ii v iv iii
(C) v i iii iv
(D) i ii iv v

33. Which one of the following is not true
in case of stable population theory ?
(A) NRR = erT
(B) b = d =
1
e0
0
(if r = 0)
(C) c (a, t) = c(a)
(D) NRR = GRR
34. Assertion (A) : India’s birth rate is
declining and death rate has
declined rapidly.
Reason (R) : India has entered into
the third phase of demographic
transition.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
35. Who has given the statements “…
food is necessary to the existence of
man” and “the passion between sexes
is necessary and will remain in its
present state.” ?
(A) Garrett Hardin
(B) T.R. Malthus
(C) Karl Marx
(D) J.S. Mill
36. Assertion (A) : The temperature in
most of the metropolitan cities
is increasing alarmingly.
Reason (R) : Green belt is
decreasing in urban areas.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and
(R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
37. Match the following List – I with
List – II :
List – I List – II
a. Relationship
between
deprivation and
revolution
i. C.R.
Darwin
b. Basic-nonbasic
concept of
urban economic
functions.
ii. Leibenstein
c. The origin of
species
iii. T.C. Davies
d. Theory of
Economic
demographic
development
iv. J.W.
Alexander
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii iii i iv
(B) iii iv i ii
(C) i ii iii iv
(D) iv i ii iii
38. Which one of the following
sequences is in correct descending
order based on Human Development
Index ?
(A) Punjab, Himachal Pradesh,
Haryana, Gujarat.
(B) Himachal Pradesh, Punjab,
Haryana, Gujarat.
(C) Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab,
Himachal Pradesh.
(D) Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal
Pradesh, Punjab.
39. The interval between menarche and
attainment of full biological maturity is
(A) primary sterility
(B) Adolescent sterility
(C) Secondary sterility
(D) Menopause
40. In population above the age of 7
years, when compared to males,
female literacy rate in India in 2011
is lower by
(A) less than 5 points
(B) 6 to 10 points
(C) 11 to 15 points
(D) 16 to 20 points

41. Assertion (A) : Replacement level in
India is getting delayed.
Reason (R) : Gender preference is
prevalent in India.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
42. Assertion (A) : Longevity of females
in Japan is the highest.
Reason (R) : Divorce rate is the
highest in Japan among
developed countries.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R)
is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
43. This consists of two lists of
statements, terms or symbols and the
candidate has to match an item in one
list with an item in the other :
List – I List – II
a. Six billion population
of the world
i. 1974
b. Recent National
Population Policy of
India
ii. 1976
c. NF-HS-III iii. 1999
d. Child Marriage
Restraint Act
iv. 2000
v. 2005-06
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii iv v i
(B) iv iii i v
(C) v i ii iii
(D) ii v iii iv
44. Which one of the following is not a
spacing method of family planning ?
(A) Barrier Method
(B) Hormonal Method
(C) Vasectomy
(D) Intra-uterine Device (IUD)
45. World Population Plan of Action was
adopted at the United Nations World
Population Conference held at
(A) Bucharest 1974
(B) Mexico 1984
(C) Belgrade 1965
(D) Cairo 1994
Read the passage below and answer the
questions that follow, based on your
understanding of the passage :
The definitions of Population Policy are
numerous and varied. To cite some
examples :
• A deliberate effort by a national
Government to influence the three
demographic variables : fertility,
mortality and migration.
• A set of coordinated laws aimed at
reaching some demographic goals.
• Direct and indirect measures,
formulated by the whole range of
social institutions, including
Government, which whether intended
or not, may influence the size,
distribution or composition of human
population.
In defining “population policy”, it is
useful to distinguish between
“explicit” and “implicit” policies. An
“explicit” policy is a statement or a
document by a national Government
announcing its intention or plan to
affect the country’s population
growth and perhaps its distribution
and/or composition as well. Explicit
population policies have been issued
in a variety of forms, including
legislation; documents by
Governmental ministries and
commissions, sections of
development plans, policy
declaration of a ruling party,
statements by the nation’s President
or other high level officials.

In some cases, policies set specific
demographic targets, such as reacting
a certain level of fertility or mortality
by a specific year.
In contrast “implicit” policies are
those laws, regulations and other
directives which, although not
necessarily issued for the purpose of
affecting population growth,
distribution or composition, have the
affect of doing so. By aggregating
the impact of those policies that
influence population growth,
distribution and composition directly
and indirectly, one could
theoretically arrive at a conclusion
about a country’s implicit population
policy. In this way, one examines
what a country “does” not merely
what it “says”.
It is often very difficult to uncover a
country’s implicit policy. First, with
few exceptions, policies are not
generally coordinated to reach a
common population goal. Second,
most social and economic
development policies (e.g. education,
health, income, housing) are thought
to influence fertility indirectly,
measurement of all these policies for
their effect on population dynamics
can be very complex and
cumbersome. Third, the net impact of
policies often is not known for many
years – if it is known at all.
46. Which one of the following does not
form part of the Explicit Population
Policy ?
(A) Legislation
(B) Development Plans
(C) Declaration by Political Parties
(D) Statement by Nation’s
President.
47. Which one of the following is not a
part of the implicit population
policies ?
(A) Targets
(B) Education
(C) Health
(D) Income
48. In the passage, population policies
are aimed at influencing
I. Fertility, mortality and
migration
II. Size and distribution of
population
III. Composition of Population
Which one of the following is correct ?
(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) I, II and III
49. Which one of the following is
synonymous in the passage ?
(A) Explicit and Target
(B) Explicit and Population Growth
(C) Implicit and Indirect measures
(D) Implicit and declaration by
Nation’s President
50. The tone of the passage can be
described as
(A) Analytical and optimistic
(B) Biased and unprofessional
(C) Critical and pessimistic
(D) Tentative and inconclusive


Rest of the Questions are attached in below file which is free of cost
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf UGC – NET Population Studies paper II Exam Question Paper.pdf (481.9 KB, 56 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
Question Paper

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9