Go Back   StudyChaCha 2024 2025 > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old April 3rd, 2014, 11:49 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: Law School Admission Test Prep

The LSAT—India is a regular test of reading and verbal reasoning skills designed by the USA-based Law School Admission Council (LSAC) for use by law schools in India.

Question Paper
1. If the last digit of an acceptable product code is 1, it
must be true that the
(A) first digit is 2
(B) second digit is 0
(C) third digit is 3
(D) fourth digit is 4
2. Which one of the following must be true about any
acceptable product code?
(A) The digit 1 appears in some position before the
digit 2.
(B) The digit 1 appears in some position before the
digit 3.
(C) The digit 2 appears in some position before the
digit 3.
(D) The digit 3 appears in some position before the
digit 0.
3. If the third digit of an acceptable product code is not 0,
which one of the following must be true?
(A) The second digit of the product code is 2.
(B) The third digit of the product code is 3.
(C) The fourth digit of the product code is 0.
(D) The fifth digit of the product code is 3.
4. Any of the following pairs could be the third and
fourth digits, respectively, of an acceptable product
code, EXCEPT:
(A) 0, 1
(B) 3, 4
(C) 1, 0
(D) 3, 0
5. Which one of the following must be true about any
acceptable product code?
(A) There is exactly one digit between the digit 0
and the digit 1.
(B) There is exactly one digit between the digit 1
and the digit 2.
(C) There are at most two digits between the digit 1
and the digit 3.
(D) There are at most two digits between the digit 2
and the digit 4.
GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.
89
Questions 6–10
Exactly three films—Gambhir, Haseen, and Lehenga are
shown during a film club’s festival held on Thursday, Friday,
and Saturday. Each film is shown at least once during the
festival but never more than once on a given day. On each day
at least one film is shown. Films are shown one at a time. The
following conditions apply:
On Thursday Haseen is shown, and no film is shown after
it on that day.
On Friday either Gambhir or Lehenga, but not both, is
shown, and no film is shown after it on that day.
On Saturday either Gambhir or Haseen, but not both, is
shown, and no film is shown after it on that day.
6. Which one of the following could be a complete and
accurate description of the order in which the films are
shown at the festival?
(A) Thursday: Lehenga, then Haseen; Friday:
Lehenga; Saturday: Haseen
(B) Thursday: Haseen; Friday: Gambhir, then
Lehenga; Saturday: Lehenga, then Gambhir
(C) Thursday: Haseen; Friday: Lehenga; Saturday:
Lehenga, then Gambhir
(D) Thursday: Gambhir, then Haseen, then Lehenga;
Friday: Lehenga; Saturday: Gambhir
7. Which one of the following CANNOT be true?
(A) Haseen is the last film shown on each day of the
festival.
(B) Lehenga is shown on each day of the festival.
(C) Gambhir is shown second on each day of the
festival.
(D) A different film is shown first on each day of the
festival.
8. If Lehenga is never shown again during the festival
once Gambhir is shown, then which one of the following
is the maximum number of film showings that could
occur during the festival?
(A) three
(B) four
(C) five
(D) six
9. If Gambhir is shown exactly three times, Haseen is
shown exactly twice, and Lehenga is shown exactly once,
then which one of the following must be true?
(A) All three films are shown on Thursday.
(B) Exactly two films are shown on Saturday.
(C) Haseen and Gambhir are both shown on Friday.
(D) Gambhir is the only film shown on Saturday.
10. If Lehenga is shown exactly three times, Haseen is
shown exactly twice, and Gambhir is shown exactly
once, then which one of the following is a complete and
accurate list of the films that could be the first film
shown on Thursday?
(A) Haseen
(B) Lehenga
(C) Gambhir, Haseen
(D) Gambhir, Lehenga
Questions 11–17
A cruise line is scheduling seven week-long voyages for the
ship Azad. Each voyage will occur in exactly one of the
first seven weeks of the season: weeks 1 through 7. Each
voyage will be to exactly one of four destinations:
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Martinique, or Trinidad. Each
destination will be scheduled for at least one of the weeks. The
following conditions apply to Azad’s schedule:
Jamaica will not be its destination in week 4.
Trinidad will be its destination in week 7.
Azad will make exactly two voyages to Martinique,
and at least one voyage to Guadeloupe will occur in some
week between those two voyages.
Guadeloupe will be its destination in the week preceding
any voyage it makes to Jamaica.
No destination will be scheduled for consecutive weeks.
11. Which one of the following is an acceptable schedule of
destinations for Azad, in order from week 1 through
week 7?
(A) Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Martinique, Trinidad,
Guadeloupe, Martinique, Trinidad
(B) Guadeloupe, Martinique, Trinidad, Martinique,
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Trinidad
(C) Jamaica, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Martinique,
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Trinidad
(D) Martinique, Trinidad, Guadeloupe, Jamaica,
Martinique, Guadeloupe, Trinidad
12. Which one of the following CANNOT be true about
Azad’s schedule of voyages?
(A) Azad makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 6.
(B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 5.
(C) Azad makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 6.
(D) Azad makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 3.
13. If Azad makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 5,
which one of the following could be true?
(A) Azad makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 1.
(B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 2.
(C) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in
week 3.
(D) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 4.
14. If Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 1
and a voyage to Jamaica in week 5, which one of the
following must be true?
(A) Azad makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 2.
(B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 6.
(C) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 3.
(D) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in
week 6.
15. If Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 1
and to Trinidad in week 2, which one of the following
must be true?
(A) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 3.
(B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 4.
(C) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in
week 5.
(D) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in
week 3.
16. If Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 3,
which one of the following could be an accurate list of
Azad’s destinations in week 4 and week 5,
respectively?
(A) Guadeloupe, Trinidad
(B) Jamaica, Guadeloupe
(C) Martinique, Trinidad
(D) Trinidad, Jamaica
17. Which one of the following must be true about
Azad’s schedule of voyages?
(A) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe either in
week 1 or else in week 2.
(B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique either in
week 2 or else in week 3.
(C) Azad makes at most two voyages to
Guadeloupe.
(D) Azad makes at most two voyages to Jamaica
Questions 18–23
There are exactly three recycling centers in Ganga Nagar:
Center 1, Center 2, and Center 3. Exactly five kinds of
material are recycled at these recycling centers: glass,
newsprint, plastic, tin, and wood. Each recycling center
recycles at least two but no more than three of these kinds of
material. The following conditions must hold:
Any recycling center that recycles wood also recycles
newsprint.
Every kind of material that Center 2 recycles is also
recycled at Center 1.
Only one of the recycling centers recycles plastic, and that
recycling center does not recycle glass.
18. Which one of the following could be an accurate account
of all the kinds of material recycled at each recycling
center in Ganga Nagar?
(A) Center 1: newsprint, plastic, wood; Center 2:
newsprint, wood; Center 3: glass, tin, wood
(B) Center 1: glass, newsprint, tin; Center 2: glass,
newsprint, tin; Center 3: newsprint, plastic,
wood
(C) Center 1: glass, newsprint, wood; Center 2: glass,
newsprint, tin; Center 3: plastic, tin
(D) Center 1: glass, plastic, tin; Center 2: glass, tin;
Center 3: newsprint, wood
19. Which one of the following is a complete and accurate
list of the recycling centers in Ganga Nagar any one of
which could recycle plastic?
(A) Center 1 only
(B) Center 3 only
(C) Center 1, Center 2
(D) Center 1, Center 3
20. If Center 2 recycles three kinds of material, then which
one of the following kinds of material must Center 3
recycle?
(A) glass
(B) newsprint
(C) plastic
(D) tin
21. If each recycling center in Ganga Nagar recycles exactly
three kinds of material, then which one of the following
could be true?
(A) Only Center 2 recycles glass.
(B) Only Center 3 recycles newsprint.
(C) Only Center 1 recycles plastic.
(D) Only Center 3 recycles tin.
22. If Center 3 recycles glass, then which one of the
following kinds of material must Center 2 recycle?
(A) glass
(B) newsprint
(C) plastic
(D) tin
23. If Center 1 is the only recycling center that recycles
wood, then which one of the following could be a
complete and accurate list of the kinds of material that
one of the recycling centers recycles?
(A) plastic, tin
(B) newsprint, wood
(C) newsprint, tin
(D) glass, wood
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply




All times are GMT +6. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8