#1
| |||
| |||
![]()
Can you provide me the question paper for preparing the Law School Admission Test in India?
|
#2
| |||
| |||
![]()
The LSAT—India is a regular test of reading and verbal reasoning skills designed by the USA-based Law School Admission Council (LSAC) for use by law schools in India. Question Paper 1. If the last digit of an acceptable product code is 1, it must be true that the (A) first digit is 2 (B) second digit is 0 (C) third digit is 3 (D) fourth digit is 4 2. Which one of the following must be true about any acceptable product code? (A) The digit 1 appears in some position before the digit 2. (B) The digit 1 appears in some position before the digit 3. (C) The digit 2 appears in some position before the digit 3. (D) The digit 3 appears in some position before the digit 0. 3. If the third digit of an acceptable product code is not 0, which one of the following must be true? (A) The second digit of the product code is 2. (B) The third digit of the product code is 3. (C) The fourth digit of the product code is 0. (D) The fifth digit of the product code is 3. 4. Any of the following pairs could be the third and fourth digits, respectively, of an acceptable product code, EXCEPT: (A) 0, 1 (B) 3, 4 (C) 1, 0 (D) 3, 0 5. Which one of the following must be true about any acceptable product code? (A) There is exactly one digit between the digit 0 and the digit 1. (B) There is exactly one digit between the digit 1 and the digit 2. (C) There are at most two digits between the digit 1 and the digit 3. (D) There are at most two digits between the digit 2 and the digit 4. GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE. 89 Questions 6–10 Exactly three films—Gambhir, Haseen, and Lehenga are shown during a film club’s festival held on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. Each film is shown at least once during the festival but never more than once on a given day. On each day at least one film is shown. Films are shown one at a time. The following conditions apply: On Thursday Haseen is shown, and no film is shown after it on that day. On Friday either Gambhir or Lehenga, but not both, is shown, and no film is shown after it on that day. On Saturday either Gambhir or Haseen, but not both, is shown, and no film is shown after it on that day. 6. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate description of the order in which the films are shown at the festival? (A) Thursday: Lehenga, then Haseen; Friday: Lehenga; Saturday: Haseen (B) Thursday: Haseen; Friday: Gambhir, then Lehenga; Saturday: Lehenga, then Gambhir (C) Thursday: Haseen; Friday: Lehenga; Saturday: Lehenga, then Gambhir (D) Thursday: Gambhir, then Haseen, then Lehenga; Friday: Lehenga; Saturday: Gambhir 7. Which one of the following CANNOT be true? (A) Haseen is the last film shown on each day of the festival. (B) Lehenga is shown on each day of the festival. (C) Gambhir is shown second on each day of the festival. (D) A different film is shown first on each day of the festival. 8. If Lehenga is never shown again during the festival once Gambhir is shown, then which one of the following is the maximum number of film showings that could occur during the festival? (A) three (B) four (C) five (D) six 9. If Gambhir is shown exactly three times, Haseen is shown exactly twice, and Lehenga is shown exactly once, then which one of the following must be true? (A) All three films are shown on Thursday. (B) Exactly two films are shown on Saturday. (C) Haseen and Gambhir are both shown on Friday. (D) Gambhir is the only film shown on Saturday. 10. If Lehenga is shown exactly three times, Haseen is shown exactly twice, and Gambhir is shown exactly once, then which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the films that could be the first film shown on Thursday? (A) Haseen (B) Lehenga (C) Gambhir, Haseen (D) Gambhir, Lehenga Questions 11–17 A cruise line is scheduling seven week-long voyages for the ship Azad. Each voyage will occur in exactly one of the first seven weeks of the season: weeks 1 through 7. Each voyage will be to exactly one of four destinations: Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Martinique, or Trinidad. Each destination will be scheduled for at least one of the weeks. The following conditions apply to Azad’s schedule: Jamaica will not be its destination in week 4. Trinidad will be its destination in week 7. Azad will make exactly two voyages to Martinique, and at least one voyage to Guadeloupe will occur in some week between those two voyages. Guadeloupe will be its destination in the week preceding any voyage it makes to Jamaica. No destination will be scheduled for consecutive weeks. 11. Which one of the following is an acceptable schedule of destinations for Azad, in order from week 1 through week 7? (A) Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Martinique, Trinidad, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Trinidad (B) Guadeloupe, Martinique, Trinidad, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Trinidad (C) Jamaica, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Trinidad (D) Martinique, Trinidad, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Trinidad 12. Which one of the following CANNOT be true about Azad’s schedule of voyages? (A) Azad makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 6. (B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 5. (C) Azad makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 6. (D) Azad makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 3. 13. If Azad makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 5, which one of the following could be true? (A) Azad makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 1. (B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 2. (C) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 3. (D) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 4. 14. If Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 1 and a voyage to Jamaica in week 5, which one of the following must be true? (A) Azad makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 2. (B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 6. (C) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 3. (D) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 6. 15. If Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 1 and to Trinidad in week 2, which one of the following must be true? (A) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 3. (B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 4. (C) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 5. (D) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 3. 16. If Azad makes a voyage to Martinique in week 3, which one of the following could be an accurate list of Azad’s destinations in week 4 and week 5, respectively? (A) Guadeloupe, Trinidad (B) Jamaica, Guadeloupe (C) Martinique, Trinidad (D) Trinidad, Jamaica 17. Which one of the following must be true about Azad’s schedule of voyages? (A) Azad makes a voyage to Guadeloupe either in week 1 or else in week 2. (B) Azad makes a voyage to Martinique either in week 2 or else in week 3. (C) Azad makes at most two voyages to Guadeloupe. (D) Azad makes at most two voyages to Jamaica Questions 18–23 There are exactly three recycling centers in Ganga Nagar: Center 1, Center 2, and Center 3. Exactly five kinds of material are recycled at these recycling centers: glass, newsprint, plastic, tin, and wood. Each recycling center recycles at least two but no more than three of these kinds of material. The following conditions must hold: Any recycling center that recycles wood also recycles newsprint. Every kind of material that Center 2 recycles is also recycled at Center 1. Only one of the recycling centers recycles plastic, and that recycling center does not recycle glass. 18. Which one of the following could be an accurate account of all the kinds of material recycled at each recycling center in Ganga Nagar? (A) Center 1: newsprint, plastic, wood; Center 2: newsprint, wood; Center 3: glass, tin, wood (B) Center 1: glass, newsprint, tin; Center 2: glass, newsprint, tin; Center 3: newsprint, plastic, wood (C) Center 1: glass, newsprint, wood; Center 2: glass, newsprint, tin; Center 3: plastic, tin (D) Center 1: glass, plastic, tin; Center 2: glass, tin; Center 3: newsprint, wood 19. Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the recycling centers in Ganga Nagar any one of which could recycle plastic? (A) Center 1 only (B) Center 3 only (C) Center 1, Center 2 (D) Center 1, Center 3 20. If Center 2 recycles three kinds of material, then which one of the following kinds of material must Center 3 recycle? (A) glass (B) newsprint (C) plastic (D) tin 21. If each recycling center in Ganga Nagar recycles exactly three kinds of material, then which one of the following could be true? (A) Only Center 2 recycles glass. (B) Only Center 3 recycles newsprint. (C) Only Center 1 recycles plastic. (D) Only Center 3 recycles tin. 22. If Center 3 recycles glass, then which one of the following kinds of material must Center 2 recycle? (A) glass (B) newsprint (C) plastic (D) tin 23. If Center 1 is the only recycling center that recycles wood, then which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of material that one of the recycling centers recycles? (A) plastic, tin (B) newsprint, wood (C) newsprint, tin (D) glass, wood
__________________ Answered By StudyChaCha Member |