Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old March 28th, 2014, 07:15 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Previous year Question Papers for Postal Assistant Exam

Here I am looking for the previous year Question Papers for Postal Assistant Exam, Can you please provide me the same???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Kerala postal assistant exam previous question papers
Postal Assistant Exam Previous Question Papers
Postal Assistant Previous Year Question Papers
Previous year question papers of PSI and Assistant exam of MPSC
IB security assistant exam previous year question papers
Postal Assistant Exam model question papers for preparation
Previous year question papers of exam of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer/Grade
DRDO Senior Technical Assistant Exam previous year question papers
Postal Assistant Mathematics exam previous year question papers
TNPSC Group 2 & 4 Postal Assistant, Bank Exam model Question and Answer papers
RRB Law Assistant previous year question papers
Postal Assistant exam question papers of previous years free download PDF
Previous year question papers of Assistant Commandant Exam
NTPC Assistant Chemist Trainee post exam previous year question papers
All India Radio Assistant Engineer exam previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Rubber Board Junior Assistant Exam
Postal Assistant previous year question papers
RBI Assistant Exam Previous year Question Papers
Solved Question Papers for Postal Assistant Exam
Postal Assistant Exam Model Question Papers






  #2  
Old March 30th, 2014, 01:07 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,856
Default Re: Previous year Question Papers for Postal Assistant Exam

As you are looking for the previous year Question Papers for Postal Assistant Exam, so here I am sharing the same with you

PART I- English

1. What is the synonym for ‘Abhor’?
(a)Hate
(b)Blade
(c)Try
(d)Discard

2. What is the synonym for ‘Sympathetic’?
(a)Sinful
(b)Flattery
(c)Compassionate
(d)Elegant

3. What is the antonym for ‘Beneath’?
(a)Entertain
(b)Shape
(c)Aloft
(d)Resemblance

4. What is the anonym for ‘Unfold’?
(a)Whining
(b)Compress
(c)Peaceful
(d)Above

Directions for Q.5 to 7: Each of the questions contain a sentence that has been divided in four parts; viz a, b, c and d. One of these parts contains an error. Read each sentence carefully and detect the error. Indicate the part containing error as answer in the answer sheet.

5. (a) There were many reasons/ (b) that the whole character of the twentieth century/ (c) Should be very different/ (d) from that of me nineteenth.

6. (a) The clothes/ (b) were neatly/ (c) hanged/ (d) on the cloth line.

7. (a) The film show/ (b) began/ (c) when we arrived/ (d) in the hall.
Directions for Q.8 to 10: Each of the questions contain a sentence with two blank places, pick out the most appropriate pair to fill in the blanks, from amongst the options given in the sentence and indicate it as answer in the answer sheet.

8. A man .......... In to the bank .......... a gun.
(a)Went, riding
(b)Carried, by
(c)Slept, with
(d)Ran, carrying

9. I was born .......... 2nd August .......... 1977.
(a)On, at
(b)At, on
(c)On, of
(d)On, in

10. .......... as the bell .......... Children will run for home.
(a)As soon, will ring
(b)As soon, rings
(c)As soon, rang
(d)As soon, ringing

PART II- Mathematics

11. 6.937 + 339.076 + 24.93 + 0.67 =?
(a)371.5113
(b)371.616
(c)371.613
(d)None of these

12. Sum of 100 natural numbers is:
(a)5050
(b)4950
(c)5959
(d)4040

13. There two numbers whose sum is 50 and sum of their reciprocals is 1/12, what are the two numbers?
(a)25, 25
(b)27, 23
(c)28, 12
(d)30, 20

14. If a : b = 4 : 5 and b : c = 6 : 7. Then what is a : c ?
(a)35:24
(b)14:15
(c)24:35
(d)15: 14

15. The average monthly salary of the employees is Rs. 320. Out of these employees, 12 officers get an average salary of Rs. 280 per month. What is the number of employees?
(a)96
(b)192
(c)384
(d)516

16. If A and B can individually do a piece of work in 10 days and 15 days respectively, then in how many days will the Work be completed, If they work together?
(a)4
(b)5
(c)6
(d)7

17. A passenger train 150 m long travelling at a speed of 81 kmp/h crosses another train 165 m long coming from opposite direction in 9 sec. What is the speed of another train?
(a)45km p/h
(b)55km p/h
(c)50km p/h
(d)60km p/h

18. A man rows down the stream 30km and upstream 18km taking 15hrs each time. What is the speed of water in stream?
(a)1.2 km p/h
(b)1.0km p/h
(c)0.8km p/h
(d)0.6km p/h

19. Average age of a couple was 26 years at the time of their marriage. After 11 years of marriage, the average age of the family with 3 children become 19 years. What is the average age of the children?
(a)5
(b)6
(c)7
(d)8

20. A man loses 10% on selling a toy for 16.80. Find his selling price of the toy, if he earns 20% profit.
(a)Rs. 22.40
(b)Rs. 20.40
(c)Rs. 19.20
(d)Rs. 18.40

PART III- General Knowledge

21. Who is the chairman of RajyaSabha?
(a)Somnath Chatterjee
(b)Hamid Ansari
(c)Najma Heptulla
(d)Pranab Mukherjee

22. Who was the first Minister of Communication of India?
(a)Jawaharlal Nehru
(b)M.C Chugla
(c)C.R.K Kidwai
(d)Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

23. In Mahabharata, who was the sister of Kauravas?
(a)Subhadra
(b)Dushala
(c)Dubhadra
(d)Suphala

24. Amartya Sen was awarded Nobel Prize for his contribution in:
(a)Mathematics
(b)Literature
(c)Economics
(d)Physics

25. Who is the author of Meghdootam?
(a)Bharma
(b)Banabhatta
(c)Aryabhatta
(d)Kalidasa

26. How many electrons does hydrogen have?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four

27. What is the currency of Bangladesh?
(a)Rupee
(b)Rupiah
(c)Paisa
(d)Taka

28. Which one of the following rivers flow in to the Arabian Sea?
(a)Cauvery
(b)Krishna
(c)Tapti
(d)Godavari

29. Match the following:
A.Mukesh Ambani 1. Wipro
B.Azim Premji 2. Kingfisher Airlines
C.Nandan Nilekani 3. Reliance
D.Vijay Malllia 4. Infosys

The correct answer is:
a. A-3, B-4, C-1,D-2
b. A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
c. A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
d. A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4

30. Which countries are known as BRIC?
(a)Britain, Romaina, India, Canada
(b)Brazil, Russia, Indiam China
(c)Britain, Romania, Iran, Canada
(d)Brazil, Russia, Iran, China

31. Which of the following was the first state in India formed on linguistic basis?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Tamil Nadu

32. Who amongst the following was scored highest number of runs in test cricket?
(a)Brain Lara
(b)Allan Border
(c)Sunil Gavaskar
(d)Sachin Tendulkar

33. Match the following:
(a)Distance 1. Celsius
(b)Temperature 2. Gram
(c)Time 3. Light Year
(d)Mass 4. Month

The correct answer is:
(a) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
(b)A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
(c)A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
(d)A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4

34 . What is the international standard unit for measurement of Temperature?
(a) Kelvin
(b)Celsius
(c)Fahrenheit
(d)Radium

35. Which of the following clours is not present in the Indian Flag?
(a) India Saffron
(b) India Green
(c) Navy Blue
(d) India Orange

36. under the night airmail service started in 1949, Which of the following cities was acting hubs?
(a) Safdarjang, NewDelhi
(b) Nagpur
(c) Kamptee
(d) Juhu, Mumbai

37. When was the last world philatelic exhibition held in India?
(a) 1996
(b) 1997
(c) 1998
(d) 1999

38. Who gave the title Father of Nation to Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Patel
(c) Netaji Bose
(d) Gurudev Tagore

39. Match the following:
(a) Akbar 1. Alamgir
(b) Md. Salim 2. Shahenshah
(c) Khurrun 3. Shahjahan
(d) Aurangaseb 4. Jehangir

The correct Answer is:
(a) A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
(b) A-3, B-1, C-1, D-2
(c) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
(d) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1

40. At which of the following places did Shri Guru Gobind Singh breathe his last?
(a) Patna
(b) Delhi
(c) Bidar
(d) Nanded

PART IV- Reasoning

41. Cow : Calf :: Lioness:?
(a) Lion
(b) Cub
(c) Pub
(d) Kitten

Directions for Q 42 and 43: Three of the four options are alike in certain way and so form a group. Which one of the does not belong to the group?

42.
(a)Ear
(b)Eye
(c) Nose
(d) Throat

43.
(a) Rupee
(b) Coin
(c) Lira
(d) Dollar

44. In a certain code. CONDEMN is written as CNODMEN. How will TEACHER be written in that code?
(a) TEACHER
(b) TAEECHR
(c) TCAHEER
(d) TAECEHR

45. Among five boys, Vasant is taller than Manohar, but not as tall as Raju. Jayant is taller than Dutta, but shorter than Manohar. Who is tallest in the group?
(a) Raju
(b) Manohar
(c) Vasant
(d) Can’t be determined

46. How many 6’s are there in the following series of numbers which are preceded by 7 but not immediately followed by 9?
6 7 9 5 6 9 7 6 8 7 6 7 8 6 9 4 6 7 7 6 9 5 7 6 3
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four

47. Which number would replace under line mark in the series?
2, 5, 10, 17, …………., 37
(a)27
(b)26
(c)24
(d)None of the above

48. JAZ, LEX, NIV, PMT?
(a) RQR
(b) RUS
(c) QUR
(d) SUR

49. A, B, C and D are playing cards. A and B are partners. D faces towards North. If A faces towards West, then who faces towards South?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) Data Inadequate
(d) None of these

50. T is the son of P. S is the son of Q. T is married to R. R is Q’s daughter. How is S related to T?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law


Answers
1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. B
6. C 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. B
11. C 12. A 13. D 14. C 15. D
16. A 17. A 18. A 19. C 20. A
21. B 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. D
26. A 27. D 28. C 29. B 30. C
31. C 32. D 33. C 34. A 35. D
36. B 37. B 38. C 39. A 40. D
41. B 42. D 43. B 44. D 45. A
46. C 47. B 48. A 49. A 50. D

Postal Assistant Exam Question Paper 2

1. What is the Full form of PIN?
Answer. Postal Index Number

2. When did the Pin system Started in India?
Answer. 1972

3. Which is the first Indian post office outside Indian Territory?
Answer. Post office at Dakshin Gangotri in Antarctica (1983)

4. When did the speed post service started in India?
Answer. 1986

5. Which Governor General found Telegraph and Postal systems?
Answer. Lord Dalhousie

6. When did the first General Post Office opened in India?
Answer. 1774 (Kolkata)

7. Which is the first postage stamp of India?
Answer. Sinde Dawk (1852)

8. World Postal Day is observed in:
Answer. October 9

9. Indian Postal Day is observed in:
Answer. October 10

10. Where is the highest post office in the world situated?
Answer. Hikkim (Himachal Pradesh)

11. When did Universal Postal Union founded?
Answer. 1874

12. In which year Money Order system introduced in India?
Answer. 1880


13. In which year Postal Life Insurance started in India?
Answer. 1884

14. Where is postal staff college situated?
Answer. Ghaziabad (UP)

15. Who was the first Minister of Communication of India?
Answer. C.R.K Kidwai

16. Who is the author of Meghdootam?
Answer. Kalidasa

17. How many electrons does hydrogen have?
Answer. One

18. What is the international standard unit for measurement of Temperature?
Answer. Kelvin

19. What is the currency of Bangladesh?
Answer. Taka

20. Amartya Sen was awarded Nobel Prize for his contribution in:
Answer. Economics
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Our Latest Videos
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old February 12th, 2015, 03:25 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,679
Default Re: Previous year Question Papers for Postal Assistant Exam

You are asking for the Postal Assistant Exam Previous year Question Papers. Here I am uploading a file that contains the Postal Assistant Exam Previous year Question Papers. You can download this from here. Here I am also providing you some content of the file. This is as follows:

1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the dividend is:
(1) 4236
(2) 4306
(3) 4336
(4) 5336
2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y-x) (y+x) is:
(1) 730/77
(2) 73/77
(3) 7.3/77
(4) 703/77
3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by taxi?

(1) 55
(2) 65
(3) 62
(4) 70
4. The square root of 3 + √5 is :
(1) √3 /2 + 1/√2
(2) √3 /2 – 1/√2
(3) √5 /2 – 1/√2
(4) √(5/2) + √(1/2)
5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 340C, if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?
(1) 36.50C
(2) 360C
(3) 35.50C
(4) 340C
6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 be added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is:
(1) 72
(2) 32
(3) 27
(4) 23
7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?
(1) 24
(2) 27
(3) 28
(4) 30
8. If 2^(2x-1) = 8^(3-x), then the value of x is:
(1) -1
(2) -2
(3) 2
(4) 3
9. A man’s basic pay for a 40 hours’ week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in hours):
(1) 52
(2) 56
(3) 58
(4) 62
10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in Rupees):
(1) 200
(2) 255
(3) 400
(4) 433
11. Rs. 600 are divided among A, B, C so that Rs. 40 more than 2/5 th of A’s share, Rs. 20 more that 2/7 th of B’s share and Rs. 10 more than 9/17 th of C’s may all be equal. What is A’s share (in Rupees)?
(1) 150
(2) 170
(3) 200
(4) 280

12. A, B, C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their profits at the end of the year was:
(1) 5 : 6 : 10
(2) 6 : 5 :10
(3) 10 : 5 : 6
(4) 4 : 3 : 5

13. If 9 men working 71/2 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 20 days, then how many days will be taken by 12 men, working 6 hours a day to finish the work? It is being given that 2 men of latter type work as much as 3 men of the former type?
(1) 91/2
(2) 11
(3) 121/2
(4) 13

14. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the cistern is:
(1) 12
(2) 14
(3) 16
(4) 18
15. A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in the same direction, in 2 minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be 100 m and 200 m respectively, what is the speed (in kmph) of the train C?
(1) 111
(2) 123
(3) 127
(4) 129
16. River is running at 2 kmph. It took a man twice as long to row up as to row down the river. The rate (in km/hr) of the man in still water is:
(1) 8
(2) 10
(3) 4
(4) 6
17. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity (in kg.) sold at 18% profit is:
(1) 560
(2) 600
(3) 400
(4) 640
18. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13, 380 after 3 years and Rs. 20, 070 after 6 years on compound interest. The sum (in Rupees) is:

(1) 8800
(2) 8890
(3) 8920
(4) 9040
19. A well with 14 m inside diameter is dug 10 m deep. Earth taken out of it, has been evenly spread all around it to a width of 21m to form an embankment. The height (in metres) of the embankment is:

(1) 1/2
(2) 2/3
(3) 3/4
(4) 3/5
20. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq metres and a perimeter of 46 metres. The length of its diagonal (in metres) is:

(1) 11
(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 17

1.To arrange things in froups or in a particular order according to their type
a) depoist b) sort c) derive d) detail
Ans. b
2. To help somebody to do something
a) assist b) assess c) accomplish d) accord
Ans. a
3. Each of the metal bars that form the track that trains run on
a) coach b) railing c)rail d) bogie
Ans. c
4. A system in a organization in which people are organized into different levels of importance from highest to lowest
a) structure b) profie c) hierarchy d) matrix

Ans. c
5. A typical example of pattern of something
a) paradox b) paradigm c) exception d) excerpt
Ans. d
6. A lively and confident person who enjoys being with other people
a) introvert b) extrovert c) geriatrician d) flatterer
Ans. b
7. Letters for conveyance by post
a) mail b) male c) maile d) melee
Ans. a
8. A long leaf of a palm
a) leaflet b) fern c) frond d) pendant
Ans. c
9. To stamp a mark on an envelope to show that the cost of posting it has been paid
a) post b) frank c)tax d) franc
Ans. b
10.A person that money or a cheque is paid to
a) payer b) paye c) remit d) payee
Ans. d

1.To arrange things in froups or in a particular order according to their type
a) depoist b) sort c) derive d) detail

2. To help somebody to do something
a) assist b) assess c) accomplish d) accord

3. Each of the metal bars that form the track that trains run on
a) coach b) railing c)rail d) bogie

4. A system in a organization in which people are organized into different levels of importance from highest to lowest
a) structure b) profie c) hierarchy d) matrix

5. A typical example of pattern of something
a) paradox b) paradigm c) exception d) excerpt

6. A lively and confident person who enjoys being with other people
a) introvert b) extrovert c) geriatrician d) flatterer

7. Letters for conveyance by post
a) mail b) male c) maile d) melee

8. A long leaf of a palm
a) leaflet b) fern c) frond d) pendant

9. To stamp a mark on an envelope to show that the cost of posting it has been paid
a) post b) frank c)tax d) franc

10.A person that money or a cheque is paid to
a) payer b) paye c) remit d) payee
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9