Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics > National Insurance Company Limited Papers




Thread: National Insurance Company Limited Papers Reply to Thread National Insurance Company Limited Papers
Your Username: Click here to log in
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
October 13th, 2017 09:31 AM
Educhamp
Re: National Insurance Company Limited Papers

As you looking for exam papers provided by National Insurance Company Limited for AO post, here I will get it for you.

Here is the exam paper

1. Find out the pair of numbers that does not belong to the group for lack of common property -

(a) 16-18

(b) 56-63

(c) 96-108

(d) 86-99 (Ans)

Explanations : All the rest are in the ratio of 8 : 9.

2. In the following question, number of letters are skipped in between by a particular rule. Which of the following observes the rule ?

(a) ACZXFG

(b) CFXURI

(c) CFIURX

(d) CXFUIR (Ans)

3. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?

1. Sentence

2. Word

3. Chapter

4. Phrase

5. Paragraph

(a) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5

(b) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1

(c) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 (Ans)

(d) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5

4. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary -

1. Inhabit

2. Ingenious

3. Inherit

4. Influence

5. Infatuation

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

(b) 5, 4, 1, 2, 3

(c) 4, 5, 2, 1, 3

(d) 5, 4, 2, 1, 3 (Ans)

5. Which one of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?

_ ab _ b _ aba _ _ abab

(a) a bb aa

(b) bb aa b

(c) ab aa b

(d) a aa ba (Ans)

Explanations : a ab a b / a aba b / a abab

Directions - In Q. 6 to 9, a series is given, with one/two term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

6. 14, 19, 29, 49, 89, _?_

(a) 139

(b) 149

(c) 159

(d) 169 (Ans)

7. BMRG, DLTF, FKVE, HJXD, ?

(a) JIZC (Ans)

(b) JZIB

(c) GIFB

(d) MOLC

8. 121, 144, 289, 324, 529, 576, ?

(a) 961

(b) 841 (Ans)

(c) 900

(d) 729

9. 5, 21, 69, 213, 645, ?

(a) 1670

(b) 1941 (Ans)

(c) 720

(d) 1320

10. Find out the questioned number -

6 : 5 :: 8 : ?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6 (Ans)

(d) 10

Explanations : As, 6 = 3 * 2

? 3 + 2 = 5

Similarly, 8 = 4 * 2

? 4 + 2 = 6

11. In a row of trees, a tree is 7th from left end and 14th from the right end. How many trees are there in the row ?

(a) 18

(b) 19

(c) 20 (Ans)

(d) 21

Explanations : Total number of trees

= 7 + 14 - 1 = 20

12. Shan is 55 years old, Sathian is 5 years junior to Shan and 6 years senior to Balan. The youngest brother of Balan is Devan and he is 7 years junior to him. So what is the age difference between Devan and Shan ?

(a) 18 years (Ans)

(b) 15 years

(c) 13 years

(d) 7 years

Explanations : Age of Sathian = 50 years
and age of Balan = 44 years

Age of Devan = 37 years

? Reqd. difference = 55 - 37

= 18 years

13. Vinod introduces Vishal as the son of the only brother of his father's wife. How is Vinod related to Vishal ?

(a) Cousin (Ans)

(b) Brother

(c) Son

(d) Uncle

? Vishal is Vinod's cousin

14. There are 80 families in a small extension area. 20 per cent of these families own a car each. 50 per cent of the remaining families own a motor cycle each. How many families in that extension do not own any vehicle ?

(a) 30

(b) 32 (Ans)

(c) 23

(d) 36

Explanations : No.of the owners of cars

= 20/100 of 80 = 16

? No. of the remaining of families = 80 - 16 = 64

No. of the owners of motor cycles = 50/80 of 64 = 32

? No. of those families which do not have own any vehicle = 80 - (16 + 32) = 32

15. If John celebrated his victory day on Tuesday, 5th January 1965, when will he celebrate his next victory day on the same day ?

(a) 5th January, 1970

(b) 5th January, 1971

(c) 5th January, 1973

(d) 5th January, 1974 (Ans)

Explanations : Total days till 5th Jan., 1974

= 361 + 365 * 6 + 366 * 2

= 361 + 2190 + 732

= 3283 which is complete days.

16. Five girls M, N, O, P and Q are standing in a row. P is on the right of Q. N is on the left of Q, but is on the right of M. P is on the left of O. Who is standing on the extreme right ?

(a) Q

(b) N

(c) O (Ans)

(d) P

Explanations :

? ? ? ? ?
M N Q P O

17. Sita is elder than Swapna. Lavanya is elder than Swapna but younger than Sita. Suvarna is younger than both Hari and Swapna, Swapna is elder than Hari. Who is the youngest ?

(a) Sita

(b) Lavanya

(c) Suvarna (Ans)

(d) Hari

Explanations :

Sita Lavanya Swapna Hari Suvarna

? > ? > ? > ? > ?

18. After 9'O clock at what time between 9 p.m. and 10 p.m. will the hour and minute hands of a clock point in opposite direction ?

(a) 15 minutes past 9

(b) 16 minutes past 9

(c) 16 4/11 minutes past 9 (Ans)

(d) 17 1/11 minutes past 9

Explanations : x * 6 - x/2 + 90 = 180

? x = 16 4/11 minute

19. One evening, Raja started to walk to ward the Sun. After walking a while, he turned to his right and again to his right. After walking a while, he again turned right. In which direction is he facing ?

(a) South (Ans)

(b) East

(c) West

(d) North

20. Vivek and Ashok start from a fixed point. Vivek moves 3 km north and turns right and then covers 4 km. Ashok moves 5 km west and turns right and walks 3 km. Now how far are they apart ?

(a) 10 km

(b) 9 km (Ans)

(c) 8 km

(d) 6 km

Reqd. distance = 5 + 4

= 9 km
October 12th, 2017 05:29 PM
Unregistered
National Insurance Company Limited Papers

I need AO post exam paper issued by National Insurance Company Limited, for that will you please get the papers?


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9