Go Back   2019-2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics > Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers




Thread: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers Reply to Thread Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers
Your Username: Click here to log in
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
November 2nd, 2015 12:56 PM
Kesari
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

I have a sample paper of Syntel. So here I am providing you as you want.



A man goes 50Km north , then turned left walked 40Km, then turned right ? In which direction he is?
a) North b) South c) East d) West

The age of the two friends were in the ration of 6:5. If the sum of their ages is 66. Then after how many years their ratio will become 7:6?
a) 11 b) 6 c) 10 d) 12

A person has to make 146 pieces of a long bar. He takes 4 seconds to cut a piece. What is the total time taken by him in seconds to make 146 pieces?
a) 584 b) 580 c) 730 d) 725

Find the H.C.F. of 2/3, 3/9, 16/81 and 10/27.
a) 2/81
b) 80/3
c) 2/67
d) 3/19

The least number of 4 digits which is perfect square is:
a) 1100
b) 1200
c) 1024
d) None



Some of the questions

1. DIAMONDS : NECKLACE
2. TITAN : GIANT
3. SQUARE : CUBE
4. CENTURY : SCORE

Choose one word:
One who assails traditional beliefs:
a.) critic
b.) atheist
c.) anthropologist
d.) iconoclast

All of you will agree with me (1)/ that no problem faced by our (2)/ society is as grave and intractable (3)/ as this problem is. (4)/ No error(5)


Database Interview Questions -

1.What are logical operators?

2. What is the actual value of NULL?

3. What do you understand by column aliases?

4. What is the purpose of column aliases?

5. What are the different types of aliases present?

6. Is it necessary to close the statements with a semicolon (?

7. What is the difference between ROWCOUNT and WHERE clause?




Question:1

The straight distance between two places P and Q is 3000 meters. A boy moves with his cycle at a rate of 6/11 km/hr and he starts at 12.00 am from P to Q. Another boy moves with his cycle at a rate of 15/22 km/hr and he starts at 1.00 pm from Q to P. Then at what time they do meet?

a)1.30pm b)2pm c)3.30pm D)4pm

Answer: c)3pm

Solution:

Given that the distance between two places P and Q is 3000 meters = 3km
Suppose two boys meet X hours after 12.00 am
Distance covered by the 1st boy in X hours at 6/11 km/hr = time x speed = X x 6/11 = 6X/11 km
2nd boys starts 1 hour later than the 1st one.
Then the distance covered by 2nd boy in (X-1) hours at 15/22 km/hr = 15(X-1)/22 km
Now, total distance between A and Q = 3km
This means, at the meeting instance the sum of the distances covered by both the boys should be 3 Km
i.e., 6X/11 + 15(X-1)/22 = 3
=> 12X+15X-15 / 22 = 3
=> 27X-15 / 22 = 3
=> 27X-15 = 66
=> 27X = 66+15 = 81
=> X = 81/27 = 3
Thereore, they meet 3 hours after 12.00am
Hence the answer is 3 pm.

Question:2

Let X and Y be two ends of a long road of length 2 km. If Jo and her sister start at the same time from X and Y respectively and if they run in opposite directions they meet after 10 minutes. Instead of running in opposite direction, in case if they had started running in same direction Jo would have met her sister after 30 minutes. Then the speed of Jo is:

a)4km/hr b)10km/hr c)8km/hr d)3km/hr

Answer: c)8km/hr

Solution:

Case I. Running in opposite direction (towards each other) :

At the meeting point i.e after 10 minutes since start, the distance covered by Jo from X + distance convered by Sister from Y should be equal to the distance between X and Y, which is 2 km.

i.e Distance covered by Jo from X to the meeting point + Distance covered by Sister from Y to the meeting point = 2 ...(1)

Distance covered by Jo from X to the meeting point = Speed x Time = P km/hr x 10 minutes = P km/hr x (1/6) hours = P/6 KM
Distance covered by Sister from Y to the meeting point = Speed x Time = Q km/hr x 10 minutes = Q km/hr x (1/6) hours = Q/6 KM

Therefore, eq (1) becomes

P/6 + Q/6 = 2
=>(P+Q)/6 = 2
=> P+Q = 12 ...(2)

Case II. Running in same direction :

Since it is given that Jo meets her sister after 30 minutes, we can safely be assured that Jo after starting from X has followed her sister who started from Y.

Relative speed of Jo with respect to her sister = Speed of Jo - Speed of Sister = P - Q

Since Jo has started 2 km behind his sister (remember that X which is the starting point of Jo is 2 km apart from Y which is the starting point of his sister), if the time taken for him to make up for this lag will be the actual meeting time.

This happens, when the relative speed of Jo with respect to sister is good enough to cover the distance of 2 km.

Time taken at the meeting point = Initial distance of separation / Relative speed of Jo with respect to sister = 2 Km / P - Q = 2/ P - Q

But this time is given to be 30 minutes or 1/2 hours.

i.e 2/ P - Q = 1/2

=> P - Q = 4 ...(3)

(2) + (3) gives,

2P = 16

Or P = 8 Km/hr

And P represents the speed of Jo. Hence our answer is 8 Km/hr

Question:3

A van starts from a station A at a speed of 45km/hr and travels towards another station Y. Another van starts at the same time as that of the first van from Y at a speed of 35km/hr and travels towards X. If 2nd van travelled 50km less than the 1st one when they meet then what will be the distance between two stations X and Y ?

a)400km b)200km c)250km d)350km

Answer: a)400km

Solution:

At the time of meeting, let the distance travelled by the 1st van be P km.
Then distance covered by second van P-50 km.
Time taken by 1st to cover P km at 45km/hr = P/45 ...(1)

Time taken by 2nd to cover P-50 km at 35km/hr = (P-50)/35 km ...(2)
Since both trains have started at the same time, during the time of crossing, each would have travelled for the same time duration

Therefore, we can equate the values of (1) and (2).
i.e P/45 = (P-50)/35
=> 35P = (P-50)45
=> 35P = 45P - 2250
=> 10P = 2250
=> P = 225 ...(3)

Distance between X and Y = distance covered by first Van during crossing + distance convered by second Van during crossing = P + P - 50 = 2P-50.
Substituting the value of P from eq (3) in above equation, we get,
Distance between X and Y = 2(225)-50 = 400km
Hence, the distance between two stations X and Y is 400km.
November 2nd, 2015 12:55 PM
Unregistered
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

I want to get a sample Placement Papers of Syntel for get job. So here can you provide me a sample paper of Syntel?
November 1st, 2015 10:31 AM
Rahul Parik
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

Hello, here I am providing you some of the sample questions of the Syntel placements as under:

Puzzle: There r 6 teachers ABCDE & a&b is teaching history &english b&c is
teaching maths&hindi & so on...................
Q: How many teachers r teaching maths?
Q: How many r taking more than 2 subjects? etc (Easy but concentrate with time
management )

1. A family I know has several children. Each boy in this family has as many sisters as brothers but each girl has twice as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there?

Ans: 4 boys and 3 girls.

2. In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts. For making one soap you will get 1 part as scrap. At the end of the day u have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured?

Ans: 25.

3. There is a 5digit no. 3 pairs of sum is eleven each. Last digit is 3 times the first one. 3 rd digit is 3 less than the second.4 th digit is 4 more than the second one. Find the digit.

Ans : 25296.

4. Every day a cyclist meets a train at a particular crossing. The road is straight before the crossing and both are traveling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 10 Kmph. One day the cyclist comes late by 25 min. and meets the train 5km before the crossing. What is the speed of the train?

Ans: 60 kmph

5. Two twins have certain peculiar characteristics. One of them always lies on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. The other always lies on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. On the other days they tell the truth. You are given a conversation.

Person A-- today is Sunday my name is Anil
Person B -- today is Tuesday, my name is Bill
What day is today?

Ans: Today is Tuesday

Directions 6:10

In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued ?
Answers 6-10

6 E. 7. C 8. B 9.E 10. D

Directions 11-15: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:
(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient
(D) each statement alone is sufficient
(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

11. If x and y are both positive integers, how much greater is x than y?
x + y = 20
Syntel Placement Question Papers
1:Written test paper with eassy writting
2:HR(elimination round)
3:Technical inter.
Written::50 questions for 45 minutes
Q1 to Q5 Analogy
Eg 1Hourse:Mare::Husband:?
options:: wife,daughter.......etc
2 ) Doct.:treatment::advocate:? Like this
further they have given some jumbled letters and we have to put that into a
correct sequence
Eg: KAAABHSR =43335126
options: 12345633
54321633
51324363(Correct option)=(Ans BHASKARA)
Next 5 questions : a puzzle was given :
Puzzle: There r 6 teachers ABCDE & a&b is teaching history &english b&c is
teaching maths&hindi & so on...................
Q: How many teachers r teaching maths?
Q: How many r taking more than 2 subjects? etc (Easy but concentrate with time
management )
Next 5 questions were from aptitude:
Time &Work(Go through R.S Agarwal) easy but Logic must me clear to U
Next 10 Q were the tabulation Problem similar to one given in the R.S Agarwal(Go
through it)
Now VERBAL PART (15 QUESTIONS)
Fill in the blanks(3-4Q)
Fill with appropriate articles.
Vocab: a word was given & we have to choose from the given options its opposite
or its related meaning(Little vocab Power required)
After this 10 minutes were given to us for eassy writting.
TIME MANAGEMENT REQUIRED
Results were announced after 6 hrs & out of 1300 students 200 students were
shortlisted for HR round
HR:
Advice ::Go through all the core questn.
q asked to me:
SHE: Speak about UR self for 1 min.
She: Tell me UR biggest strength U feel proud with
I: told
She: Biggest weakness
I: told
she :told me to discuss the topic given for eassy
She: Asked for queries

here I am providing you the files of sample papers as under:
November 1st, 2015 10:26 AM
Unregistered
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

Hello, I am applying for the Syntel of campus placements and I want the papers of the previous years for the reference.
October 30th, 2015 11:38 AM
Vinodt
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

As you asking for the previous year placement paper of the syntel pvt ltd the question paper is as follow:

Directions : Study the information given below to answer these questions. Mark your answer as:

(i) If both A and R are correct but R does not explain A.
(ii) If both A and R are correct and R explains A.
(iii) If A is correct but R is wrong.
(iv) If A wrong but R is correct.

1) Assertion (A): A saltwater fish drinks sea water where a fresh water fish never drinks water.
Reason (R): A saltwater fish is hyper tonic to its environment while a freshwater fish is hypotonic to its environment.
Answer: iv

2) Assertion (A): The territory of India is larger than the territories of the States taken together.
Reason (R): India is a Union of States.
Answer: i

3) Assertion (A): Alcohol rather than mercury is used in a thermometer to measure a temperature of 60o C.
Reason (R): Alcohol has a lower freezing point then mercury.
Answer: iii

4) 38% of 4500 - 25% of ? = 1640
(1) 260
(2) 270
(3) 280
(4) 290
(5) None of these
Answer: 3
Explanations : 4500 * 38/100 - x * 25/100 = 1640 ⇒ 1710 - 1640 = x/4 ⇒ x/4 = 70 ⇒ x = 280

5) (?)2 + 152 - 332 = 97
(1) 33
(2) 32
(3) 34
(4) 30
(5) None of these
Answer: 5
Explanations : x2 + 152 - 332 = 97 ⇒ x2 = 97 + 1089 - 725 ⇒ x2 = 1186 - 225 = 961 ⇒ x = 31

6) (7921 + 178) - 5.5 = √?
(1) 1512
(2) 1521
(3) 1251
(4) 1531
(5) None of these
Answer: 3
Explanations : 7921 / 178 - 5.5 = √x 44.5 - 5.5 = = √x ⇒ 39.0 = √x ⇒ x = 1521

7) 4 9/10 + 3/11 + 7/15 = ?
(1) 1 217/330
(2) 1 221/330
(3) 1 211/330
(4) 1 197/330
(5) None of these
Answer: 3
Explanations : 9 + 3 + 7 = 297 + 90 + 154 = 541 10 11 15 330 330 = 1 211 330

8) 1/4th of 1/2 of 3/4th of 52000 = ?
(1) 4875
(2) 4857
(3) 4785
(4) 4877
(5) None of these
Answer: 1
Explanations : 52000 * 3/4 * 1/2 * 1/4 = 4875

9) 57/67 * 32/171 * 45/128 = ?
(1) 15/262
(2) 15/268
(3) 15/266
(4) 17/268
(5) None of these
Answer: 2
Explanations : 57/67 * 32/171 * 45/128 = 15/268

10) 283 * 56 + 252 = 20 * ?
(1) 805
(2) 803
(3) 807
(4) 809
(5) None of these
Answer: 1
Explanations : 283 * 56 + 252 = 20*x ⇒ 15848 + 252 = 20*x ⇒ x = 16100/20 ⇒ x = 805

11) (5863 - √2704) * 0.5 = ?
(1) 2955.5
(2) 2905.5
(3) 2590.5
(4) 2909.5
(5) None of these
Answer: 2
Explanations : (5863 - √2704) * 0.5 = 2905.5

12) 3√42875 - ? = 21
(1) 18
(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 11
(5) None of these
Answer: 5
Explanations : √42875 - x = 21 35 - x = 21 x = 14

13) 10 25639 - 5252 - 3232 = ?
(1) 17255
(2) 17551
(3) 17515
(4) 17155
(5) None of these
Answer: 4

14) Milk : Emulsion : : Butter : ?
(1) Aerosol
(2) Suspension
(3) Sol
(4)Gel
Answer : 4

15) Haemoglobin : Iron : : Chlorophyll : ?
(1) Copper
(2) Magnesium
(3) Cobalt
(4) Calcium
Answer : 2

16) Forecast : Future : : Regret : ?
(1) Present
(2) Atone
(3) Past
(4) Sins
Answer : 3

17. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km
Ans. (b)

18. X’s father’s wife’s father’s granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)

19. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)

20. If in a certain code “RANGE” is coded as 12345 and “RANDOM” is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word “MANGO” would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)
October 30th, 2015 11:38 AM
Unregistered
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

Hii sir, I wanted to get the placement paper of the syntel pvt ltd please provide me the previous year placement paper ?
October 28th, 2015 05:19 PM
shabnams
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

Syntel is the one of the biggest industrial company in India. This conduct the placement for the new employee. If you prepare for job placement in syntel you should follow this pattern.
Syntel Selection Pattern
a) Online Test
1. Logical Reasoning
2. General Maths
3. Verbal
Each Section has 30 questions and each sections has time limit of 20 minutes.
b) Group Discussion
c) Technical Interview
Technical Interview Questions Generally Asked:
1. What is your project. Can you describe in detail.
2. You have used oracle10g in your project?
3. Can you design some tables in that project?
4. He selected some output from those tables and asked to write a query.
5. How many joins in a SQL?
6. Can you write a query for each of those joins?
7. Can you write a program of swapping 2 no.s without using 3rd variable. (Prepare all basic algo. like Fibonacci series, prime nos., Factorial (with recursion), swapping of 2 nos. etc.)
8. Which access specifiers and can you explain them?
9. What is the difference between abstract class and interface?
HR Interview
1. Describe yourself (Tell about both your educational and other qualifications).
2. Considering your educational performance how many ranks you will give yourself out of 5?
3. How are you as a team player?
4. If you are in a team and there is a conflict between 2 people then how you will solve it?
5. We have branches in so and so places. Are you ready to go there?
6. Are you ready to work in any technology?
7. Told the salary and bond. and asked that are you OK with this?
Syntel Frequently Asked Sample Questions with Solution
Directions : Study the information given below to answer these questions. Mark your answer as:
(i) If both A and R are correct but R does not explain A.
(ii) If both A and R are correct and R explains A.
(iii) If A is correct but R is wrong.
(iv) If A wrong but R is correct.
1) Assertion (A): A saltwater fish drinks sea water where a fresh water fish never drinks water.
Reason (R): A saltwater fish is hyper tonic to its environment while a freshwater fish is hypotonic to its environment.
Answer: iv
2) Assertion (A): The territory of India is larger than the territories of the States taken together. Reason (R): India is a Union of States.
Answer: i
3) Assertion (A): Alcohol rather than mercury is used in a thermometer to measure a temperature of 60o C.
Reason (R): Alcohol has a lower freezing point then mercury.
Answer: iii
4) 38% of 4500 - 25% of ? = 1640
(1) 260
(2) 270
(3) 280
(4) 290
(5) None of these
Answer: 3
Explanations : 4500 * 38/100 - x * 25/100 = 1640 ⇒ 1710 - 1640 = x/4 ⇒ x/4 = 70 ⇒ x = 280
5) (?)2 + 152 - 332 = 97
(1) 33
(2) 32
(3) 34
(4) 30
(5) None of these
Answer: 5
Explanations : x2 + 152 - 332 = 97 ⇒ x2 = 97 + 1089 - 725 ⇒ x2 = 1186 - 225 = 961 ⇒ x = 31
6) (7921 + 178) - 5.5 = √?
(1) 1512
(2) 1521
(3) 1251
(4) 1531
(5) None of these
Answer: 3
Explanations : 7921 / 178 - 5.5 = √x 44.5 - 5.5 = = √x ⇒ 39.0 = √x ⇒ x = 1521
7) 4 9/10 + 3/11 + 7/15 = ?
(1) 1 217/330
(2) 1 221/330
(3) 1 211/330
(4) 1 197/330
(5) None of these
Answer: 3
Explanations : 9 + 3 + 7 = 297 + 90 + 154 = 541 10 11 15 330 330 = 1 211 330
8) 1/4th of 1/2 of 3/4th of 52000 = ?
(1) 4875
(2) 4857
(3) 4785
(4) 4877
(5) None of these
Answer: 1
Explanations : 52000 * 3/4 * 1/2 * 1/4 = 4875
9) 57/67 * 32/171 * 45/128 = ?
(1) 15/262
(2) 15/268
(3) 15/266
(4) 17/268
(5) None of these
Answer: 2
Explanations : 57/67 * 32/171 * 45/128 = 15/268
10) 283 * 56 + 252 = 20 * ?
(1) 805
(2) 803
(3) 807
(4) 809
(5) None of these
Answer: 1
Explanations : 283 * 56 + 252 = 20*x ⇒ 15848 + 252 = 20*x ⇒ x = 16100/20 ⇒ x = 805
11) (5863 - √2704) * 0.5 = ?
(1) 2955.5
(2) 2905.5
(3) 2590.5
(4) 2909.5
(5) None of these
Answer: 2
Explanations : (5863 - √2704) * 0.5 = 2905.5
12) 3√42875 - ? = 21
(1) 18
(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 11
(5) None of these
Answer: 5
Explanations : √42875 - x = 21 35 - x = 21 x = 14
13) 10 25639 - 5252 - 3232 = ?
(1) 17255
(2) 17551
(3) 17515
(4) 17155
(5) None of these
Answer: 4
Explanations : 25639 - 5252 - 3232 - 25639 -8484 = 17155
14) Milk : Emulsion : : Butter : ?
(1) Aerosol
(2) Suspension
(3) Sol
(4)Gel
Answer : 4
15) Haemoglobin : Iron : : Chlorophyll : ?
(1) Copper
(2) Magnesium
(3) Cobalt
(4) Calcium
Answer : 2
16) Forecast : Future : : Regret : ?
(1) Present
(2) Atone
(3) Past
(4) Sins
Answer : 3
October 28th, 2015 05:18 PM
Unregistered
Re: Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers

I want to job in Syntel. And I’ll do practice at home my self.when the Syntel take placement I’m defiantly apply for it. For that I want the paper of Syntel Placement With solution. If any one have it please provide me?
May 1st, 2014 03:34 PM
ayush.srtv
syntel placement papers

please provide me syntel placement papers for 2014-2015 batch ... response asap...!!
January 26th, 2014 01:43 PM
Sashwat
Re: Syntel Placement Papers with solutions

Yes sure, I am providing you the Syntel Placement Papers with solutions. You can use this question paper in your studies.

Directions 1-5:

Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:
(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient
(D) each statement alone is sufficient
(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

1. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?
There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.
Forty percent of the animals are black.
A
B
C
D
E


2. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?
The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.
A
B
C
D
E

3. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?
a = 3/11
b/a = 20
A
B
C
D
E

4. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T?
T = 20 minutes.
The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.
A
B
C
D
E

5. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?
The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.
y-x = z-y
A
B
C
D
E

6. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
A) 14 km
B) 7 km
C) 2 km
D) 5 km
E) None of these

7. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?
A) 18 km
B) 8 km
C) 16 km
D) 14 km
E) None of these



8. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?
A) 5 km
B) 0 km
C) 10 km
D) Can not be determined
E) None of these

9. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?
A) 3 m, South
B) 7 m, South-West
C) 5 m, South-West
D) 5 m, South-East
E) None of these

10. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?
A) 4 km, West
B) 7 km, East
C) 9 km, East
D) 7 km, West
E) None of these

Directions Question 11 to 14 :

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

i) Jayant, Kama, Namitha, Asha and Tanmay are five members of the family.
ii) They have their birth dates from January to May, each member in one of these months
iii) Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of Bengali Sweets, Chocolates, Pastries, Ice Cream and Dry Fruits
iv) The one who likes Pastries is born in the month which is exactly middle in the months given
v) Asha does not like Ice cream but brings Chocolates for Jayant in February.
vi) Tanmay who is fond of Bengali sweets in born in the next month immediately after Namitha
vii) Namita does not like Dry fruits or Ice cream

11. What is the choice of Asha?
A) Pastries
B) Dry fruits
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

12. Which combination of month and item is true for Jayant?
A) March- Pastries
B) February - Pastries
C) February - Ice cream
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

13. What is the choice of Kamal?
A) Ice Cream
B) Bengali sweets
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

14. In which month was Kamal born?
A) January
B) may
C) January or May
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these

15. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
A) 82357
B)84563
C)82346
D)82543



16.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0

B.3

C.4

D.5

Ans. B



17.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4

B.1/2

C.1

D.2

Ans:C



18. In June a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12

B. 20

C. 24

D. 30

Ans: C



19. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3)

B. MD/3

C. M/(D-3)

D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans: D



20. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr. Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr. Black would take 8 days and Mr. Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr .Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr. Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 11

D. 12

Ans:C



21. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
(A) I
(B) B
(C) L
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (B)

22. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Stem
(B) Tree
(C) Root
(D) Branch
(E) Leaf
Ans : (B)

23. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four
Ans : (D)

24. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
How is SLIT written in that code ?
(A) UTGR
(B) UTKR
(C) TUGR
(D) RUGT
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

25. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
(A) Potato
(B) Guava
(C) Apple
(D) Banana
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None
Ans : (D)

27. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

28. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
(A) 7&8*
(B) &7*8
(C) 7*&8
(D) 7&*8
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

29. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (E)

30. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
(A) na
(B) ka
(C) bo
(D) so
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)


31.A lady's age is between 50 and 70.each of her sons has many sons as his brothers. the sum of the sons and grandsons in the lady's age. what is her age?

32. Two persons have 64 and 20 barrels of wine. the first one pays tax 5 barrels and 40 frames. the second one pays 2 barrel and got back 40 frames. What is the value of each barrel and the tax paid on each barrel?

33. There are 20 balls of green color,20 balls of red color,20 balls of blue color,20 of balck,20 of yellow. how many u have to pick to guarantee 2pairs of same color?

34. 8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 16 : 81. How much wine did the cask hold originally?

A. 18 litres B. 24 litres

C. 32 litres D. 42 litres



35. In how many ways a committee, consisting of 5 men and 6 women can be formed from 8 men and 10 women?

A. 266 B. 5040

C. 11760 D. 86400



36.A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

A. Rs. 12 B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 18 D. Rs. 21

E. None of these



37. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:

A. 1 B. 10

C. 121 D. 1000



38. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

A. 213444 B. 214344

C. 214434 D. 231444





39. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A. 145º B. 150º

C. 155º D. 160º



40. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

A. Monday B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday D. Thursday



41..A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

A. Rs. 12

B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 18

D. Rs. 21

E. None of these



42. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:

A. 1

B. 10

C. 121

D. 1000



43. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

A. 213444

B. 214344

C. 214434

D. 231444



44. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A. 145º

B. 150º

C. 155º

D. 160º



45. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

A. Monday

B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday

D. Thursday

Group discussion:

GD Topics

“Boom in IT Industry”

“Circle”

"Is Mobile should be prohibited in school and colleges

“What is happening in Egypt and Kashmir?”

"Globalization of IT Companies to Government Sector"


Technical & HR interview:

Questions based on

C++, Java, .net, Linux OS, SQL, HTML, XML,etc….
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9