Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics > BA English Syllabus Bharathidasan University

Thread: BA English Syllabus Bharathidasan University Reply to Thread BA English Syllabus Bharathidasan University
Your Username: Click here to log in
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
March 31st, 2015 06:02 PM
v.sathya
Re: BA English Syllabus Bharathidasan University

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Will you please provide the BA English Syllabus of Bharathidasan University?

Semester-VI
Core Course – X I (CC) – Indian Writing in English II in English II
Core Course – XII (CC) - Commonwealth Literature
Core Course – XIII (CC) - Developing Language Skills
Major Based Elective II – English Language Teaching
Major Based Elective III – Journalism
Extension Activities
April 30th, 2014 05:33 PM
Sashwat
BA English Syllabus Bharathidasan University

Will you please provide the BA English Syllabus of Bharathidasan University?

Bharathidasan University (BDU) is a university located in Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu state, India. It is affiliated to UGC.

BA English Syllabus
Semester-I

Language Course – I (LC) – Tamil*/Other Languages +
English Language Course – I (ELC)
Core Course – I (CC) – Prose
Core Course – II (CC) – Fiction
First Allied Course –I (AC) – Social History of England
First Allied Course –II (AC) – Comparative Literature

Semester-II
Language Course – II (LC) - Tamil/Other Languages +
English Language Course – II (ELC)
Core Course – III(CC) – Poetry I
First Allied Course – II (CC) - Comparative Literature
First Allied Course – III (AC) – History of English Literature
Environmental Studies
Value Education

Semester-III
Language Course – III (LC) Tamil*/Other Languages +#
English Language Course - III (ELC)
Core Course – IV (CC) – Drama I
Second Allied Course – I (AC) – Literary Forms
Second Allied Course – II (AC) – Principles of Literary Criticism
Non Major Elective I – for those who studied Tamil under Part I Presentation Skills
a) Basic Tamil for other language students
b) Special Tamil for those who studied Tamil upto 10th +2 but opt for other languages in degree programme

Semester-IV
Language Course –IV (LC) Tamil/Other Languages +
English Language Course – IV (ELC)
Core Course – V (CC) – Poetry II
Core Course - VI (CC)- Drama II
Second Allied Course – II (AC) - Principles of Literary Criticism
Second Allied Course – III (AC) – Canadian Literature
Non Major Elective II – for those who studied Tamil under Part I Functional Skills
a) Basic Tamil for other language students
b) Special Tamil for those who studied Tamil upto 10th +2 but opt for other languages in degree programme
Skill Based Elective I

Semester-V
Core Course – VII (CC) – Shakespeare
Core Course – VIII (CC) – Indian Writing in English I
Core Course – IX (CC) – American Literature
Core Course – X (CC) – Women Writing in English
Major Based Elective – I Translation Theory and Practice
Skill Based Elective – II
Skill Based Elective – III

Semester-VI
Core Course – X I (CC) – Indian Writing in English II in English II
Core Course – XII (CC) - Commonwealth Literature
Core Course – XIII (CC) - Developing Language Skills
Major Based Elective II – English Language Teaching
Major Based Elective III – Journalism
Extension Activities

CORE COURSE I - PROSE

Unit I Francis Bacon : Of studies : Of Travel

Unit II Goldsmith - Beau Tibbs Steele - Spectator Club

Unit III Charles Lamb - Dream Children Thomas De Quincey - Literature

Unit IV Ruskin - King‟s Treasuries Newman - Knowledge its own end

Unit V Stephen Leacock - With the Photographer Bernard Shaw - Spoken English & Broken English

CORE COURSE II – FICTION

Unit I Oscar Wilde - The Happy Prince W.W. Jacobs - The Monkey‟s Paw

Unit II Saki - The Open Window O‟Henry - The Gift of the Magi Maupassant - The Diamond Necklace Leo Tolstoy - God sees the truth but waits

Unit III Dickens - Oliver Twist

Unit IV R.L. Stevenson : Dr. Jekyll & Mr Hyde

Unit V Emile Bronte : Wuthering Heights


ALLIED COURSE I – SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND

Unit I Medieval & Tudor England - Renaissance, Reformation

Unit II The Civil War & the Restoration England

Unit III The Age of Queen Anne

Unit IV Victorian Age

Unit V Twentieth Century CORE COURSE III – POETRY I

Unit I Shakespeare Sonnet No. 116 “Let me not” Donne - Death Be not Proud Dryden - The Portrait of Zimri (from Absalom & Achitopel)

Unit II Goldsmith - The Village Preacher Keats - Ode to Autumn

Unit III Tennyson - Tithonus Arnold - The Forsaken Merman Hopkins - God‟s Grandeur

Unit IV W.B. Yeats - Easter 1916 D.H. Lawrence - Snake

Unit V Larkin - Lines on a young Lady‟s Photograph Album Ted Hughes – Thrushes

FIRST ALLIED COURSE II : COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Unit I Definition and Scope – National Literature, Comparative Literature – General Literature – World Literature.

Unit II The French and American Schools of Comparative Literature

Unit III Influence and Imitation – Periodization – Epoch, School, Movement.

Unit IV Genre Studies, Thematology

Unit V Literature and Other Disciplines Literature and Other Arts Books for Reference : Ulrich Weisstein : Comparative Literature and Other Arts Wellek & Warren : Theory of Literature (Part II) S.S.Prawar : Comparative Literature

FIRST ALLIED COURSE III – HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE

Unit I Age of Chaucer and Shakespeare

Unit II Age of Milton & Dryden

Unit III Age of Pope and Johnson

Unit IV Age of Wordsworth

Unit V Victorians and after

CORE COURSE IV – DRAMA I

Unit I : - Marlowe - Dr. Faustus

Unit II: - Ben Jonson - Volpone

Unit III: Webster - The Duchess of Malfi

Unit IV: Thomas Kyd - The Spanish Tragedy

Unit V: Beaumout & Fletcher – Philaster

SECOND ALLIED COURSE I – LITERARY FORMS The Scope of study of the paper will be restricted to a knowledge of the topics mentioned below :

Unit I POETRY – Nature and Elements of Poetry – Definitions; Classifications of Poetry – Subjective – Objective.

Unit II The Ode, The Lyric, The Sonnet, The Elegy, The Epic, The Ballad

Unit III PROSE – The Essay, Short Story, Biography, Autobiography, Literary Criticism.

Unit IV DRAMA – Elements of Drama, Tragedy, Comedy, One – Act Play, Tragi- comedy, The Masque, Farce.
Unit V FICTION – Elements of Fiction – Historical Novel, Picaresque Novel,
Detective Fiction, Science Fiction, the Stream of Consciousness Novel.
Books for Reference : (i) W.H.Hudson : Introduction to the study of English (ii) R.J.Rees : An Introduction to English Literature for Foreign students (iii) Prasad : A Background to the study of English Literature

SECOND ALLIED COURSE II – PRINCIPLES OF LITERARY CRITICISM

Unit I: Philip Sydney – An Apology for Poetry Dr. Johnson - Preface to Shakespeare

Unit II: Wordsworth - Preface to Lyrical Ballad Coleridge –Biographia Literaria Chapter XVIII

Unit III: Matthew Arnold – The Study of Poetry

Unit IV: T.S. Eliot – Tradition and the Individual Talent Unit V: Sigmund Freud – Psychological Criticism

CORE COURSE V – POETRY II

Unit I & II Milton Paradise Lost Book IX

Unit III: Gray : Elegy written in a Country Churchyard Collins : Ode to Evening

Unit IV: Wordsworth : Intimations on Immortality Coleridge : Ancient Mariner Keats : Ode on a Grecian Urn

Unit V: Browning : My Last Duchess T.S. Eliot : Journey of the Magi W.H. Auden : The Unknown Citizen
Core Course VI – DRAMA

II Unit I: Sheridan The Rivals

Unit II: G.B. Shaw : Pygmalion

Unit III: Galsworthy : Justice

Unit IV: T.S. Eliot – Murder in the Cathedral

Unit V: Samuel Becket – Waiting for Godot.

SECOND ALLIED COURSE III –
CANADIAN LITERATURE

Unit I – Poetry Archibald Lampman – The Canadian Authors Meet

Unit II: Short Stories Collection: Margaret Atwood & Robert Weaver 1. Sinclair Ross: The Lamp at Noon 2. Margaret Lawrence: The Loons

Unit III: George Ryga : The Ecstasy of Rita Joe

Unit IV Sheila Watson : The Double Hook

Unit V: Margaret Atwood - The Edible Woman

CORE COURSE VII – SHAKESPEARE

Unit I - A Midsummer Night‟s Dream

Unit II - Henry IV Part I

Unit III - The Merchant of Venice

Unit IV - Othello

Unit V - The Tempest

CORE COURSE VIII –
INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH I

Unit I: Toru Dutt - Lakshman Tagore - Where the mind is without fear . . . Aurobindo - The Tiger and the Deer Sarojini Naidu - The Queen‟s Rival

Unit II: Nissim Ezekiel - Night of the Scorpion A.K.Ramanujam - River Kamala Das - A Dance of the Eunuchs Parthasarathy - Home Coming

Unit III Girish Karnad - The Dreams of Tipu Sultan

Unit IV: Vivekananda - The Secret of Work Radhakrishnan - The World Community

Unit V: Mulk Raj Anand - Coolie Raja Rao - The Serpent and the Rope

CORE COURSE IX – AMERICAN LITERATURE

Unit I Emerson - Brahma Whitman - When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard bloom‟d Emily Dickinson - Success is counted sweetest

Unit II Frost -Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening Wallace Stevens – Anecdote of the Jar Sylvia Plath - Mirror

Unit III Abraham Lincohn - The Gettysburg Address Martin Luther King – I have a dream Unit IV: Eugene „O‟ Neil - The Hairy Ape

Unit V Hemingway - The Old Man and the Sea Steinbeck - The Grapes of Wrath

CORE COURSE X – WOMEN’S WRITING IN ENGLISH

Unit I: Margaret Atwood - Circle Game Kamala Das - Freaks Jenny Lins - Wonder Woman

Unit II: Shashi Deshpande - Writing from the Margins – Masks & Disguises Elaine Showalter - Towards a Feminist Poetics

Unit III: Dorris Lessing - England vs England Nadine Godimer - A Correspondence Course Bharathi Mukerjee - Wife‟s Story

Unit IV: Toni Morrison - Beloved Pearl S. Buck – Letter from Peking

Unit V Anita Nair - The Ladies Coupe Margaret Laurence – The Stone Angel

CORE COURSE XI – INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH II

Unit I: Keki N. Daruwala Boat ride along the Ganga Gauri Deshpande Prometheus & Orphens Lakshmi Kannan She Dom Moraes Glitter of Pebbles

Unit II Vijay Tendulkar Silence! The Court is in Session

Unit III Khushwant Singh Travelogues (2 chapters – visit to England and visit to Italy) R.K. Narayan Astrologer‟s Day

Unit IV: Arun Joshi : The Foreigner Ruth Prawar Jhabwala Heat & Dust

Unit V: Salman Rushdie Midnight‟s Children Anita Desai Fire on the Mountain

CORE COURSE XII - COMMON WEALTH LITERATURE

Unit I A.D. Hope - Australia Margaret Atwood - Journey to the interior A.M. Klein - Portrait of my mother

Unit II J.P. Clark - The Casualties Roy Lampbell - Poets in Africa Derek Walcott - A Far Cry from Africa

Unit III: Margaret Atwood - The Sin Eater Joyce Marshal - The Old Woman

Unit IV: Wole Soyinka – The Lion and the Jewel

Unit V: Chinna Achebe - Things Fall Apart Margaret Atwood – Sur

CORE COURSE XIII –
DEVELOPING LANGUAGE SKILLS (PRACTICALS)

Unit I: Listening (News items, Reports, Drama, Poetry & Short stories (preferably from DVD‟s) Classic Movies, Speeches by International Personalities, Current Affairs)

Unit II 1. Reading Current Prose pieces – Articles from Newspapers 2. Reading Ad‟s & Interpreting from Media 3. Reports

Unit III: Speaking 1. „Stress on words 2. Intonation 3. Pronunciation Extempore - Dynamics of Speaking a) Presentation b) Poise or body language c) Subject matter (Excerpts from famous public speakers)

Unit IV: Writing Register based vocabulary Paragraph Writing Report Writing Precise Writing Vocational Writing

Unit V Testing Listening – 1.Passage reading 2.Comprehension Reading - 1. Reading a passage 2. Comprehension Speaking – Topics given and speaking skills evaluated based on the syllabus Self Introduction Reference: 1. Listening, Speaking with CD by
Foundation with CD by Upendra 2. Orient Longman

MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE I TRANSLATION : THEORY & PRACTICE Unit I Translation – Definition – types – Principles of Translation – Decoding and Recoding – Problems of Equivalence – Untranslatability.

Unit II History of Translation Theory – Period Study – The Romans – Bible Translations – Early Theorists – The Renaissance – 17th Century 18th Century – Romanticism – Victorians – 20th Century.

Unit III Problems of Literary Translation – Structures – Poetry & Translations – Translating Prose – Translating Dramatic Texts.

Unit IV & V Translation Practice – Students will be trained to translate literary articles of common interest both from English to Regional language & vice versa.

Books for Reference : 1. Susan Bassnett – Mc Guire – Translation Studies (Methuene) 2. J.C.Catford - A Linguistic Theory of Translation (OUP) 3. Savoury Theodore - The Art of Translation

MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE II ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING Unit I Issues involved in the Teaching of English – Explanation of curriculum, syllabus, course, methods, approaches, techniques, Teaching English as a second language.

Unit II Teaching of Pronunciation, Reading and Writing Skills – Teaching of Composition.

Unit III Teaching of Grammar, Vocabulary, Teaching of Poetry, Prose.
Unit IV Testing – Characteristics – Types of Questions

Unit V Use of Audio – Visual Aids in the Teaching of Language


Books for Reference : 1. Introduction to English Language Teaching, CIEFL (OUP), Ghosh, Sastri, Das. 2. Bright, Mc Cregor, Teaching English as a Second Languages (Longman) 3. Paul Verghese – Teaching English as a Second Language.

MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE III JOURNALISM Unit I Definition of Journalism – Role of Journalism – Ethics – Press Laws – Press Council.

Unit II News – Definition – Kinds – Elements – Sources – News Agencies.

Unit III Reporting – Quality of Reporters – Beats – Kinds of Reporting with special reference to court, crime, election – sports – investigative – Reporting.

Unit IV Editing – News Editor – sub-editors – Anatomy of Editing.

Unit V Language of Journalism – Writing a News story – Writing opinion pieces – Writing leads – headlines.

Books for References : 1. Parthasarathy, R. Basic Journalism (Macmillan) 2. Mehta, D.S. Mass Communication and Journalism in India (Allied) 3. Ramachandra Rao : Quest for News (Macmillan) 4. Sethi, Pathanjali : Professional Journalism (Longman)

NON MAJOR ELECTIVE I PRESENTATION SKILLS Prescribed Book: Presentation Skills for the upwardly Mobile by ROZ Townsend, Emerald Publishers, Chennai Internal
Mark: 10 marks for Reading Skills 10 marks for Speaking 5 marks for Presentation

NON MAJOR ELECTIVE II FUNCTIONAL SKILLS Prescribed books 1. Functional Grammar, Spoken and Written Communication in English by Bikram K.Das 2. Functional English – Dr.B.Shyamala Rao

For detailed information , here I am giving attachment

Contact:
Bharathidasan University
Mathur, Mandaiyur, Thiruchupalli, Tamil Nadu 620024, Mathur, Mandaiyur, Tamil Nadu 620024 ‎
0431 240 7071 ‎

Map:


The syllabus of BA English subject of Bharathidasan University is as follows:

CORE COURSE IV – DRAMA I
Unit I : - Marlowe - Dr. Faustus
Unit II: - Ben Jonson - Volpone
Unit III: Webster - The Duchess of Malfi
Unit IV: Thomas Kyd - The Spanish Tragedy
Unit V: Beaumout & Fletcher – Philaster
SECOND ALLIED COURSE I – LITERARY FORMS
The Scope of study of the paper will be restricted to a knowledge of the topics mentioned below :
Unit I POETRY – Nature and Elements of Poetry – Definitions; Classifications
of Poetry – Subjective – Objective.
Unit II The Ode, The Lyric, The Sonnet, The Elegy, The Epic, The Ballad
Unit III PROSE – The Essay, Short Story, Biography, Autobiography, Literary
Criticism.
Unit IV DRAMA – Elements of Drama, Tragedy, Comedy, One – Act Play, Tragi-
comedy, The Masque, Farce.
Unit V FICTION – Elements of Fiction – Historical Novel, Picaresque Novel,

CORE COURSE I - PROSE
Unit I
Francis Bacon : Of studies
: Of Travel

Unit II
Goldsmith - Beau Tibbs
Steele - Spectator Club

Unit III
Charles Lamb - Dream Children
Thomas De Quincey - Literature

Unit IV
Ruskin - King‟s Treasuries
Newman - Knowledge its own end

Unit V
Stephen Leacock - With the Photographer
Bernard Shaw - Spoken English & Broken English

CORE COURSE II – FICTION
Unit I
Oscar Wilde - The Happy Prince
W.W. Jacobs - The Monkey‟s Paw

Unit II
Saki - The Open Window
O‟Henry - The Gift of the Magi
Maupassant - The Diamond Necklace
Leo Tolstoy - God sees the truth but waits

Unit III
Dickens - Oliver Twist

Unit IV
R.L. Stevenson : Dr. Jekyll & Mr Hyde

Unit V
Emile Bronte : Wuthering Heights

ALLIED COURSE I – SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Unit I
Medieval & Tudor England - Renaissance, Reformation

Unit II
The Civil War & the Restoration England

Unit III
The Age of Queen Anne

Unit IV
Victorian Age

Unit V
Twentieth Century

CORE COURSE III – POETRY I
Unit I
Shakespeare Sonnet No. 116 “Let me not”
Donne - Death Be not Proud
Dryden - The Portrait of Zimri (from Absalom & Achitopel)

Unit II
Goldsmith - The Village Preacher
Keats - Ode to Autumn

Unit III
Tennyson - Tithonus
Arnold - The Forsaken Merman
Hopkins - God‟s Grandeur

Unit IV
W.B. Yeats - Easter 1916
D.H. Lawrence - Snake

Unit V
Larkin - Lines on a young Lady‟s Photograph Album
Ted Hughes - Thrushes

FIRST ALLIED COURSE II : COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
Unit I
Definition and Scope – National Literature, Comparative Literature – General Literature – World Literature.

Unit II
The French and American Schools of Comparative Literature

Unit III
Influence and Imitation – Periodization – Epoch, School, Movement.

Unit IV
Genre Studies, Thematology

Unit V
Literature and Other Disciplines
Literature and Other Arts

Books for Reference :
Ulrich Weisstein : Comparative Literature and Other Arts
Wellek & Warren : Theory of Literature (Part II)
S.S.Prawar : Comparative Literature

FIRST ALLIED COURSE III – HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Unit I
Age of Chaucer and Shakespeare

Unit II
Age of Milton & Dryden

Unit III
Age of Pope and Johnson

Unit IV
Age of Wordsworth
Unit V
Victorians and after

CORE COURSE IV – DRAMA I
Unit I : - Marlowe - Dr. Faustus
Unit II: - Ben Jonson - Volpone
Unit III: Webster - The Duchess of Malfi
Unit IV: Thomas Kyd - The Spanish Tragedy
Unit V: Beaumout & Fletcher – Philaster

SECOND ALLIED COURSE I – LITERARY FORMS
The Scope of study of the paper will be restricted to a knowledge of the topics mentioned below :

Unit I POETRY – Nature and Elements of Poetry – Definitions; Classifications
of Poetry – Subjective – Objective.

Unit II The Ode, The Lyric, The Sonnet, The Elegy, The Epic, The Ballad

Unit III PROSE – The Essay, Short Story, Biography, Autobiography, Literary
Criticism.

Unit IV DRAMA – Elements of Drama, Tragedy, Comedy, One – Act Play, Tragi-
comedy, The Masque, Farce.

Unit V FICTION – Elements of Fiction – Historical Novel, Picaresque Novel,

Detective Fiction, Science Fiction, the Stream of Consciousness Novel.
Books for Reference :
(i) W.H.Hudson : Introduction to the study of English
(ii) R.J.Rees : An Introduction to English Literature for Foreign students
(iii) Prasad : A Background to the study of English Literature

SECOND ALLIED COURSE II – PRINCIPLES OF LITERARY CRITICISM
Unit I: Philip Sydney – An Apology for Poetry
Dr. Johnson - Preface to Shakespeare
Unit II: Wordsworth - Preface to Lyrical Ballad
Coleridge –Biographia Literaria Chapter XVIII
Unit III: Matthew Arnold – The Study of Poetry
Unit IV: T.S. Eliot – Tradition and the Individual Talent
Unit V: Sigmund Freud – Psychological Criticism

CORE COURSE V – POETRY II
Unit I & II
Milton Paradise Lost Book IX

Unit III:
Gray : Elegy written in a Country Churchyard
Collins : Ode to Evening

Unit IV:
Wordsworth : Intimations on Immortality
Coleridge : Ancient Mariner
Keats : Ode on a Grecian Urn

Unit V:
Browning : My Last Duchess
T.S. Eliot : Journey of the Magi
W.H. Auden : The Unknown Citizen

Contact Detail:
Bharathidasan University
Ramanathapuram Rd, Tamil Nadu ‎

Map:


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8