2018-2019 StudyChaCha - Reply to Topic - Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics > Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?




Thread: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers? Reply to Thread Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?
Your Name: Click here to log in
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
May 23rd, 2015 10:02 PM
RAVI TEJA SINGARI
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

please send me ap PGCET question papers along with answers for EEE branch
May 14th, 2014 03:55 PM
greeshma reddy
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

i need PGCET EEE previous qustion paper..plz send to this mail greeshmareddy66@gmail.com
February 17th, 2014 05:42 PM
Sashwat
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

The APSCHE or Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education and Osmania University Hyderabad conducts the Post-graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test (PGECET) for admission into M.E./ M.Tech./ M. Pharm./ M. Arch./ M. Plg. / Graduate level Pharm D (P.B) (Full Time) in University and Affiliated Engineering/ Pharmacy Colleges in Andhra Pradesh State.

Andhra Pradesh PGCET EEE Question Paper:

1 The RMS value of the voltage u(t) =3 + 4cos (3t) is
Options
A)

(17)
V
B) 5 V
C) 7 V
D) (3 + 2

2
) V
Correct
Answer A

2
The open loop transfer function of a unity feed back control system is given as
G(s) =
as + 1
s2


The value of ‘a’ to give a phase margin of 45░ is equal to

Options A) 0.141 B) 0.441

C)
0.841 D) 1.141
Correct
Answer C
A D V E R T I S E M E N T


3
The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 W. At no load,
the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm.
The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing
a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be
Options A) 48.0% B) 57.1%


C)
59.2% D) 88.8%
Correct
Answer A

4 The solution of the first order differential equation x(t) = -3x(t), x (0) = x0 is

Options A) x (t) = x0 e-3t B) x (t) = x0 e-3

x (t) = x0 e-1/3 D) x (t) = x0 e-1 C)
Correct
Answer A

5
The unit impulse response of a second order under-damped system starting
from rest is given by
c(t) = 12.5 e-6t sin 8 t, t 0
The steady-state value of the unit step response of the system is equal to
Options A) 0 B) 0.25
C)
0.5 D) 1.0
Correct
Answer D

6
A single-phase, 230 V, 50 Hz, 4 pole, capacitor-start induction motor has the
following stand-still impedances
Main winding Zm = 6.0 + j4.0
Auxiliary winding Za = 8.0 + j6.0
The value of the starting capacitor required to produce 90░ phase difference
between the currents in the main and auxiliary windings will be
Options
A) 176.84 F B) 187.24 F
D) 280.86 F
C) 265.26 F
Correct
Answer A

7 A single-phase half-controlled rectifier is driving a separately excited dc


motor. The dc motor has a back emf constant of 0.5 V/rpm. The armature
current is 5 A without any ripple. The armature resistance is 2. The converter
is working from a 280 V, single phase ac source with a firing angle of 80░.
Under this operating condition, the speed of the motor will be
Options A) 339 rpm B) 359 rpm
C)
366 rpm D) 386 rpm
Correct
Answer C

8
The 8085 assembly language instruction that stores the content of H and L
registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is

Options
A) SPHL 2050H B) SPHL2051H
C) SHLD 2050H
D) STAX 2050H

Correct
Answer C

9
A 50 Hz, 4-pole, 500 MVA, 22 kV turbo-generator is delivering rated
megavolt-amperes at 0.8 power factor. Suddenly a fault occurs reducing is
electric power output by 40%. Neglect losses and assume constant power input
to the shaft. The accelerating torque in the generator in MNm at the time of the
fault will be
Options A) 1.528 B) 1.018
C)
0.848 D) 0.509
Correct
Answer A

10
The Nyquist plot of loop transfer function G(s) H(s) of a closed loop control
system passes through the point (-1, j0) in the G(s) H(s) plane. The phase
margin of the system is
Options
A) 0░ B) 45░

C) 90░ D) 180░

Correct
Answer D


11
A 50 kW dc shunt motor is loaded to draw rated armature current at any given
speed. When driven
(i) at half the rated speed by armature voltage control and
(ii) at 1.5 times the rated speed by field control, the respective output powers
delivered by the motor are approximately.
Options A) 25kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) B) 25kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)

C)
50kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) D) 50kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
Correct
Answer B

12
A hydraulic turbine having rated speed of 250 rpm is connected to a
synchronous generator. In order to produce power at 50 Hz, the number of
poles required in the generator are
Options
A) 6 B) 12

C) 16 D) 24

Correct
Answer D

13 For the equation x(t)+3 x(t) +2x(t) = 5, the solution x (t) approaches which of
the following values as t ?
Options A) 0
B)
5
2
C)
5 D) 10
Correct
Answer B

14 The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor
Options A) DC commutator motor B) Brushless dc motor

C)
Stepper motor D) Reluctance motor
Correct C

Answer

15
A110 kV, single core coaxial, XLPE insulated power cable delivering power at
50Hz, has a capacitance of 125 nF/km. If the dielectric loss tangent of XLPE is
2 x 10-4, the dielectric power loss in this cable in W/km is
Options A) 5.0 B) 31.7

C)
37.8 D) 189.0
Correct
Answer D

16
The simultaneous application of signals x(t) and y(t) to the horizontal and
vertical plates, respectively, of an oscilloscope, produces a vertical figure-of-8
display. If P and Q are constants, and x(t) = P sin (4t + 30), then y(t) is equal to
Options A) Q sin (4t - 30) B) Q sin (2t + 15)

C)
Q sin (8t + 60) D) Q sin (4t + 30)
Correct
Answer B

17
A 500 MW 3-phase Y-connected synchronous generator has a rated voltage of
21.5 kV at 0.85pf. The line current when operating at full load rated conditions
will be
Options A) 13.43 kA B) 15.79 kA

C)
23.25 kA D) 27.36 kA
Correct
Answer B

18 Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-L
load is
Options A) zero B) constant

C)
pulsating with zero average D) pulsating with non-zero average
Correct
Answer B

19 The equivalent circuit of a transformer has leakage reactances X1 , X
Options A) X1>> X B) X1<< X
C)
X1X D) X1 X
Correct
Answer D

20 If P and Q are two random events, then the following is TRUE

Options
A) Independence of P and Q implies that
probability (P Q ) = 0

B) Probability (P Q )
Probability (P) + Probability (Q)

C) If P and Q are mutually exclusive,
then they must be independent
D) Probability (P Q )
Probability (P)

Correct
Answer D
November 21st, 2013 03:21 PM
Unregistered
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

please send me previous years gate& pgecet question papers.Iam a EEE(IV YEAR)student
May 22nd, 2013 08:50 AM
tejavenky
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

i want pgcet previous years question papers plz post me in tejusri15@gmail.com of EEE
May 16th, 2013 09:34 PM
Unregistered
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOPAL.BALLARY View Post
Hai i need previous year question papers of andhra pradesh pgecet
i want previous papers kalareddy216@gmail.com
April 22nd, 2013 11:03 AM
praveen.123
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hiiiii ....i want pg-cet previous question papers for EEE students......plese send me ....if u have....my mail id raveen.mkumar1947@gmail.com
March 18th, 2013 06:07 PM
farhanaz
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hiii ....i want pg-cet previous question papers for EEE students......plese send me ....if u have....my mail id :farhanaz.eee@gmail.com
February 27th, 2013 08:22 PM
daya singh
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

plz give`me model paper +2 comerce send me message 9803398470
February 27th, 2013 06:43 PM
Kesari
Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

Here is the Andhra Pradesh PGCET for EEE previous years question papers:

15 A110 kV, single core coaxial, XLPE insulated power cable delivering power at 50Hz, has a capacitance of 125 nF/km. If the dielectric loss tangent of XLPE is 2 x 10-4, the dielectric power loss in this cable in W/km is Options
A) 5.0 B) 31.7 C) 37.8 D) 189.0
Correct Answer D


16 The simultaneous application of signals x(t) and y(t) to the horizontal and vertical plates, respectively, of an oscilloscope, produces a vertical figure-of-8 display. If P and Q are constants, and x(t) = P sin (4t + 30), then y(t) is equal toOptions A) Q sin (4t - 30) B) Q sin (2t + 15) C) Q sin (8t + 60) D) Q sin (4t + 30)Correct Answer B

17 A 500 MW 3-phase Y-connected synchronous generator has a rated voltage of 21.5 kV at 0.85pf. The line current when operating at full load rated conditions will be Options A) 13.43 kA B) 15.79 kA C) 23.25 kA D) 27.36 kACorrect
Answer B

18 Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-L load is Options A) zero B) constant C) pulsating with zero average D) pulsating with non-zero average Correct
Answer B

Remaining questions are in the attachment click on itů
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9