Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics > ABB Question Papers For Mechanical Engineers





Thread: ABB Question Papers For Mechanical Engineers Reply to Thread ABB Question Papers For Mechanical Engineers
Your Username: Click here to log in
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
March 28th, 2014 07:11 PM
Sashwat
Re: ABB Question Papers For Mechanical Engineers

As you are looking for the ABB question papers for Mechanical Engineers , here i am providing list of few questions for your idea.

ABB placement PAPER

1.What would be the output of the following program.
#include
main()
{
extern int a;
printf("%d",a);;
}
int a=20;
(a) 20 (b) 0 (c) garbage value (d) error!!

2.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int a[5]={2,3};
printf("\n %d %d %d",a[2],a[3],a[4]);
}
(a) garbage value (b) 2 3 3 (c) 3 2 2 (d) 0 0 0


3.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
inti=-3,j=2,k=0,m;
m=++i&&++j||++k;
printf("\n %d %d %d %d",i,j,k,m);
}
(a) -2 3 0 1 (b) -3 2 0 1 (c) -2 3 1 1 (d) error

4.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int a,b;
a=sumdig(123);
b=sumdig(123);
printf("%d %d",a,b);
}
sumdig(int n)
{
static int s=0;
int d;
if(n!=0)
{
d=n%10;
n=(n-d)/10;
s=s+d;
sumdig(n);
}
else return(s);
}
(a) 12 6 (b) 6 12 (c) 3 15 (d) error

5.What would be the output of the following program.
#define CUBE(x) (x*x*x)
main()
{
int a,b=3;
a=CUBE(b++);
printf("\n %d %d",a,b);
}
(a) 64 4 (b) 27 4 (c) 27 6 (d) 64 6

6.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
const int x=get();
printf("%d",x);
}
get()
{
return(20);
}
(a) 20 (b) garbage value (c) error (d) 0

7.A function has this prototype void f1(int **x),
How will you call this function?
(a) int **a; (b) int a; (c) int *a; (d) int a=5;
f1(a); f1(&a); f1(&a); f1(&&a);

8.pointout the error, if any, in the for loop
main()
{
int l=1;
for(;
{
printf("%d",l++);
if(l>10)
break;
}
}
(a) The condition in the for loop is a must (b) The two semicolons should be dropped
(c) The for loop should be replaced by awhile loop (d) No error

9.Can the following piece of code be executed?
int main(void)
{
char strA[10]="compile",strB[10];
my_strcpy(strB,strA);
puts(strB);
}
char * my_strcpy(char *destination,char *source)
{
char *p=destination;
while(*source!='\0')
{
*p++=*source++;
}
*p='\0';
return destination;
}
(a) Compilation will only give a warning but will proceed to execute & will display "compile"
(b) The compilation error char *(char *,char *) differs in levels of indirection from 'int()' will occur
(c) Yes & it will print compile on the screen (d) None of the above

10.What would be the output of the following program.
#include
main()
{
char str[5]="fast";
static char *ptr_to_array = str;
printf("%s",ptr_to_array);
}
(a) Compilation will only give a warning but will proceed to execute & will display "fast"
(b) display "fast" on screen (c) will give a compilation error (d) none of the above

11.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int num,*p;
num=5;
p=#
printf("%d",*p);
}
(a) 6 (b) 5 (c) junk value (d) compilation error

12.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int a[3]={2,3,4};
char *p;
p=a;
p=(char *)((int *)p+1);
printf("%d",p);
}
(a) 2 (b) 0 (c) junk value (d) 3

13.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int i=10;
fn(i);
printf("%d",i);
}
fn(int i)
{
return ++i;
}
(a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 12 (d) Compilation error

14. What will be the value of i & j after the loop isexecuted?
for(i=0,j=0;i<5,j<25;i++,j++)
(a) i=4,j= 24 (b) i=24,j= 24 (c) i=25,j= 25 (d) i=5,j=25

15.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int i,j;
i=10;
j=sizeof(++i);
printf("%d",i);
}
(a) 11 (b) 10 (c) 4 (d) compilation error

16.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int i=7;
printf("%d\n",i++*i++);
}
(a) 49 (b) 56 (c) 72 (d) compilation error

17. What will the printf print?
main()
{
char *p,*f();
p=f();
printf("f() returns:%s\n",p);
}
char *f()
{
char result[80];
strcpy(result,"anything will do");
return (result);
}
(a) f() returns: anything will do (b) f() returns:
(c) compilation error (d) The printf statement is not going to be executed

18.How many times the following program would print 'Jamboree'?
main()
{
printf("\n Jamboree");
main();
}
(a) infinite number of times (b) 32767 times
(c) 65535 times (d) till the stack does not overflow

19.Notice the error in the default statement in the code snippet below.Will it give a compilation error?
main()
{
int a=10,j;
j=fn(a);
switch(j)
{
case 30: printf("the value is 30");
break;
case 50: printf("the value is 50");
break;
default rintf("the value is not 30 or 50");
}
}
fn(int a)
{
return (++a);
}
(a) Will display "the value is 30" (b) Will display "The value is not 30 or 50"
(c) Yes a compilation error would happen
(d) No compilation errors but there will be no output on the screen

20.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
struct emp
{
char name[20];
int age;
float sal;
};
struct emp e = {"tiger"};
printf("\n %d %f",e.age,e.sal);
}
(a) 0 0.000000 (b) Garbage values (c) Error (d) none of the above

ABB Placement Paper:-

1.What would be the output of the following program.
#include
main()
{
extern int a;
printf("%d",a);;
}
int a=20;
(a) 20 (b) 0 (c) garbage value (d) error!!

2.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int a[5]={2,3};
printf("\n %d %d %d",a[2],a[3],a[4]);
}
(a) garbage value (b) 2 3 3 (c) 3 2 2 (d) 0 0 0


3.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
inti=-3,j=2,k=0,m;
m=++i&&++j||++k;
printf("\n %d %d %d %d",i,j,k,m);
}
(a) -2 3 0 1 (b) -3 2 0 1 (c) -2 3 1 1 (d) error

4.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int a,b;
a=sumdig(123);
b=sumdig(123);
printf("%d %d",a,b);
}
sumdig(int n)
{
static int s=0;
int d;
if(n!=0)
{
d=n%10;
n=(n-d)/10;
s=s+d;
sumdig(n);
}
else return(s);
}
(a) 12 6 (b) 6 12 (c) 3 15 (d) error

5.What would be the output of the following program.
#define CUBE(x) (x*x*x)
main()
{
int a,b=3;
a=CUBE(b++);
printf("\n %d %d",a,b);
}
(a) 64 4 (b) 27 4 (c) 27 6 (d) 64 6

6.What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
const int x=get();
printf("%d",x);
}
get()
{
return(20);
}
(a) 20 (b) garbage value (c) error (d) 0

7.A function has this prototype void f1(int **x),
How will you call this function?
(a) int **a; (b) int a; (c) int *a; (d) int a=5;
f1(a); f1(&a); f1(&a); f1(&&a);

8.pointout the error, if any, in the for loop
main()
{
int l=1;
for(;
{
printf("%d",l++);
if(l>10)
break;
}
}
(a) The condition in the for loop is a must (b) The two semicolons should be dropped
(c) The for loop should be replaced by awhile loop (d) No error

9.Can the following piece of code be executed?
int main(void)
{
char strA[10]="compile",strB[10];
my_strcpy(strB,strA);
puts(strB);
}
char * my_strcpy(char *destination,char *source)
{
char *p=destination;
while(*source!='\0')
{
*p++=*source++;
}
*p='\0';
return destination;
}
(a) Compilation will only give a warning but will proceed to execute & will display "compile"
(b) The compilation error char *(char *,char *) differs in levels of indirection from 'int()' will occur
(c) Yes & it will print compile on the screen (d) None of the above

10.What would be the output of the following program.
#include
main()
{
char str[5]="fast";
static char *ptr_to_array = str;
printf("%s",ptr_to_array);
}
(a) Compilation will only give a warning but will proceed to execute & will display "fast"
(b) display "fast" on screen (c) will give a compilation error (d) none of the above

11. In a ckt. We are giving voltage of 50 Hz as well as 60. then what will be the resultant frequency.

Less than 50
More than 60
In between 50 & 60
None
according to our conclusion answer will be none because if we apply two frequency component resultant frequency we can not say with such an ease. U should confirm the answer

12. In a ckt a single resistor is connected across a d.c. source, what will be the effect on current in first resistor if we connect one more resistance in parallel with earlier one.

Answer. no change since it is a parallel combination.

13. why we don,t like flashover in transmission line (t-line)-

(a ) it may create earth fault(b ) it reduces the life of insulator..

14. total no of strands in a acsr conductor is 81, then what is the no. of conductor in its outer layer..(a)36 (b)18 (c)24..Also read some more on acsr.

15. Two questions based on p.u. calculation like , p.u. calculation is given with respect to some old base and u have to calculate it with reference to new base.
(new resistance/old)=(mva new /mva old)*(old voltage/new voltage) 2. Other question is based upon transfer of p.u calculation in transformer i.e. how base changes when we we move from primary to secondary or like wise.read some more on p.u calculation.

16. which table is referred for sag calculation-

(a)stringing chart..answer

17. in a R-L ckt a ac voltage is applied , such that instantaneous power is negative for 2ms, then what will be the power factor.

a) 9 deg, (b) 18 deg, (c) 36 Deg.

18. In an incandescent lamp
(a) luminous intensity is more than non-luminous intensity
(b), u should confirm it further.
Ans: Since efficiency is less than 100%, hence ans is

19. In which motor no-load to full-load diff. is lowest

(a) series motor, (b) shunt motor, (c) Compound motor

Ans: (b)

20. In a 60Hz induction motor full load speed is 850 rpm then what is the Synchronous speed.

(a) 900 rpm, (b) 950 rpm, (c) 1600 rpm

Ans: (a)

21. A sync. Motor is running at synch. Speed, if al of sudden D.C. excitation is removed, then

(a) it will rotate at slip speed, (b) it will stop, (c) it will continue to rotate at sync. Speed
Ans: (a), because actually it will acts as Induction motor.

22. A transmission line is designed for 50Hz, 440KV. If we want to transfer power at 60Hz, 440 KV, then the power transfer capability will

(a) decrease, (b) Increase, (c)None
Ans: (a) ..as P=( |Vt| |Ef| sin (delta) ) / X, where (delta) is torque angle.

23. Increased rotor resistance in rotor ckt of induction motor is related with

(a) high starting torque, (b) more speed variation,
Ans: (a)

24. In the formulae E = 4.44 f N ?, ? is

(a) Avg value, (b) Rms value, (c) Maximum value

Ans: (a)

25. Voltage & current in a ckt is given by V= V1+j V2 and I= I1 +j I2, then rms power is (refer book by Edministrator on NETWORK ..)

26. Input impedence of MOSFET is

(a) more than BJT..(Ans)

27.18. Remember truth table of AND, NOR, NAND, OR, EX-OR ETC

28. Conversion of Binary number into Equivalent decimal No.

29. Megger is used for the measurement of (a) Insulation resistance, (b) Conductor resistance

Ans: (a)

30. Form factor for sinusoidal as well as DC

Category Engineering
SubCategory Placement Papers
Location Mumbai
Company ABB
ABB Placement Paper:-

1. What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int num,*p;
num=5;
p=#
printf("%d",*p);
}
(a) 6 (b) 5 (c) junk value (d) compilation error

2. What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int a[3]={2,3,4};
char *p;
p=a;
p=(char *)((int *)p+1);
printf("%d",p);
}
(a) 2 (b) 0 (c) junk value (d) 3

3. What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int i=10;
fn(i);
printf("%d",i);
}
fn(int i)
{
return ++i;
}
(a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 12 (d) Compilation error

4. What will be the value of i & j after the loop isexecuted?
for(i=0,j=0;i<5,j<25;i++,j++)
(a) i=4,j= 24 (b) i=24,j= 24 (c) i=25,j= 25 (d) i=5,j=25

5. What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int i,j;
i=10;
j=sizeof(++i);
printf("%d",i);
}
(a) 11 (b) 10 (c) 4 (d) compilation error

6. What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
int i=7;
printf("%d\n",i++*i++);
}
(a) 49 (b) 56 (c) 72 (d) compilation error

7. What will the printf print?
main()
{
char *p,*f();
p=f();
printf("f() returns:%s\n",p);
}
char *f()
{
char result[80];
strcpy(result,"anything will do");
return (result);
}
(a) f() returns: anything will do (b) f() returns:
(c) compilation error (d) The printf statement is not going to be executed

8. How many times the following program would print 'Jamboree'?
main()
{
printf("\n Jamboree");
main();
}
(a) infinite number of times (b) 32767 times
(c) 65535 times (d) till the stack does not overflow

9. Notice the error in the default statement in the code snippet below.Will it give a compilation error?
main()
{
int a=10,j;
j=fn(a);
switch(j)
{
case 30: printf("the value is 30");
break;
case 50: printf("the value is 50");
break;
defaultrintf("the value is not 30 or 50");
}
}
fn(int a)
{
return (++a);
}
(a) Will display "the value is 30" (b) Will display "The value is not 30 or 50"
(c) Yes a compilation error would happen
(d) No compilation errors but there will be no output on the screen

10. What would be the output of the following program.
main()
{
struct emp
{
char name[20];
int age;
float sal;
};
struct emp e = {"tiger"};
printf("\n %d %f",e.age,e.sal);
}
(a) 0 0.000000 (b) Garbage values (c) Error (d) none of the above

11. Formulae of Regulation (Vs- Vr)* 100/ Vr, then transmission line is

(a) short transmission line, (b) long, (c) medium
Ans: (a)

12.Improvement in power factor reduces
(a) power consumed by consumer, (b) power generation, (c) both a & b

Ans: (c)

13. No-load test for Synchronous motor, the graph is drawn

(a) stator open ckt emf Vs field current (Ans: a)

14. An AC voltage of 50Hz is impressed in a resistive ckt, the oscillating power has a frequency (a) 50 Hz, (b) 100, (c) no oscillating power is there in resistive ckt

Ans: (a)

15. Insulation used in transformer ___________leakage flux.

(a) increases, (b) decreases Ans: (b)

16. After rain what happens to Insulator (a) break-down strength of Insulator decreases, (b)Arch length reduces,

Ans: (b)

17. Diversity factor helps to . . . .(what ?)

[Read diversity factor, load factor, Reserve capacity factor in depth, with calculation]

18. Why capacitance is shown as a Shunt element in analysis of transmission line

(a) it is between Conductor & earth, (b) because Admittance is used for calculation of capacitive reactance

Ans: (a)

19. B-R-Y sequence is followed in three phase system, if phase voltage in B-phase is Vm sin 100, then the phase voltage in R-phase would be (a) Vm sin (-20)

Ansa)

20. In a particular ckt I = Im Sin (wt -270) and V = Vm Sin wt, then type of ckt is (a) pure resistive ckt [Ans]

21. In a L-R ckt energy lost = 2000 W, energy conserved = 500W, then what is the time constant

Ans: time constant = L/R = 0.5

22.In electro-dynamometer A'meter & wattmeter the type of scale is Ans:Non-uniform

23. For the same current carrying capacity corona loss of ACSR will be ________than copper conductor. (a) more, (b) less, (c) equal

Ansb)

24. A R-C ckt , supplied with DC, a bulb is connected across the Capacitor, then what happens to the illumination, if we change the capacitance.

Ans: No change at all
March 28th, 2014 06:01 PM
Unregistered
ABB Question Papers For Mechanical Engineers

I am looking for the ABB question papers for Mechanical Engineers.Will you please provide it?


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8