Go Back   2019-2020 StudyChaCha > >




  #2  
Old May 7th, 2013, 06:40 PM
Sumit Bhardwaj
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: Central Bank Of India Question Papers For Po

Central Bank of India was established in the year 1911 and was the first commercial bank in India.

The Bank conducts an all India recruitment test for the post of Probationary Officers. The written test pattern of the exam is given below:

The written test comprises of one Objective test on Logical reasoning, general awareness, quantitative aptitude and English and one descriptive test.

Central Bank of India Question Papers for Probationary Officers has been uploaded here i am atteched the word file it.
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: doc Central Bank Of India Question Papers PO.doc (27.0 KB, 21 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old February 1st, 2015, 04:51 PM
Nilesh
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: Central Bank Of India Question Papers For Po

As you are looking for the Central Bank Of India PO Exam Question Paper so here it is as follows

1. The Sir C.V .Raman award for 2008 has been awarded to –

(A) M.Natarajan

(B) Sanjeev Ramchandra Inamdar

(C) Prof. G.Venkatraman

(D) Dr. Naresh Trehan

(E) None of these

Ans [A]



2. The 2007 FIFA Woman player of the year is –

(A) Birgit Prinz

(B) Christiane

(C) Marta

(D) Sania Mirza

(E) None of these

Ans [C]



3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games is-

(A) Fuwa

(B) Athena and Phevos

(C) Izz

(D) Cobi

(E) None of these

Ans [A]



4. Which among the following States would observe 2008 as the‘Year of Education’ ?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Haryana

(C) Bihar

(D) Karnataka

(E) Rajasthan

Ans [B]



5. Who has written “two lives” ?

(A) Vikram Seth

(B) Kiran Desai

(C) Arundhati Roy

(D) Khushwant Singh

(E) none of these

Ans [A]

6. Which of the following sites has been included in UNESCO’s list of the world ?

(A) Akbar’s tomb at Sikandara

(B) Gateway of India (Maharashtra)

(C) Bibi ka Maqbara

(D) Agra Fort

(E) None of these

Ans [D]


7. Rupees one lakh Nano Car has been unveiled in the 9th Auto Expo 2008 by –

(A) Bajaj Group

(B) Tata Group

(C) Maruti-Suzuki Group

(D) Mahindra & Mahindra Group

(E) None of these

Ans [B]



8. Which of the following banks has started the first biometric ATM in India ?

(A) Punjab National Bank

(B) State Bank Of India

(C) Bank Of Baroda

(D) Oriental Bank Of Commerce

(E) Central Bank Of India

Ans [A]

9. Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) for infrastructural development in rural areas , is set up and managed by-

(A) RBI

(B) SBI

(C) NABARD

(D) IMF

(E) SEBI

Ans [C]



10. Non-scheduled banks are :

(A) Banking companies other than those included in the second scheduled of the RBI

(B) Private sector banks

(C) Indigeneous banks

(D) Rural money lenders

(E) None of these

Ans [A]

11. In January 2008, RBI has decided to issue ….. denomination banknotes with inset letter ‘S’ in both numbering panels:

(A) Rs. 5

(B) Rs. 10

(C) Rs. 20

(D) Rs. 50

(E) None of these

Ans [B]



12. Which mutual fund has topped in assets Under Management (AUM):

(A) Reliance Mutual Fund

(B) ICICI Mutual Fund

(C) Standard Chartered Mutual Fund

(D) Tata Mutual Fund

(E) None of these

Ans [A]

13. What is the average debt burden per farmer household :

(A) Rs. 4,185

(B) Rs. 10,500

(C) Rs. 7,200

(D) Rs. 12,585

(E) Rs 15,345

Ans [D]



14. Housing Finance Companies are regulated by:

(A) NHB

(B)HUDCO

(C)RBI

(D) SEBI

(E) None of these

Ans [A]



15. The abbreviation GAPP stands for :

(A) General Accepted Accounting Policies

(B) General Accepted Accounting Practices

(C) General Accepted Accounting Principles

(D) General Accounts and Audit Procedures

(E) None of these

Ans [C]



16. Basic objective of Financial Management is :

(A) Maximising the profit

(B) Maximising the shareholder’s wealth

(C) Ensuring financial discipline in the organization

(D) Arrangement of funds

(E) None of these

Ans [B]



17. Who was the chief guest at the 2008 Republic Day Parade:

(A) Nicholas Sarkozy (France)

(B) Gordon Brown (UK)

(C) Angela Markel (Germany)

(D) Naveen Chandra Ram Gulam (Mauritius)

(E) None of these

Ans [A]



18. What is India’s HDI rank in the latest Human Development Report of 2007 ?

(A) 126

(B)127

(C)128

(D) 129

(E)130

Ans [C]



19. Which of the following is India’s largest power manufacturing company ?

(A) NTPC

(B) NHPC

(C) Tata power

(D) Reliance Energy

(E) None of these

Ans [A]



20. Which of the following country is not a member of the SAARC /

(A) Bangladesh

(B) Bhutan

(C) Maldives

(D) Myanmar

(E) India

Ans [D]



21. Who among the following is the author of the book “Death and After” ?

(A) V. R. Iyer

(B) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

(C) L. K. Advani

(D) Namita Gokhale

(E) Sonia Gandhi

Ans [A]



22. Which of the following States has emerged as the top State in terms of per capita income in 2007 ?

(A) Punjab

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Haryana

(E) West Bengal

Ans [D]



23. Which of the following organizations agencies has established a fund known as “Investor Protection Fund” ?

(A) SEBI

(B) NABARD

(C) AMFI

(D) BSE

(E) NSE

Ans [A]



24. Who among the following persons has been appointed as the new chairman of Indian Railway Board ?

(A) Rakesh Mohan

(B) K C Jena

(C) Ashen Prasad

(D) R R Singh

(E) None of these

Ans [B]



25. “Hand – in – Hand 2007” was a joint army exercise between :

(A) India and China

(B) India and US

(C) India and Japan

(D) India and Israel

(E) India and Pakistan

Ans [A]
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.