Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > Career and Jobs




  #2  
Old October 14th, 2012, 11:05 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: University of Pune Department of Chemistry

You are looking for the syllabus of the MSC chemistry.
Here I have attached PDF file that have the syllabus like that.

Semester – I
CH – 110 Physical Chemistry – I
CH – 130 Inorganic Chemistry – I
CH – 150 Organic reaction mechanism and stereochemistry.
CH – 107 Physical Chemistry practical ( Departmental Course)
CH – 127 Inorganic Chemistry Practical ( Departmental Course)
Semester – II
CH – 210 Physical Chemistry II
CH – 230 Inorganic Chemistry II
CH – 250 Synthetic organic Chemistry and Spectroscopy.
CH – 290 General Chemistry ( Departmental Course) elective)
CH – 247 Organic Chemistry practical ( Departmental Course)

SEMESTER : - III –
1. CH – 350 Organic Reaction Mechanism
2. CH – 351 Spectroscopic Methods in structure Determination
3. CH – 352 A Organic Stereochemistry.
B. Green Chemistry, Microwave reactions.
4. CH – 353 Pericyclic Reactions, Free radicals and Photo Chemistry.
SEMESTER :- IV –
1. CH – 450 Chemistry Of Natural Products.
2. CH – 451 Synthetic Methods in Organic Chemistry
3. CH – 452 Heterocyclic Chemistry; Chiron Approach; Medicinal
Chemistry;
Vitamins, Hormones Antibiotics etc.
4. CH – 453 Organic Molecules related to Nano matelial.
Practical Courses:-
1. CH – 347 Ternary Mixture Separation
2. CH – 447 Two Stage Preparations.
3. CH – 448 Project / Preparations
Important Notes
1. Each theory course prescribed for M. Sc. should be covered in 4 periods, each
of 60 minutes duration per week per course including lectures, tutorials,
seminars etc.
2. Each practical course will require 6 hours of laboratory work per week and the
course will be extended over two semesters and will be examined at the end of
the year.
3. There should not be more than 10 students in a batch for M. Sc. practical
course.
4. For theory course the question paper should include at least 20 % weight age
for problem solving. Problem solving would include numerical, short answer,
long answer questions to test understanding of the subject.
5. Of the 60 lectures in each course about 10 lectures will include tutorials,
student seminars and class tests.
6. Two interactive sessions per course per semester must be conducted by
concerned teachers.

1) Recapitulation :-
Heat, Work, & Conservation of energy – The basic concepts, the first law,
infinitesimal changes, mechanical work, work of compression & expansion, free
expansion, Expansion against constant pressure, reversible expansion, Heat :- heat
capacity, enthalpy.
State functions & differentials – state functions, Exact & Inexact differential,
changes in internal energy, temperature dependence of the internal energy,
Temperature dependence of the enthalpy. Work of adiabatic expansion-
Irreversible adiabatic expansion, reversible adiabatic expansion.
2) The Second law of Thermodynamics
Measuring the dispersal the entropy, The second law, the definition of entropy,
the entropy changes in the system, natural events. Entropy changes in the universe
– The enthalpy change when a system is heated, Entropy changes in surroundings,
The entropy of phase transition, The entropy of irreversible changes.
Concentrating on the system – The Helmoltz & Gibbs function, some remarks on
the Helmholtz function, Maximum work, some remarks to Gibbs function 2.4
Evaluating the entropy & Gibbs function, The Third law of Thermodynamics,
Third law entropies standard molar Gibbs function.
3) Combining First & Second Law –
One way of developing the fundamental equations Properties of Gibbs
function, The temperature dependence of the Gibbs functions, The pressure
dependence of the Gibbs functions, The Chemical potential of a perfect gas, The
open system & changes of composition.
4) Changes of State :
Physical Transformation of pure materials. The stability of phases, Phase
equilibrium & phase diagrams, The solid – liquid boundary, The liquid-vapour
boundary, The solid- vapour boundary, The solid-liquid-vapour equilibrium.
5) Changes of State
Physical transformation of simple mixtures, Partial molar quantities Partial
molar volume, Partial molar Gibbs function, The thermodynamics of mixing – the
Gibbs function of mixing after thermodynamics mixing functions, The chemical
potential of liquid-liquid mixture, colligate properties- The common features, the
elevation of boiling point, The depression of freezing point, solubility, osmosis,
Mixtures of volatile liquid – vapour pressure diagram – The representation of
distillation, azeotropes, immiscible liquids.
6) Changes of States –
Chemical reactions, Which way is downhill – The Gibbs function minimum,
Exergonic & endergonic reaction, perfect gas equilibria, A recipe for equilibrium
constants real gas.

QUANTUM CHEMISTRY
Historical development of quantum theory principal of quantum mechanics,
wave particle duality, uncertainty principles, Schrödinger equation, operators simple
system – free particle, Particle in a box, Two dimensional Three dimensional box,
Hydrogen like atoms ( no derivation ) atomic orbital. Periods – 10
Reference Books -
1. Physical Chemistry - P.W. Atkin, ELBS fourth edition.
2. Physical Chemistry – R.A. Alberty, R.I. Bilby, Johy Wiley – 1995
3. Physical Chemistry – G.M. Barrow, Tata Mc – Graw Hill – 1988
4. Quantum Chemistry, - I . Levine, Fifth edition, Prentice Hall- 1999
5. Physical Chemistry – Thomas Engel, Philip Reid.
Section – II
1. CHEMICAL KINETICS
1. Recapitulation:-
Reaction rate, Rate law & rate constants, The determination of rate law, first
order reactions, second order reactions, Half life.
2. According for rate laws:-
Simple reactions, The temperature dependence of reaction rates, Reaction
approaching equilibrium consecutive reactions, The steady state approximations,
Pre-equilibira, Unimolecular reactions, Enzyme catalysis – Michaelis Menton
mechanism, Lineweaver and Eadie plots, The kinetics of complex reaction, Chain
reactions, the structure of chain reactions Explosions, - Fast reactions, flash
photolysis, Flow technique, relaxation methods,
Ref. 1 Page -698 to 708, Ref 1 Page – 714 to 716 Ref1 Page – 720 Ref. 1
Page 729 to 732 Period – 12
3. Molecular reaction dynamics:-
Collision theory basic calculation, the steric requirement, Diffusion controlled
reactions- Classes of reactions, diffusion & reaction, the details of diffusion,
Activated complex. The reaction co – ordinate & transition state, the formulation
& decay of the activated complex, How to use the Eyring equation.
Thermodynamic aspect, reaction between ions, Dynamics of molecular collisions,
Ref 1 Page – 737 to 758. Period - 06
2. STATISTICAL THERMODYNAMICS
Thermodynamic probability of a system, the moat probable distribution, the
partition function, systems of independent particles, the energy of a system, the
separation of partition function, The partition function for translation, The
thermodynamic functions for translation, monochromic gases, Thermodynamic
function for rotation, vibration, & Electronic excitation, Rotation, the electronic
portion function, Results of statistical Calculation, statistical calculation of
equilibrium constant, entropy & probability, Bose-Einstein & Fermi Dirac Statistics.

Ref 1 Physical chemistry – P.W. Atkins, ELBS Fourth edition.
Ref 2 Principles of Physical chemistry – S.H. Maron & C.F. Pruton fourth edition
Ref. 3 Chemicals Kinetics, K.J. Laidler ( Tata Mc. Graw Hill) 1998
Ref . 4 Physical Chemistry, T. Engle and P. Reid, (Pearson Education) 2006
Ref. 5 Basic Chemical Thermodynamics, E. Brian Smith (ELBS) 1990
Ref. 6 Statistical Thermodynamics, L.K. Nash.
Ref.7 Physical Chemistry molecular approach, D.Mcquarie and J. Simom(Viva) 2000.
CH – 210 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
Section I : MOLECULAR SPECROSCOPE ( 30 Lectures)
1. Recapitulation : Width and intensity of spectral transitions, Forier transform,
microwave spectroscopy, rotation spectra of di – and poly- atomic molecules,
Stark effect. (5)
2. Infra red spectroscopy : Harmonic and an harmonic oscillator, vibrational spectra
of di – and poly- atomic molecules, coarse and fine structure, Nuclear spin effect,
application, (7)
3. Raman Spectroscopy: Introduction, Rotational Raman spectra, Vibrational Raman
Spectra, polarization of light and Raman effect, structure elucidation from
combined Raman and IR spectroscopy, applications in structure elucidation. (6)
4. Electronic spectroscopy of molecules: Born – Oppenheimer approximation,
electronic spectra of diatomic molecules, vibrational coarse structure, rotational
fine structure dissociation energy and dissociation products, electronic structure of
diatomic molecules, molecular photoelectron spectroscopy, application. (8)
5. ESR and Mossbaur spectroscopy applications. (2)
6. Principles of NMR – Chemical applications of PMR in structure elucidation. (2)
References:-
i) Fundamentals of molecular spectroscopy : C.N. Banewell and E.Mc. Cash
( Fourth edition).
SECTION II : NUCLEAR & RADIATION CHEMISTRY (30)
1) Radio Chemistry : recapitulation – type of radioactive decay, Decay Kinetics,
Detection & measurement of radiation ( G.M. & Scintillation counter) (03)
2) Elements of radiation chemistry – Radiation chemistry, interaction of
radiation with miller, passage of nucleous through matter, interaction of
radiation with matter, Units. for measuring radiation absorption, Radiation
dosimetry, Radiolsis of water, free radiation in water Radiolsis, Radiolysis of
some aqueous solution. (08)
3) Nuclear Reactor :-
The fission energy, The Natural uranium reactor, the four factor
formula- The reproduction factor K, the classification of reactor. Reactor
power, Critical size of thermal reactor, excess reactivity & control, the Breeder
reactor, The Indians nuclear energy programme, Reprocessing of spent fuel :
Recovery of Uranium & Plutonium, Nuclear waste management, Natural
nuclear reactor. (08)
4) Isotopes for nuclear reactors.
Isotope separation, separation of selected isotopes, Plutonium. (4)
5) Applications of radioactivity :-
Typical reaction involved in preparation of radioisotopes:
3H, 14C, 22Na, 32P, 35S, and 137IGeneral principles of using radioisotopes.
- Physical constants – Diffusion coefficients, surface area, solubility.
- Analytical applications- neutron activation analysis, dilution analysis,
radiometric titration.
- Industrial applications – ratiation guaging, friction and wear out,
gamma radiography.
Reference Books.
1. Elements of Nuclear chemistry – H.J. Arnikar, fourth edition wiley Estern Ltd.
2. Source book of atomic energy – S. Glasstanc, D. Van Norton company.
3. Chemical applications of radioisotopes – H.J. M. Brown Buffer & Jammer
Ltd.
CH – 107 :- PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY PRACTICALS :
A) Conductometry:
i) Hydrolysis of NH4Cl or CH3COONa or aniline. hydrochloride.
ii) Determination of λ0 or λα and dissociation constant of acetic acid.
iii) Hydrolysis of ethylacetate by NaoH.
iv) Determination of ..G, ..H, and .. S of Silver Benzoate by conductometry.
B) Poetentiomerty:-
1. Stability Constant of a complex ion.
2. Solubility of a sparingly soluble salt.
3. To determine the ionic product of H2O
4. Estimation of halide in mixure.
C) pH metry:-
1. Determination of the acid and base dissociation constant of an amino acid and
hence the isoelectric point of the acid.
D) Polarography
1. Determination of half wave potential E 1/2 and unknown concentration of an
ion.
2. Amperometric titration of Pb( NO3)2 with K2Cr2 O7
E) Colorimetric :-
1. Analysis of a binary mixture.
2. Copper EDTA photometric titration.
F) Radioactivity:-
1. Estimation of Mn in tea leaves by NAA
2. Half – life of a radioactive nuclide and Counting errors.
3. Determination of Emax of beta radiation and absorption coefficients in Al.
G) Chemical Kinetics:
1. Kinetic decomposition of diacetone alcohol by dilatometry.
2. Determination of an order of a reaction.
3. Bronsted primary salt effect.
H) Non- Instrumental :-
1) Freundlich and Longmuir isotherms for adsorption of acetic acid on active
charcoal
2) Statistical treatment of experiemntal data
3) Molecular weight by steam distillation.
4) Glycerol radius by viscosity.
5) Partial Molar Volume ( Polynometry) Determination of the densities of a
series of soltions and to calculate the molar volumes of the components. Each
candidate should perform a minimum of 18 experiments with at least one
experiment form each techniques.
I) Surface area analysis by BET method e.g. industrial pigment
References:-
1. Practical physical chemistry, A. Findary, T.A. kitchner ( Longmans, Green
and Co.)
2. Experiments in Physical Chemistry, J.M. Wilson, K.J. Newcombe, A.r.
Denko. R.M.W. richett ( Pergamon Press)
3. Senior Practical Physical Chemistry, B.D. Khosla and V.S. Garg (R. Chand
and Co., Delhi.)
(OLD) CH – 130 : INORGANIC CHEMISTRY – I
( New) CH – 130 Symmetry, Stereo & Main group chemistry (60 L)
A. Symmetry & Stereochemistry (30L)
1 Definitions and theorems of group theory, subgroups, Classes (2L)
2
Molecular symmetry and symmetry groups – symmetry elements
and operations. Symmetry planes, reflections, inversion centre,
proper/ improper axes of rotation, products of symmetry
operations, equivalent symmetry elements and atoms, symmetry
elements and optical isomerism, symmetry point groups, classes
of symmetry operations, classification of molecular point groups.
(2L)
3
Representations of groups
Great orthogonality theorem, character tables, properties of
characters of representations. ( No mathematical part.)
(10L)
4
Group theory and quantum mechanics,. Wave function as basis for
irreducible representations.
(2L)
5
Symmetry Adapted Linear Combinations (SALC) – Projection
operators and their use of construct SALC
(4L)
6
Molecular Orbital Theory
Transformation properties of atomic orbital, MO’s for Sigma
bonding ABn molecules, tetrahedral AB4 case.
(2L)
7
Crystallographic Symmetry.
Unit cell, screw axis, glide plane on unit cell, crystal lattice, space
lattice, stereographic projectors. Examples on crystallographic
planes, cubic planes, Miller indices, Bravais lattices.
(6L)
B. Chemistry of Main group Elements (30 L)
1
Hydrogen & its compounds:
Hydrides Classification, e deficient, e precise & e rich hydrides
PH3,SbH3, AsH3 , Selenides, Tellurides.
(3L)
2
Alkali & alkaline earth metals
Solutions in non-aqueous Media.
Application of crown ethers in extraction of alkali & alkaline
earth metals.
(2L)
3
Organometallic compounds of Li, Mg, Be, Ca, Na
Synthesis , properties, uses & structures.
( 3 L)
4
Boron group
Boron Hydrides, preparation, structure & bonding with reference
to LUMO, HOMO, interconversion of lower & higher borances,
Metalloboranes, Carboranes.
(4L)
5
Carbon group
Allotropes of Carbon, C60 and compounds (fullerenes),
Intercalation compounds of Graphite, Carbon nanotubes,
synthesis, Properties, structure- single walled, Multiwalled,
applications, classification of organomentallic compounds.
Organometallic compounds of B, Si, Sn, Pb, Ga,As, Sb, Bi.
Structures, Synthesis, Reactions.
(8L)

Nitrogen group
Nitrogen activation, Boron nitride, Oxidation states of nitrogen &
their interconversion PN & SN compounds
Nos, & their redox chemistry.
( 3L)

Oxygen group
Metal selenides & tellurides, oxyacids & oxoanions of S & N.
Ring, Cage and Cluster compounds of P- block elements.
Silicates, including Zeolites
(2L)

Halogen group
Interhalogens, Pseudohalogen, synthesis, properties &
applications, structure, oxyacids & oxoanions of Hallogens
Bonding.
(3L)
9
Noble gases
Synthesis, properties, uses, structure & bonding with respect to
VSEPR.
(2L)
Text Books:
1. Chemical application and group Theory: F.A. Cotton, 3rd edition ( 1999)
2. Advanced Inorganic Chemistry :F.A. Cotton, G. Wilkinson, C.A. Murillo,
M.Bochmann 6th Edn. (2003)
Reference Books:
1. Symmetry in Chemistry: H. Jaffe’ and M. Orchin (2002)
2. Group theory and its chemical application: P.K. Bhattacharya, 2nd edn. (1989)
(Himalaya Publication)
3. Inorganic Chemistry: Shriver and Atkins, 4th edn. (2003) Oxford.
CH – 127 : INORGANIC CHEMISTRY PRACTICALS.
1. Ore Analysis: At least two of the following:-
a. Determination of Silica and Manganese in pyrolusite
b. Determination of Copper and iron from chalcopyrite.
c. Determination of iron from hematite.
2. Alloy Analysis ( At least two of the following)
a. Determination of tin & lead from solder.
b. Determination of iron & chromium from mild steel.
c. Determination of copper and nickel from cupronickel.
3. Inorganic Synthesis and Purity determination (any five)
a. Cis/trans potassium di-aquo di-oxalato chromate (III)
b. Chloro penta-ammino cobalt (III) chloride
c. Nitro penta-ammino cobalt ( III) chloride
d. Nitrito penta-amino cobalt ( III) Chloride.
e. Tris, 2-4 pentanedionato cobalt ( III)trihydrate
f. Potassium tri-oxalato aluminate
g. Reinecke’s salt.
4. Nickel complexes; Preparation of [Ni(en)3] S2O3, [Ni(H2O)6] Cl2, [Ni(NH3)6]
Cl2 and studying their absorption spectra.
5. Ion – exchange chromatography; Separation & estimation of (Zn+2/ Cd+2) &
(Zn+2 / Mg+2) in mixtures using Amberlite IRA 400 anion exchanger.
6. Instrumental methods of analysis.
a. Colorimetry:
i. Simultaneous determination of Cr. & Mn.
ii. Determination of Keq of M – L systems such as
Fe (III) – Salicylic acid
Fe(III) – Sulphosalicylic acid
Fe(III) – β – resorcilic acid by Job’s &Mole ratio method.
iii. Determination of iron by solvent extraction techniques in a
mixture of Fe+3 +AL+3 & Fe+3 + Ni+3 using 8 - hydroxyquinoline
reagent.
b. Conductometry.
Verification of Debye Huckle theory of ionic conductance for
strong electrolytes KCl, BaCl2, K2SO4, K3[Fe(CN)6]
c. Table work; ( any one)
i. Analysis of Electronic Spectra of transition metal complexes at
least for one system [dn (Oh) or (Td)] and calculation of Crystal
Field parameters, interelectronic repulsion parameter and
bonding parameter.
ii. Data analysis, error analysis, lest squares method Plot of Born
Maeyer to determine for 1 : 1 type molecule to determine inter
nuclear separation. Characterization of metal ligand bonding
using IR spectroscopy.
7. Synthesis and Characterisation of nano materials : Quantur dots (cds)
Reference Books:
1) Text book of Quantitative Analysis, A.I. Vogel 4th edn (1992)
2) Electronic Spectroscopy by A.B. P. Lever.
3) Inorganic Synthesis (Vol. Series)
4) Practical Manual made By Department of Chemistry, University of Pune.
(OLD) CH – 230: INORGANIC CHEMISTRY – II
(New) CH – 230 : Coordination & Bioinorganic chemistry) (60L)
A. Coordination Chemistry. (30L)
1 Concept & Scope of Ligand Fields (2L)
2
Energy levels of transition metal ions, free ion terms, term wave
functions, spin-orbits coupling.
(6L)
3
Effect of ligand field on energy levels of transition metal ions,
weak cubic ligand field effect on Russell- Saunders terms, strong
field effect, correlation diagrams, Tanabe- Sugano Diagrams,
Spin-Pairing energies.
(8L)
4
Electronic spectra of complexes- band intensities, band energies,
band width & shapes, spectra of 1st , 2nd & 3rd row ions and rare
earth ion complexes, spectrochemical & nephlauxetic series,
charge transfer & luminescence, spectra, calculations of Dq, B, β
parameters.
(10L)
5
Magnetic properteis of complexes-paramagnetism 1st & 2nd
Ordered Zeeman effect, quenching of orbital angular momentum
by Ligand fields, Magnetic properties of A, E & T ground terms
in complexes, spin free spin paired equilibria
(4L)
B. Bioionrganic chemistry (30L)
6 Overviews of Bioniorganic Chemistry (2L)
7
Principles of Coordination Chemistry related to Bioionorganic –
Protein, Nucleic acids and other metal binding biomolecules.
(9L)
8 Choice, uptake and assembly of metal containing units in Biology (7L)
9 Control and utilization of metal ion concentration in cells. (8L)
10
Binging of metal ions and complexes to bimolecular active
centers.
(4L)
Text Books:
1. Ligand field theory & its applications: B.N. Figgis & M.A. Hitachman (2000)
Wiely VCH Publ.
2. Principles of Bioionorganic Chemistry: S.J. Lippard & J.M. Berg (1994),
University Science books, Mill Valley, California.
Reference Books:
1. Inorganic Chemistry: Shriver & Atkins (1990) Oxford.
2. Inorganic Electronic spectroscopy: A.B.P. Level, 2nd edn. (1984)
Elsevier Science Publishers New York.
3. Biological Chemistry of the Elements: R.J.P. Williams & F.R. Desalvia,
Oxford University Press – (1991)
4. Bioinorganic Chemistry : Inorganic elements in the Chemistry of life : An
introduction & guide: W. Kaim, B. Schwederski, VCH, 1991 (1991).
CH- 290 : GENERAL CHEMISTRY
DEPARTMENTAL COURSE
ANY TWO PARTS
PART A
Modern Separation Methods & Hyphenated Techniques: (30L)
1
Gas Chromatography: Gas chromatography theory and
Instrumentation, Column types, Solid/ Liquid Stationary Phases,
Column Switching techniques, Basic and Specialized detectors,
elemental detection, chiral separations, pyrolysis gas
chromatography, High temperature techniques. Application
(Clinical, petrochemical etc.) and problems.
(8L)
2
High performance Liquid Chromatography methods: HPLC theory
and instrumentation, Adsorption chromatography, Liquid-Liquid
partition techniques, Microbore and capillary chromatography,
Affinity techniques, Size exclusion, ion pait separtions, Chiral and
Isotope separations, Applications and problems.
(8L)
3 Ion Chromatography (2L)
4
Electrophoresis : Separation by Adsorption- Affinity techniques,
Affinity elution from Ion exchangers and other Adsorbents, Pseudo
affinity adsorbents polycrylamide gel electrophorsis, Isoelectic
focussing Isotachophoresis, Two dimensional gel electrophoreisis,
Capillary electrophoresis in rotation- stabilized media,
Electrophoresis in stabilized salts. Applications in Nuclei acids,
Clinical and capillary zone electrophoresis of carbohydrates.
(6L)
5
Hyphenated Techniques
Mass spectrometry principle, Instrumentation, Ionization methods –
EL, CI, FAB, arc & spark, photoionization, thermal ionization, Fl*&
FD, laser induced, Photoelectic ionization, SIMS, Mass analyzers –
Magnetic, Double foucusing, Time of flight, Quadrupolar,Ion
cyclotron resonance analyzer. Coupled techniques, GC FTIR, GCMS
( Use of stable isotopes) HPLC-MS.
(6L)
Text Books:
1. Fundamentals of Analytical Chemistry”, D.A. Skoog, D.M. West, F.J. Holler,
S.R.Crouch 8th, edn.
2. Instrumental Methods of Analysis H.H. Willard, L.L. Merritt Jr., J.A. Dean, F.A.
Settle (CBS Publisher) 7the edn.
Reference Books
1. Practical Aspects of Gas chromatography/ Mass spectrometry.
G.M.Message, John wiley & sons, New York, (1984).
2. HPLC: Analytical Chemistry by Open Learning John Wiley & Sons, New
York, (1991).
3. Protein Purification: Principles & Practice.
Spring International, 3rd Edition, New Delhi, StudentsEdn. (1994).
Part B
Bimolecular: (30L)
1
Cell Structure and function
Prokaryotes & Eukaryotes membrance & cell structure, subcellular
components; nucleus, Mitochondria, Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi
apparatus, Lysosomes, peroxisomes.
(4L)
2 Water (2L)
3
Proteins
Introduction, Amino acids, Classification of amino acids, physicochemical
properties, reactions with different reagents, Essential &
nonessential amino acids. Peptides, end terminal analysis, Primary
secondary, tertiary and quaternay structures of Priteins Helix, sheets,
super secondary structure, triple helix structures,globular and fibrous
proteins.
(8L)
4
Carbohydrates: Introduction, Classification, structures, stereo
chemical properties and functions. Derivatives of monosaccarides
and their functions.
(5L)
5
Lipids : Classification, functions. Membrane structure, its
organization & functions.
(4L)
6
Nucleic acids: DNA & RNA types, structure and function. Super
coiling of DNA Central dogma, physicochemical properties.
(3L)
7 Vitamins: Structure, biochemical functions& deficiency disorders. (4L)
Text Book:
1. Organic Chemistry (5th Edn.) Robert. T.Morrison & N. Boyd. Hill edn.
2. Lehninger’s Principles of Biochemistry, (4th edn.), David L. Nelson, Michael
M.Cox.
References:
1. Biochemistry (5th edn.) Lubert Stryer.
2. Biochemistry and Physiology of the cell (2nd edn) Edwards and Hassall.
Part – C
Concepts of Analytical Chemistry:
1. Methods of Analytical Chemistry- Introduction, general analytical process,
methods of analytical determination. (4L)
2. Error in chemical analysis – Errors & precision, classficiation of errors,
determinate errors, determination of accuracy of quantitative analytical
methods, accuracy sought. (6L)
3. Accuarcy & precision – The test of statistics precision, averages, study of an
analytical procedure, sampling errors, presentation of results. (6L)
4. Principles & Methods of sampilng- Introduction, theory of sampling, pit falls
is sampling, technique of sampling gases, liquids and solids, transmission
and storage of samples, sources specific sampling information. (8L)
5. Use of Computer programs:
Linear regrression, XY Plots, numerical integration & differentiation,
operating with packages such as PCMODEL, WINMOPAC Word
processing, Use of MSWORD, Power point & Excel in chemistry, Use of
Internet. (6L)
Text Books:
1. Analytical Chemistry :G.D. Christian, Wiley, 6th edn.
Reference Books:
1. Computational Chemistry , G.Grant and W.Richards, Oxford University press.
2. Computer Programming in Fortran 77 and Fortran 90,, V. Rajaraman, Prentice
Hall india.
Part D : Chemical Mathematics
Part E – Industrial Methods of Analysis.
Part F Computers for chemists.
Note : Syllabus for above said Part- D, Part- E & Part – F is same as the old syllabus.
CH-150 : ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
(Reaction mechanism and stereochemistry)
1. Nature of Bonding in Organic Molecules. (12 lectures)
A. Delocalized chemical bonding – Conjugation, cross conjugation, resonance,
hyper conjugation, tautomerism, inductive Resonance effects.
B. Acidity and Basicity.
C. Introduction to aromaticity in Benzenoid and non – Benzenoid compounds,
alternant and non-alternant hydrocarbon, Huckel Rule. Bonds weaker than
covalent – addition compounds, Crwon ether complexes and Cryptands
inclusion compounds, cyclodextrins, Catenanes, rotaxanes and bonding in
Fullerences.
2. Stereochemistry (12 Lectures)
Stereo chemical Principlse – Enantiometric relationships, diastereomeric
relationships, R and S, E and Z nomenclature, dynamic stereochemistry,
parochiral relationship, stereo-specific and stereo selective reactions. Introduction
of optical activity in the absence of chiral carbon (biphenyls, spiranes, allenes and
helical structures).

3. Aliphatic Nucleophilic Substitution (12 Lectures)
The SN2, SN1, mixed SN1 and SN2 and SET mechanism. The neighboring
group mechanism, The Neighbouring group participation by π & σ bonds,
anchimeric assistance, classical and non classical carbocations, phenonium ions,
norbornyl syste, carbocation rearrangements in neighboring group participation.
The SNi mechanism. Nucleophile Substitution at an allylic, aliphatic trigonal and
vinylic carbon. Reactivity effects of structure, attacking Nucleophile, leaving
group and reaction Medium Phase transfer catalyst, ambident nuclephile and
regioselectivity.

4. Addition to Carbon – Carbon Multiple bonds (6 lectures)
Mechanistic and Stereo chemical aspects of addition reactions involving
electrophiles,nucleophiles and Free radicals, Regio and Chemo selectivity,
Orientation and reactivity, Michael reaction.

5. Aromatic Electrophilic Substitution ( 8 Lectures)
The arenium ion mechanism, orientation and reactivity, energy profile
diagram, The ortho/ para ratio ipso attack, orientation in other ring system,s
Naphthalene, Anthracene, Six and five membered heterocycles, Diazonium
coupling Vilsmeier reaction, Gattermann – Koch reaction, etc.
Ref. 5 (page no. 501 to 517 and 520 to 545)
6. Aromatice Nucleophilic Substitution ( 4 Lectures)
the SNAr, SN1 Benzyne & SNR1, Mechanisms, Reactivity effect of substrate
structure, leaving group and attacking nucleophile.

7. Elimination reactions ( 6 Lectures) :-
E2, E1, E1cb Mechanisms, Orientation, stereochemistry in elimination, reactivity
effect of structre attacking and leaving groups, competition between substitution
& elimination , syn eliminations.

CH – 250 : SYNTHETIC ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AND SPECTROSCOPY
1. Oxidation and Reduction ( 12 Lectures)
CrO3 (Jones reagent) PDC, PCC, KMnO4, MnO2 , Swern, SeO2, Pb ( OAc)4,
Pd/C, OsO4, mCPBA, O3, NalO4, HIO4 R3 SiH, Bu3SnH, Boranes &
Hydroboration reactions, MVP, H2/ catalyst, Wilkinson’s catalyst, NaCNBH3,
NH2NH2, DIBAL, etc.

2. Rearrangements ( 10 Lectures)
a. Reactive intermediate, Carbocations, carbanions,carbenes, nitrenes
b. Beckmann, Hofmann, Curtius, Schmidt, Wolf, Lossen, Baeyer – Villiger,
Sommelet, Favorskii, Pinacole – Pinacolone, Benzil – Benzillic acid,
Claisen and Cope Rearrangements, Fries Migration.

3. Phosphorous, Nitrogen and Sulphur Ylids and stereochemistry of compounds
containing Phosphrous, Sulfur and Nitrogen ( 4 Lectures)

4. Addition to Carbon – Hetero Multiple bonds ( 6 Lectures)
Addition of Grignard Reagent, Organo Zinc, Organo Copper, and Organo
lithium reagents to Carbonyl and unsaturated Carbonyl compounds.

5. Conformation of acyclic molecules and shape of six membered rings
(6 Lectures)

6. Spectroscopy ( 22 Lectures)
a. U.V. : Electronic transitions, Chromophores, Auxochromes,
Bathochromic and hypsochromic shifts, Solvent effects, Wood ward –
Fieser Rules for dienes. enones and aromatic compounds Applications of
U.V., instrumentation of recording of spectra.

b. I.R.: Vibrational Transitions, Important group frequencies, Factors
affecting I.R. group frequency, Applications of I.R. Instrumentation and
recording of spectra.

c. NMR. : Elementary ideas of NMR Integration, Chemical shifts. Factors
affecting, Chemical shifts, Coupling ( First order, analysis),
Instrumentation & recording of spectra.
Ref. 6, 9, 13 (relevant pages)
d. Problems in U.V., I.R. and N.M.R.

References:
1. Carey and Sundberg. (Ed. III) , Part B – Adv. Organic Chemistry.
2. H.O. House , Synthetic Organic Chemistry.
3. Gould E.S., Mechanis and Structure in Organic Chemistry.
4. Norman R.O.C. Organic Chemistry.
5. J. March,(Ed IV), AdvOrganic Chemistry.
6. Silversteine and Basser, Spectrometric Identification of Organic Compounds.
7. Kalsi, Organic Spectroscopy.
8. J. Bellamy, Infrared spectra of Complex molecules.
9. I Fleming, Organic Spectroscopy.
10. J. Clayden, N.Greeves et. al Organic Chemistry
11. Eliel, Stereochemistry.
12. D. Nashipuri, Stereochemistry of Organic Compounds
13. Pavia Spectroscopy of Organic Compounds
14. Vogel Practical Organic Chemistry.
CH – 247 : ORGANIC CHEMISTRY PRACTICALS
1. Techniques:
Crystallization, fractional crystallization, fractional distillation, vacuum
distillation, sublimation, steam distillation, column chromatography, thin layer
chromatography ( purity would be checked by m.p. and mixed m.p.)
2. Preparation of derivatives.
Oxime, 2,4 – DNP, acetyl, benzoyl, semicarbazide and aryloxyacetic acid,
Anilide, Amide.
3. Preparations: Single Stage / Double stage.
Single Stage ( Any Four)
i) Cyclohexanone to adipic acid.
ii) Benzaldehyde to dibenzylidene acetone
iii) Benzaldehyde to cinnamic acid
iv) P – aminobenzoic acid to p-chlorobenzoic acid
v) 4 – Chlorobenzalehyde to 4 – Chlorobenzoic acid + -chlorobenzyl alcohol
(Canninzzaro reaction)
vi) Benzene to β – benzoyl propionic acid (Friedel Craft reaction)
vii) N, N, Dimethyaniline to 4 – Formyl – N, N – Dimethylaniline.
viii) Benzophenone to Benzpinacol.
4. Double Stage: ( Any four)
i) Phthallic anhydride – Phthallimide – Anthranillic acid.
ii) Acetophenone – Oxime – Acetanillide.
iii) Phthalic anhydride – o – benzoyl benzoic acid anthraquinone.
iv) Chlorobenzene – 2, 4 – dinitrochlorobenzene – 2,4-dinitrophenol.
v) Benzoin – Benzil – Benzilic Acid
vi) Acetanilide – p – Bromoacetanilide – p – Bromoaniline.
5. Use of Computer - Chem Draw Chem-Sketch, ISI – Draw:
Draw the structure of simple aliphatic, aromatic, heterocyclic compounds with
different subsistent. Get the correct IUPAC name and predict the H1NMR signals.
Ref. 14 (Relevant pages)
•Pattern of practical examination
Q. 1 Preparation (Single Stage) or Derivative 30 marks
Q. 2. Techniques : Column or TLC or Steam Distillation 30 marks
Q. 3 Assignment on computer 10 marks
Q. 4. Oral 10 Marks.
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf University of Pune Chemistry syllabus.pdf (100.9 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member

Last edited by Vinodt; February 10th, 2014 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 2nd, 2014, 10:44 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: University of Pune Department of Chemistry

Can you give me the list of course run under the University Of Pune Department Of Chemistry???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 2nd, 2014, 11:08 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: University of Pune Department of Chemistry

The University Of Pune Department Of Chemistry was established by the University of Pune in April 1950. It has been selected as Centre for Advanced Studies in Chemis. This is the list of courses run under this department:

Masters Program (M.Sc.)
Research Programs (M.Phil. & Ph. D.)

Faculty

Dr. Dilip D. Dhavale
The Head and Professor of Organic Chemistry

Dr.(Mrs.) Radhika S.Kusurkar
Professor of Organic Chemistry
Dr.(Mrs.) Anjali A. Athawale.

Details

Dr. Shridhar R. Gadre
Professor of Physical Chemistry


Dr. Kachru R. Gawai
Professor of Biochemistry

Dr. Shridhar P. Gejji
Professor of Physical Chemistry

Dr. Santosh K. Haram
Professor of Physical Chemistry

Dr. (Mrs.) Satyawati S. Joshi
Professor

Dr. Vikram D. Kelkar
Professor in Inorganic Chemistry

Dr. K. M. Kodam
Lecturer of Biochemistry

Dr.Avinash S. Kumbhar
Reader in Inorganic Chemistry

Dr. M. G. Kulkarni
Professor of Organic Chemistry

Dr. P. D. Lokhande
Reader in Organic Chemistry

Dr. N. S. Narasimhan
Emeritus Professor

Dr. Milind D. Nikalje
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

Dr. A.K. Nikumbh
Professor of Inorganic Chemistry

Dr. Satish K. Pardeshi
Reader in Inorganic/Analytical Chemistry

Dr. Subash S. Pingale
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Dr.(Mrs.) Nilima S. Rajurkar
Professor of Physical Chemistry

Dr. B.S. Madhava Rao.
Raja Ramanna Fellow

Dr. Mrs. Sushma Sabharwal
Professor in Biochemistry

Dr. (Mrs.) Pragati R. Thakur
Associate Professor

Dr. Murzban S. Wadia
Emeritus Professor

Dr. Suresh B. Waghmode
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

Dr. Balaprasad Ankamwar
Associate Professor

Dr. (Mrs.) Ottoor Divya
Praveen
Assistant Professor

Dr. Geeta K Sharma
Assistant Professor

Dr. M. V. Kulkarni
Associate Professor Biochemistry

Dr.(Mrs.)Anupa A. Kumbhar
Assistant Professor

Dr. Mrs.Dipalee D. Malkhede
Assistant Professor

Dr. Pooja J. Doshi
Assistant Professor

Dr.Suvidya H. Ranade
Assistant Professor

Dr. Sunita Salunke-Gawali
Associate Professor

Dr. Santosh S. Terdale
Lecturer

Dr. (Mrs.) Vaishali S. Shinde
Assistant Professor

Dr. (Mrs. ) P. Gursumeeran Satsangi
Lecturer- Inorganic/Analytical Chemistry

Address
Department Of Chemistry
University of Pune, Pune University, Ganeshkhind, Pune, Maharashtra 411007 ‎
020 2569 6061 ‎
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9