Go Back   2019-2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #2  
Old January 8th, 2018, 05:05 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Indian Army Soldier GD Model Paper

As you want here I am giving below Indian Army Soldier GD Model Paper, on your demand :

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
Choose the correct answer:
1.
Which is the deepest ocean in the world ?
(Ans C)
(a)
Indian Ocean
(b)
Atlantic Ocean
(c)
Pacific Ocean
*
(d)
Arabian Sea
2.
What is the term for a member of the Rajya Sabha?
(Ans D)
(a)
5 Years
(b)
4 Years
(c)
2 Years
(d)
6 Years
3.
Who was the first Indian to be appointed President of the International Court of Justice ?
(Ans A)
(a)
Nagendra Singh
(b)
Bhagat Singh
(c)
Dr Hardayal
(d)
None of these
4.
Which day is observed as Human Right Day ?
(Ans C)
(a)
24
th
October
(b)
4
th
July
(c)
10
th
December
(d)
None of these
5.
India’s biggest multipurpose river valley project is............ -
(Ans B)
(a)
Hirakund
(b)
Bhakra Nangal
(c)
Damodar Valley
(d)
None of these
6.
In which state is ‘Sanchi Stupa’ situated?
(Ans A)
(a)
Madhya Pradesh
(b)
Uttar Pradesh
(c)
Bihar
(d)
Maharashtra
7.
‘Each one Teach one’ programme relates to...............
(Ans C)
(a)
Adult education
(b)
Regular education
(c)
Non – formal education
(d)
Awakened citizen
8.
When was ‘Shimla Pact’ between India and Pakistan inked?
(Ans D)
(a)
1955
(b)
1971
(c)
1962
(d)
1972
9.
The River Mahanadi originates from........................
(Ans A)
(a)
Raipur
(b)
Patna
(c)
Ujjain
(d)
Dehradun
10.
Who was written the book ‘Anand Math’?
(Ans A)
(a)
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b)
Abdul Fazal
(c)
Kalidas
(d)
Sarat Chandra Chatterjee
11
............................. is the author of ‘Meghdoot’
(Ans A)
(a)
Kalidas
(b)
Tulsidas
(c)
Kautilya
(d)
Vedvyas
12.
.............................is the largest planet of the solar system.
(Ans A)
(a)
Jupiter
(b)
Mercury
(c)
Venus
(d)
None of these
13.
Which of these is not part of our Parliament ?
(Ans C)
(a)
President
(b)
Lok Sabha
(c)
Chief Justice
(d)
None of these
14.
Where did Ashoka fight his last battle ?
(Ans B)
(a)
Malaya
(b)
Kalinga
(c)
Kochin
(d)
None of these
15.
Gautam Buddha was born in.....................
(Ans D)
(a)
563 BC
(b)
472 BC
(c)
627 BC
(d)
None of these
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf Indian Army Soldier GD Model Paper.pdf (59.7 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9