Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics





  #2  
Old April 14th, 2017, 04:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Commandant National Defence Academy

The National Defence Academy (NDA) is the Joint Services academy of the Indian Armed Forces, where cadets of the three services, the Army, the Navy and the Air Force train together before they go on to pre-commissioning training in their respective service academies.

National Defence Academy was formally commissioned on 7 December 1954 as the successor to JSW of IMA.

Commandants of the National Defence Academy NDA

Name Appointment Date Left Office
Major General E Habibullah 7 December 1954 26 December 1958
Rear Admiral B A Samson 27 December 1958 1 January 1963
Air Vice Marshal K L Sondhi 6 January 1963 25-Sep-63
Major General R Bakhshi, MC 26-Sep-63 8 August 1966
Air Vice Marshal S N Goyal 9 August 1966 18 June 1968
Rear Admiral R N Batra 19 June 1968 15 October 1970
Major General S D Gupta 16 October 1970 1 January 1973
Air Vice Marshal M B Naik 3 January 1973 7 March 1976
Rear Admiral M P Awati, VrC 8 March 1976 22 July 1977
Major General R K Jasbir Singh 22 July 1977 22 May 1979
Air Marshal M J Dotiwalla 9 July 1979 30 June 1982
Rear Admiral R P Sawhney 1 July 1982 15 August 1985
Lieutenant General Sami Khan 16 August 1985 02-Nov-86
Lieutenant General K L K Singh 12 December 1986 28 June 1988
Air Marshal D S Sabhikhi, AVSM 29 June 1988 31 August 1991
Vice Admiral Inderjit Bedi, AVSM 01-Sep-91 11 October 1993
Lieutenant General S K Jetley, AVSM, SM 12 October 1993 24 March 1995
Air Marshal A S Sethi, ADC 25 March 1995 31 January 1996
Air Marshal J S Rai, VM&Bar 0 February 1996 9 January 1997
Vice Admiral Arun Prakash, AVSM, VrC, VSM 31 July 1997 19 March 1999
Lieutenant General S B S Kochar, PVSM, AVSM 13-Apr-99 31 March 2001
Air Marshal A K Trikha AVSM, VSM 01-Apr-01 31 December 0202
Vice Admiral S C S Bangara, PVSM, AVSM 31 December 2002 24 July 2004
Lieutenant General A K Chopra, PVSM, AVSM 4 August 2004 30-Nov-06
Air Marshal T S Randhawa, VM 1 December 2006 31 December 2008
Vice Admiral Robin Kumar Dhowan, AVSM, YSM 1 January 2008 22-Nov-09
Vice Admiral Satish Soni, AVSM, NM 23-Nov-09 31 December 2010
Lieutenant General Jatinder Singh, AVSM, SM 1 January 2011 5 July 2012
Lieutenant General Ashok Singh, AVSM, SM, VSM 7 August 2012 31 December 2012
Air Marshal Kulwant Singh Gill, AVSM, YSM, VM 1 January 2013 30 July 2014
Air Marshal R K S Bhadauria, AVSM, VM 1 August 2014 30 January 2015
Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, AVSM, VSM 01-Apr-15 4 June 2016
Air Marshal Jasjit Singh Kler VSM 4 June 2016 To date
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8