Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics





  #1  
Old December 9th, 2016, 01:33 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Municipal Corporation Darjeeling

Is there anybody who will provide important contact number of officers of Municipal Corporation Darjeeling? Also provide list of historic buildings of Municipal Corporation Darjeeling.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Municipal Corporation And Municipality
Khairatabad Municipal Corporation
Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation
Cuttack Municipal Corporation
J&K Municipal Corporation Act
Municipal Corporation Dewas
Uses of Municipal Corporation
Municipal Corporation UK
Municipal Corporation SAS Nagar
Municipal Corporation MANSA
Usmanpura Municipal Corporation
Kharar Municipal Corporation
CG Municipal Corporation
Vrindavan Municipal Corporation
Municipal Corporation Thrissur
Municipal Corporation AP
PMC Municipal Corporation
Osmanabad Municipal Corporation
TS municipal corporation
Darjeeling Municipal Corporation






  #2  
Old December 9th, 2016, 03:49 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: Municipal Corporation Darjeeling

The Municipal Corporation Darjeeling was established in 1850.

Profile
Name of Town : Darjeeling Municipality
Category : 'A'
District : Darjeeling
Population (2011 census) : 1,20,414
Established : 1st July 1850
Area : 10.6 Sq. KM
Total No. of Wards : 32

Assets
Water Ways
Jhoras
Roads (Black Top)
Buildings
Parks & Playgrounds
Heritage Buildings
Statue, Art and Antiquities
Public Lightings
Public Latrines
Concrete Roads

Historic Buildings
Bengal Secretariat Building
Thorn Cottage
Government House
Loreto Convent
Natural History Museum
Planters’ Club
St. Andrews Church
Sister Nivedita’s House
Bishop’s House
Desbandhu C. Das's House
The Old Cemetery
Diocesan Girls High School
Ghoom Buddhist Monastery
St. Joseph's School
Head Post Office
Bose Institute
Town Hall
Windamere Hotel

List of Hospitals and Nursing Home within Darjeeling Municipal Area
DOORS & DARJEELING MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONS HOSPITAL
7, NEHRU ROAD
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 93324900262
FAX : 03542253219

MARIAM NURSING HOME
N.B.SINGH ROAD
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 03542254637
Mobile : 9733247943
FAX : 035422542588

YUMA NURSING HOME & DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE PVT., LTD.
7/A BALLEN VILLA ROAD
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 03542257651
Mobile : 9232522053

DISTRICT HOSPITAL
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 9932733176 (Chief Medical Officer of Health)

Contact Details
Officers' Contacts - Darjeeling Municipality
Designation Mobile No.
Executive Officer 9474389199
Finance Officer 03542252187
Municipal Engineer-Incharge 9832482124
Medical Officer 9733247943
Asstt.Engineer- Incharge 9434176960
Municipal Pleader 9733036027
Secretary-Incharge 9474383025
Acountant 9832042550
Head Assistance 9635292910
S.A.E 9434036363
S.A.E 9434121694
S.A.E 9832065200
Sr. Sanitary Inspector 9832374901
S.I. 9002384847
S.I. 8653816358
H. C. M.E. Section 9547249753
St.Light Supervisor 9434209734
H.C. Mutation Section 9593616536
H.C. Estt.Section 8768855863
H.C.Pesion Section 9002995484
H.C.Water-works Section 9832588178
Water-works Inspector-Incharge 9454309926
T.P.O. UPE Cell 8436718341
H.C. Nazarath Section 9832097845
Market Inspector 9593967483
H.C.Health Section 9733144401
H.C. Conservancy Section 9832076339
H.C.Cash Section 9832046041
H.C. Zamindary Section 9832540774
License Inspector 9734004274
T. D. Tax Section 8972474878
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8