Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics





  #2  
Old December 3rd, 2016, 04:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: IPU CET Practice Papers

As you are looking for the sample question paper of Biology of IP University Common Entrance Test (CET) Exam so here I am providing you.

IPU CET Exam question paper

Biology

Ques-1) The ozone layer restricts
a) Visible light
b) Infrared radiation
c) X-rays and gamma rays
d) Ultraviolet radiation
Ans-) d

Ques-2) Eugenics is the study of
a) altering human beings by changing their genetic components
b) people of European origin
c) different races of mankind
d) genetic of plants
Ans-) a

Ques-3) Euclid was
a) Greek mathematician
b) Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry
c) Propounded the geometrical theorems
d) All of the above
Ans-) d

Ques-4) Ecology deals with
a) Birds
b) Cell formation
c) Relation between organisms and their environment
d) Tissues
Ans-) c

Ques-5) Filaria is caused by
a) Bacteria
b) Mosquito
c) Protozoa
d) Virus
Ans-) b

Ques-6) Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was established in
a) 1958
b) 1957
c) 1956
d) 1955
Ans-) b

Ques-7) Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in
a) 1991
b) 1992
c) 1993
d) 1994
Ans-) b

Ques-8) Guru Gobind Singh was
a) the 10th Guru of the Sikhs
b) founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699
c) author of Dasam Granth
d) All the above
Ans-) d

Ques-9) Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for
a) his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide
b) his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators
c) showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security
d) None of the above
Ans-)c

Ques-10) Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
a) January 19, 1918
b) May 30, 1918
c) November 11, 1918
d) February 15, 1918
Ans-)a

Ques-11) During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
a) 1940
b) 1941
c) 1942
d) 1943
Ans-)a

Ques-12) Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
a) Chemistry in 1958 and 1980
b) Physics in 1956 and 1972
c) Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962
d) Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911
Ans-) a

Ques-13) Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
a) Nagaland
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Assam
d) All of the above
Ans-) d

Ques-14) Friction can be reduced by changing from
a) sliding to rolling
b) rolling to sliding
c) potential energy to kinetic energy
d) dynamic to static
Ans-) a

Ques-15) During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
a) SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging)
b) Second Permanent Station 'Maitree'
c) First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri'
d) None of the above
Ans-)a

Ques-16) From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
a) U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.
b) Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.
c) Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.
d) U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.
Ans-)b

Ques-17) Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religion?
a) Taoism
b) Judaism
c) Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
d) Shintoism
Ans-) c

Ques-18) Film and TV institute of India is located at
a) Pune (Maharashtra)
b) Rajkot (Gujarat)
c) Pimpri (Maharashtra)
d) Perambur (Tamilnadu)
Ans-) a

Ques-19) A takes twice as much time as B or thrice as much time as C to finish a piece of work. Working together, they can finish the work in 2 days. B can do the work alone in:
a) 4 days
b) 6 days
c) 8 days
d) 12 days
Ans-) b

Ques-20) A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively. They started doing the work together but after 2 days B had to leave and A alone completed the remaining work. The whole work was completed in :
a) 8 days
b) 10 days
c) 12 days
d) 15 days
Ans-)c

Contact-


Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
Sector 16C, Dwarka, Delhi, 110078
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8