Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > >




  #1  
Old November 15th, 2016, 06:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Voclet Question

Would you please give here sample question paper for VOCLET exam of West Bengal State Council of Technical Education (WBSCTE) ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
KSOU Question Papers MA English Question Papers
W.B VOCLET Result
Admit Of VOCLET
VOCLET Full Form
Official Website of VOCLET
VOCLET Medical Form
VOCLET exam date
CBSE question papers class XII question papers economics






  #2  
Old November 15th, 2016, 06:57 PM
Educhamp's Avatar
Educhamp
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 38,226
Default Re: Voclet Question

As per your request here I am giving you sample question paper for VOCLET exam of West Bengal State Council of Technical Education (WBSCTE).

VOCLET Question Paper :

1. When computer is turned on, a special type of Loader program is executed and called as:
a) Boot Strap Loader b) Booting Loader
c) Compile & Go Loader d) Startup Loader
Answer : a) Boot Strap Loader

3. Which topology is used in Ethernet LAN:
a) Star b) Bus
c) Ring d) Mesh
Answer : a) Star

5. E2PROM is a _________ memory:
a) Volatile b) Flash
c) Non-volatile d) Magnetic
Answer :b) Flash

7. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in excel we use the function :
a) ROUND() b) FACT()
c) DIV() d) MOD()
Answer : d) MOD()

9. 127 can be :
a) Decimal Number b) Hexadecimal Number
c) OCtal Number d) All of the above
Answer : d) All of the above

11. No. of address lines in a ROM of dimension 8K x 8 is :
a) 8 b) 16
c) 13 d) 6
Answer :b) 16

Explanation: 8K= 8 x 1024 =23 x 210=213.
8K x 8= 213 x 23=216.
Number of address lines=16 (the power of 2)
13. What range of decimal values can be represented by a 15 bit binary number :
a) 0-511 b) 0-65535
c) 0-32767 d) None of the above
Answer : c) 0-32767

Explanation: Upper range of decimal values= 215 - 1=32767
15. The internal network of an organization is :
a) Internet b) LAN
c) Extranet d) Intranet
Answer :d) Intranet

17. Total number of columns in Excel sheet are :
a) 65536 b) 1024
c) 265 d) 256
Answer :d) 256

19. In windows operating system, the long horizontal bar at the bottom of the screen, visible almost att the time is
a) Side bar b) Icon
c) Slide bar d) Task bar
Answer : d) Task bar

21. Which of these is not a Internet Browser ?
a) Firefox b) Chrome
c) Drupal d) Opera
Answer : c) Drupal

23. The layer present in between the hardware and the user program is :
a) Application softwares b) Programming languages
c) Operating system d) None of the above
Answer : c) Operating system

25. Which of the following requires a device driver ?
a) Register b) Cache
c) Main Memory d) Disk drive
Answer : d) Disk drive

27. Which one is Universal gate ?
a) NOT b) NAND
c) XOR d) AND
Answer : b) NAND

29. The main task of Cache memory is ?
a) to reduce the time of data transfer between CPU and memory b) to reduce the access time of memory
c) to increase the data transfer rate d) None of the above
Answer : a) to reduce the time of data transfer between CPU and memory

31. autoexec.bat is a?
a) Programming language b) DOS Command
c) Batch file d) MS-Excel command
Answer : c) Batch file

33. Higher bandwidth allows?
a) Higher download speed b) Higher upload speed
c) Either a or b d) Both a and b
Answer : d) Both a and b

35. Router in internet connects ?
a) Gateways b) Network
c) Bridges d) Switches
Answer : b) Network

37. When we delete a file of folder in windows operating system, it goes to ?
a) Recycle Bin b) Dust Bin
c) Cycle Bin d) None of the above
Answer : a) Recycle Bin

39. Which of the following file contains internal DOS commands ?
a) Command.com b) IO.sys
c) Command.sys d) Copy.con
Answer : a) Command.com

41. Who designed the first electronic computer ENIAC ?
a) Von-Neumann b) Joseph M. Jacquard
c) Eckert & Mauchly d) None of the above
Answer : a) Von-Neumann

43. Which one is more suitable for LINUX ?
a) It is a single user operating system b) It is a single tasking operating system
c) It is a multiuser & multitasking operating system d) All of the above
Answer : c) It is a multiuser & multitasking operating system

45. (-10)10 in 2's complement is ?
a) 110110 b) 101010
c) 110101 d) 101001
Answer : b) 101010

47. In LINUX which command is used to view current directory ?
a) vd b) md
c) cd d) pwd
Answer : d) pwd

49. Which code is referred as reflected binary code ?
a) ASCII b) Grey
c) Excess-3 d) 8421 code

Answer : b) Grey

Here is the attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf VOCLET exam sample paper.pdf (122.2 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.