Go Back   2019-2020 StudyChaCha > >




  #1  
Old March 9th, 2016, 08:08 PM
Sumit Bhardwaj
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default

Hello sir as I have filled form for appear in AUCET and for this time I need its previous paper , so can you plz tell me from where I can download its paper??

As you are looking for AUCET previous paper , so on your demand here I am providing same for you:



Q1- The strength of an acid depends on

A. number of neutrons gains

B. electronegativity

C. number of double bonds

D. number of protons released

Ans b

Q2- A molecular technique in which DNA sequences between two oligonucleotide primers can be amplified is known as

A. southern blotting

B. northern blotting

C. polymerase chain reaction

D. DNA replication

Ans c

Q3- Agrobacterium tumefaciens is

A. a disease in humans that causes loss of sight

B. a bacterium that can be used to introduce DNA into plants

C. a fungi that is used to produce antibiotics in large amounts

D.a disease in humans that causes loss of weightn

Ans b

Q4- How many nucleotides are there in Ss RNA molecule of picorna virus causing FMD?

A. 1000

B. 5000

C. 8000

D. 10000

Ans c

Q5- Starch content of potatoes can be increased by using a bacterial gene, known as

A. sucrose phosphate synthase gene

B. ADP glucose pyrophosphorylase gene

C. polygalactouranase gene

D. none of the above

Ans b

Q6- Which of the modification in hemoglobin is the cause of sickle cell anemia?

A. A mutation in the beta chain

B. A deletion in the beta chain

C. Replacement of the B chain by D chain

D. None of the above

Ans a

Q7- Acyl carrier protein (ACP) plays an important role in the biosynthesis of

A. fatty acids

B. amino acids

C. sugars

D. carbohydrates

Ans a

Q8- The viruses that can achieve neoplastic transformation are called

A. DNA tumor viruses

B. RNA tumor viruses

C. retroviruses HIV

D. none of these

Ans a

Q9- In cellular immunity, T lymphocytes are responsible for the recognition and killing of foreign invaders. The cells are

A. cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL)

B. killer T cells

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of the above

Ans c

Q10- Tryprotophan synthetase of E.coli, a typical bifunctional oligomeric enzyme consist of

A. a protein designated A

B. two proteins designated A and B

C. a protein A and one-subunit a

D. a protein designated B

Ans b

Q11- Gun powder, which is an explosive comprises of charcoal, sulphur and

A. glycerene

B. salt petre

C. nitro glycerene

D. dynamite

Ans b

Q12- Which of the following sugars is the sweetest?

A. Glucose

B. Fructose

C. Sucrose

D.Lactose

Ans b

Q13- Wood charcoal is used for decolouration of sugar, because it __________ the coloured materials.

A. adsorbs

B. oxidises

C. reduces

D. converts

Ans a

Q14- Neoprene is the trade name of

A. polyurathane

B. phenol formaldehyde

C. polychloroprene

D. styrene-butadiene rubber

Ans c

Q15- During combustion of gaseous fuels, deficiency of air

A. lengthens the flame.

B. tends to shorten the flame.

C. does not affect the flame length.

D. increases the flame temperature.

Ans a

Q16- The post order traversal of binary tree is DEBFCA. Find out the pre order traversal.

A. ABFCDE

B. ADBFEC

C. ABDECF

D. ABDCEF

Ans c

Q17- If node N is a terminal node in a binary tree then its ………

A. Right tree is empty

B. Left tree is empty

C. Both left & right sub trees are empty

D. Root node is empty

Ans c

Q18- If every node u in G adjacent to every other node v in G, A graph is said to be

A. isolated

B. complete

C. finite

D. strongly connected

Ans b

Q19- In a graph if e=[u,v], then u and v are called

A. endpoints of e

B. adjacent nodes

C. neighbours

D. all of the above

Ans d

Q20- In a binary tree, certain null entries is replaced by special pointers which point to nodes higher in the tree for efficiency. These special pointers are called………

A. Leaf

B. Branch

C. Path

D. Thread

Ans d

AUCET Previous Paper






Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf AUCET Previous Paper-1.pdf (1.02 MB, 27 views)

Last edited by Gunjan; July 2nd, 2019 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
CA CPT Previous Year Question Papers Download
Download ICET Previous Papers
DIET CET Previous Papers Free Download
Download Previous Papers AIIMS Exam
AUCET Previous Papers
Download APTRANSCO Previous Papers
Andhra Bank PO Previous Papers Download
AUCET Previous Papers
AUCET Chemistry Previous Papers Pdf
Download DRDO Previous Papers
AIIMS PG Previous Papers Free Download
NIPER Previous Papers Download
IPU Previous Year Papers Download
Download Previous SBI PO Exam question papers
SCRA Previous Papers Download
DCE Previous Years Papers Download
Download AUCET Biochemistry Exam Question Paper
Download Previous Question Papers for IIT JEE exam
IIFT Previous Papers Download
AP SSC previous question papers free download






Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.