Go Back   2019-2020 StudyChaCha > >




  #1  
Old August 17th, 2015, 05:14 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default SJVN Limited Question Papers

Will you please provide here previous year placement question paper of SJVN Limited as I am looking for it ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Previous Question Papers Of Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited
Previous Year Question Papers Of National Insurance Company Limited
National Insurance Company Limited Previous Year Question Papers Free Download
National Insurance Company Limited Previous Year Question Papers Pdf
SJVN Limited Recruitment For Executive Trainees
Coal India Limited MT Entrance Exam Question Papers
Coal India Limited Question Papers For Sales And Marketing
New India Assurance Company Limited Previous Question Papers
Electronics Corporation of India Limited previous year question papers of Electronic
Coal India Limited MT Question Papers
United Indian Insurance Limited Exam Old question papers
Accounts Trainee in Hindustan Aeronautical Limited Question Papers
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited management trainee (Technical) exam question papers
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited placement question papers of previous years
Coal India Limited previous years solved question papers
Birlasoft Limited previous year placement question papers
Coal India Limited Management Trainee Model question papers
UPSC CISF (AC) Limited Departmental Examination previous year question papers
Hindustan Aeronautical Limited Administration Trainee Question Papers
LIC Housing Finance Limited Model question papers for the post of Assistant






  #2  
Old August 18th, 2015, 11:13 AM
Vinodt
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,143
Default Re: SJVN Limited Question Papers

As you want I am here giving you previous year placement question paper of SJVN Limited.

1. It was calculated that 75 men could complete a piece of work in 20 days. When work was scheduled to commence, it was found necessary to send 25 men to another project. How much longer will it take to complete the work?
Answer: 30 days.
One day work = 1 / 20
One man’s one day work = 1 / ( 20 * 75)
No. Of workers = 50
One day work = 50 * 1 / ( 20 * 75)
The total no. of days required to complete the work = (75 * 20) / 50 = 30


2. A student divided a number by 2/3 when he required to multiply by 3/2. Calculate the percentage of error in his result.
Since 3x / 2 = x / (2 / 3)

3. A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is …%.
Answer:5.3 %
He sells 950 grams of pulses and gains 50 grams.
If he sells 100 grams of pulses then he will gain (50 / 950) *100 = 5.26

4. A software engineer has the capability of thinking 100 lines of code in five minutes and can type 100 lines of code in 10 minutes. He takes a break for five minutes after every ten minutes. How many lines of codes will he complete typing after an hour?
250 lines of codes

5. A man was engaged on a job for 30 days on the condition that he would get a wage of Rs. 10 for the day he works, but he have to pay a fine of Rs. 2 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 216 at the end, he was absent for work for ... days.

The equation portraying the given problem is:
10 * x – 2 * (30 – x) = 216 where x is the number of working days.
Solving this we get x = 23
Number of days he was absent was 7 (30-23) days.

6. A contractor agreeing to finish a work in 150 days, employed 75 men each working 8 hours daily. After 90 days, only 2/7 of the work was completed. Increasing the number of men by ________ each working now for 10 hours daily, the work can be completed in time.
One day’s work = 2 / (7 * 90)
One hour’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8)
One man’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75)
The remaining work (5/7) has to be completed within 60 days, because the total number of days allotted for the project is 150 days.
So we get the equation
(2 * 10 * x * 60) / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75) = 5/7 where x is the number of men working after the 90th day.
We get x = 225
Since we have 75 men already, it is enough to add only 150 men.

8. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.
et x be the cost price of the horse and y be the cost price of the cart.
In the first sale there is no loss or profit. (i.e.) The loss obtained is equal to the gain.
Therefore (10/100) * x = (20/100) * y
X = 2 * y -----------------(1)
In the second sale, he lost Rs. 10. (i.e.) The loss is greater than the profit by Rs. 10.
Therefore (5 / 100) * x = (5 / 100) * y + 10 -------(2)
Substituting (1) in (2) we get
(10 / 100) * y = (5 / 100) * y + 10
(5 / 100) * y = 10
y = 200
From (1) 2 * 200 = x = 400

9. A tennis marker is trying to put together a team of four players for a tennis tournament out of seven available. males - a, b and c; females – m, n, o and p. All players are of equal ability and there must be at least two males in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other under the following restrictions:

b should not play with m,

c should not play with p, and

a should not play with o.

Which of the following statements must be false?

1. b and p cannot be selected together

2. c and o cannot be selected together

3. c and n cannot be selected together.
Since inclusion of any male player will reject a female from the team. Since there should be four member in the team and only three males are available, the girl, n should included in the team always irrespective of others selection.

10. Five farmers have 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 apple trees, respectively in their orchards. Last year, each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard bore exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the third farmer gives one apple to the first, and the fifth gives three to each of the second and the fourth, they would all have exactly the same number of apples. What were the yields per tree in the orchards of the third and fourth farmers?
Answer-5
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old October 4th, 2015, 02:00 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: SJVN Limited Question Papers

Here I am looking for the SJVN-Ltd Mechanical-Engineering placement paper so can you please provide me the same?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old October 4th, 2015, 02:01 PM
shabnams
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19,799
Default Re: SJVN Limited Question Papers

Okey, as you require the SJVN-Ltd Mechanical-Engineering placement paper so here I am sharing this with you

1. Fluid is a substance which offers no resistance to change of

(a) pressure

(b) flow

(c) shape (Ans)

(d) volume



2. Density of water is maximum at

(a) 0o C

(b) 0o K

(c) 4o C (Ans)

(d) 100o C



3. The value of mass density in Kg sec2/m4 for water at 0o C is

(a) 1

(b) 1000

(c) 100

(d) 101.9 (Ans)



4. Units of mass density are

(a) Kg/Km

(b) Kg/m

(c) Kg sec / m4

(d) Kg sec2 / m4 (Ans)



5. The specific weight of water is 1000 kg/m3

(a) at normal pressure of 760 mm

(b) at 4o C temperature

(c) at mean sea level

(d) all the above (Ans)



6. The specific weight of water in S.I. units is equal to

(a) 1000 N/m3

(b) 10000 N/m3

(c) 9.81 * 103 N/m3 (Ans)

(d) 9.81 * 104 N/m3



7. Which of the following is dimensionless

(a) specific weight

(b) specific volume

(c) specific speed

(d) specific gravity (Ans)



8. Surface tension has the units of

(a) newtons/m2

(b) newtons/m3

(c) newtons/m (Ans)

(d) newtons



9. The stress-strain relation of the newton on fluid is

(a) linear (Ans)

(b) parabolic

(c) hyperbolic

(d) inverse type



10. The unit of viscosity is

(a) m2/sec

(b) Kg sec/m2 (Ans)

(c) N sec/m2

(d) N sec/m3



11. Kinematic viscosity is dependent upon

(a) Pressure

(b) distance

(c) level

(d) density (Ans)



12. Units of surface tension are

(a) energy/unit area

(b) force per unit length

(c) both of the above (Ans)

(d) it has no units



13. Which of the following is not associated with viscosity

(a) Red wood

(b) Say bolt

(c) Engler (Ans)

(d) Orsat



14. Dimensions of surface tension are

(a) M1 L T-2 (Ans)

(b) M1 L0 T-1

(c) M1 L1 T-2

(d) M1 L2 T-2



15. Which of the following is the unit of kinematic viscosity

(a) Paseal

(b) Poise

(c) Stoke (Ans)

(d) Faraday



16. A pressure of 25m of head of water is equal to

(a) 25 kn/m2

(b) 245 kN/m2 (Ans)

(c) 2500 kN/m2

(d) 2.5 kN/m2



17. Pressure of the order of 10-10 torr can be measured by

(a) Bourdon tube

(b) Pirani gauge

(c) Micro-manometer

(d) Ionisation gauge (Ans)



18. Ratio of inertia force to surface tension is known as

(a) Mach number

(b) Froude number

(c) Reynold's number

(d) Weber's number (Ans)



19. Ratio of inertia force to elastic force is known as

(a) Mach number (Ans)

(b) Froude number

(c) Reynold's number

(d) Weber's number



20. Hot wire anemometer is used to measure

(a) pressure in gases

(b) liquid discharge

(c) pressure in liquid

(d) gas velocities (Ans)



21. Rotameter is a device used to measure

(a) absolute pressure

(b) velocity of fluid

(c) flow (Ans)

(d) rotation



22. During the opening of a value in pipe line the flowing is

(a) steady

(b) unsteady (Ans)

(c) uniform

(d) laminar



23. General energy equation holds for

(a) steady flow

(b) turbulent flow

(c) laminar flow

(d) non-uniform flow (Ans)



24. Pilot tube is used for measurement of

(a) pressure

(b) flow

(c) velocity (Ans)

(d) discharge



25. Bernoulli equation deals with the law of conservation of

(a) mass

(b) momentum

(c) energy (Ans)

(d) work



26. Cavitation is caused by

(a) high velocity

(b) high pressure

(c) weak metal

(d) low pressure (Ans)



27. The rate of change of linear momentum equals

(a) active force (Ans)

(b) reactive force

(c) torque

(d) work done
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old April 7th, 2019, 04:21 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: SJVN Limited Question Papers

Here I am looking for the SJVN-Ltd ECE placement paper so can you please provide me the same?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.