Go Back   2019-2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old June 12th, 2014, 10:06 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Past year question papers of B.Com University of Madras in PDF format

Can you please give me the past year question papers of B.Com University of Madras in PDF format?

As you want to get the past year question papers of B.Com University of Madras in PDF format so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Direction (1 – 5) : In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group one word is

wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q.1)

(1) Preposterous (2) Disasterous

(3) Murderous (4) Onerous

Q.2)

(1) Severity (2) Cruelity

(3) Sincerity (4) Superiority

Q.3)

(1) Begining (2) Winning

(3) Mining (4) Running

Q.4)

(1) Complement (2) Compliment

(3) Supplement (4) Requirement

Q.5)

(1) Amelirate (2) Zealot

(3) Penetrate (4) Stain

Direction (6 – 15) : In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given

alternatives to the bold part as 1, 2 and 3 which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In

case no improvement is needed, you answer is ‘4’. Blacken the appropriate rectangle in the answer sheet.

Q.6) She teaches us grammar, isn’t it?

(1) isn’t she? (2) doesn’t she?

(3) doesn’t it? (4) no improvement

Q.7) The struggle for independent is gaining movement every day.

(1) motion (2) movement

(3) momentum (4) no improvement

Q.8) She is quite without affection and has no false pride.

(1) admiration (2) affliction

(3) affectation (4) no improvement

Q.9) I complimented Raju for his promotion.

(1) with (2) on

(3) about (4) no improvement

Q.10) The food tastes deliciously.

(1) delicacy (2) delicious

(3) badly (4) no improvement

Q.11) I have seen much of the plays of Shakespeare acted.

(1) a few (2) many

(3) most (4) no improvement

Q.12) I have bought this house in 1970 for Rs. Two lakhs.

(1) had bought (2) bought



(3) have been bought (4) no improvement

Q.13) To child died from jaundice.

(1) with (2) of

(3) by (4) no improvement

Q.14) I will phone you after I shall arrive.

(1) after I shall have arrived

(2) after I arrive

(3) after I arrived

(4) no improvement

Q.15) It’s high time you come to a decision.

(1) came (2) had come

(3) have come (4) no improvement

Direction (16 – 20) : In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the

four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive / Active

Voice.

Q.16) You surprise me.

(1) I am to be surprised (2) You are surprised

(3) I am surprised (4) Me is surprised

Q.17) The boys killed the snake with a stick.

(1) The snake was killed by the boys with a stick.

(2) A stick was killed by the boys with a snake.

(3) A snake with a stick was killed by the boys.

(4) A snake is killed by the boys with a stick.

Q.18) Let me do this.

(1) Let us do this. (2) This be done by me.

(3) Let this be done by me. (4) Let do this.

Q.19) The tiger caught a fox.

(1) A fox has been caught by the tiger.

(2) A fox was caught by the tiger.

(3) A fox is caught by the tiger.

(4) A fox had been caught by the tiger.

Q.20) Someone has lit the fire.

(1) The fire was lit by someone.

(2) You are requested to light the fire by someone.

(3) The firs has been lit by someone.

(4) The fire had been lit by someone.

Direction (21 – 25) : In the following passage, the first and the last parts of the sentence are numbered 1 and 6.

The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and named, P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their

proper order. Read the parts and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct

answer and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answer Sheet.

Q.21) 1. Once a week Deesa led Moti Guj, the elephant, down to the river.

P. After inspection the two would stand up.

Q. Then Deesa looked at his feet and examined his whole body for sores.

R. The animal knew it was time to return.

S. The elephant lay down on his side, while Deesa rubbed him with a coir scrubber.



6. Both the elephant and the trainer would return home.

(1) SQPR (2) QSRP

(3) QPRS (4) RQSP

Q.22) 1. Anna had longed to see her son.

P. “He will arrive at the station at 10 O’clock, she said to herself.

Q. She prepared herself for it.

R. She looked at the clock.

S. There were only five minutes left.

6. She rushed out of her house and hailed a taxi to reach the station in time.

(1) QPRS (2) SPRQ

(3) PRQS (4) QSRP

Q.23) 1. Mr. Ramaswamy is a very strict man.

P. He earns nearly three thousand rupees a month.

Q. He also believes that it is foolish to waste one’s time or money.

R. He is not a poor man.

S. He believes that life means work only.

6. But he wants his children to lead a simple life.

(1) PSQR (2) SQRP

(3) RQPS (4) SRQP

Q.24) 1. It will be better.

P. to a few than enrol.

Q. to provide quality education.

R. them out as graduates.

S. en masse and churn.

6. after perfunctory teaching.

(1) QRSP (2) RSPQ

(3) QPSR (4) SRQP

Q.25) 1. ‘I was born here in the old city’ the girl told us.

P. her answer suggested that her family has roots.

Q. when we inquired.

R. as opposed to the modern towns that consist mostly of hotels.

S. and belongs to the traditional part where the temple are.

6. Some day people here are more ethnically pure.

(1) QPSR (2) SRPQ

(3) PSRQ (4) SRQP

1. (2) 2. (2) 3. (1) 4. (4) 5. (1) 6. (2) 7. (3) 8. (3) 9. (2) 10. (4) 11. (2) 12. (2) 13. (2) 14. (2) 15. (1)16. (3) 17. (1) 18. (3) 19. (2) 20. (3) 21. (1)22. (1) 23. (2) 24. (3) 25. (1)

Direction (1 – 5) : In the following passage, the first and the last parts of the sentence are numbered 1 and 6.

The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and named, P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their

proper order. Read the parts and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct

answer and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answer Sheet.

Q.1) 1. Making ourselves

P. our language

Q. part of growing into

R. masters of

S. is an important

6. full manhood or womanhood

(1) PSRQ (2) SQPR

(3) RPSQ (4) PRSQ

Q.2) 1. The very first battle they fought

P. and they had to fall back

Q. cross the border

R. was lost

S. letting the enemy

6. an enter the country

(1) RQSP (2) RPSQ

(3) QRPS (4) QPRS

Q.3) 1. A nation

P. the material assets it possesses

Q. is not made by

R. and collective determination

S. but by the will

6. of the people

(1) PQRS (2) QPSR

(3) RSPQ (4) SRPQ

Q.4) 1. When the Governor

P. the bell had rung

Q. justice should be immediately

R. he ordered that

S. found out why

6. done to the horse

(1) RSPQ (2) PQSR

(3) SPRQ (4) SQRP

Q.5) 1. When you ponder over

P. that the only hope

Q. you will realize

R. of world peace lies

S. the question deeply

6. in the United Nations

(1) QRSP (2) SPQR

(3) SQPR (4) RSPQ

Direction (6 – 15) : In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over

and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your

answer in the Answer Sheet.

The language problem is not solved by deciding the medium of instruction in the education institutions. The

problem is 81.

between State Governments still 82. At present, each State Government is 83 the process of 84 the 85 language

as the medium for 86 purposes. Then the need for a stable language for 87 communication 88. Moreover, the

Central Government shall 89 adopt a particular language for 90 own official work.

Q.6)

(1) communication (2) information

(3) intimation (4) decision

Q.7)

(1) stays (2) remains

(3) resides (4) rests

Q.8)

(1) into (2) through

(3) with (4) in

Q.9)

(1) adapting (2) imposing

(3) thrusting (4) adopting

Q.10)

(1) local (2) mother

(3) regional (4) foreign

Q.11)

(1) governmental (2) officious

(3) administrative (4) religious

Q.12)

(1) inter-state (2) regional

(3) international (4) intra-state

Q.13)

(1) come up (2) rises

(3) crops up (4) persists

Q.14)

(1) having to (2) have to

(3) had been (4) have been

Q.15)

(1) its (2) their

(3) our (4) his

Direction (16 – 25) : In the following passage, you have two brief passage with 5 questions following each

passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives

and blacken the appropriate rectangles in the Answer-sheet.

Passage - I
“The Law is an ass’, declared Mr. Bumble in “Oliver Twist”, and it often seems he was right. For punishment

does not always fit the crime and it rarely happens that a prison term reforms a criminal.”

Consider the following tow cases. The first one had happened in a village in Madural District. One Gopal One

Gopal Yadhav, a hard-core criminal undergoing life sentence in the Madural Prison came out on ball for two

days to perform the last rites of his mother. But he was rearrested on the same evening on the charges of

murdering his neighbour’s son the settle old scores.

The second case too came to Madural Court recently. Deserted by her husband a drunkard, his grief-stricken

wife mixed rate poison in the food and gave it to her four children aged between 1 ½ and 9 years. Before she

could swallow the same food she was unable to bear the pritiable sight of her children writhing in pain. She

rushed them to hospital where she disclosed everything. She was able to save the lives of the first three

children, but the law of the country awarded her tow years imprisonment (later commuted to one year) on the

charges of plotting to kill her children. Would you say women like here are a danger to the society? Would you

call them criminal? It is high time that we found other ways of registering our disapproval of wrong doing. To

imprison the bad is expedient – when they are dangerous. To imprison the mad and the merely sad, as we do, is

not only unnecessary, it is uncivilized.

Q.16) The writer says ‘The Law is an ass’ because

(1) it is as patient as an ass

(2) it does not punish the criminals severely

(3) punishments do not help to reform criminals

(4) criminals can escape punishment.

Q.17) Gopal Yadhav came out on ball

(1) in order to murder his enemy

(2) to cremate his mother

(3) so that he could be rearrested

(4) to see his four children undergoing treatment in the hospital

Q.18) The mother in the second case cannot be called a criminal because she

(1) rushed her children to the hospital

(2) mixed an ineffective poison in the food

(3) was able to save three out of four children

(4) was deserted by her husband.

Q.19) The writer argues that punishments for people like the woman in the second case are not necessary

because they

(1) don’t commit crimes frequently

(2) are less dangerous than other criminals

(3) represent poor society

(4) should not be clubbed with other criminals

Q.20) The main difference between the two case is

(1) the first is about a man and the other is about a woman

(2) the woman regrets what she has done, but not the man

(3) the man is a lifer but the woman is not

(4) the man and the woman belong to different communities

Passage - II

The United Nations Fourth World Women’s Conference had a colourful start at Beijing on September 4th. This

is the century’s most crucial conference which aimed at changing the status quo of women’s lives

characterized by inequality.

In a preliminary session, Ms. Aung Suu Kyi, the Nobel Peace Prize winner said that expanding women’s

power will bring greater peace and tolerance to the world.

“It is not the prerogative of men alone to bring light to this world. Women with their capacity for compassion

and self-sacrifice, with their courage and perseverance have done much to dissipate the darkness of intolerance

and hate”, said Ms. Suu Kyi.

In the afternoon session Ms. Ayako Yamaguchi, a Japanese delegate, launched a petition against beauty

pageants. “What right do men have to evaluate women in a few minutes? All women are beautiful. Beauty is

something different for everyone”, Ms Ayako Yamaguchi said.

“Beauty contests are used as trade and exploitation. The training is very vigorous but it is the organizers, not

the women, who get the full benefit”, said Ms Ranjana Bhargava. “After the competition, the women become

trapped and the abuse and the bad things begin. The women are tainted no one else will accept them”.

Q.21) The Women’s World Conference was very important because

(1) Ms Aung Suu Kyi has just been awarded the prestigious Nobel Peace Prize

(2) Ms Aung Suu Kyi was taking part in the Conference

(3) its main purpose was to change inequalities between men and women

(4) it was to protest against beauty contests

Q.22) Which of the following arguments of Ms Aung Suu Kyi is not true?

(1) Women also can bring greater peace to the world.

(2) Men cannot claim they have done more for peace.

(3) Women have the capacity for compassion and sacrifice.

(4) Men have done nothing to dissipate ignorance.

Q.23) The main emphasis in Ms. Ayako Yamaguchi’s argument is

(1) men have no right to judge women.

(2) men should be given more time to evaluate women.

(3) all women are beautiful in a way.

(4) beauty contests are not necessary.

Q.24) “Beauty is something different for everyone”.

This statement means

(1) beauty is certainly different from ugliness.

(2) beautiful women do not mingle with other women.

(3) beauty cannot be defined adequately.

(4) each woman is beautiful.

Q.25) “Colourful start” in the first sentence refers to

(1) participants who were all beautiful

(2) a lot of excitement and cheerfulness in the conference hall

(3) absence of black coloured girls

(4) flags of various colours outside the conference hall

1. (3) 2. (2) 3. (2) 4. (3) 5. (3) 6. (1) 7. (2) 8. (4) 9. (4) 10. (3)
11. (3) 12. (1) 13. (1) 14. (2) 15. (1) 16. (3) 17. (2) 18. (1)
19. (2) 20. (2) 21. (3) 22. (4) 23. (1) 24. (3) 25. (2)

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the

questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold

to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Mihir and Mahadev lived in the same village. While Mahadev owned the

largest shop in the village, Mihir was a poor farmer. Both had large

families, with many sons, daughtersin-law and grandchildren. One day,

Mihir, tired of not being able to make ends meet, decided to leave the

village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed

everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belongings and set

off. When night fell, they stopped under a large tree. There was a stream

running nearby, where they could refresh themselves. Mihir told his sons

to clear the area below the tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He

instructed his daughters-in-law to make up the fire and started cutting

wood from the tree himself. Now, in the branches of that tree sat a

thief. He watched as Mihir’s family worked together. He also noticed they

had nothing to cook. Mihir’s wife too thought the same, for she said to

her husband, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Mihir raised

his hands to heaven and said, “Don’t worry. He is watching all this from

above. He will help us.”

The thief was worried. He had seen that the family was large and worked

well together. Surely they did not know he was hiding in the branches ?

He decided to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they

were not looking and ran for his life. But, he left behind his bundle of

stolen jewels and money, which dropped down into Mihir’s lap. He opened

it and jumped with joy when he saw the contents. The family promptly

gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was great

excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.


Mahadev thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money ! He

commanded his family to pack some clothes and they set off as if on a

journey. They stopped under the same tree and Mahadev started commanding

everyone as Mihir had done. But no one in his family was willing to obey

orders. They were used to having servants wait on them – so the one who

went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath. The one who went to

gather wood for the fire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Mahadev

only ordered everyone about, not bothering to do anything himself.

Meanwhile the thief had returned to the tree. He noticed the family

members were greedy and selfish. They would never be able to put up a

fight together. Then, Mahadev and his wife started the conversation that

they had rehearsed carefully. Mahadev’s wife said, “Everything is ready.

But what shall we eat ?” Mahadev raised his hands upwards and said,

“Don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us”.

At this, the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him,

everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief

stole everything. Mahadev and his family had to return to the village

empty-handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with

them.

1. Which of the following cannot be said about Mihir’s family ?

(a) They respected and obeyed Mihir.

(b) They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.

(c) They had no friends in the village when they were poor.

(A) None

(B) Only (c)

(C) Only (b) and (c)

(D) Only (b)

(E) All (a), (b) and (c)

Ans : (C)

2. Why did Mihir and his family decide to camp under the ‘thief’s tree’ ?

(A) Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief

(B) It was a convenient spot to camp for the night

(C) It was the only tree large enough to shelter the whole family

(D) there was a stream nearby and wood to build a house

(E) Exhausted after the day’s travel they couldn’t walk any more

Ans : (B)

3. Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind ?

(A) Seeing Mihir’s faith in God the thief was filled with remorse

(B) Feeling sorry for Mihir’s family he decided to donate the valuables

to them

(C) He was afraid that God would punish him for stealing

(D) In his hurry to run away he forget to take the valuables along

(E) He was confident that they were so well hidden that they would not be

found

Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following best describes Mahadev ?

(A) He was a rich businessman

(B) He bullied his wife so she obeyed him

(C) He paid his servants well to look after his family’s needs

(D) He was greedy and had cheated Mihir

(E) He was brave and decided to trick the thief

Ans : (A)

5. Why did Mihir’s family return to the village ?

(A) To show off their newfound wealth

(B) To buy back their land and start a business

(C) They had no need to shift to the city

(D) To share their wealth with the other villagers

(E) They wanted to sing God’s praises to all the villagers

Ans : (C)

6. What made Mihir utter the phrase, “He is watching all this from

above.” ?

(A) He had spotted the thief and wanted to frighten him off

(B) He was telling his wife to trust God to look after them

(C) It was a warming to his family members to stick together

(D) He was begging the thief for help to feed his family

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?

(A) Mahadev planned to seek his fortune in the city as Mihir had

(B) Mihir’s family preferred to live in the city

(C) Mahadev had no intention of moving to the city

(D) Mahadev lost his entire life savings to the thief

(E) The thief only robbed those whom he did not like

Ans : (D)

8. Why did the thief return to the tree ?

(A) To plot how to get his money back

(B) He thought no one would look for him there

(C) To keep a watch on Mahadev’s family

(D) Not mentioned in the passage

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

9. Why was the thief not afraid of Mahadev’s family ?

(A) They had not brought their servants along to protect them

(B) Seeing their wealth he suspected them of stealing his loot

(C) He had weapons to defend himself

(D) Mahadev’s family was not as large as Mihir’s

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

10. How did the villagers react to Mihir’s new found wealth ?

(A) They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth

(B) They followed his example and became more devout

(C) They pretended to happy for him but were secretly jealous

(D) They each plotted to visit the tree and get rich quickly

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 11–13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning

to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

11. make(A) earn

(B) estimate

(C) prepare

(D) build

(E) settle

Ans : (A)

12. lost

(A) defeated

(B) failed

(C) forfeited

(D) wasted

(E) destroyed

Ans : (D)

13. getaway

(A) holiday

(B) freedom

(C) fantasy

(D) escape

(E) relaxation

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 14–15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning

of the word given in bold as used in the passage.

14. rehearsed(A) repeated

(B) forced

(C) fake

(D) unplanned

(E) effortless

Ans : (D)

15. willing

(A) oblige

(B) reluctant

(C) distracted

(D) determined

(E) obstacle

Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 16–25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any

grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in

one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there

is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

16. The majority of the population believes (A) / that the stock market

is recovered (B) / and that it is the (C) / right time to buy shares. (D)

No error (E)

Ans : (B)

17. Seema’s new office is close (A) / to her residence so (B) / she will

not longer (C) / have to travel by train. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)

18. In the present guidelines, (A) / the bank is required to obtain (B) /

a photograph from any person (C) / who wishes to open an account. (D) No

error (E)

Ans : (C)

19. Chetan puts in a lot (A) / of effort to ensure (B) / that the scheme

was (C) / launched in March. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)

20. As our economy is (A) / experiencing a recession, banks (B) / have

became very cautious (C) / about giving loans. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)

21. After retiring she spent (A) / most of her time teaching young (B) /

doctors and motivating themselves (C) / to work in rural areas. (D) No

error (E)

Ans : (A)

22. Since this foreign bank has (A) / not performed very good this year

(B) / it will not be setting / up any new branches. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)

23. Our Chairman is deeply concerned (A) / about the environment (B) /

and plans to take some steps to reduce the (C) / pollution caused by our

factories. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)

24. He was afraid that his parents (A) / would not allow him to (B) /

make the film so he did (C) / not tell them about it. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)

25. I was previously posted (A) / in Singapore and it (B) / took me a

long time (C) / to accustom to the food. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below a sentence with four words

printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and

(D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt

or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which

is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your

answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also

appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’

as your answer.

26. He was a member (A) of the original (B) committee which drafted (C)

these recommendations. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (B)

27. Do not procede (A) with the transfer (B) of funds until you receive

further (C) instructions. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (A)

28. Our branch is located (A) in a remote (B) area where water is

scarcity (C) available. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (C)

29. To gain (A) their support, (B) you must convenience (C) them of the

benefits (D) of the proposal. All correct (E)

Ans : (C)

30. The deal we negotiated (A) has not been approved (B) by RBI and needs

(C) to be revized. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 31–35) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b),

(c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful

paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(a) A few minutes later he was hauled back on board the ship, on the

captain’s orders.

(b) One of the crew began to complain and moan about the situation and no

one could silence him.

(c) Marvelling at the change, the passengers asked for an explanation, to

which the captain replied, “We never appreciate how well off we are in a

situation until we fall into a worse one”.

(d) During a voyage a great storm arose.

(e) In exasperation the captain ordered him to be thrown overboard.

(f) To everyone’s surprise, the man immediately went back to his post and

silently began to work.

31. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after

rearrangement ?

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)

Ans : (E)

32. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after

rearrangement ?

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)

Ans : (D)

33. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after

rearrangement ?

(A) (b)

(B) (c)

(C) (d)

(D) (e)

(E) (f)

Ans : (E)

34. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after

rearrangement ?

(A) (b)

(B) (c)

(C) (d)

(D) (e)

(E) (f)

Ans : (A)

35. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after

rearrangement ?

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (f)

Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given

below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence

to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the

sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as

the answer.

36. Ensure we have the necessary clearance is the responsibility of the

legal department.

(A) Ensuring we have

(B) To ensure having

(C) We have been ensured

(D) Ensuring us having

(E) No correction required

Ans : (B)

37. They have decided to go ahead and implement which was discussed at

last month’s conference in Chennai.

(A) What we had discussed

(B) Whatever discussion

(C) That being discussed

(D) Which has been discussed

(E) No correction required

Ans : (A)

38. To reduce costs, we should replace our current system by much

efficient one.

(A) Through more efficient

(B) Efficiently by

(C) With a more efficient

(D) For better efficiency

(E) No correction required

Ans : (C)

39. Staff in the district offices can easily monitor whether the payments

are being made in time.

(A) Easily be monitored

(B) Monitor easier whether

(C) Easy to monitor that

(D) Monitor easily

(E) No correction required

Ans : (E)

40. Most of the managers whom involved in the deal had previously worked

for multinational banks.

(A) Whose involved

(B) Involvement with

(C) Involving whom

(D) Involved in

(E) No correction required

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of

which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and

against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank

appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One rainy day while driving me home from school my father stopped to

offer a frail old man a lift. Though he was headed in the opposite

…(41)…, my father insisted. By the time we …(42)… home it was late and I

was tired and …(43)… with my father.

That night, my father …(44)… me a bedtime story as usual–A …(45)… Emperor

was once asked “Sire, while you …(46)… rich and powerful, your teacher

doesn’t even …(47)… a piece of land yet you visit him, …(48)… don’t you

summon him to court ?” The Emperor …(49)… and said, “You are mistaken, my

teacher is …(50)… than I am. My land can be lost in a war but he

possesses knowledge which can never be stolen.” “The old man was my

teacher.” my father concluded.
I have never forgotten the lesson my father ‘taught’ me that day.


41. (A) route

(B) manner

(C) direction

(D) side

(E) way

Ans : (C)

42. (A) left

(B) arrived

(C) return

(D) gone

(E) reach

Ans : (B)


43. (A) complained

(B) annoying

(C) hungry

(D) upset

(E) worried

Ans : (D)


44. (A) taught

(B) described

(C) told

(D) reads

(E) related

Ans : (C)


45. (A) greedy

(B) honest

(C) foolish

(D) mighty

(E) cruel

Ans : (D)


46. (A) are

(B) being

(C) were

(D) so

(E) seem

Ans : (A)

47. (A) own

(B) earn

(C) acquire

(D) possessed

(E) has

Ans : (A)


48. (A) however

(B) but

(C) instead

(D) when

(E) why

Ans : (E)

49. (A) shouted

(B) silent

(C) thinks

(D) smiled

(E) prayed

Ans : (D)


50. (A) powerful

(B) wise

(C) wealthy

(D) stronger

(E) richer

Ans : (E)


For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:

Contact Details:
Employees State Insurance Corporation
Comrade Inderjeet Gupta (CIG) Marg,
Panchdeep Bhawan,
Shakti Marg,
Mata Sundari Railway Colony,
Mandi House,
New Delhi,
Delhi 110002 ‎
011 2323 5391
India

Map Location:

Last edited by Aakashd; February 24th, 2020 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Central University PhD entrance exam past year question papers free download
Past year question papers of ICFAI University MBA Financial Management (MB2E2) Exam
Madras University Previous Year Question Papers
Madras University MBA 1st Year Previous year question papers
Past year question papers of Mumbai University-BE in Electrical Engineering-7th Sem C
EEE Branch Past year Question papers
Madras university MSc Psychology 1st year question papers
Past year question papers of Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University Master of denta
Infosys Past Year Question papers
IIT JAM Chemistry question papers of past years in PDF format
ICSE Board Hindi past year question papers in PDF format
University Grants Commission NET Criminology (Paper III) question papers of past year
Past year question papers of PTU MCA 1st Sem-Programming in C (MCA-102)
Past year question papers of Gujarat University, LLB, First Year, Environmental Law E
Past year question papers of Madurai Kamraj University, B.A. In History, Modern Gover
UGC Geography question papers of past years in PDF format
Past year question papers of University Grants Commission NET Library and Information
State Bank of India clerical question papers of past years in PDF format
Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination question papers opf past years in PDF format
Past year question papers of Mumbai University of B.Com 2nd year in PDF format






Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9