Go Back   2019-2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #2  
Old June 7th, 2014, 06:16 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: IBPS clerical exam previous 5 year question papers

As you want to get the question papers of clerical exam of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Questions and answers;
1. The average age of a class of 39 students is 15 years .If the age of the teacher be
included, then the average increases by 3 months .Find the age of the teacher.
A) 25 years
B) 27 years
C) 35 years
D) 28 years
ans A

2. The average of eight numbers is 14. The average of six of these numbers is 16.The
average of the remaining two numbers is :
A)4
B) 8
C)16
D)none
ans B

3. The average of ten numbers is 7 . If each number is multiplied by 12 ,then the average of
new set of numbers is :
A) 7
B)19
C) 82
D) 84
ans D

4. The average of six numbers is 30.If the average of first four is 25 and that of last three is
35, the fourth number is :
A) 25
B) 30
C)35
D)40
ans A

5. The average age of 30 students is 9 years .If the age of their teacher is included ,it
becomes 10 years . The age of the teacher (in years ) is :
A) 27 B) 31 C) 35 D) 40
ans D

6. After replacing an old member by a new member, it was found that the average age of
five members of a club is the same as it was 3 years ago.what is the difference between the
ages of the replaced and the new member ?
A) 15 yrs
B) 8 yrs
C) 4 yrs
D) 2 yrs
ans A

7. Three years ago , the average age of A, B and C was 27 years and that of B and C, 5
years ago was 20 years. A’s present age is :
A) 30 yrs B) 35 yrs C) 40 yrs D)48 yrs
ans C

8. three years ago, the average age of a family of 5 members was 17 years. A baby having
been born , the average age of the family is the same today. The present age of the baby is :
A) 2 yrs
B) 2.4 yrs
C) 3 yrs
D)1.5 yrs
ans A

9. The average weight of 6 men decreases by 3 kg when one of them weighing 80 kg is
replaced by a new man . The weight of the new man is :
A) 56kg
B) 58 kg
C)62 kg
D) 76 kg
ans C

10. The average of ten numbers is 7 .If each number is multiplied by 12 , then the average of
new set of numbers is :
a) 7
B) 19
C) 82
d) 84
ans D

11. A batsman makes a score of 87 runs in the 17th inning and thus increases his average
by 3 . Find his average after 17th inning.
A) 39
B) 38
C) 38.5
D) 39.5
ans A

12. Out of four numbers ,the average of first three is 16 and that of the last three is 15 .If the
last number is 18,the first number is :
A) 20
B) 21
C) 23
D) 25
Ans B

13. Narasimha,Madhu and pavan started a business by investing
Rs. 1, 20,000, Rs. 1, 35,000 and Rs 1, 50,000 respectively. Find the
share of Pavan, out of an annual profit of Rs 56,700.
A) Rs .16, 800
B) Rs.18, 900
C) Rs.21, 000
D) none
ANS: C

14. Anand and Deepak started a business investing Rs. 22,500 and Rs.35, 000 respectively.
Out of a total profit of Rs. 13,800, Deepak’s share is_______.
A) Rs .5400
B) Rs. 7200
C) Rs. 84,000
D) 94,000
ANS: C

15. A starts business with Rs. 35,000 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After
a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2:3. What is B’s contribution in the capital?
A) Rs .7500 B) Rs. 8000 C) Rs. 8500 D) Rs. 9000
ANS: D

16. A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 1/4 of the capital for 15 months and B
received 2/3 of the profit .For how long B’s money was used.
A) 6 months
B) 9 months
C) 10 months
D) 1 year
ANS: C

17. X and Y invested in a business. They earned the profit, which they divided in the ratio of
2:3. If X invested Rs. 40,000, the amount invested by Y is
A) Rs .60, 000
B) Rs. 8000
C) Rs. 50,000
D) Rs. 90,000
ANS: A

18. A, B and C enter into a partnership and their shares are in the ratio 1/2:1/3:1/4.After 2
months, A withdraws half of his capital and after 10 months, a profit of Rs. 378 is divided
among them. What is B’s share?
A) Rs .129
B) Rs. 144
C) Rs. 156
D) Rs. 168
ANS: B

19. A, B, C enters into a partnership investing Rs 35000 Rs 45000 and Rs 55000
respectively. The respective shares of A, B and C in annual profit of Rs 40,500 are
A) Rs.10, 500 Rs.13, 500 Rs.16, 500
B) Rs.11, 500 Rs.13, 000Rs.16, 000
C) Rs.11, 000 Rs.14, 000 Rs.15, 500
D) Rs.11, 500 Rs.12, 500 Rs16,500
ANS: A

20. 2 is what percent of 50?
A)2%
B)10%
C)100%
D)4%
ANS D

21. 5% of (25% of Rs1600) is
A)Rs. 5
B)Rs 17.50
C) Rs 20
D)Rs 25
ANS C

22. In an examination, 35% of the students passed and 455 failed. How many students
appeared for the examination?
A) 490
B) 700
C) 845
D) 1300
ANS B

23. At an election a candidate who gets 84% of the votes is elected by a majority of 476
Votes what is the total number of votes polled?
A) 672
B) 700
C) 749
D) 848
ANS B

24.1100 boys and 700 girls are examined in a test; 42% of the boys and 30% of
thegirlsPass.The percentage of the total who failed is:
A) 58%
B) 62 2/3%
C) 64%
D) 78%
ANS B

25. Find S.P when C.P= Rs 56.25,gain=20%.
A) 68.34
B) 67.50
C) 61.25
D) 66.66
ANS B

26. Find C.P when S.P =Rs 40.60, gain =16%
A) 25
B) 45
C) 35
D) 55
ANS C

27. A man buys a cycle for Rs 1400 and sells it at loss of 15% what is the selling price of the
cycle?
A) Rs 1090
B) 1160
C) 1202
D) 1190
ANS D

28. A shopkeeper purchased 70 kg of potatoes for Rs. 420 and sold the whole lot at the rate
of Rs 6.50 per kg .What will be his gain percent?
A) 4 1/6 % B) 6 1/4 % C) 8 1/3 % D) 20%
ANS C

29. A man buys an article for Rs 27.50 and sells it for Rs 28.60 .Find his gain %?
A) 4
B) 8
C) 2
D) none
ANS A

30.How is my father’s wife’s grandfather’s only child’s sons is related to me?
A) Brother
B) Uncle
C) Cousin
D) Nephew
ANS B

For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9