Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old June 6th, 2014, 05:49 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default ICICI PO previous year question papers free download

I want to give the exam of ICICI PO and for that I want to get the previous year question papers so can you please make it available for me?

As you want to get the previous year question papers of exam of ICICI PO so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C)
2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-
gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D)
3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^
a = a ^ 3
A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B)
4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part
of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less
expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C)
5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50
mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths
problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics
problems
A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B)
6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied
either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B)
7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C)

8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A)
9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a
phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must
the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)
10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will
each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D)
11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while
Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on
vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take
Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C)
12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station
travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the
passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B)
13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D)
14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the
probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1)
15. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10%
over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-)
16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go
to canteen.
Ans: Cannot be determined.
17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased
to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%)
18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of
the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 )


For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:

Last edited by Aakashd; March 1st, 2020 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Food Inspector Exam previous year question papers free download
IBPS PO exam previous year question papers free download
TRB Chemistry previous year question papers free download PDF
JAIIB exam previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of Probationary Officers in SBI free download
ICWAI course Financial Accounting question papers of previous year free download PDF
HCL placement previous year question papers free download
ICICI Bank Probationary Officers question papers of previous years free download
HCL previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of AIPMT free download
Combined Entrance Examination previous year question papers free download in PDF
Intelligence Bureau previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of IIT JEE Chemistry free download
RRB Loco Pilot exam previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of SET Economics free download
Previous year question papers of MCA entrance exams free download
Indian Engineering Service previous year question papers free download
Village Administrative Officer previous year question papers free download in PDF for
Sub Inspector question papers of previous year free download PDF
Previous year question papers of IIT JAM free download in PDF






Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8