Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 30th, 2014, 07:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default JAIIB question papers on Accounting and Finance previous year question papers

Can you please give me the JAIIB question papers on Accounting and Finance previous year question papers as it is very urgent for me?

>>>>> Answer <<<<<


JAIIB-ACCOUNTING & FINANCE FOR BANKERS-MOD-C
MODEL QUESTIONS

1) Which of the following may not be part of the Bank reconciliation process.
a) Interest on overdraft
b) Dishonour of cheque
c) Cash drawn from bank
d) Cheque deposited but not collected

2) Reconciliation of overcasting on receipts side of cash book
a) Increases the balance in the cash book.
b) Increases the balance in the passbook.
c) Decreases the balance in the cash book.
d) Decreases the balance in the passbook.

3) Which of the following is true
a) Bank Reconciliation Statement(BRS) is an account.
b) BRS is prepared by the bank.
c) BRS shows causes of disagreement between cash book & passbook.
d) BRS shows only excess of cash book over passbook.


4) If a trader enjoys an overdraft facility, then
a) His passbook will show debit balance.
b) His cash book will show debit balance .
c) excess of deposits over withdrawals
d) None of the above


5) Direct deposit by a customer in the bank
a) Shows a higher passbook balance than cash book.
b) Shows a lesser passbook balance than cash book.
c) Shows no difference.
d) None of the above.

6) Goods worth Rs.2000 sold to Vijay was entered in purchase account;
The rectification is
a) Credit purchases and credit sales to the extent of Rs.2000 each & debit Vijay by Rs.2000
b) Debit purchases and debit sales to the extent of Rs.2000 each & credit Vijay.
c) Debit sales to the extent of Rs.4000.
d) Credit purchases to the extent of Rs.4000.

7) Machinery worth (WDV) 1000/- sold for 1200/- is entered in sales register. The rectification is
a) Credit sales 1200/-, debit machinery 1000/- and debit P&L a/c 200/-.
b) Debit sales 1200/- , credit machinery 1000/- and credit P&L a/c 200/-.
c) Credit machinery 1200/-, debit sales 1000/- and debit P&L a/c 200/-.
d) Debit machinery 1200/-, credit sales 1000/- and credit P&L a/c 200/-.

8. Sales return of amount Rs.1000 from Vijay was wrongly entered in purchase book.
The rectification is
a) Debit sales to the extent of Rs.2000.
b) Credit purchases to the extent of Rs.2000
c) Credit Vijay Rs.2000, debit sales and purchases to the extent Rs.1000, each.
d) Debit sales return by Rs.1000 and credit purchases by Rs.1000

9) Which of the following will not affect Trial Balance
a) Goods sold on credit not recorded in books.
b) Overstating of sales register.
c) Rent account credited instead of debit.
d) Salary debited to the extent ½ the amount.

10) Suspense a/c is not used in which of the following cases.
a) before trial balance.
b) after trial balance.
c) before final accounts.
d) none of the above.

11) Which of the following is true
a) Trial balance ensures arithmetical accuracy.
b) Trial balance errors are not located then the difference is sent to suspense a/c.
c) Trial balance is base for final accounts.
d) All of the above.

12) Which of the following are true
a) Nominal accounts always have credit balances.
b) Real accounts always have debit balances.
c) Debit balance in ledger account is credit balance in trial balance.
d) P&L a/c appears in trial balance.

13) Freight expenses for moving new machinery to factory is
a) Revenue expenses
b) Deferred revenue expenditure
c) Capital expenditure
d) None of the above

14) Which of the following is false
a) Replacement of defective part of machinery is revenue expenditure
b) Daily wages paid for erection /installing of machinery is capital expenditure
c) Underwriting commission for issue of shares is revenue expenditure
d) Excess of sale price of Machinery over its W D Value but less than cost price is treated as revenue receipt

15) Which of the following is not a deferred revenue expenditure
a) Preliminary expenses for setting up a company.
b) Amount raised through Rights issue.
c) Huge sales promotion expenditure in launch of new product
d) Cost of preparing project report

16) Match the columns:
a) Purchase of land for premises 1) Deferred Revenue Expenditure (c)
b) Purchase of machinery for sale 2) Capital Expenditure (a)
c) Legal expenses for issue of shares 3) Revenue Expenses (b)
d) Excess of sale price of asset over
W D Value 4) Capital Receipt (e)
e) Excess of sale price of asset over
cost price 5) Revenue Receipt (d )

17) For an expense to be classified as revenue or capital depends on
a) Kind of expense
b) Duration of the benefit of the expenditure
c) Effect on revenue earning capacity
d) All of the above

18) Cost of goods sold is
a) Opening stock + purchases + closing stock
b) Opening stock + purchases – closing stock
c) Opening stock – purchases + closing stock
d) None of above

19) In LIFO method of inventory valuation
a) Issue of stocks to production is at latest price
b) Closing stock is at latest price
c) Both a) & b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

20) In FIFO method of inventory valuation
a) Closing stock is at latest price
b) Issue of stocks to production is at earliest price
c) Both a) & b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

21)Which of the following is most desirable
a) Pricing issue of goods to match current material costs
b) Overstating profits
c) Understating profits
d) none of the above

22) As per accounting standards which of the following is not a preferred method
a) LIFO
b) FIFO
c) WACM
d) All of them

23) Consider the following:
01/04 Opening stock of 1000 units at Rs. 10/- each
10/04 Purchases of 500 units at Rs. 9/- each
16/04 Purchases of 300 units at Rs. 11/- each
18/04 Goods of 300 units released to production
31/04 Books closed
Answer the following: under LIFO under FIFO under WACM
Goods released to production @ Rs 11/- @ Rs. 10/- @ Rs. 9.89/-
Closing stock @ Rs.10/- @ Rs. 11/- @ Rs. 9.89/

24) Read the following and answer :
Drawer is ‘A’
Drawee is ‘B’
Endorsee is ‘C’

In the books of ‘A’, Bills receivable a/c is debited and B’s a/c is credited, then
a) Bill accepted by ‘A’
b) Bill accepted by ‘ B’
c) Bill retired by ‘B’
d) None of the above

In the books of B , Bills payable a/c is debited and bank account is credited
a) Bill accepted by ‘B’
b) Bill retired by ‘B’
c) Bill dishonoured by ‘B’
d) Bill sent by ‘A’ for payment

25) Which of the following is not true
a) there is no difference in appearance between trade
and accommodation bill.
b) A bill of exchange must be accepted
c) Drawee is maker of a bill
d) Accommodation bill is for an imaginary transaction

26. Noting charges are
a) Paid to bank for dishonour
b) Paid to drawer for dishonour
c) Paid to notary public for recording dishonour
d) None of the above.

27. Goods lost in transit is
a) Nominal loss
b) Abnormal loss
c) Casual loss
d) Conditional loss

28. Due to heavy flooding a truck carrying consignment goods sinks. This loss is called
a) contingent loss
b) Nominal loss
c) Abnormal loss
d) Casual loss

29. Which of the following is true for leasing and hire purchase
a) Lessor and vendor can claim depreciation.
b) Lessor and hirer can claim depreciation.
c) Lessee and hirer can claim depreciation.
d) Lessee and vendor can claim depreciation.

30. In sum of digits method for 5 years which of the following is the 1st year’s allocation ratio.
a) 1/15
b) 2/15
c) 3/15
d) 4/15
e) 5/15


31. Which of the following is true
a) Total lease rent = cost of asset - total finance income + residual value
b) Total finance income = total lease rent – cost of asset + residual value
c) Total finance income = cost of asset – total lease rent + residual value
d) Cost of the asset = total lease rent + residual value + total finance income

32. In operating lease the period is
a) Less than the useful life of the asset.
b) Greater than the useful life of the asset.
c) Equal to the useful life of the asset.

33. In comparing lease & hire purchase (H P) there are differences & similarities.
Of the following which one is not true?
a) In lease the user of the asset does not retain it, while in H P he does.
b) In lease the user does not claim depreciation while he does in H P.
c) Payment of rentals is on instalment basis in both.
d) The users of assets in both lease & H P run the risk of obsolescence.

34. Receipts and payments statement shows
a) Only revenue receipts and payments during a year.
b) Only capital receipts & payments during a year.
c) Both capital and revenue receipts during a year.
d) ‘Cash Only’ transactions.

35. Income for the year = I, Outstanding Income for previous year = Id,
Outstanding Income of current year = Idi, then Receipts for the year is
a) I – Idi + Id
b) I + Idi – Id
c) I + Idi + Id
d) None of the above.

36. Opening balance of asset = Oi, Closing balance of asset = Oc, Depn. = D,
Then addition to the asset during the year is
a) Oc – D – Oi
b) Oi + D – Oc
c) Oc + D – Oi
d) Oi – D – Oc

37) Tick in the appropriate column for a Non-Trading Organization
Item Revenue Receipt Capital Receipt
a) Donations for sports meet √
b) Donations by Legacy/Will √
c) Grant for playground √
d) Life membership fees √
e) Profit on sale of fixed assets √


38) For a Non- Trading Organization, a P & L A/c called an Income & Expenditure A/c because.
(a) They often make losses.
(b) They are forbidden by statute to make profits
(c) By object of their association they are non profit making bodies.
(d) Their income & expenditure statement are a combination of capital & revenue receipts.

39) Which of the following is not true
(a) Depreciation is an expense charged to the P & L a/c.
(b) Depreciation is not a part of the operating costs.
(c) Assets that are depreciated are tangible assets.
(d) Depreciation is like an insurance expense.

40) Under written down value method of Depn., the W D V of the asset is always
a) equal to zero
b) < zero
c) > zero



More Papers Below .....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Drug Inspector Exam previous year question papers in PDF format free download
JAIIB Entrance exam Previous Year Question Papers
HCL placement previous year question papers free download
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited TTA exam previous year question papers free download
HCL previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of AIPMT free download
TRB Chemistry previous year question papers free download PDF
Intelligence Bureau previous year question papers free download
Food Inspector Exam previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of SET Economics free download
RRB Loco Pilot exam previous year question papers free download
IBPS PO exam previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of IIT JEE Chemistry free download
Previous year IBPS probationary officers exam question papers free download
ICICI PO previous year question papers free download
PAPO entrance exam previous year question papers in PDF format free download
Special Class Railway Apprentices Exam previous year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of IIT JAM free download in PDF
Sub Inspector question papers of previous year free download PDF
Previous year question papers of JAIIB exam






  #2  
Old May 1st, 2014, 03:17 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,679
Default Re: JAIIB question papers on Accounting and Finance previous year question papers

As you want to get the JAIIB question papers on Accounting and Finance previous year question papers so here is the information of the same for you:

1) The apex institution which handles refinance for agriculture and rural development is called:

a) RBI
b) SIDBI
c) NABARD
d) SEBI

Ans:- (c)

2) Long Form Audit Report (LFAR) is prepared and submitted by

a) RBI inspectors
b) Internal inspectors
c) Statutory auditors
d) Concurrent auditors

Ans:- (c)

3) As per FIMMDA’s guidelines, the Mid-Office is responsible for:

a) Dealing activities
b) Risk Management
c) Reconciliation
d) Confirmation of deals

Ans:- (b)

4) Interest is calculated on actual/365 days basis in respect of the following products, except one :

a) Call Money
b) Notice Money
c) Term Money
d) GOI dated securities

Ans:- (d)

5) Which was the first Mutual Fund started in India:

a) SBI Mutual Fund
b) Kotak Pioneer Mutual Fund
c) Indian Bank Mutual Fund
d) None of the above

Ans:- (d)

6) The regulator for Mutual Funds in India is:

a) FIMMDA
b) AMFI
c) RBI
d) SEBI

Ans:- (d)

7) FIMMDA’s general principles and procedures are applicable to:

a) Fixed Income Markets
b) Money Markets
c) Derivatives Markets
d) All of the above

Ans:- (d)

8) Your bank’s customer XYZ Ltd, enjoys a CC limit of Rs.1,00,000.00

The CC account shows a credit balance of Rs,10,205.00.
The relationship between your bank and XYZ Ltd is:

a) Debtor/Creditor
b) Creditor/Debtor
c) Bailor/Bailee
d) Bailee/Bailor

Ans:- (a)

9) The right of set-off is:

a) Customer’s Right
b) Customer’s Obligation
c) Banker’s Right
d) Banker’s Discretion

Ans:- (d)

10) Which of the following forms of business are permissible under BR Act:

a) Borrowing
b) Issuance of Letters of Credit
c) Buying and selling of bullion
d) All of the above

Ans:- (d)

11) Reserve Bank of India’s functions are classified into:

a) Supervisory & Regulatory
b) Promotional & Developmental
c) Refinance Activities
d) All of the above

Ans:- (d)

12) Minimum Bank Rate is:

a) 3%
b) 4%
c) 5%
d) None

Ans:- (d)

13) Sec ---- of RBI Act,1934 gives sole power to RBI to issue currency notes

a) 10
b) 18
c) 22
d) 26

Ans:- (c)

14) KYC means

a) Know Your Customer very well
b) Know Your existing Customer very well
c) Know Your prospective Customer very well
d) Satisfy yourselves about the customer’s identity and activities.

Ans:- (d)

15) In a Garnishee Order, the banker on whom garnishee order served is:

a) Judgement Debtor’s Creditor
b) Judgement Creditor’s Creditor
c) Judgement Creditor’s Debtor
d) Judgement Debtor’s Debtor

Ans:- (d)

1. Choose the wrong pair from the following. The information given in the pair is pertaining to banking companies

(a) Demand Deposits - Compulsory deposits under excise rules

(b) rebate on bills discounted - unexpired discount

(c) Operating Expenses Schedule 14

(d) Other Income - Profit on sale of investments less loss on sale of investments

2. The name of the accounts with the coverage of various items in building that account is given below. One of the items covered in on of the accounts is wrong. Select this account

(a) Closing balance of provisions held towards NPA - Opening Balance plus provisions made during the year less write off of bad debts/write back of excess provisions

(b) Interest Earned - interest on advances plus income on investments plus interest on deposit with RBI plus income earned by way of dividends from subsidiaries plus discount on bills less unexpired discount

(c) Reserves & surplus - Opening balance plus additions during the year less deductions during the year

(d) Term deposits - from banks and from Others

3. Identify a pair which is mismatch from the following pairs in respect of Company Accounts

(a) Miscellaneous Expenditure – Preliminary Expenses

(b) Contingent Liabilities – footnote to balance sheet

(c) Debentures – Unsecured Loans

(d) Outstanding Expenses – Current Liabilities

4. Identify a pair which is mismatch from the following pairs in respect of Company Accounts

(a) Discount on issue of shares – Profit and Loss Account

(b) Bill discounted – contingent liabilities

(c) Interest accrued and due on debentures – Secured Loans

(d) Mortgage Loan – Secured Loans

5. Companies are required to transfer certain percentage of their profit after tax to reserves, to declare dividend. The various rates of transfer based on the rates of dividend are given below in pair. Select the wrong pair.

(a) Rate of dividend exceeds 10% but not 12.50- Transfer to reserve @ Nil%

(b) Rate of dividend exceeds 12.50% but not 15%- Transfer to reserve @ 5%

(c) Rate of dividend exceeds 15% but not 20%- Transfer to reserve @ 7.50%

(d) Rate of dividend exceeds 20% - Transfer to reserve @ 10%

6. While preparing the final accounts of the company, the adjustments [(i) to (iv)] are to be made by passing necessary entries. One of the entries passed is wrong entry. Select the wrong entry.(i) Depreciate plant ,WDV of which is Rs.3,30,000 at 15% (ii) Write off Rs.5,000 from Preliminary Expenses (iii) Half years debenture interest due (12% debentures of Rs. 3,00,000) (iv) a claim of Rs. 25,000 for workmen’s compensation is disputed by the company.

(a) Debit Depreciation on plant by Rs.49,500 credit plant by 49,500 AND Debit Profit & Loss Account by 49,500 and Credit Depreciation on plant by 49,500

(b) Debit Profit and Loss Account by Rs.5,000 and Credit Preliminary Expenses

(c) Debit Debenture Interest by Rs.18,000 & Outstanding Liability for Deb. Interest by 18,000 AND Debit Profit and Loss Account by Rs.18,000 and Credit Debenture Interest by Rs.18000

(d) Debit Wages by Rs.25,000 & Credit Outstanding Liability for Workers compensation AND Debit Profit and Loss Account by Rs.25,000 and Credit Wages by Rs.25,000

7. While preparing the final accounts of the company, the adjustments [(i) to (iv)] are to be made by passing necessary entries. One of the entries passed is wrong entry. Select the wrong entry.(i) Provide dividend 5% of paid up share capital (Share capital of Rs. 5,00,000 consisting of shares of Rs. 10 each fully paid) (ii) Insurance for unexpired period is Rs.2000 (iii) A provision of Rs. 25,000 is to be made for income tax (iv) a provision of Rs. 5000 is to be made for doubtful debts

(a) Debit Dividend by Rs.25000 & Credit Bank by Rs.25000

(b) Prepaid Insurance by Rs.2000 & Insurance by Rs.2000

(c) Debit Profit & Loss Account by Rs.25,000 & Credit Provision for Tax by Rs.25,000

(d) Debit Profit & Loss by Rs.5,000 & Credit Provision for doubtful debts by Rs.5,000

8. In respect of asset side of the balance sheet one of the items is presented in a proper order, rests are disorderly. Select the orderly presented item from the following.

(a) Investments, Fixed Assets, Current Assets & Loan Advances, Profit & Loss Account(Dr. balance), Miscellaneous Expenditure

(b) Fixed Assets, Investments, Current Assets & Loan Advances, Profit & Loss Account(Dr. balance) , Miscellaneous Expenditure

(c) Fixed Assets, Investments, Current Assets & Loan Advances, Miscellaneous Expenditure, Profit & Loss Account(Dr. balance)

(d) Fixed Assets, Current Assets & Loan Advances, Profit & Loss Account(Dr. balance), Miscellaneous Expenditure

9. One of the statements in respect of Profit & Loss Adjustment account is incorrect, rest are correct. Mark the incorrect sentence.

(a) The account is credited with closing balance of profit and loss account of last year

(b) The account is credited with current year’s net profit

(c) The account is debited with provision for taxes

(d) The account is debited with provision for dividend

10. The two portion of each pair relating to partnership accounts has got some relationship. However one of the pairs is a mismatch and has no relationship. Select this pair from the following

(a) Management of business - business may be run by one or some or all partner

(b) Treatment of losses - insolvency of a partner

(c) Loan from partners - No interest as partners are owners

(d) Goodwill - super profit method

11. The two portion of each pair relating to admission of a partner has got some relationship. However one of the pairs is mismatch and has no relationship. Select this pair from the following

(a) Admission of a partner - gain ratio

(b) Reserves & surplus - Old partners

(c) Goodwill - new partner

(d) Revaluation of assets & liabilities - Profit & Loss adjustment account

12. The two portion of each pair relating to retirement of a partner has got some relationship. However one of the pair is mismatch and has no relationship. Select this pair from the following

(a) Retirement - voluntary action

(b) Gain - retiring partner

(c) Share of goodwill - borne by continuing partners

(d) Reserve & surplus - belong to all partners

13. If the partners capital accounts are fixed, where will you record (either debit side or credit side of which account ) the following transactions (i) Salary payable to partner (ii) Fresh capital introduced by a partner (iii) Drawing made by a partner (iv) Share of profit earned by a partner. The effect to one of the journal entries is wrongly given. Identify that account from the following.

(a) Debit side of partner’s current account

(b) Credit side of partner’s capital account

(c) Debit side of partner’s current account

(d) Credit side of partner’s current account

14. L,K and P are partners. The following differences as listed at (i) to (iv) have arisen due to misunderstanding. The answer to each point is given at (a) to (d). One of the solutions is incorrect. Identify the wrong solution. (i) L used Rs.25,000 belonging to the firm and made a profit of Rs.4,000. K wants the amount to be given to the firm (ii) P used Rs.10,000 belonging to the firm and suffered a loss of Rs. 3000. He wants the firm to bear the loss (iii) L & K wishes to appoint S as new partner. P does not agree (iv) L has given loan of Rs. 50,000 to the firm, he wants interest at 6% ( there is no partnership deed)

(a) K is right .L must pay Rs.29,000 to the firm

(b) P is right . Firm should bear profit as well as losses.

(c) P is right. No new partner can be admitted without the consent of all.

(d) L is right. He is entitled for interest at 6% in the absence of partnership agreement.

15. Below are some statements about partnership. One of them is correct, identify that statement.

(a) Partnership arises from reputation

(b) A partnership is formed only for a legal business

(c) The liability of partners is limited

(d) The business of the firm is conducted by two partners

16. O and P are two partners sharing profits in the ratio of 7:3. They admit Q into partnership as a partner from 1st April 2006 on 3/7th share in the profit. What is the new profit sharing ratio

(a) 14: 6 : 15

(b) 7: 3: 3

(c) 2: 2: 3

(d) None of the above

17. A firm earns Rs.10,000 as its normal profits. The rate of normal return being 10%. The assets of the firm amount to Rs.72,000 and liabilities to Rs.24,000. Find out the value of goodwill.

(a) Rs.52,000

(b) Rs.1,00,000

(c) Rs.28,000

(d) Nil

18. When a new partner gives cash for goodwill, the amount is credited to-----

(a) Goodwill account

(b) Capital account of new partner

(c) Cash account

(d) None of the above

19. If the goodwill account is raised for Rs.50,000, the amount is debited to-----

(a) The capital accounts of partners

(b) Goodwill account

(c) Cash account

(d) None of the above

20. A and B sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 2:1. C is admitted as partner giving him ¼ share. The new profit sharing ratio will be-----

(a) 2:1:1

(b) 4: 4:3

(c) 3: 3: 2

(d) None of the above

21. If the adjustment in the values of assets at the time of the admission of a partner shows a profit, it should be credited to the capital accounts of-----

(a) The old partners in their new profit-sharing ratio

(b) All partners in their new profit sharing ratio

(c) The old partners in their old profit sharing ratio

(d) None of the above

22. A, B and C are three partner sharing profits in the ratio of 3:1:1. C retires and his share is purchased by B. the new profit sharing ratio shall be-----

(a) 3:1

(b) 7:3

(c) 3:2

(d) None of the above

23. On the retirement of the partner, the profits on revaluation of assets should be credited to the accounts of-----

(a) All the partners in their profit sharing ratio

(b) The remaining partners in their new profit sharing ratio

(c) The remaining partners in their old profit sharing ratio

(d) None of the above

24. A, B and C share profits as 3:2:1. C retires. Calculate the gain ratio of A and B

(a) 3:2

(b) 1:1

(c) 2:1

(d) None of the above

25. Choose the incorrect statement in case of dissolution of partnership from the following statements

(a) On the dissolution of the firm , first creditors like wages outstanding etc. will have to be paid

(b) Goodwill will be raised in the books when a firm is dissolved

(c) The loan from the spouse of a partner is treated just like a loan from outside parties

(d) After the books are closed, no account will show any balance.

26. Choose the incorrect statement from the following statement which are pertaining to company accounts

(a) The company is an artificial person

(b) A member of a company may bind the company by its actions.

(c) The shareholders are not liable for the acts of the company

(d) The premium received on shares may be distributed among shareholders.

27. A new company cannot issue shares-----

(a) at par

(b) at discount

(c) at premium

(d) none of the above

28. A company wishes to pay dividend on shares. State which of the following may be used for the purpose.

(a) Premium of shares

(b) Profit on re-issue of forfeited shares

(c) General Reserve

(d) None of the above

29. If Rs.10 share has been issued at a premium of Rs.5, on which entire amount has been called up, has been forfeited for non payment of Rs. 4, the ‘Share Capital Account’ will be debited by-----

(a) Rs.15

(b) Rs.10

(c) Rs.4

(d) Rs.6

30. Money received in advance from shareholder before it is actually called up by the company is -----

(a) Debited to Calls in arrears Account

(b) Debited to Calls in Advance Account

(c) Credited to Calls in Advance Account

(d) Credited to Share Capital Account

31. If a share of Rs.10 issued at a premium of Rs.1 on which Rs.9 ( including premium) have been called and Rs.7( including premium) paid is forfeited, the capital account should be debited by-----

(a) Rs.8

(b) Rs.10

(c) Rs.9

(d) Rs.7

32. Dividend are usually paid on

(a) Called up capital

(b) Paid up capital

(c) Authorised capital

(d) None of the above

33. Preliminary Expenses is-----

(a) Fictitious Asset

(b) Current liability

(c) Current asset

(d) None of the above

34. A and B are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 3:2. C is admitted as a partner. The new profit sharing ratio among A, B and C is 4:3:2. Find out the sacrificing ratio

(a) 7:3

(b) 4:3

(c) 1:1

(d) None of the above
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Our Latest Videos
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old June 4th, 2014, 11:47 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default JAIIB exam previous year question papers free download

Will you please give me the JAIIB exam previous year question papers as it is very urgent for me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old June 5th, 2014, 02:45 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,856
Default Re: JAIIB exam previous year question papers free download

As you want to get the JAIIB exam previous year question papers so here is the information of the same for you:

1) Reserve Bank of India’s functions are classified into:

a) Supervisory & Regulatory
b) Promotional & Developmental
c) Refinance Activities
d) All of the above

Ans:- (d)

2) Minimum Bank Rate is:
a) 3%
b) 4%
c) 5%
d) None

Ans:- (d)

3) Sec ---- of RBI Act,1934 gives sole power to RBI to issue currency notes

a) 10
b) 18
c) 22
d) 26

Ans:- ( c )

4) KYC means

a) Know Your Customer very well
b) Know Your existing Customer very well
c) Know Your prospective Customer very well
d) Satisfy yourselves about the customer’s identity and activities.

Ans:- (d)

5) In a Garnishee Order, the banker on whom garnishee order served is:
a) Judgement Debtor’s Creditor
b) Judgement Creditor’s Creditor
c) Judgement Creditor’s Debtor
d) Judgement Debtor’s Debtor

Ans:- (d)

6) Sec 131 of NI Act,1881 extends protection to the

a) Paying Banker
b) Collecting Banker
c) Advising Banker
d) Issuing Banker

Ans:- (b)

7) Hypothecation is applicable in the case of

a) Movable goods
b) Immovable property
c) Book debts
d) Corporate guarantee

Ans:- (a)

8) A cheque is dated 12/05/05.the due date is:

a) 12/08/05
b) 14/09/05
c) 12/11/05
d) None

Ans:- (d)

9) Charge created on LIC Policy is:
a) Hypothecation
b) Pledge
c) Assignment
d) Mortgage

Ans:- ( c )

10) Your bank grants a working capital finance to ABC & Co, a partnership firm, against hypothecation of inventory. The charge is to be registered with Registrar of Companies within

a) 30 days from the date of advance
b) 30 days from the date of hypothecation agreement
c) 30 days from the date of sanction of loan
d) None

Ans:- (d)

11) Which one of the following is not barred by law of limitation?

a) Pledge
b) Hypothecation
c) Banker’s lien
d) Guarantee

Ans:- ( c )

12) The term “Credit Management” covers

a) Capital adequacy norms
b) Risk management including Asset/Liability management
c) Credit appraisal – decision and review of loans & advances
d) All of the above

Ans:- (d)


13) Bank’s Assets are classified in to standard assets, substandard assets doubtful assets and loss assets, based on the recommendations of -------------------- Committee

a) Rangarajan
b) Narasimham
c) Ghosh
d) Tandon

Ans:- (b)

14) The time taken to convert cash into raw materials, semi finished goods, finished goods and into cash , is known as

a) Trade cycle
b) Cash cycle
c) Operating cycle
d) Revolving cycle

Ans:- ( c )

15) A company which pools money from investors and invests in stocks, bonds, shares is called

a) A bank
b) An insurance company
c) Bancassurance
d) Mutual Fund

Ans:- (d)

16) Bancassurance is

a) An insurance scheme to insure bank deposits
b) An insurance scheme to insure bank advances
c) A composite financial service offering both bank and insurance products
d) A bank deposit scheme exclusively for employees of insurance companies

Ans:- ( c )

17) John & James are friends aged 14 & 15 respectively. They want to open a joint account in your bank. You will

a) Allow them to open a joint account to be operated jointly
b) Allow them to open a joint account with operating instructions Either or Survivor
c) Allow them to open a joint account with operating instructions Former or Survivor
d) Allow them to open a joint account with operating instructions Any one or Survivor

Ans:- (a)

18) Mr.Atmaram as director of a Ltd company expired. Bank received a cheque signed by Mr.Atmaram as director of the Ltd company. The bank

a) Can honour the cheque only after obtaining confirmation from other directors
b) Can honour the cheque
c) Cannot hounour the cheque
d) The company should issue a stop payment instructions to the bank

Ans:- (b)

19) Tele banking service is based on

a) Virtual Banking
b) Online Banking
c) Voice processing
d) Core Banking

Ans:- ( c )

20) In a securitisation deal, the role of a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) is

a) To acquire large Non Performing Loans (NPA)
b) To acquire such loans from a bank or financial institution
c) To acquire such loans for a transfer price, with or without recourse
d) To manage the acquired loans for the purpose of realization or holds them as investment till maturity (d)

21)Securitisation is a process of acquiring the loans classified as

a) Bookdebts
b) Performing debts
c) Bad debts
d) Non performing debts

Ans:- (d)

22)The minimum percentage of Priority Sector advances to be maintained by foreign banks in India
a
) 40%
b) 18%
c) 32%
d) 60%

Ans:- ( c )

23) Loan for fish rearing is covered under Prirority Sector as ----------- advances

a) Direct Agriculture
b) Indirect Agriculture
c) Self Employment Scheme
d) Allied to indirect Agriculture

Ans:- (a)

24) Cash Budget is a statement of

a) Cash-Non cash funds
b) Cash receipt and Cash payments
c) Another name for cash flow
d) None

Ans:- (b)

25) In bank’s parlance credit risk in lending is

a) Default of the banker to maintain CRR
b) Default of the banker to maintain SLR
c) Default of the banker to release credit to the customer
d) Default of the customer to repay the loan

Ans:- (d)

26) The apex institution which handles refinance for agriculture and rural development is called:

a) RBI
b) SIDBI
c) NABARD
d) SEBI

Ans:- ( c )

27) Long Form Audit Report (LFAR) is prepared and submitted by

a) RBI inspectors
b) Internal inspectors
c) Statutory auditors
d) Concurrent auditors

Ans:- ( c )

28) As per FIMMDA’s guidelines, the Mid-Office is responsible for:

a) Dealing activities
b) Risk Management
c) Reconciliation
d) Confirmation of deals

Ans:- (b)

29) Interest is calculated on actual/365 days basis in respect of the following products, except one :

a) Call Money
b) Notice Money
c) Term Money
d) GOI dated securities

Ans:- (d)

30) Which was the first Mutual Fund started in India:
a) SBI Mutual Fund
b) Kotak Pioneer Mutual Fund
c) Indian Bank Mutual Fund
d) None of the above

Ans:- (d)

31) The regulator for Mutual Funds in India is:

a) FIMMDA
b) AMFI
c) RBI
d) SEBI

Ans:- (d)

32) FIMMDA’s general principles and procedures are applicable to:
a) Fixed Income Markets
b) Money Markets
c) Derivatives Markets
d) All of the above

Ans:- (d)

33) Your bank’s customer XYZ Ltd, enjoys a CC limit of Rs.1,00,000.00 The CC account shows a credit balance of Rs,10,205.00. The relationship between your bank and XYZ Ltd is:

a) Debtor/Creditor
b) Creditor/Debtor
c) Bailor/Bailee
d) Bailee/Bailor

Ans:- (a)

34) The right of set-off is:

a) Customer’s Right
b) Customer’s Obligation
c) Banker’s Right
d) Banker’s Discretion

Ans:- (d)

35)Which of the following forms of business are permissible under BR Act:

a) Borrowing
b) Issuance of Letters of Credit
c) Buying and selling of bullion
d) All of the above

Ans:- (d)

36) A Co-Operative Bank operating in different States are regulated by:
a) State Co-Operative Societies Act
b) Banking Regulation Act
c) Multi Unit Co-Operative Societies Act
d) Banking Laws (applicable to Co-Operative Societies)

Ans:- ( c )

37) In respect of Regional Rural Banks, the share holding pattern is:
a) Central Government 50%,State Government 35%,Sponsoring Bank 15%
b) Central Government 50%,State Government 15%,Sponsoring Bank 35%
b) Central Government 15%,State Government 35%,Sponsoring Bank 50%
b) Central Government 35%,State Government 50%,Sponsoring Bank 15%

Ans:- (b)

38) Law of limitation is not applicable in respect of :

a) Advance against pledge of shares
b) CC granted against hypothecation of inventory
c) Term loan secured by mortgage of Plant & Machinery
d) Bank Term Deposit

Ans:- (d)

39) A bank in India, wants to undertake capital market activities, it should:

a) Obtain special license from AMFI
b) Obtain special license from FIMMDA
c) Both a and b
d) Register with SEBI

Ans:- (d)

40) FIMMDA stands for:

a) Foreign Exchange Markets and Derivative Markets
b) Fixed Income Markets Money Markets and Derivatives Markets
c) Fixed Income Markets and Derivatives Markets
d) None of the above

Ans:- (b)

41) The Capital Adequacy Ratio is :

a) 6%
b) 8%
c) 9%
d) 10%

Ans:- ( c )

42) Except one of the following others are known as Non Fund based facilities:

a) Letters of Credit
b) Bank Guarantees
c) Co-acceptance of Bills
d) Trust Receipt

Ans:- (d)

43) FIMMDA’s guidelines cover the following products, except one:

a) Call Money
b) Cross Currency Interest Rate swaps
c) Commercial Paper
d) Certificate of Deposit

Ans:- (b)

44) Except one of the following others are part of Public Sector Banks:

a) State Bank of Hyderabad
b) Central Bank of India
c) Regional Rural Bank, sponsored by a nationalized bank
d) HDFC Bank

Ans:- (d)

45) A banker is expected to honour the cheques within the specified banking hours as per Section of NI Act,1881

a) 22
b) 25
c) 31
d) 65

Ans:- (d)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old September 12th, 2014, 12:42 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: JAIIB exam previous year question papers free download

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Will you please give me the JAIIB exam previous year question papers as it is very urgent for me?
JAIBB question 2014 first part
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old November 2nd, 2014, 09:23 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: JAIIB exam previous year question papers free download

kindly send 3 yrs question papers with answer of JAIIB.THANKS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old November 8th, 2014, 12:49 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking Re: JAIIB exam previous year question papers free download

[=Unregistered;636958]Will you please give me the JAIIB exam previous year question papers as it is very urgent for me?[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old November 9th, 2014, 06:50 PM
Raj Mehta
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

kindly provid me pdf file for jaiib exam.
I require soft copy of material for following subject.

1. finance and accounting
2. legal aspect of banking.

kindly send me email on
rajmehta.rm104@gmail.com

thank you veru much in advance.



Regards,

Raj Mehta.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old November 10th, 2014, 09:21 AM
karthika.m
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: JAIIB question papers on Accounting and Finance previous year question papers

Pls send Accounting and finance previous year paper with answer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old November 10th, 2014, 11:15 AM
GOURAV DADHICH
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: JAIIB exam previous year question papers free download

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
kindly send 3 yrs question papers with answer of JAIIB.THANKS
DEAR SIR,
I want old papers of jaiib, acocunts and leagl, request you to send on gouravdadhich42@gmail.com.
Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9