Go Back   2022-2023 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old June 1st, 2014, 02:04 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Alagappa University Distance Education Syllabus

The Directorate of Distance Education of Alagappa University was established in the University in 1992.

The Directorate of Distance Education of Alagappa University offers Under Graduate and Post Graduate Programs in the disciplines include:-

Science

Education

Languages

Management

Computer Applications

Alagappa University (DDE) M.Sc. (Computer science) Syllabus





I YEAR – I SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE1C1

CORE COURSE I – APPLIED MATHEMATICS FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE

Unit I

LOGIC: IF Statements – Connectives – Atomic and Compound Statements – WFF – Truth Table of a Formula – Tautology – Tautological Implications and Equivalence of Formulae.

Unit II

Normal Forms – Principal Normal Forms – Theory of Inference – Open Statements – Quantifiers – Valid Formulae and Equivalence – Theory of Inference for Predicate Calculus.

Unit III

GRAPH THEORY: Basic Concepts – Matrix representation of Graphs: Trees: Definition – Spanning Trees – Rooted Trees – Binary Trees

Unit IV

Linear Programming Problem: Mathematical Formulation – Graphical Solution – Slack an Artificial Variables – Simplex method – Two phase method.

Unit V

Transportation Problem – Transportation Table – Solution of Transportation Problem – Testing for Optimality – Assignment Problem – The Assignment Method – Special Cases in Assignment Problems.

Text Books

1. Discrete Mathematics – Dr. M.K.Venkataraman, Dr N.Sridharan, N.Chandrasekaran- The National Publishing Company (Unit I, II and III)
2. Operation Research – Kantiswarap, P.K.Gupta, Man Mohan- Sultan Chand & Sons (2005)

Reference Book

1. Discrete Mathematical Structures with Applications to Computer science – J.P.Trembley, R.Manohar Tata McGraw Hill.


I YEAR – I SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE1C2

CORE COURSE II – DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS

Unit I Introduction

What is an algorithm and data structure – algorithm specification – performance analysis.
Stacks and queues – Trees – Dictionaries – Priority queues – sets and Disjoint set union – Graphs.
Divide and Conquer:- General Method – Binary Search – Finding the maximum and minimum – Merge sort – Quick sort – selection.

Unit II The Greedy Method

The General Method – Knapsack Problem – Tree Vertex Splitting – Job Sequencing with Deadlines-Minimum – cost spanning trees – Optimal storage on tapes – Optimal merge Patterns – Single – Source shortest paths.

Unit III Dynamic Programming

The General Method – Multistage graphs – All pairs shortest paths – single source shortest paths General weights – optimal binary search trees (*) – String editing – 0/1 – Knapsack –Reliability Design – The Traveling Salesperson problem – Flow shop scheduling.

Unit IV Basic Traversal and Search Techniques

Techniques for Binary Trees – Techniques for Graphs – connected components and spanning trees – Biconnected components and DFS.
BACKTACKING: The General Method – The 8-queens Problem – Sum of subsets – Graph coloring – Hamiltonian cycles – Knapsack problem

Unit V Approximation Algorithms

Introduction – Absolute Approximations – e-Approximations – polynomial Time Approximation Schemes – Fully Polynomial Time Approximation Schemes – Probabilistically Good Algorithms

Text Book

1. Fundamentals of Computer Algorithms , by EllisHorowotz , Sartaj Sahni, Sanguthevar Rajasekaran 1998,Gagotia Publications Pvt. Ltd.

Reference Books

1. Ashok N Kamthane, Programming and Data structure, Pearson Edition 2004
2. Robert L Kruse, Bruce P. Leung C.L.Tondo, Data Structures and Program Design in C, PHI 1999
I YEAR – I SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE1C3

CORE COURSE III – OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING IN JAVA

Unit I

INTRODUCTION: Introduction to java – java and Internet – Byte codes – Features of Java– java development Environment – Java character set – operators – control statements – simple programs.

Unit II

OBJECT ORIENTATION IN JAVA: Classes – Methods – Inheritance – packages –interfaces – programming examples.
EXCEPTION HANDLING: Fundamentals – Exception types – Try catch block – throw, throw clause – finally – user defined Exceptions.

Unit III THREADS

Thread model – thread priorities – Runnable interface – creating a thread, multiple threads – Synchronization – interthread communication – suspending, Resuming and stopping threads.

Unit IV

INPUT/OUTPUT: String handling – Exploring java io. Package.
APPLETS: Applet basics – AWT classes – window fundamentals – working with frame windows – graphics – AWT controls – Swing – Layout Managers – Menus – Event Handling.

Unit V

JAVA NETWORKING: Basics – Socket overview – TCP/IP client sockets, TCP/IP server sockets – URL – Datagram sockets.
CONCEPTS OF ADVANCED JAVA PROGRAMMING: JAVA SCRIPTS – servlets – JDBC – EJB – JSP.

Text Book

1. Patrick aughton, Herbert Schildt, “JAVA2- The complete reference” Tata McGraw Hill Fifth Edition, New Delhi 2002

Reference Books

1. Deitel H M and Deiltel P J “JAVA – How to Program “ Pearson Education , New Delhi 2003
2. Hubbard John R, “Schaum’s Outline of Theory and Problems of Programming with Java” Tata Mcgraw Hill, Second Edition, New Delhi 2004
3. Chitra A “Internet and Java Programming” ISTE 2002.
I YEAR – I SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE1P1

CORE COURSE IV – JAVA PROGRAMMING LAB


1. Demonstrate the Program structure of Java
2. Demonstrate the String Operations
3. Demonstrate Package Creation and use in Program
4. Demonstrate Inner Class
5. Demonstrate Inheritance
6. Demonstrate 2D Shapes on Frames
7. Demonstrate Text and Fonts
8. Demonstrate Event Handling for various types of Events
9. Multicasting Techniques
10. Swing Components
11. Demonstrate the use of Dialog Box
12. Create a Dialog Box
13. Create a Tool Bar, Menu & Popup Menu
14. Implement File Handlings
15. Demonstrate Applet Programming
16. Implement Generic Programming
17. Demonstrate JDBC on Applet/Application
18. Demonstrate Multithreading


I YEAR – I SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE1E1

ELECTIVE COURSE I (A) – OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN

Unit I
Introduction to Object Oriented Development – Modeling as a design technique: Modeling – Object Modeling Techniques – Object Modeling: Objects and Classes – Links and associations – Advanced Link and Association concepts – Generalisation and Inheritance – Grouping Constructs – a simple object model – Advanced object modeling: Aggregation – Abstract Classes – Generalisation as extension and restriction – Multiple Inheritance –Metadata – Candidate Keya and Constraints.

Unit II
Dynamic Modeling
Events and States – Operations – Nested state diagram – Concurrence – Advanced dynamic modeling concepts – A simple dynamic model – Relation of object and dynamic models – functional modeling – functional models – data flow diagrams – Specifying operation – constraints – A simple functional model – relation of functional to object and dynamic models.

Unit III
Analysis
Overview of Analysis – Problem statement – Automated Teller Machine example – Object Modeling – Dynamic Modeling – Functional Modeling – Adding Operations – Iterating the Analysis

Unit IV
System Design
Overview of System Design – Breaking system into subsystems – Identifying Concurrency – Allocation subsystems to processes and tasks – Management of Data stores – Handling boundary condition – Setting trade-off priorities – Common Architectural frameworks –Architecture of ATM system.

Unit V
Object Design
Overview of Object Design – Combining the three models – Designing algorithms – design optimization – Implementation of control – Adjustment of Inheritance – Design of Associations – Object Representation – Physical Packaging – Document Design Decisions.

Text Book
James Rumbaugh, Michael Blaha, William Premerlani, Fredrick Eddy, William Loreson, Object Oriented Modeling Design, PHI 1998

Reference Book
Grady Booch, Object Analysis and Design with Applications, Addison Wesley Publishing Company 2000

I YEAR – I SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE1E2

ELECTIVE COURSE I (B) – SYSTEM SOFTWARE


Unit I

Language Processors – Introduction – Language Processing Activities, Fundamentals of Language processing, Fundamentals of language Specification, Language Processor Development tools, Data Structures for Language Processing – Search Data Structures – Allocation of Data structures.

Unit II

Scanning – Parsing, Assemblers – Elements of Assembly Language Programming, A simple assembly scheme, Pass structure of assemblers, Design of a two pass assembler, A simple pass assembler for IBM PC

Unit III

Macros and Macro processors – Macro definition and call, Macro expansion, Nested macro calls, Advanced macro facilities – Design of a macro preprocessor.
Compilers – Aspects of Compilation, Memory Allocation, Compilation of Expressions, Compilation of Control structures – Code Optimisation

Unit IV

Interpreters – overview of interpretation – A toy interpretor – Pure and Impure Interpreters – Linkers: Relocation and Linking Concept – Design of a Linker – Self Relocating Programs – A Linker for Ms-DOS, linking for Overlays.

Unit V

Loaders – Software Tools: Software tools for program development – Editors: Debug monitors – programming Environments – user interface.

Text Book

Dhamdhere D M System Programming and Operating Systems, Tata McGraw Hill 2nd Edition 2000

I YEAR – I SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE1E3

ELECTIVE COURSE I (C) – PRINCIPLES OF COMPILER DESIGN


Unit I

Introduction to Compilers: Compilers and Translators – Lexical analysis – Syntax analysis – Intermediate code generation – Optimization – code generation – Bookkeeping – Error handling – compiler writing tools.
Finite Automata and Lexical Analysis: The role of the lexical analyzer – the design of the lexical
Analyzers – Regular expressions – Finite automata – From regular expressions to finite automata – Minimizing the number of states of a DFA – A language for specifying lexical analyzers – Implementation of a lexical analyzer.

Unit II

The syntactic specification of Programming Languages: Context – free grammars – Derivations and parse trees – Capabilities of context – free grammars.
Basic Parsing Techniques: Parses – Shift – reduce parsing – Operator – precedence parsing – Top-down parsing – Predictive parsers.
Automatic construction of efficient parsers: LR parsers – Constructing SLR parsing tables – Constructing LALR parsing tables.

Unit III

Syntax – Directed translation: Syntax Directed translation schemes – Implementation of syntax – directed translators – Intermediate code – Postfix notation – Parse trees and syntax trees – Three – address code, quadruples, and triples – Translation of assignment statements – Boolean expressions – Statements that alter the flow of control – Postfix translations – Translation with a top-down parser.

Unit IV

Symbol Tables: The contents of a symbol table – Data structures for symbol tables – Representing scope information.
Run time storage administration: Implementation of a simple stack allocation scheme – Implementation of block – structured languages – Storage allocation in block – structured languages.
Error Detection and Recovery: Errors – lexical – phase errors – Syntactic phase errors – Semantic errors.

Unit V

Introduction to code optimization:- The principal sources of optimization – loop optimization– The DAG Representation of basic blocks.
Code generation: object programs – Problems in code generation – A machine model – A simple code generator – Register allocation and assignment – Code generation from DAG’s –Peephole optimization.

Text book

1. “Principles of Compiler Design” by Alfred V. Aho Jeffrey D. Ullman, Narosa Publishing House, 1989.

Reference Books

1. “Compiler Construction Principles and Practice”, by Dhamdhere D. M, 1981, Macmillan India.
2. “Compiler Design”, by Reinhard Wilhelm, Director Mauser, 1995, Addison Wesley.

I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2C1

CORE COURSE V – COMPUTER SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE

Unit I

CPU organization: Processor Bus organization – ALU – Stack organization – instruction formats – Addressing modes – data transfer and manipulation – Program control.

Unit II

Register Transfer Language: Inter Register Transfer – Arithmetic – Logical shift micro operations – control functions – Basic computer organization – instruction codes – instructions – Timing control – Execution of instruction – Input/output interrupt.

Unit III

Microprogram Control: Control memory – Addressing sequencing – Micro program sequencer – Micro instruction formats – Advantages and applications.

Unit IV

Peripheral Devices: I/O interface – Asynchronous Data transfer – Synchronous data transfer– Priority interrupts – IOP – Data Communication – Hierarchy, Associative – Virtual – Cache Memory

Unit V

Introduction to Parallel Processing: Pipelining – Example of instruction and Arithmetic pipelines – Vector processing – Array processing – Multiprocessing – RISC architecture.

Text Book

Morris Mano, “Computer System Architecture” Prentice Hall of India, 3rd Edition 2001

References

1. William Stallings, “Computer Organization and Architecture” Addison Wesley publications 5th edition 2001
2. John D Carpinelli, “Computer Systems Organization and Architecture” Addison Wesley Publication 1st Edition 2001.

I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2C2

CORE COURSE VI – VISUAL BASIC

Unit I Visual Basic: The Language
Variables – Constants – Arrays – Collections – Procedures – Arguments – Function Return Values – Control Flow Statements – Loop Statements – Nested control structures – The Exit statement.

Unit II Working with forms
The Appearance of forms – Designing Menus – Building Dynamic forms at Run Time – Deag-and-Drop Operations The Type Of Keyword – Mouse Conflicts – VB6 at work: The Drag Drop Project – VB6 at work: The Form Drop Project – Manual Drag_Dragging List Items.
Draeing with Visual Basic: Graphics controls – Co-ordinate systems – Graphics Methods –Optimization Issues.
Advanced ActiveX Controls: The common Dialogs Control – The TreeView and ListView Control

Unit III More Advanced ActiveX Controls
The RichTextBox Control – The MSFtexGrid Control.
The Multiple Document Interface: MDI Applications: The Basics – Accessing Child Forms

Unit IV
Visual C++ Programming:
Fundamental of MFC: MFC Class hierarchy, various object properties – Object – CArchive, CWinApp, CWnd, CFile, CGdiObject, CExcept, CDialog, CString, CEdit, CList. Resource Menus, Accelerators, Dialogs, Icons, Bitmaps, Versons, AFX Functions, Message Maps and Document/View Architecture.

Unit V
Advanced MFC:
DAO & ODBC – Data Access methods & Data Controls for database applications with multiple document usage. Sunchronization classes, CThread, CSemaphore, Cmutex and CEvent.

Text Book

1. Mastering Visual Basic 6, by Evangelos Petroutsos,Wiley India Pvt.Ltd

Reference Books

1. Charles Petzold, Programming Windows, 5th Edition, Microsoft Press, 1998.
2. Gary Comell, Visual Basic 6 from the Ground Up, Tata McGraw Hill, 1999.
3. John Paul Mueller, Visual C++ 6 from the Ground Up, Tata Mc Graw Hill, 1999.


I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2C3

CORE COURSE VII – OPERATING SYSTEM

Unit I
Introduction: Operating System – Batch System – Time Sharing – Personal Computer System– Parallel Systems – Real Time Systems – Distributed Systems – Computer System Operation – I/O Structure – Storage Structure – Storage Hierarchy – Hardware Protection – General System Architecture – System Components Operating System Services – System calls – system programs – system structure – virtual machines.

Unit II
Process Management: Process Concept – Process scheduling – operations on processes – cooperating processes – interprocess communication – threads overview – benefits – user and kernel threads – Multithreading models – CPU scheduling concepts – scheduling criteria – Scheduling Algorithms .

Unit III
Multiple processor scheduling – Real time scheduling – thread scheduling – process synchronization – critical section program – two task solutions – synchronization hardware – semaphores – classical synchronization – monitors – deadlocks – system model – deadlock characterization – methods for handling deadlocks – deadlock prevention – deadlock avoidance – deadlock detection – recovery from deadlock.

Unit IV
Storage Management: Memory Management – swapping – contiguous memory allocation – paging – segmentation with paging – Virtual Memory – Demand paging – Page replacement – Allocation of frames – Thrashing.

Unit V
File and I/O Management: File concepts – Access Methods – Directory structure – Allocation methods – Free space management – directory implementation – Efficiency and performance– Disk Structure – Disk Scheduling – Disk Management – Swap – Space Management – Disk Reliability – Stable Storage implementation – Tertiary Storage Structure.

Text Book

A Silberschatz Peter Galvin and Greg Gagne, “Applied Operating System Concepts”, John Wiley & Sons, 2000

Reference Books

1. James L. Peterson and Abraham Silberschatz, Operating System Concepts Addison Wesley
2. Andrew S. Tanenbaum, Operating System Design and Implementation, PHI
3. Harvey M. Deitel, An introduction to Operating System, Addison Wesley.


I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2P1

CORE COURSE VIII – VISUAL PROGRAMMING LAB


Develop VB Application for the following:

1. Creation of Scientific Calculator
2. To perform the file operations using the following [Use Driver, Dir and File List Box Components] (a)Checking the types of Files (b) Display the content of the txt files
3. Creation of the Notepad Editor with Menu options
4. Access the native database and perform the following operations for a Student (ie) Insert a Record, Modify the Records, View the records and delete the records by DML operations.
5. Access the Third party (Oracle or Access) database and perform the following using DDL operations (i.e.) Creation, Modification, Display and View the Table.
6. Create the following programs using Label, Text box and Command Buttons.
(i) Display Data and Time
(ii) Find the Power of a Number
(iii) Temperature Conversion
(iv) Reverse a String
(v) Upper case & Loser Case
(vi) Palindrome or not
(vii) Multiplication Table
(viii) Get, Sort and Display the Names using Combo and List Box.


Visual C++

1. To create a window of desired size using MFC
2. To handle Windows message in MFC
3. To fill Background of the Client Area with a Bitmap
4. To get the status of the shift and toggle keys using MFC
5. To generate a status bar and show the status of Caps Lock, Num Lock and Scroll Lock in it.
6. To create a List box in a window
7. To find out whether a mouse is attached or not; and if attached how many buttons are present or no

I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2E1

ELECTIVE COURSE II (A) – MOBILE COMPUTING

Unit I
INTRODUCTION: Laptop computing – Wireless Technologies – Mobility and Portability – Overview of IP and Routing – Mobile networking – Example Architectures – The role of IETF in mobile networking.

Unit II
CELLULAR COMMUNICATION CONCEPTS: Wireless transmission – Multiplexing –Modulation – Spread Spectrum – Cellular system – GSM architecture – protocols – handover procedure – security.

Unit III
ADVERTISEMENT AND REGISTRATION: Agent solicitation and Discovery Mechanism – Router Discovery Protocol – Agent advertisement – Agent operation – Agent discovery – registration overview – Authentication overview – Registration request, reply and extensions – Mobile node registration procedures – Foreign agent registration actions – Home agent Processing

Unit IV
DATA GRAMS AND ROUTE OPTIMIZATIONS: Tunneling overview and terminology– Encapsulation – Routing failures – Tunnel management – Decapsulation – Unicast broadcast and multicast data gram routing – Mobile routers – Route optimization – Message format – Extensions – Mobile key requests.

Unit V
IP VERSIONS AND DHCP: Mobility support in IP version 6 – smooth hand off – Renumbering – DHCP – WAP protocol.
SECURITY AND MOTIVATION DETECTION: Ingress filtering – Reverse tunneling – Broadcast preference extensions – Movement detection – Localizing registrations.

Text Books

1. Charles E.Perkins, “Mobile IP: Design Principles and Practices”, Addison Wesley, USA 1999
2. David J Goodman “Wireless Personal Communication systems” Addison Wesley Wireless communication series USA 1999

Reference Books

1. William Lee, “Mobile Telecommunications” McGraw Hill Singapore 2001
2. Jochen Schiller – “Mobile Communication” Pearson Education New Delhi 2003
3. Raj Pandya, “Mobile and Personal Communication Systems and Services” IEEE Press, USA 2004.

I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2E2

ELECTIVE COURSE II (B) – GRID COMPUTING

Unit I
INTRODUCTION: The Grid – Past, Present, Future, A new infrastructure for 21st Century Science – The Evolution of the Grid – Grids and Grid Technologies, Programming Models – A Look at a Grid Enabled Server and Parallelization Techniques – Grid Applications.

Unit II
THE ANATOMY OF THE GRID: The concept of virtual organizations – Grid architecture– Grid architecture and relationship to other distributed technologies – Computational and data grids, Semantic grids.

Unit III
THE OPEN GRID SERVICES ARCHITECTURE: Grid Management systems, security, Grid – Enabling Software and Grid – Enabling network services, Data Grid – Virtualization Services for data Grids, Peer-to-Peer Grids – Peer-to Peer Grid – databases for web Service Discovery.

Unit IV
THE OPEN GRID SERVICES INFRASTRUCTURE: Technical details of OSGI specification, service data concepts, Naming and Change Management Recommendations – OSGA basic services.

Unit V
APPLICATION CASE STUDY: Molecular Modeling for Drug design and brain Activity Analysis, Resource Management and Scheduling, Setting up grid – Deployment of grid software and tools and application execution.

Text Book

1. Joshy Joseph, Craig Fallenstein, “Grid Computing”, Pearson Education, New Delhi 2004.

References

1. Ian Foster, Carl Kesselman, “ The grid2 Blueprint for a new computing infrastructure”, Morgan Kaufman, New Delhi 2004
2. Ahmar Abbas “Grid Computing Practical Guide to Technology and Applications”, Delmar Thomson Learning USA 2004
3. Fran Bermn, Geoffrey Fox, Anthony Hey J G, “Grid Computing Making the Global Infrastructure a Reality”, Wiley USA, 2003.


I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2E3

ELECTIVE COURSE II (C) – COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Unit I
Introduction
Computer-aided design – Graphics, charts and models – computer art – computer Animation– Graphical user interfaces – Graphics for home use – Image Processing – Display Devices – Interactive Input devices – Display processors – Graphic software – output primitives – Points and lines – Line drawing algorithms – Circle Generation algorithms – Character Generation – Instruction set for display processor.

Unit II
Attributes of Output Primitives
Line Styles – Color and Intensity – Area filling – Character Attributes – Bundled Attributes – Two Dimensional Transformation – Basic Transformations – Matrix Representation and homogeneous co-ordinates – composite transformations – other transformations – Transformation commands, raster methods for transformations.

Unit III
Windowing and Clipping
Windowing concepts – Windowing algorithms – Window to Viewport transformation – Segments: Segment concepts – Segment files – segment attributes – Multiple workstations – Interactive Input Methods: Physical input devices – Interactive Picture – construction techniques – Input functions.

Unit IV
Three Dimensional concepts
Three dimensional coordinate systems – Three dimensional display techniques – Three dimensional Graphics Packages – Three dimensional Transformations: Translation – Scaling– Rotation – Rotation about an arbitrary axis – other transformations – Transformation commands.

Unit V
Three Dimensional Viewing
Projections – Viewing Transformation – Implementation of Viewing operations – Hidden surface and Hidden line removal: classification algorithms – back face removal – depth buffer method – scan line method.

Text Book

1. Donald Hearn, M. Pauline Baker, Computer Graphics , 2nd Edition McGraw Hill 1995

Reference Books

1. Newman and Sproul, Interactive Computer Graphics, Mcgraw Hill
2. Steven Harrington, Computer Graphics – A Programming Approach, McGraw Hill


I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2E4

ELECTIVE COURSE III (A) – PARALLEL PROCESSING

Unit I
INTRODUCTION: Computational demands of Parallel Processing – Mechanisms of implementing parallel processing – parallel processing terminologies – Major issues in parallel processing

Unit II
PARALLEL ARCHITECTURES: Loosely Coupled systems – tightly coupled systems – Interconnection networks – Linear and Ring, Shuffle Exchange, Two Dimensional Mesh, Hybercube.

Unit III
PRINCIPLES OF PARALLEL PROGRAMMING: Precedence Graph of a process – Data, control, Temporal Parallelism – Message passing versus shared address space – Mapping Granularity.

Unit IV
PRINCIPLES OF PARALLEL ALGORITHM DESIGN: Design approaches – design issues – performance measures and analysis – Complexities – Anomalies in parallel Algorithms, case study – parallel search algorithms.

Unit V
SHARED MEMORY MULTIPROCESSOR SYSTEMS: Shared bus, Cross bar, Multiport memory – memory contention and Arbitration Techniques – Cache Coherance, Handling shared variables.

Text Book

1. Seyed H Roosta, “Parallel Programming and Parallel Algorithms” Springer Series New York 2001

Reference Books

1. Michael J Quinn, “Parallel Computing Theory and Practice” McGraw Hill Second Edition Singapore 2003
2. Kai Hwang and Feye A Briggs “Computer Architecture and Parallel Processing “ Tata McGraw Hill, New Delhi 2001
3. Barry Wilkinson, “Parallel Programming” Pearson Education USA 2002.

I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2E5

ELECTIVE COURSE III (B) – RDBMS

Unit I
Introduction of organization of Databases – Components of DBMS – Data Models – Entity Relationship Model – Basic file systems: introduction – secondary storage devices – Files and Buffer Management – File organization – Sequential File organization – Indexed file – Indexed Sequential file organization – Creation and manipulation of indexed sequential file organization – hashing – key to address transfer – overflow management in hashed files.

Unit II
B-Tree based Indexed file organization – secondary indexes: organization and usage – file organization based on dynamic hashing with deferred splitting – Linear Splitting.

Unit III
Relational Data Model – Relational Algebra – ISBL – relational Calculus – the Domain Calculus System – SQL – Relational Database design: Integrity constraints – Functional dependency – Logical Implication of Dependency – Normal forms – Decomposition of Relational Schemes – Design Procedures.

Unit IV
Security: Introduction – Access Control – Crypto system – Statistical database Security – Concurrency control and databases Recovery: Transaction – Database system Architecture –Serialization – Locking – Non-Locking Schedules – Database Recovery.

Unit V
Oracle Fundamentals: Elements of SQL language: database objects, Data Access SQL commands, DML commands – oracle queries – Basic query, using Expressions, working with Null values, joining multiple tables in a query – selecting values using sub queries, unions – Multiple part queries – create table statement – privileges required – describing table definitions – modifying tables – renaming a table – copying another table – dropping a table –other database objects – reason for other database objects – indexed – Embedded SQL: languages supported by oracle precompiler, Embedded SQL commands

Reference Books

1. Arun K Manjumdar and Pritimoy Bhattacharya – Database Management System – Tata Mc Graw Hill Publishing Co. Ltd. 1996
2. Rajshekhar Suderraman, Oracle 9i Programming A primer, Pearson Education 2004
3. Lannes Morris, Murphy, Oracle 9i: SQL – with an introduction to PL/SQL Course Technology, 2002.

I YEAR – II SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE2E6

ELECTIVE COURSE III (C) – DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING

Unit I
What is digital Image processing – The Origin of Digital Image Processing – Gamma-Ray Imaging – X-Ray Imaging – Elements of visual perception – Light and the Electromagnetic spectrum – Image sensing and acquisition – Image sampling and Quantization – Some basic relationships between pixels – An Introduction to the Mathematical Tools Used in Digital Image Processing.

Unit II
Background – Some basic Intensity Transformation functions – Histogram Processing – Fundamentals of Spatial filtering – Smoothing spatial Filters – Sharpening Spatial Filters –Combining Spatial Enhancement Methods – Using Fuzzy Techniques for Intensity Transformations and Spatial Filtering.

Unit III
Background – Preliminary Concepts – Sampling and the Fourier Transform of sampled functions – The Discrete Fourier Transform (DFT) of one variable – Extension to functions of two variables – Some properties of the 2-D Discrete Fourier Transform – The Basics of Filtering in the Frequency Domain – Image Smoothing Using Frequency Domain Filters –Image Sharpening Using Frequency Domain Filters – Selective Filtering.

Unit IV
A model of the Image Degradation/Restoration Process – Noise models – Restoration in the presence of Noise Only – Spatial Filtering – Periodic Noise Reduction by Frequency domain Filtering – Linear, Position Invariant Degradations – Estimating the Degradation function – Inverse Filtering – Minimum Mean square Error (Wiener) Filtering – Constrained Least Squares Filtering – Geometric Mean Filter – Image Reconstruction from Projections.

Unit V
Color Fundamentals – Color Models – Pseudocolor Image Processing – Basics of Full-color Image Processing – Color Transformations – Smoothing and Sharpening – Image segmentation Based on Color – Noise in Color Images – Color Image Compression – Image Compression Fundamentals – Some Basic – Compression Methods – Digital Image Watermarking.

Text Books
1. Rafael C.Gonzalez, Richard E.Woods, “Digital Image Processing“, Pearson 2009
2. J.T.Tou, R.C.Gonzalez, pattern Recognition principles, Addison Wesley 1974

Reference Books
1. Jain A F Fundamentals of Digital Image Processing, Prentice Hall 1995
2. Pratt, Digital Image Processing Wiley 2nd edition 1991
3. Gregory A Baxes, Digital Image Processing John Wiley 1994.
4. Digital Image Processing by S.Jayaraman, S.Esakkirajan, T.VeeraKumar, TMH, 2011

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3C1

CORE COURSE IX – COMPUTER COMMUNICATION NETWORKS

Unit I

Network Hardware – Network software – OSI reference Model – TCP/ IP Model – Overview of transmission media – Framing and Flow Control – Error Control, Sliding window protocols– HDLC

Unit II

LAN: Overview – Multiple access protocols: ALOHA, CSMA, Collision free and limited contention protocol – Ethernet, Token Ring, Wireless LAN (IEEE 802.3, 802.5, 802.11 standards) – Virtual LAN – Bluetooth, Data Link Layer Switching.

Unit III

WAN: Packet Switching – Routing Algorithms: Flooding, Distance Vector Routing, Link state routing, Hierarchical routing, Broadcast routing, Multicast Routing – Congestion control & Traffic management – Quality of Service (QoS): ISA, RVSP, DS – Label Switching and MPLS – internetworking.

Unit IV

Internet: IP datagram format – Internet address – TCP header – connection management – UDP datagram – overview of PPP, ARP, DNS, OSPF, BGP, ICMP, IGMP, FTP, TELNET, SMTP, SNMP, RMON, MNone.

Unit V

X.25: Protocol levels, virtual circuit service, Packet format, Flow Error control, FDDI: Structure, frame format, channel allocation. Frame Relay: Protocol Architecture, Frame format, Congestion control policy.
ATM networks: Protocol architecture, ATM services, Traffic management.

Text Book

1. Andrew S.Tanenbaum, “Computer Networks”, Pearson Education 4th Edition, 2003

Reference Books

1. William Stallings, “Data and Computer Communications”, Pearson Education 7th Edition, 2003
2. Behrouz. A.Forouzan, “Data Communication and Network” McGraw Hill 3rd Edition, 2003.

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3C2

CORE COURSE X – .NET TECHNOLOGY

Unit I

The .Net Frame work – CLR – Namespace – Assemblies – Class Library – Basic Terminology – .Net Component – .Net garbage collection.

Unit II

Visusal basic .Net – Datatypes – Operators – Arrays – dynamic arrays – String Handling –Conditional and Looping Statement – Subprocedures and functions – scope – Structures – Modules – Exception Handling – windows Forms – MDI Forms – events – Msgbox – InputBox – working with Multiple forms – Dialogboxes – Passing forms – Anchoring and Docking Controls – event Handling.
Windows Controls: Text boxes – RichTextBoxes – Labels – Link Labels – Buttons – Checkboxes – Radio Buttons – panels – Listboxs – combo Boxes – Scroll Bars – Splitters – Track Bars – Pickers – Notify Icons – Timers – Menus – Built in Dialog Boxes – Image Lists– Tree and List Views – Toolbars – Status Bars – Progress Bars – Tab Controls. Graphics and file Handling.

Unit III

ASP.Net – File Types – Importing Namespaces – usage of Global.asax file – The Page class – HttpRequest – HttpResponse – Server Utility – Basic Web Controls – List controls – Validation and Rich Controls – Data Controls – HTML Server controls – Custom Controls –State Management – Tracing – Logging and Error Handling – Overview of AJAX Controls.

Unit IV Object Oriented Programming

Class – Objects – Abstraction – Encapsulation – Inheritance – Polymorphism – Overloading –Overriding – shadowing – Implementing Security – Security model – Forms Authentication –Windows Authentication.

Unit V

ADO.Net: Overview of ADO.Net – Database Access in the Internet world – Characteristics of ADO.Net – Data Objects – Data Namespace – SQL Basics – Data Binding Controls –DataSet – Data Table – Data row – Data column – Data List – Data Grid – Repeater.

Text Books

1) Visual Basic .Net Programming – Steven Holzner – Black Book – Dreamtech Press.
2) The Complete Reference for ASP.Net – Matthew MacDonald – Tata McGraw-Hill.

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3C3

CORE COURSE XI – SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Unit I

Phases in software development – Requirement Analysis – software design – coding – testing– Maintenance – Effort Distribution with Phases – Error Distribution – Software Development Process Model: Waterfall model – Prototyping Interactive Enhancement – Spiral Model – Role of Management in Software Development, Metrics and Measurements – Software Requirements Specifications (SRS) – Role of SRS.

Unit II

Problem Analysis: Structuring Information – Data flow Diagram and Data Dictionary – Structured Analysis – Prototyping Requirements Specification Characteristics of an SRS – Specification Languages Structure of Requirements Document – Validation: Reading – construction scenarios – Requirement Review Automated cross Referencing – Prototyping – Metrics: Function Points – Number of Errors found – change request frequency.

Unit III

Planning a Software project – cost estimation – Uncertainties in cost estimation – Single variable Models: COCOMO Model – software size Estimation – Project Scheduling: Average Duration Estimation – Milestones, Staffing and Personnel planning – Raleigh Curve – Team structure – Software configuration Management configuration identification – configuration control – status accounting and auditing – software configuration and management – quality assurance plans: verification and validation – inspection and reviews – output of a software development project – project monitoring plans: Timesheets – Reviews – Cost – Schedule – Milestone Graph – Risk Management: Risk Management Activities – Risk Identification – Risk Analysis and Prioritization – Project planning and Risk management.

Unit IV

System Design: Design Objectives, Design Partitioning – Problem Partitioning – Abstraction, Top-Down and Bottom-Up strategies, Module Level Concepts – Coupling and Cohesion, Design Methodology – Structured Design – Structure Charts – Design Methodology – Transaction Analysis, Design Specification, Verification – Design Reviews – Automated Cross-Checking.

Unit V

Testing Fundamentals: Error Fault – Failures – Reliability – Levels of Testing – Test case and Test criteria – Test Oracle – Psychology of Testing – Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approaches– Functional Testing: Equivalence class portioning – Boundary value Analysis: case Effect Graphing – Test case Generations – Instrumentation for structural testing – Complexity Based Criteria – Mutation Testing – Combination Functional and structural Approaches, Testing Process – Test Plan – Test case Specification and Test case – Execution and Analysis, comparison of different V & V Techniques, Matrices, Reliability Assessment – Programmer Productivity – Error Removal Efficiency – Specifications for system testing – System Test Report – Error Report on a given problem.

Text Book

Pankej Jalote – An Integrated Approach to Software Engineering, 2nd Edition – Narosa Publishing House, New Delhi 1997

Reference Books

1. Richard E. Fairley, “Software Engineering – A practitioner’s approach”, McGraw Hill 1982
2. Martin L Shooman, “Software Engineering – Design, Reliability and Management” McGraw Hill 1983

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3P1

CORE COURSE XII – .NET TECHNOLOGY LAB


Note: Use Visual Studio .Net 2005 Version or Above


VB.Net

1) Write a Calculator program using Dynamic Controls.
2) Write a Puzzle Game Using Dynamic Objects.
3) Write a program using MDI forms.
4) Write a Program using OOPS Concept.
5) Write a Text Editor Program.
6) Write a Program to Draw the Picture and Save It.

ASP.Net

7) Create a Website program using Master Page.
8) Write a Program using All Validation Controls.
9) Write a Program using Cookies, session and Application objects.
10) Write a program for Login Verification.
11) Write a program using simple AJAX controls.

ADO.Net

12) Write a Salary Bill Program.
13) Write a Students Mark List Program.

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3E1

ELECTIVE COURSE IV (A) – DATA MINING AND DATA WAREHOUSING

Unit I

Data mining – Introduction – Information and production factor – Data mining vs query tools– Data mining in marketing – Self learning computer systems – concept learning – Data mining and the data warehouse.

Unit II

Knowledge discovery process: Data selection – Cleaning – Enrichment – Coding – Preliminary analysis of the data set using traditional query tools – Visualization techniques – OLAP tools – Decision trees – Association rules – Neural networks – Genetic Algorithms KDD (Knowledge discover in Database) environment.

Unit III

Data warehouse Architecture: System Process – Process architecture – Design – Database scheme – Partitioning strategy – Aggregations – Data mart – Meta data – Systems and data Warehouse process managers.

Unit IV

Hardware and operational design of data warehouses – Hardware architecture – Physical layout – security – Backup and recovery – service level agreement – operating the data warehouse.

Unit V

Planning, Tuning and Testing: Capacity planning – Tuning the data warehouse – Testing the data warehouses – Data warehouse features.

Text Books

1. Pieter Adriaans, Dolf Zantinge, Data Mining, Addison Wesley 1996
2. Sam Anahory, Dennis Muray, Data Warehousing in the real world, Addison Wesley 1996
3. Sean Kelly, Data WareHousing in Action, John Wiley 1997.

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3E2

ELECTIVE COURSE IV (B) – REAL TIME & EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
Unit I

Introduction: Architecture of Embedded systems – operating systems- issues – Performance measures – estimating program at run time.

Unit II

Real-time operating systems
Real time specifications – RTOS services / capabilities, Resource management/ Scheduling paradigms: static priorities, static schedules, dynamic scheduling, best effort, current best practice in scheduling.

Unit III

System performance analysis and optimization
Response time calculation – interrupt latency – time loading and its measurements – scheduling – reducing response times and time loading – analysis of memory requirements – reducing memory loading – I/O performance

Unit IV

Debugging techniques and development tools
Reliability – testing – fault tolerance – host and target machines – links – locators for embedded software – getting embedded software into target system Real world issues: blocking, unpredictability, interrupts, caching.

Unit V

Real-time Databases
Basic Networking principles – real time databases – transactions – processing – concurrency control – disk scheduling algorithms – serialization and consistency.

Text Books

1. Phillip A. Laplante, “Real time systems design and analysis: an Engineer’s Handbook” PHI Second edition 2000
2. C.M.Krishna, Kang G.Shin, “Real Time Systems” McGraw Hill, 1997

References

1. Raymond J.A. Bhur and Donald L.Bialey, “An introduction to real time systems: from design to networking with C/ C++” PHI 1999
2. David E. Simon, “An embedded software primer”, Addison Wesley, 2000.

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3E3

ELECTIVE COURSE IV (C) – MULTIMEDIA SYSTEM

Unit I
Definition – Multimedia Hardware – Multimedia software – Multimedia Networking – Multimedia applications – Multimedia environments – Multimedia computer components – Multimedia standards – Multimedia PC.

Unit II
Text
Engineering Text – Positioning – Sizing – Editing – Fonts – Shadowing – Cloning – Building– Image and Graphics: Backdrops – Hanging Pictures – Positioning capturing and converting graphics – Compressing bitmaps – Controlling Palettes – Triggering – Hypertext – Hyper Picture – Buttons – Editing Links – Triggers in Backdrops – Analog Video – Digital Video – Digital Audio – Music – Animation – Operating Systems Support for Multimedia – CD Family – various CD Formats – CD-ROM Format.

Unit III
Digital Audio Representation and Processing
Digital representation of Sound – Transmission of digital sound – Digital Signal Processing of sound – Speech Recognition and Synthesis. Wave form Audio Recording – CD Audio Clip making – MIDI Sequencing Video Technology – Digital Video and Image Compression: Video Compression Technique – JPEG Image Compression Standards – MPEG Motion Video Compression standards – Various File storage – Digital Video Recording – Video Clip Making.

Unit IV
File Standard for Internet
SGML, HTML, XML – MIME – Voice Mail – Video Tele conferencing – Problems: Bandwidth – Performance measurement, Multimedia Presentation and Authoring Design Paradigms and User Interfaces – Multimedia Applications with case studies.

Unit V
Virtual Reality
Introduction – A generic VR system: Virtual environment – Technology – Modes of Interaction – VR Hardware: Sensor Hardware, Head Coupled displays – Acoustic hardware – Integrated VR – VR Software: Modeling Virtual worlds – Physical simulations – VR Applications.

Text Books

1. Fred T.Hofstetter, “Multimedia Literacy”, Mcgraw Hill 1995
2. Simon J.Gibbs, Dionysios C.Tsichritziz, “Multimedia Programming” Addison Wesley 1995
3. John F Koegel Buford, “Multimedia Systems” Addison Wesley 1994
4. John Vince, “Virtual Reality Systems” Addison Wesley 1995.

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3E4

ELECTIVE COURSE V (A) – ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS

Unit I

Introduction: History of Artificial Neural Networks – Knowledge-Based Information Processing – Neural Information Processing – Hybrid Intelligence.
Basic Neural Computational Models: Basic Concepts of Neural Networks – Inference and Learning – Classification Models – Association Models – Optimization Models – Self Organization Models.

Unit II

Learning: Supervised and Unsupervised: Supervised and Unsupervised learning – Statistical learning – AI Learning – Neural Network Learning – Genetic Algorithms.
Knowledge-Based Neural Networks: Rule-Based Neural Networks – Network Training –Network Revision – Issues – Examples of Theory Revision – Decision tree based Neural networks – Constraint-Based Neural Networks.

Unit III

Incremental Learning: Fundamental Principles – Symbolic Methods – Neural Network Approaches – The Incremental RBCN.
Mathematical Modeling: Mathematical Modeling in General – The Applications of Neural Networks – Neural Networks as mathematical Models – Knowledge-Based Approaches.

Unit IV

Complex Domains: Expert System Heuristics – Hierarchical Models – Hybrid Models – Parallel Models – Control Networks.
Discovery: Symbolic Methods – Neural Network Methods.

Unit V

Structures and Sequences: Connectionist Representation – A Hybrid Network Approach.
Learning Spatiotemporal Patterns: Spatiotemporal Neural Networks – Learning Procedures – Knowledge-Based Approaches.

Text Book

Neural Networks in Computer Intelligence, LiMin Fu, McGraw-Hill, Inc.1994

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3E5

ELECTIVE COURSE V (B) – NETWORK SECURITY

Unit I

Introduction: Security Trends – The OSI Security Architecture – Security Attacks – Security Services – Security Mechanisms – A model for Network Security

Unit II

Authentication Applications: Kerberos – X509 – Ahthentication Service – Public key Infrastructure.
Electronic Mail security: Pretty Good Privacy – S/MIME

Unit III

IP Security: IP Security Overview – IP Security Architecture – Authentication Header – Encapsulating Security – payload – Combining Security Associations – Key Management.
Web Security: Web Security Considerations – Secure Socket Layer and Transport Layer Security – Secure Electronic Transaction.

Unit IV

Intruders: Intruders – Intrusion Detection – Password Management.
Malicious Software: Viruses and Related Threats – Virus countermeasures – Distributed Denial of Service Attacks.

Unit V

Firewalls: Firewall Design Principles – Trusted systems – Common Criteria for Information Technology Security Evaluation.

Text Book

“Cryptography and Network Security”, Principles and Practices, Fourth Edition, by William Stallings, Prentice-Hall of India, 2006

II YEAR – III SEMESTER
COURSE CODE: 1MCE3E6

ELECTIVE COURSE V (C) – WAP & XML
Unit I

Overview of WAP: WAP and the wireless world – WAP application architecture – WAP internal structure – WAP versus the Web – WAP 1.2 – WTA and push features. Setting up WAP: Available software products – WAP resources – The Development Toolkits.

Unit II

WAP gateways: Definition – Functionality of a WAP gateway – The Web model versus the WAP model – Positioning of a WAP gateway in the network – Selecting a WAP gateway Basic WML: Extensible markup language – WML structure – A basic WML card – Text formatting – navigation – Advanced display features.

Unit III

Interacting with the user: Making a selection – Events – Variables – Input and parameter passing. WML Script: Need for WML script – Lexical Structure – Variables and literals – Operators – Automatic data type conversion – Control Constructs Functions – Using the standard libraries – programs – Dealing with Errors.

Unit IV

XML: Introduction XML: An Eagle’s Eye view of XML – XML Definition – List of an XML Document – Related Technologies – An introduction to XML Applications – XML Applications – XML for XML – First XML Documents Structuring Data: Examining the Data XMLizing the data – The advantages of the XML format – Preparing a style sheet for Document Display.

Unit V

Attributes, Empty Tags and XSL: Attributes – Attributes Versus Elements – Empty Tags – XSL – Well formed XML documents – Foreign Languages and Non Roman Text – Non Roman Scripts on the Web Scripts, Character sets, Fonts and Glyphs – Legacy character sets– The Unicode Character set – Procedure to Write XML Unicode.

Text Books

1) For Unit I, II, III
Charles Arehart and Others. ”Professional WAP with WML, WML script, ASP, JSP, XML, XSLT, WTA Push and Voice XML” Shroff Publishers and Distributers Pvt. Ltd 2000.
2) For Unit IV & V
Eliotte Rusty Harlod “XML TM Bible”, Books India (P) Ltd, 2000

Contact Address:-
Alagappa University
College Road, Alagappa Puram, Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu 630004 ‎
04565 226 250 ‎

Map:-
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2022, 06:14 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Alagappa University Distance Education Syllabus

mca syllabus need foe distance education
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8