Go Back   2022-2023 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old June 2nd, 2014, 09:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: CLAT previous year solved question paper

As per your request here I am sharing the CLAT previous year solved question paper:

1. The Supreme Court of India upheld the decision to implement the quota for
other backward glasses (OBCs) in higher educational institutions. The court,
however, excluded the "creamy layer" from being a beneficiary. The reason is:
(a) Creamy layer is not an OBC; it is a forward caste
(b) Creamy layer is politically powerful
(c) It can compete with others on equal footing
(d) The inclusion of creamy layer would be unjust.
2. Which Article authorises the Parliament to form new States, and alter areas, boundaries
or names of existing States?
(a) Article 2
(b) Article 3
(c) Article 6
(d) Article 8
3. The Speaker can ask a member of the House to stop speaking and let another member
speak. This phenomenon is known as
(a) yielding the floor
(b) crossing the floor.
(c) anti-defection
(d) decoram
4. All-India Services come under Article:
(a) 310
(b) 312
(c) 316
(d) 319
5. What is the duration of 'zero hour' in Lok Sabha?
(a) 15 minutes
(b) Half-an-hour
(c) One hour
(d) Not specified.
6. The State which bas the largest number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Tribes in
Lok Sabha is
(a) Bihar.
(b) Gujarat.
(c) Uttar Pradesh.
(d) Madhya Pradesh.
7. Which of the following Constitutional posts is enjoyed for a fixed term?
(a) President
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Governor
8. Which of the following exercises, the most profound influence, in framing the Indian
Constitution?
(a) British Constitution
(b) US Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935.
9. From which Constitution was the Concept of a Five Year Plan borrowed into the
Indian Constitution?
a) USA
b) USSR
c) UK
d) Ireland
10. The words 'secular' and 'socialist' were added to the Indian Constitution in 1975
by amending the
a) Preamble
b) Directive Principles
c) Fundamental Rights
d) All of the above
………………………………………… ………………………….
CONTRACT
1. The term contract is defined as “an agreement enforceable by law” in section
_________of Indian Contract Act.
a. 2(e)
b. 2(h)
c. 2(d)
d. 2(g)
Ans.b.
2. According to section 2(e) every promise and every set of promises forming the
consideration for each other is __________
a. Contract
b. Agreement
c. Offer
d. Acceptance Ans.b.
3. A proposal when accepted becomes
a. Offer
b. Contract
c. Promise
d. Agreement
Ans.c.
4. A promise not supported by consideration is called
a. Nudum pactum
b. Acceptance
c. Agreement
d. Proposal
Ans.a.
5. A minor’s agreement is void. This proposition is made in
a. Nihal Chand Vs. Jan Khan
b. Sreekrishnan Vs. Kurukshethra University
c. Mohari Beevi Vs. Dharmodas Khosh
d. Nanjappa Vs. Muthuswamy
Ans.c.
6. An agreement which is enforceable by law at the option of one or more of the parties,
but not at the option of the other or others is
a. Void agreement
b. Voidable contract
c. Valid contract
d. Nudum pactum
Ans.b.
7. When the consent of a party to a contract has been obtained by undue influence, fraud
or misrepresentation the contract is
a. Legal
b. Voidable
c. Void
d. Enforceable
Ans.b.
8. The term ‘proposal or offer’ has been defined in section
a. Section 2(a)
b. Section 2(b)
c. Section 2(c)
d. Section 2(d)
Ans.a.
9. A bid at an auction sale is
a. An implied offer to buy
b. An express offer to buy
c. An invitation to offer to buy
d. An invitation to come to bid Ans.a.
10. Who said “every agreement and promise enforceable at law is a contract”?
a. Austin
b. Bentham
c. Pollock
d. Salmond
Ans.c.

\CRIMINAL LAW
1. When two or more persons agree to do an illegal act or do an act by illegal
means such an act amounts to
a. Criminal conspiracy
b. Criminal indictment
c. Abetment
d. Constructive liability
Ans.a
2. In kidnapping, the consent of minor is
a. Partly material
b. Wholly material
c. Party immaterial
d. Wholly immaterial
Ans.d
3. P committing a murder removed some ornaments from the dead body. Though
the accused P was guilty of an offence of murder. The removal of ornaments
amounts to
a. Theft
b. Mischief
c. Misappropriation
d. Robbery
Ans.c
4. Kidnapping from lawful guardianship under section 361 of IPC can be
a. Of a person of unsound mind
b. Of a person under 18 years of age if female
c. Of a person under 16 years of age if male
d. All the above
Ans.d
5. Right of private defence of property against robbery continues
a. As long as the offender continues in the commission of criminal trespass
or mischief
b. As long as the fear of instant death or of instant hurt or of instant personal
restraint continues
c. As long as the offender causes or attempts to cause to any person death or
hurt or wrongful restraint
d. Both b. and c.
Ans.d
6. Assault or criminal force used in attempting to commit theft of property is
punishable under section ____ of IPC
a. 356
b. 378
c. 379
d. 384
Ans.a
7. Whoever, either prior to or at the time of the commission of an act does
anything in order to facilitate the commission of that act, and there by
facilitates the commission there of, is said to _____
a. Conspire the doing of that act
b. Aid the doing of that act
c. Abet the doing of that act
d. Instigate the doing of that act
Ans.b
8. X knows Y to be behind a bush. Z does not know it. X intending to cause or
knowing it to be likely to cause Y’s death, induces Z to fire at the bush. Z fires
and kills Y. Here Z may be guilty of no offence, but ____
a. X has not committed any offence
b. X has committed the offence of culpable homicide
c. Z has committed offence of murder
d. Has committed the offence of abetment
Ans.b
9. In which among the following cases, the Supreme Court held that “brutality is
inbuilt in every murder but in case of every murder death sentence is not
imposed”?
a. Regu Mahesh Vs. Rajendra Pratap (2004) 1 SCC 46
b. Union of India Vs. Madhusudan Prasad (2004) 1 SCC 43
c. State of Uttar Pradesh Vs. Lalit Tandon (2004) 1 SCC 1
d. Prem Sagar Vs. Dharambir (2004) 1 SCC 113
Ans.d
10. Whoever induces or attempts to induce a candidate or voter to believe that he
or any person who he is interested will become or will be rendered an object
of Divine displeasure or spiritual censure commits the offence of
a. Affray
b. Illegal gratification
c. Bribery
d. Undue influence
Ans.d

LEGAL THEORY
1. Statues are “sources of law------- not parts of the law itself”. This
statement is made by
(a) Savigny
(b) Austin
(c ) Gray
(d) Pound.
2. According to Salmond, legal sources of law
1. are recognized as such by the law itself
II. lack formal recognition by the law
III. operate mediately
IV. are the only gates through which new principles can find entrance into the
law of the above statements.
(a) I and III are correct
(b) I and IV are correct
© I, III and IV are correct
(d) only I is correct
3 “Custom as a source of law comprises legal rules which have neither been
promulgated by legislation nor formulated by professionally trained
judges, but arises from popular opinion and is sanctioned by long usage”.
Who amongst the following defined custom as above?
(a) Prof. Carter
(b) Austin
© Henry Maine
(d) Vinogradoff.
4. Blackstone says that the legislation of the ----- Parliament is Supreme
according to English law for “what the Parliament doth, no authority upon
earth can undo”.
Choose the suitable word from the following to fil up the gap, in the above
sentence:
(a) State
(b) Central
© Colonial
(d) Imperial
5 Delegation of legislative power to the representative body/authority “for the
purposes of the Act” is
(a) known as constitutional legislation
(b) known as Henary VIII clause.
© valid delegated legislation
(d) invalid delegated legislation.

“The life of the law has not been logic, it has been
experience”;(NALSAR 2007)
The great Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. penned a host of memorable
aphorisms that summarize his legal philosophy: “The life of the law has not
been logic, it has been experience”; “The prophecies of what the courts will
do in fact, and nothing more pretentious, are what I mean by the law”; “The
duty to keep a contract at common law means a prediction that you must
pay damages if you do not keep it-and nothing else”; “I often doubt whether
it would not be a gain if every word of moral significance could be banished
from the law altogether, and other words adopted which should convey legal
ideas uncolored by anything outside the law.” Most memorably of all, “If you
want to know the law and nothing else, you must look at it as a bad man,
who cares only for the material consequences which such knowledge enables
him to predict, not as a good one, who finds his reasons for conduct, whether
inside the law or outside of it, in the vaguer sanctions of conscience.”
The Common Law. Written over the course of several years (actually, a
reworking of various essays and articles, some for the American Law Review)
and finally published in 1881, The Common Law remains a benchmark of
legal thinking. Indeed, the noted legal historian F.W. Maitland said of the
work that "For a long time to come [it] will leave its mark wide and deep on
all the best thoughts of Americans and Englishmen about the history of their
common law."
Holmes was, at the time of its writing, in practice at Shattuck, Holmes and
Munroe, following his professorship at Harvard Law School and prior to his
appointment to the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts. His inducement
to write came in the form of an invitation to deliver a series of lectures at the
Lowell Institute in Boston, twelve lectures given over the course of six weeks.
The invitation came in the winter of 1879, for the lecture series to take place
the following winter. At first reluctant, Holmes nevertheless saw this as an
opportunity to finally collect his various writings on the common law into one
work. He accepted the invitation and began his writing that summer. On
November 23, 1880 Holmes delivered his first of the twelve Lowell Lectures
and a few months later, the book based on his lectures was published.
The Common Law is by no means a perfect piece of legal scholarship.
Indeed, for many it is more a work of philosophy than a work of law, which is
not surprising given Holmes's deep interest in philosophical thinking. The fact
of its imperfections, however, has not dulled its influence. Initially received
with only lukewarm praise, critics noted how large areas of law were left out
(which Holmes acknowledges in his preface) including Equity, Bills & Notes,
and Partnership. There was also some differentiation in tone throughout, due
no doubt to the nature of the work, that is, a compilation of articles written
over many years. There were also complaints about uneven handling of
certain topics, a certain sense of hyperbole in others, and an aggressive
disregard for viewpoints in opposition to his own.
And yet, as Sheldon Novick writes in Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver
Wendell Holmes (Little Brown, 1998), "The force of the presentation
overwhelmed all these defects. Beneath its immense burden of learning and
its detailed expositions of history, The Common Law was a work of art more
than it was a work of scholarship. It was a coldly passionate expression of
intuitions. Holmes saw the landscape of the common law illuminated by his
thought as by a beacon. The force of his certainty infused every word."
Novick also notes that even Holmes's harshest critic, Yosal Rogat, called the
work "The most important book on law ever written by an American."
A mere twenty years later, however, Holmes himself pronounced that The
Common Law was "dead", noting that the "theories and points of view that
were new in it, now have become familiar to the masters and even to the
middle-men and distributors of ideas -- writers of textbooks and practical
works..." Was he expressing dismay, or an ironic acknowledgement that even
after harsh initial criticism, ideas fostered in his work had, in fact, made their
way into mainstream legal thought? Possible, considering this remark from
Felix Frankfurter in Of Law and Men (Harcourt Brace, 1956), "The book is a
classic in the sense that its stock of ideas has been absorbed and become
part of common juristic thought ... they placed law in a perspective which
legal scholarship ever since has merely confirmed." For if anything, it is this
common if gradual acceptance of his precepts that has made Holmes's work
a classic, even now, almost 125 years later.
1. Judicial Activism
2. Hart's Concept of Law and the Indian Constitution (NALSAR
2004)(NALSAR 2006)
3. Transitional jurisprudence: the role of law in political
transformation.
4. Women’s Reservation Bill
5. Freedom of press in India : Constitutional Perspectives
6. Should Euthanasia be Legalised in India?
7. Doctrine of pleasure and its proviso article 311 of Indian
Constitution
8. The Doctrine of Promissory Estoppel – Application to the
Government.
9. Legal Aid under the Constitution of India
10. Dual Citizenship (CLAT 2008)
11. Writ of Habeas corpus
12. Austin’s Concept Of Sovereignty in Indian constitution(CLAT 2008)
13. Uniform Civil Code
14. Principles of Jermy Bentham and Supreme Court of India -Case
Comment on Olga Tellis and Ors. v. Bombay Municipal Corporation
and Ors.
15. Sustainable Development and Indian Judiciary: (NLSU 2007)
16. I. R. Cohelo Vs. State Of Tamilnadu: Analyse the Case Relating To
9th Schedule Under Indian Constitution
17. Write a comment on State of Madras Vs Smt.Champakam
Dorairajan(AIR1951 Supreme Court 226)
18. Justice delayed is justice denied…Explain
19. Do the Judges make or declare law with reference to Hart &
Dworkin’s Principle in Indian legal System?
20. Right to privacy Vs Right to know…which will prevail?(NLSU 2007)
21. Explain the Doctrine of Prospective over ruling
22. Write a note on Waman Rao Vs Union of India
23. Right to strike
24. Euthanasia
25. IS the foetus a human being with a fundamental right to life?
26. Legalizing live-in-relationships
27. Write a note on Moore’s concept law and morality (NALSAR 2003)
28. Should Right To Information Have Been Granted as a Fundamental
Right?( NALSAR 2003)
29. The Hart-Fuller Debate.(CLAT 2008)
30. The Relationship between Constitutional Law and Administrative
Law.
31. Ordinance-making power: whether reviewable?
32. Executive Discretion And Article 356 Of The Constitution Of India:
33. Right to information and Judiciary
34. Law relating to Contempt of Court in India
35. Truth As Defence To Contepmt Of Court: In Re: Arundhati Roy &
Court On Its Town Motion Vs M.K.Tayal
36. Judicial review as a basic structure
37. Law of torts in India
38. Education as a fundamental right(NALSAR 2006)
39. The right to speedy trial
40. State liability in tort
41. Write a comment on Fundamental right Case
42. Social Rights and the Constitution of India.
43. Is The Supreme Court Disproportionately Applying The
Proportionality Principle?( Wednesbury test)
44. Changing perceptions of secularism
45. Judicial Review of Presidential Proclamation under Article 356.
46. Are Articles 15(4) and 16(4) Fundamental Right?
47. Appointment Of Non-Member Of Parliament Or State Legislature As
Minister—Scope
48. Reservations (CLAT 2008)
49. Torture as a challenge to civil society and the administration of
justice
50. Oriental and occidental approaches to law
51. Sentencing Discretion and IPC
52. Supreme Court of India and Social Jurisprudence
53. Need for socialistic jurisprudence
54. Rule of law and Democracy (NALSAR 2006)
55. Death Penalty
56. Fundamental duties
57. Write a note on the Amendments introduced in CR.P.C by 2005
Amendment Act
58. Reforms in Christian law of succession in India.
59. Developments in Muslim Law:
60. Ceremonial Validity of Hindu Marriages: Need for Reform.
61. Christian Law of Succession and Mary Roy's Case.
62. Treaty making power of a government.
63. Passing of Property in International Sale Contracts.
64. DNA Technology and Its Application in the Administration of
Justice: Problems and Prospects.
65. Lawyers and the Boycott of Courts.
66. Engagement of Supreme Court judges after retirement.
67. Independence of Judiciary –
68. Judicial Reform in Justice-Delivery System.
69. Ban on smoking at public places.
70. Alternate Dispute Resolution in India.(NLASU 2007)
71. Police and Personal Liberty
72. GATT AND INDIAN CONSTITUIONAL ISSUES (NALSAR 2007).
73. Discuss the historical school of jurisprudence (NALSAR 2007).
74. WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT—ROLE OF JUDICIARY AND
LEGISLATURE (NALSAR 2007).
75. Criminalization of politics (NALSAR 2004 & 2007)
76. Legal positivism.(NALSAR 2004)
77. “Minorities right to establish and administer educational
institutions. (NLSU 2006)
78. Judicial legislation (NALSAR 2007)
79. Political Parties in Indian context (NLSU 2006).
80. Changing Face Of The Legal Profession In India In The Era Of
Globalization (NLSU 2006)(Opening up of legal profession to
foreign competition-CLAT 2008)
81. Law as an instrument of social change (NLSU 2004 & 2007).
82. Human Rights Jurisprudence and Criminal Law (NLSU 2007).
83. NARCO ANALYSIS AND SELF INCRIMINATION (CLAT 2008).
84. PLEA BARGAINING (CLAT 2008)
85. Office of Profit under Indian Constitution (CLAT 2008)
86. Power to pardon…(CLAT 2008)
87. Comment on P.A.Inamdar Case(NALSAR 2003)
88. Theory of Justice and Rawl ( NALSAR 2006)


Remaining questions are in the attachment, please click on it……..
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf CLAT previous year solved question paper.pdf (318.4 KB, 68 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 15th, 2015, 04:06 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: CLAT previous year solved question paper

I wanted to go for law studies for these I should have to prepare for CLAT Examination? Please tell me About the Examination? And if you provide me the old Question Paper than it is good for my Preparation?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 15th, 2015, 04:10 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Re: CLAT previous year solved question paper

As per your question let me tell you that the Clat Examination is Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is a centralized test for admission to 16 prominent National Law Universities in India. The test is taken after the Higher Secondary Examination or the 12th grade for admission to integrated undergraduation programmes in Law and after Graduation in Law for Master of Laws(LL.M) programmes conducted by these law universities.


Paper Pattern for both Under Graduate

Pattern of CLAT 2015 (Under-Graduate Programme)
Exam Description
Total Marks 200
Number of multiple-choice questions of one marks each 200
Duration of Examination Two hours (02:00 hours)


Subject areas with Weight age
English including Comprehension 40 Marks
General Knowledge and Current Affairs 50 Marks
Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability) 20 Marks
Legal Aptitude 50 Marks
Logical Reasoning 40 Marks

Negative marking should be with the 0.25 marks on Each wrong Ans

Syllabus of CLAT for undergraduate

The different subject areas of the examination:
1. English including comprehension
2. General Knowledge and Currents Affairs
3. Mathematics
4. Legal Aptitude
5. Logical Reasoning


English with Comprehensive

this section questioned will be on understanding of the passage and its central theme, meanings of words used therein etc. The grammar section requires correction of incorrect grammatical sentences, filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words, etc.

General Awareness

general awareness there will be question from static general knowledge. Questions on current affairs will test candidates on their knowledge of current affairs
Mathematics

This section the question from elementary mathematics, i.e. math’s taught up to Class X.

Legal Aptitude

This section contains the topics from
study of law, research aptitude and problem solving abilities. Questions will be framed with the help of legal propositions (described in the paper), and a set of facts to which the said proposition has to be applied. Some propositions may not be “true” in the real sense (e.g. the legal proposition may be that any person who speaks in a movie hall and disturbs others that are watching the movie will be banned from entering any movie theater across India for one year). Candidates will have to assume the “truth” of these propositions and answer the questions accordingly.




Logical Reasoning

identifying patterns, logical links and rectify illogical arguments. It will include a wide variety of logical reasoning questions such as syllogisms, logical sequences, analogies, etc. However, visual reasoning will not be tested




for your better prepration here I am giving you the question papers of previous years for your better preprations.

the question paper are given below in the file.
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf CLAT question paper 2011.pdf (175.6 KB, 52 views)
File Type: pdf CLAT Question Paper 2015.pdf (1.92 MB, 53 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8