Go Back   2022-2023 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old July 18th, 2012, 10:13 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

I am from Karnataka and wish to do MA through distance education from Bangalore Open University Distance Education. Give me its contact no. to get more information about admission and courses.

Bangalore University (BU), Bangalore was established in July 1964. Here I am providing you complete contact information.

Contact detail:-
Bangalore University-Directorate of Distance Education

: Jnana Bharathi Campus,
Jnana Bharathi Post, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Contact No

: 080 - 22961006 , 22961005, 22961007

Email
: registrar@bub.ernet.in

Contact at the following numbers

Vice-Chancellor (Jnana Bharathi Campus) 22961001 23213172
Vice Chancellor (Central College) 22211792 22961202
Vice-Chancellor (Jnana Bharathi Campus) 080-23219295 (Fax)
Vice Chancellor (Central College) 080-22213052 (Fax)
Vice Chancellor (Email) vebu@vsnl.com

Registrar (Jnana Bharathi Campus) 23213023 22961002/6 (Centrex)
Registrar (Central College) 22214101
Registrar (Jnana Bharathi Campus) 080-23211020 (Fax)
Registrar (Central College) 080-22100187 (Fax)
Registrar (Email) vansanjzoo@yahoo.com

Registrar (Evaluation) (Jnana Bharathi Campus) 22961003 22961013
Registrar (Evaluation) (Central College) 22244082

Finance Officer (Jnana Bharathi Campus) 23215024 22961004 (Centrex) - JB
Finance Officer (Central College) 22293955 22961007 (Centrex) - City
Finance Officer (Jnana Bharathi Campus) 080-23211006 (Fax)

Academic - I 22961037
Academic - II 22961038
Academic - III 22961039
Academic - IV 22961040

Development Section 22961041

Development Officer 22961042
Establishment Section - I 22961043
Establishment Section - II 22961044
Estate Section 22961045
General Section 22961046
Receipt and Despatch Section 22961047
Syndicate Section 22961049
Transport wing 22961050

Finance Branch - I 22961075
Finance Branch - III 22961076
Finance Branch - V 22961078
Finance Branch - VI 22961074
Finance Branch - VII 22961077
Finance Branch - VIII 22961083

Computer Section 22961082

Examination - I 22961208

Examination - II (Ph. D) 22961242
Examination - III 22961210
Examination - IV (Preparatory) 22961216

LLB Marks Card Section 22961221

BE Marks Card Section 22961218
B.Sc., Marks Card Section 22961213
BA Marks Card Section 22961212
B.Com Marks Card Section 22961216
MP Cell 22961204
Examination - VIII (Revaluation) 22961211
B.Sc., B.A., LLB (Preparatory) 22961217
B.Com/BE/M.Ed/BBM (Preparatory) 22961219
PG Marks Card Section 22961290
PG (Preparatory) Section 22961214

Health Center 22961142

Confidential Section 22961222
Gandhi Bhavan 22961146
Guest House 22961632
Health Centre 22961142
IQAC 22961141
Public Relations Office 22961000
SBM - Nagarbhavi 23215056
Swimming Pool/Gymnasium 22961144
Telephone Exchange 22961149
Yoga Center 22961147

Map:-

Last edited by Aakashd; May 24th, 2019 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
NMIMS Distance Learning Contact Number
Guru Ghasidas University Institute of Distance Education Contact
Contact Number Of KSRTC Bangalore
IIHM Bangalore Contact Number
Phone Number of Distance Education Kashmir University
IISC Bangalore Contact Number
Calicut University School of Distance Education Contact Number
Contact Number of Annamalai University Bangalore
Bangalore University MBA Distance Education
Bangalore university correspondence courses contact number
Rabindra Bharati University Distance Education Salt Lake Contact Details
Annamalai University Bangalore Contact Number
Anna malai University Contact Number Bangalore
Bharathidasan University Distance Education Contact Number
CDOT Bangalore contact number
JTS Institute Bangalore Contact Number
MKU Bangalore contact number
Christ University Bangalore Contact Number
ECIL Bangalore Contact Number
ICFAI University Contact Number Bangalore






  #2  
Old July 18th, 2012, 01:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

The Bangalore University was introduced to support excellence in education. The university offers many Distance Education courses at the following level and it has established its study center at many places.

Under Graduate
Post Graduate
Post Graduate Diploma
Certificate Courses

Here is the contact number of the university:
Bangalore University DDE
080-2233445566
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 24th, 2013, 12:59 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

What is the contact number for Bangalore University Distance Education?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 5th, 2014, 05:38 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

I want to take admission at Bangalore University for Distance Program. So can you provide me information about the Distance Programs and also provide me contact details of the Bangalore University Distance Education?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 6th, 2014, 02:34 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

The Bangalore University was established in 1886.

The University is approved to UGC and accredited to NAAC.

The University is a Member of Association of Indian Universities.

It offers a wide range of UG and PG Programs.

The University offers several programs in distance mode.

List of Programs (Distance Mode)
Under-Graduate Courses
Bachelor of Arts
Bachelor of Commerce
Bachelor of Business Management

Post Graduate Courses
Master of Arts
Master of Science

Post Graduate Diploma Courses
Human Resource Management
Business Administration
Marketing Management
Rural Management
Hindi Translation
Applied Nutrition and Dietetics

Certificate Courses
Kannada
Nutrition & Dietetics

Contact Details

Bangalore University
Gnana Bharathi, Mysore Rd,
Bangalore,
Karnataka 560056 ‎
India
Tele: 080-2233445566

Map


Image


__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member

Last edited by Aakashd; July 30th, 2018 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 30th, 2014, 12:22 PM
Shankara R
Guest
 
Default Re: Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

Hi I want to do correspondence MCA, I cleared my BSc in 2011.I have work experience of 6 month in testing.How to apply for this?, what is the fee, and when I can apply ? please..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 18th, 2015, 06:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

I want to do Distance Education course from the Bangalore University so can you please give me the Contact Number of the admission office of this University?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 18th, 2015, 06:09 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

Bangalore University is a public state university located in Bangalore Karnataka.

The University is a part of The Association of Indian Universities (AIU), Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU) and affiliated by University Grants Commission (UGC).

It is accredited by NAAC with a grade A.

Here I am giving you the important contact numbers of this University

General Enquiry
080-22961000

General Enquiry - Examination Related Information
080-22961013,
080-23214417

General Enquiry - Examination Related Information
080-22961007

All the Information related to Correspondence & Open University Courses
080-22961261

Admissions for Under Graduate Courses
080-22961037

Regulations, Syllabus & Scheme of Examination of all the courses (PG, UG, Diploma, Certificate etc)
080-22961038

Affiliation to the Colleges
080-22961039

Admissions for Post Graduate Courses
080-22961040

Ph.D Courses
080-22961242

L.L.B Marks Cards
080-22961221

Contact Details:
Bangalore University
Jnana Bharathi Campus, Off Mysore Road
Bengaluru, Karnataka 560056

Map location:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 19th, 2015, 05:27 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

I want to contact Distance Education centre of Bangalore University so can you please provide me the contact number of it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 19th, 2015, 05:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Bangalore University Distance Education Contact Number

Distance Education, Bangalore University (DE-BU), Bangalore is a part of Bangalore University. It is offering courses for undergraduate, Post Graduate, Post Graduate Diploma and Certificate courses.

The vision of the institute is to promote excellence in education.

DE-BU Contact Number-

All the Information related to Correspondence & Open University Courses
Directorate of Correspondence Courses & Distance Education
080-22961261
to
080-22961267

Reception / Enquiry, Jnanbharathi Campus: 080-22961000

Other Important Contacts-

General Enquiry 080-22961000
General Enquiry -Examination Related Information 080-22961013,
080-23214417

General Enquiry - Examination Related Information 080-22961007

Admissions for Under Graduate Courses 080-22961037
Regulations, Syllabus & Scheme of Examination of all the courses (PG,UG,Diploma, Certificate etc) 080-22961038
Affiliation to the Colleges 080-22961039
Admissions for Post Graduate Courses 080-22961040
Ph.D Courses 080-22961242
L.L.B Marks Cards 080-22961221

Contact address

Bangalore University
Jnana Bharathi Campus, Off Mysore Road
Bengaluru, Karnataka 560056

Map location
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
correspondence diploma

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8