Go Back   2019-2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old May 30th, 2014, 10:00 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Common Law Admission Test previous year question papers

I want to give the exam of Common Law Admission Test 2014 and for that I need to get the previous year question papers so can you please
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Question papers of Air Force Common Admission Test of previous years free download
Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers
Indian Maritime University Common Entrance Test previous year question papers free do
Common Admission Test previous year question papers free download in PDF format
Common Law Admission Test question papers of previous years
Common Law Admission Test LLM entrance previous years question papers
Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test MCA previous year question papers
Graduate Management Admission Test previous year question papers
Air Force Common Admission Test 2014 previous year question papers
Common Management Aptitude Test previous year question papers
Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test MCA entrance exam previous year question papers
Jammu and Kashmir Common Entrance Test previous year question papers
Common Admission Test previous year question papers
Common Proficiency Test previous year question papers
Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test previous year question papers
Common Law Admission Test previous year question papers for UG courses
Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test previous year question papers free download
Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test previous year question papers of ME CSE
Common Admission Test previous years question papers
Common Management Admission Test previous year question papers






  #2  
Old May 30th, 2014, 03:50 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Common Law Admission Test previous year question papers

As you want to get the previous year question papers of exam of Common Law Admission Test 2014 so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

PART-1 ENGLISH


Many of the underdeveloped countries will promote the growth of their economies in one way or another no matter whether they receive substantial outside aid in the process or not. The character of that development, however, is likely to be strongly influenced by the types and amounts of aid available. The outcome is much more likely to be favorable, from the standpoint of the objectives for successful development set up previously, if there is substantial international aid than if there is not. By substantial aid I mean not only large amounts of technical assistance but also of capital. Initially, the capacity of an underdeveloped country to use capital productively maybe surprisingly small—limited by lack of organization, trained personnel, and other social obstacles. At this stage technical assistance is its main need from outside, with comparatively small amounts of capital, much of which may have to be in the form of grants for non self-liquidating projects in education, health, access roads to rural areas, and the like, if at this stage, substantial capital is available from outside to supplement what can be formed internally (and to stimulate internal capital formation, for it does that too) the rate of economic growth can be considerably increased, and the strains and frustrations and political risks of the development process are likely to be considerably less.
It is possible for underdeveloped economies to modernise themselves with very little capital from outside. Japan's import of capital was small, though some of it came at crucial times. The contribution of foreign direct investments to the advancement of technical know-how, also was greater than would be indicated merely by the size of the investment. The Soviet Union industrialized its economy with practically no aid from foreign investment capital except for the foreign-owned installations confiscated after the revolution, though it imported machinery in the early days on short-term or intermediate-term credits and hired services of foreign experts. Both Japan and Russia achieved their development in an authoritarian political and social framework. The outcome in both cases, from standpoint of the peace of the world and democratic ideals, was highly unfavourable.
In the absence of outside aid, the only way to accumulate capital is to increase production without taking much of the benefit in more consumption, or even while pushing consumption standards down. Where the people are already near the subsistence level this may mean extreme hardship. Somehow the people must be motivated to change their accustomed ways quickly, to work hard, and to forego present consumption so that capital investment can be made.

1. The passage says
(a) without foreign aid no underdeveloped country can grow.
(b) Underdeveloped countries must refrain from seeking foreign aid.
(c) The economies of underdeveloped countries are more likely to grow faster with substantial foreign aid than without.
(d) Underdeveloped countries are economically backward because their governments have not got their priorities right.
2. Substantial aid in this context means
(a) Technical assistance in the form of trained personnel.
(b) Capital in the form of bank loans and overdrafts.
(c) Large amounts of technical assistance and capital.
(d) A cheap and plentiful supply of labor.
3. The availability of substantial capital from outside
(a) Can help to stimulate internal capital formation.
(b) Does encourage wasteful tendencies.
(c) Seldom helps to accelerate the rate of international growth.
(d) Tends to discourage local capital formation.
4. The passage says that
(a) Japan imported substantial capital before it became modernized.
(b) The Soviet Union industrialized its economy with plenty of foreign investment capital.
(c) Japan rejected offers of substantial foreign capital investment at the early stages of its economic development.
(d) In the early days of its economic development the Soviet Union imported machinery on short-term or intermediate-term credits and hired foreign experts.
5. Which of the following points or statements did the writer actually make?
(a) Japan and Russia achieved their development in a democratic framework.
(b) Japan and Russia achieved their development in an authoritarian political and social framework.
(c) Japan and the Soviet Union would have developed faster had they relied on democratic methods.
(d) Japan and the Soviet Union are still among the underdeveloped countries of the world.
In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has error .
6. The tailor cut the cloth with a scissor that were blunt.
A B C D
7. If I had an opinion I could-have left the scene.
A B C D
8. The mistake was oblivious but they did not spot it
A B C D
9. The electric defeat of the incumbent party was expected.
A B C D
10. Among birds, the parrot is known for its lone life.
A B C D
11. The massages of the scriptures are relevant even today.
A B C D
12. Goa is famous for its natural sceneries.
A B C D
13. The boys and girls had their teas and walked on.
A B C D
14. Manali is more beautiful than any other hill stations in India.
A B C D
15. He won several awards during his carrier in the army.
A B C D

Pick out the most appropriate word/preposition from those given to fill in the blank in each of the following sentences to make the sentence meaningfully complete:

16. On account of his inefficiency, the officer was………….
(a) promoted (b) rewarded (c) depromoted (d) demoted.
17. The comedian made many good ………..
(a) funs (b) jokes (c) laughter (d) laugh
18. The man…………… to the police that his bicycle had been stolen.
(a) declared (b) complimented (c) complained (d) complaint
19. She has………….every misfortune with fortitude.
(a) borne (b) born (c) bear (d) bore
20. The house was………….during the owner's absence.
(a) stolen (b) robbed (c) pilfered (d) thieved
21. None of the food was wasted, …….. ?
(a) wasn't it (b) was it (c) were it (d) weren't it
22. Bread is made…….. wheat.
(a) of (b) in (c) from (d) on
23. A lot of people died……… Tsunami.
(a) of (b) for (c) from (d) on
24. I am much senior to you, ………. ?
(a) amn't I (b) am I (c) are I (d) aren't I
25. Everybody can't come in first,……… ?
(a) can't they (b) can they (c) can he (d) can she

Directions In the following questions a word is given in capital letters followed by four alternative words marked a-d. Select from the alternatives a word which conveys more or less the same meaning as the word in capital letters.

26. ANNUL (a) renew(b) expire (c) cancel(b) stop

27. DESIST (a) resist (b)stop (c) reluctant(d) persist

28. DILAPIDATED (a) broken (b) ruined (c) weak (d) (d) lowered down

29. INFIRM (a) dull(b) sticky(c) slim(d) unyielding

30. AVENGE (a) guess (b) retaliate (c) retard(d) hamper

Direction Select from the answer choices a word which is nearly opposite in meaning to the word given in capital letters.

31. DILATE (a) allow (b) disallow (c) contract (d) expand

32. CONSPICUOUS (a) important (b) insignificant (c) bravery (d) dangerous

33. ARDUOUS (a) strong (b) shady (c) easy (d) difficult

34. FALLACY (a) mistake (b) cheating (c) truth (d) weakness

35. HARBOUR (a) inject (b) digest (c) eject (d) assimilate

Directions:-, sentences have been split into six parts. The first and last parts have been numbered 1 and 6 and remaining parts named P, Q, R and S. While parts 1 and 6 are in proper sequence, parts P, Q, R and S are jumbled and not in proper sequence. Rearrange the jumbled parts to make meaningful sentences.
36. 1. Thirty-seven years later,
P to reiterate that the highest
Q. to farming, to food and agriculture
R. the time has come for us
S. national priority must be given
6. as the corner-stone of our economy.
(a) RSPQ (b)SQPR (c)RPSQ (d)QPSR
37. 1. It is on the basis of
P. that we have been able to
Q. a deeply democratic domestic-policy,
R. build a self-reliant economy,
S. self-reliance in agriculture
6. and an independent foreign policy.
(a) SPRQ (b)RPSQ (c)SRPQ (d)PQSR
38. 1. In order to enable
P their cropping pattern
Q. Kisans to rationally determine
R. notified by the Government
S. support prices are being
6. in advance of the sowing.
(a) QPSR (b)SPQR (c)RSPQ (d)PQSR
39. 1. First, we shall determine the wage costs
P. minimum wage for agriculture
Q. on the basis of the statutory
R. labour notified by the
S. state or the actual wages paid
6. whichever is higher.
(a) P R S Q (b) Q P R S (c) P S Q R (d) S R P Q
40. 1. Second, we shall include in the
P. labour input of the kisans
Q. the managerial and
R. at a higher wage reflecting
S. cost of production the
6. entrepreneurial role of the kisan.
(a) QRPS (b)RQPS (c)SPRQ (d)QPRS

1. The Supreme Court of India upheld the decision to implement the quota for
other backward glasses (OBCs) in higher educational institutions. The court,
however, excluded the "creamy layer" from being a beneficiary. The reason is:
(a) Creamy layer is not an OBC; it is a forward caste
(b) Creamy layer is politically powerful
(c) It can compete with others on equal footing
(d) The inclusion of creamy layer would be unjust.
2. Which Article authorises the Parliament to form new States, and alter areas, boundaries
or names of existing States?
(a) Article 2
(b) Article 3
(c) Article 6
(d) Article 8
3. The Speaker can ask a member of the House to stop speaking and let another member
speak. This phenomenon is known as
(a) yielding the floor
(b) crossing the floor.
(c) anti-defection
(d) decoram
4. All-India Services come under Article:
(a) 310
(b) 312
(c) 316
(d) 319
5. What is the duration of 'zero hour' in Lok Sabha?
(a) 15 minutes
(b) Half-an-hour
(c) One hour
(d) Not specified.
6. The State which bas the largest number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Tribes in
Lok Sabha is
(a) Bihar.
(b) Gujarat.
(c) Uttar Pradesh.
(d) Madhya Pradesh.
7. Which of the following Constitutional posts is enjoyed for a fixed term?
(a) President
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Governor
8. Which of the following exercises, the most profound influence, in framing the Indian
Constitution?
(a) British Constitution
(b) US Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935.
9. From which Constitution was the Concept of a Five Year Plan borrowed into the
Indian Constitution?
a) USA
b) USSR
c) UK
d) Ireland
10. The words 'secular' and 'socialist' were added to the Indian Constitution in 1975
by amending the
a) Preamble
b) Directive Principles
c) Fundamental Rights
d) All of the above

SELF STUDY KIT
About 5000 objective type questions and
answers
About 300 short answer questions and
answers
About 100 essays


1. The term contract is defined as “an agreement enforceable by law” in section
_________of Indian Contract Act.
a. 2(e)
b. 2(h)
c. 2(d)
d. 2(g)
Ans.b.
2. According to section 2(e) every promise and every set of promises forming the
consideration for each other is __________
a. Contract
b. Agreement
c. Offer
d. Acceptance Ans.b.
3. A proposal when accepted becomes
a. Offer
b. Contract
c. Promise
d. Agreement
Ans.c.
4. A promise not supported by consideration is called
a. Nudum pactum
b. Acceptance
c. Agreement
d. Proposal
Ans.a.
5. A minor’s agreement is void. This proposition is made in
a. Nihal Chand Vs. Jan Khan
b. Sreekrishnan Vs. Kurukshethra University
c. Mohari Beevi Vs. Dharmodas Khosh
d. Nanjappa Vs. Muthuswamy
Ans.c.
6. An agreement which is enforceable by law at the option of one or more of the parties,
but not at the option of the other or others is
a. Void agreement
b. Voidable contract
c. Valid contract
d. Nudum pactum
Ans.b.
7. When the consent of a party to a contract has been obtained by undue influence, fraud
or misrepresentation the contract is
a. Legal
b. Voidable
c. Void
d. Enforceable
Ans.b.
8. The term ‘proposal or offer’ has been defined in section
a. Section 2(a)
b. Section 2(b)
c. Section 2(c)
d. Section 2(d)
Ans.a.
9. A bid at an auction sale is
a. An implied offer to buy
b. An express offer to buy
c. An invitation to offer to buy
d. An invitation to come to bid Ans.a.
10. Who said “every agreement and promise enforceable at law is a contract”?
a. Austin
b. Bentham
c. Pollock
d. Salmond
Ans.c.

1. When two or more persons agree to do an illegal act or do an act by illegal
means such an act amounts to
a. Criminal conspiracy
b. Criminal indictment
c. Abetment
d. Constructive liability
Ans.a
2. In kidnapping, the consent of minor is
a. Partly material
b. Wholly material
c. Party immaterial
d. Wholly immaterial
Ans.d
3. P committing a murder removed some ornaments from the dead body. Though
the accused P was guilty of an offence of murder. The removal of ornaments
amounts to
a. Theft
b. Mischief
c. Misappropriation
d. Robbery
Ans.c
4. Kidnapping from lawful guardianship under section 361 of IPC can be
a. Of a person of unsound mind
b. Of a person under 18 years of age if female
c. Of a person under 16 years of age if male
d. All the above
Ans.d
5. Right of private defence of property against robbery continues
a. As long as the offender continues in the commission of criminal trespass
or mischief
b. As long as the fear of instant death or of instant hurt or of instant personal
restraint continues
c. As long as the offender causes or attempts to cause to any person death or
hurt or wrongful restraint
d. Both b. and c.
Ans.d
6. Assault or criminal force used in attempting to commit theft of property is
punishable under section ____ of IPC
a. 356
b. 378
c. 379
d. 384
Ans.a
7. Whoever, either prior to or at the time of the commission of an act does
anything in order to facilitate the commission of that act, and there by
facilitates the commission there of, is said to _____
a. Conspire the doing of that act
b. Aid the doing of that act
c. Abet the doing of that act
d. Instigate the doing of that act
Ans.b
8. X knows Y to be behind a bush. Z does not know it. X intending to cause or
knowing it to be likely to cause Y’s death, induces Z to fire at the bush. Z fires
and kills Y. Here Z may be guilty of no offence, but ____
a. X has not committed any offence
b. X has committed the offence of culpable homicide
c. Z has committed offence of murder
d. Has committed the offence of abetment
Ans.b
9. In which among the following cases, the Supreme Court held that “brutality is
inbuilt in every murder but in case of every murder death sentence is not
imposed”?
a. Regu Mahesh Vs. Rajendra Pratap (2004) 1 SCC 46
b. Union of India Vs. Madhusudan Prasad (2004) 1 SCC 43
c. State of Uttar Pradesh Vs. Lalit Tandon (2004) 1 SCC 1
d. Prem Sagar Vs. Dharambir (2004) 1 SCC 113
Ans.d
10. Whoever induces or attempts to induce a candidate or voter to believe that he
or any person who he is interested will become or will be rendered an object
of Divine displeasure or spiritual censure commits the offence of
a. Affray
b. Illegal gratification
c. Bribery
d. Undue influence
Ans.d

For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old October 29th, 2015, 04:32 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Common Law Admission Test previous year question papers

Can you please provide here previous year question paper with solution for Common Law Admission Test (CLAT)?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old October 29th, 2015, 04:39 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Common Law Admission Test previous year question papers

As you want I am here giving you solved question paper for Common Law Admission Test (CLAT).

Sample paper :
Directions for Questions 1 to 10:
Fill in the blank by choosing the most appropriate option.

1) A vote.............. of proposed at the end of the meeting.
(A) thanks were
(B) thank was
(C) thanks had been
(D) thanks was

2) During the recession many companies will........... lay off workers.
(A) be for
ced to
(B) have
the force to
(C) forcef
ully
(D) be for
ced into

3) She has good............. over the famous foreign languages.
(A) exper
tise
(B) comm
and
(C) contr
ol
(D) autho
rity

4) The Chairman pointed out in favour of the manager that the profitability of the industrial plant
had ........ since he took over the administration.
(A) arisen

(B) declin
ed
(C) added

(D) incre
ased

5) When the examinations were over............ went to Paris.
(A) me an
d Rohan
(B) land
Rohan
(C) Roha
n and me
(D) Rohan and I

6) Let's go forawalk...............?
(A) can we
(B) shall we
(C) cant‟ we I
(D) shouldn't we
CLAT Exam solved paper




Here is the attachment.
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf CLAT Exam solved paper.pdf (883.7 KB, 28 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member

Last edited by Aakashd; August 12th, 2018 at 09:05 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9