Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics





  #1  
Old May 29th, 2014, 11:41 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default State Bank of India previous years papers of clerk exam

I want to give the exam of clerk of State Bank of India so for that I need to get the State Bank of India previous years papers of clerk exam so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
State Bank of India Clerk previous years question papers in PDF format free download
State Bank Of India Clerk Exam Model Question Papers
State Bank of India Clerk Previous Papers
State Bank Of India Previous Year Question Papers For Clerical Exam
State Bank Of India Clerk Previous Papers
State Bank Of India Clerical Exam Previous Year Question Papers
State Bank Of India PO Exam Previous Papers
State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers
Previous years solved question papers for Haryana High Court Clerk Exam
Bank PO exam Solved previous years papers
State Bank of India clerical cadre previous years question papers free download
State Bank of India bank clerk exam question papers free download
SSLC state board exam Previous years question papers
State Bank of India clerk recruitment exam papers of previous years
Bank Clerk Exam Previous years Question Papers
DCCB (APCOB) bank clerk exam Past years question papers
State bank of India clerk exam Previous years solved question papers
Andhra Bank Clerk Exam Last years solved papers
Bank of Baroda Clerk Exam Last years solved papers
SBI clerk exam Previous years solved question papers






  #2  
Old May 30th, 2014, 10:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: State Bank of India previous years papers of clerk exam

As you want to get the State Bank of India previous years papers of clerk exam so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Directions—(Q. 1 to 10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.
Once upon a time there lived a queen in the city of Benaras. Her name was Khema and she was the wife
of King Bahuputtaka. One night, the Queen had a dream of a beautiful golden goose that spoke with
great wisdom, almost as if he was a sage. She told her husband that she desperately wanted to see a
bird just like the one in her dream. So the King asked his ministers to find out all that they could about a
bird such as this. He was told that such a bird did exist but was extremely rare and difficult to find. They
advised him to build a beautiful lake on the outskirts of Benaras so that he may attract such rare and
lovely creatures to reside there. In this way the queen might have her wish.
Towards the north, on Mount Cittakuta, there lived about ninety thousand wild geese headed by a
beautiful golden goose called King Dhatarattha. He got to hear of this exquisite lake surrounded by
water lilies and lotuses floating on the surface. The King had invited all the birds to come and live on
it, promising that none of them would ever be harmed. Corn was scattered on a daily basis in order to
attract the birds. So a couple of geese went up to their King, the golden goose and told him that they
were quite tired of living up on the mountains and would like to see this wonderful lake where they had
been promised food and protection. The king agreed to their request and took the flock down south
towards Benaras. Meanwhile, at the lake King Bahuputtaka had placed hunters all around in order to
capture any golden goose that happened to pass by. So the next morning when the headhunter saw this
flock of geese approaching he was very excited to see their golden leader. He immediately went about
setting up a snare amongst the water lilies and lotuses, as he knew that the leader would definitely be
the first to alight.
The whole flock came flying down in one mighty swoop and as expected it was the King's foot that
touched the water first. He was ensnared and could not escape. Seeing this, the other geese flew into a
panic. But none had the courage to try to free their king and so flew back to Mount Cittacuta for safety.
All except one. He was the chief captain, Sumukha. King Dhatarattha entreated him to fly to safety too,
as he would surely be captured if he stayed by his side. But Sumukha replied that he would never desert
his master in the face of danger and would either try to save him or die by his side.
At this point the hunter approached and as Sumukha saw him he decided to appeal to his compassion.
The hunter asked the golden goose how come he had not noticed the trap that was set. The golden
goose replied that when one's time was up it was no use to struggle against what was fated and one
must just accept it. The huntsman was very impressed with his grace and wisdom. He then turned
to Sumukha and asked why he had not fled with the other birds even though he was free to do so.
Sumukha answered that the golden goose was his King, best friend and master and that he could never
desert him even at the cost of his own life. Hearing this, the hunter realised that these were a couple of
rare birds of great nobility. He did not much care for his own King's reward and decided to do the right
thing and set them free. He told Sumukha that as he was ready to die for his King he would set them
both free to fly wherever they wish.
1. Why were the geese keen on visiting the lake in Benaras ?
(A) They were invited personally by king Bahuputtaka
(B) They were tired of their old lake
(C) They were amused by the water lilies and lotuses
(D) The lake was not very far from the mountains
(E) To lake was to be source of good food and protection
Ans : (C)
2. Why did the king approach the ministers ?
(A) In order to find out the best location for the lake
(B) In order to find out if a golden goose existed
(C) To enquire about his wife's dreams
(D) To devise a plan to capture all rare bird species
(E) To enquire about the best hunter in the locality
Ans : (B)
3. What advice did the ministers give to the king ?
(A) That no such golden goose existed and he was only wasting his time searching for one
(B) To create an artificial golden goose for the queen
(C) To build a lake in order to attract the golden goose
(D) To open a sanctuary of rare birds for the queen
(E) To have a beautiful garden surrounded by flowers and trees
Ans : (C)
4. Which of the following statements would best describe the qualities of Sumukha ?
(1) Betrayer of the flock
(2) The Selfless Goose
(3) Loyal towards the king
(4) The naive and ignorant goose
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3) and (4)
(D) Only (1) and (4)
(E) Only (2) and (3)
Ans : (E)
5. What was the king's intention behind building a lake ?
(A) To attract all rare species of living animals and birds
(B) To beautify the city of Benaras
(C) He did not want to go against the wishes of his wife
(D) He wanted to capture the golden goose
(E) He enjoyed bird watching and wanted to create a natural habitat for them
Ans : (D)
6. Why did the head hunter release the king, the golden goose ?
(A) He was impressed by his wisdom and nobility
(B) The geese were a rare species of birds
(C) The golden goose, King Dhatarattha promised him a handsome reward
(D) The hunter sympathised with the golden goose
(E) The hunter did not want the chief captain to lose a friend
Ans : (A)
7. Why did the flock of geese panic and retreat to Mount Cittacuta ?
(A) Their king took the wrong route to the lake and they lost their way
(B) Their king, the golden goose was captured
(C) Their chief captain, Sumukha betrayed the king
(D) They spotted many hunters by the lake
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 8 to 10) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed
in bold as used in the passage.
8. Desert
(A) Displease
(B) Encourage
(C) Instigate
(D) Escort
(E) Abandon
Ans : (E)
9. Exquisite
(A) Expensive
(B) Delicate
(C) Elaborate
(D) Wonderful
(E) Efficient
Ans : (D)
10. Snare
(A) Trap
(B) Alarm
(C) Plan
(D) Arrangement
(E) Protection
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 11 to 15) In each of the following sentences, and idiomatic expression or a proverb is
highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.
11. The team put their plan into execution the very next day—
(A) proposed a plan
(B) discussed their plan
(C) started thinking about a plan
(D) started carrying out their plan
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
12. Mrs. Nayak opened the discussion on the “alarming rate of poverty in India”—
(A) started the discussion
(B) gave her opinion in the discussion
(C) did not agree on the discussion
(D) welcomed the people to the discussion
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
13. The course of events made it necessary for Joseph to start working—
(A) events that were planned
(B) long list of future events
(C) A succession of unexpected events
(D) nature of events that followed after Joseph joined work
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
14. The new law on “Right to Food Safety” will come into force next month—
(A) be forced upon the people
(B) be associated from next month onwards
(C) be implemented next month
(D) be withdrawn next month
(E) be widely rejected next month
Ans : (C)
15. When the girl wanted to stay out past midnight, her father put his foot down ?
(A) gave in to her request
(B) walked away disapprovingly
(C) obstructed her from leaving the house
(D) requested her to be home on time
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 16 to 20) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it.
The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no
error, the answer is (E) i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)
16. Nuclear waste will still being (A) / radioactive even after twenty thousand years, (B) / so it must be
disposed (C) / of very carefully. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (A)
17. My friend lived at the top (A) / of an old house (B) / which attic had been (C) / converted into a flat.
(D) No Error (E)
Ans : (E)
18. A public safety advertising (A) / campaign in Russia (B) / hope to draw attention (C) / of pedestrians
crossing the road. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (C)
19. A cash prize was (A) / award to the most (B) / successful salesman of the year (C) / by the President
of the company. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (B)
20. The Renaissance was (A) / a time to ‘re-awakening’ (B) / in both the arts (C) / and the sciences. (D)
No Error (E)
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 21 to 25) Each sentence below has a blank/s, each blank indicates that something has
been omitted. Choose the word/s that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
21. Many leading members of the opposition party … to justify the party's decision.
(A) having tried
(B) has tried
(C) have been trying
(D) tries
(E) is trying
Ans : (C)
22. The state-of-the art school is … with a medical clinic and fitness centre.
(A) establish
(B) illustrative
(C) having
(D) equipped
(E) compromising
Ans : (D)
23. The Bhagavad Gita is a part of the Mahabharata, but it stands … and is … in itself.
(A) dependent, incomplete
(B) together, justified
(C) separate, dignified
(D) apart, complete
(E) united, connected
Ans : (D)
24. The artist's work of art is worthy … praise.
(A) for
(B) of
(C) to
(D) about
(E) to be
Ans : (C)
25. The charity … most of its money through private donations.
(A) receives
(B) borrows
(C) uses
(D) proposes
(E) invests
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These
are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or
inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt,
if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and
appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.
26. The ship
(A) was at sea for many days and finally
(B) anchored
(C) near the costline.
(D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (D)
27. Employees must familiarise (A) themselves with the health (B) and safety (C) mannual (D) of the
organization. All Correct (E)
Ans : (E)
28. The political (A) environment (B) is not condusive (C) to economic reforms. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (C)
29. The report (A) found that the safety (B) equipment had been very poorly (C) maintained. (D) All
Correct (E)
Ans : (B)
30. Some of our regular listeners (A) have complained (B) about the new programme (C) schedule. (D)
All Correct (E)
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 31 to 35) Rearrange the following six sentences / group of sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5)
and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below
them.
(1) The merchant greedily counted his gold and said, “The purse I dropped had 200 pieces of gold in it.
You've already stolen more than the reward ! I Go away or I will tell the police.”
(2) The judge, looking towards the merchant said, “you stated that the purse you lost contained 200
pieces of gold. Well, that's a considerable cost. But, the purse this beggar found had only 100 pieces of
gold”.
(3) Being an honest man, the beggar came forward and handed the purse to the merchant saying, “Here
is your purse. May I have my reward now ?”
(4) “This purse therefore cannot be the one you lost.” And, with that, the judge gave the purse and all
the gold to the beggar.
(5) A beggar found a leather purse that someone had dropped in the marketplace. On opening it, he
discovered that it contained 100 pieces of gold. Then he heard a merchant shout, “A reward! A reward
to the one who finds my leather purse”.
(6) “I am an honest man,” said the beggar defiantly. “Let us take this matter to the court. The judge
patiently listened to both sides of the story.
31. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
(E) 6
Ans : (A)
32. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 2
(D) 5
(E) 3
Ans : (B)
33. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 6
Ans : (C)
34. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearragement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 5
(E) 3
Ans : (B)
35. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 2
(E) 3
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 36 to 40) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered.
These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which
fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
The Bhagavad Gita is a poem of 700 verses which is a part of the Mahabharata. It is the only
philosophical song existing in all languages. Its popularity and influence have never waned. It …36…
light and guidance to the troubled mind in times of crisis. It is in the …37… of a dialogue between Arjuna
and Krishna on the battlefield. Arjuna's mind is troubled at the thought of the killings of his friends
and relatives. He cannot conceive of any gain. Arjuna is the …38… of the tortured spirit of man torn by
conflicting obligations and
moralities.
The dialogue proceeds and takes us to the higher level of individual duty and social behaviour,
application of ethics to practical life and social outlook that should govern all. An attempt is …39… to
reconcile the three paths of human advancement– the path of knowlede, the path of action and the
path of faith. But more …40… is laid on faith. There is a call of action to meet the obligations of life,
keeping in view the spiritual background and the large purpose of the universe.
36. (A) provides
(B) shines
(C) enforces
(D) secures
(E) seeks
Ans : (A)
37. (A) programme
(B) constitution
(C) part
(D) formation
(E) form
Ans : (E)
38. (A) conceived
(B) dream
(C) source
(D) figures
(E) symbol
Ans : (E)
39. (A) generated
(B) made
(C) established
(D) coined
(E) given
Ans : (B)
40. (A) important
(B) significant
(C) declaration
(D) emphasis
(E) blessings
Ans : (D)


1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters
of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such
word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your
answer as ‘Y’.
(A) I
(B) B
(C) L
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (B)
2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does
not belong to that group ?
(A) Stem
(B) Tree
(C) Root
(D) Branch
(E) Leaf
Ans : (B)
3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each
letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four
Ans : (D)
4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
How is SLIT written in that code ?
(A) UTGR
(B) UTKR
(C) TUGR
(D) RUGT
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
5. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called
‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows
underground ?
(A) Potato
(B) Guava
(C) Apple
(D) Banana
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference
between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None
Ans : (D)
7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical
series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in
the new arrangement ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be
coded in the same language ?
(A) 7&8*
(B) &7*8
(C) 7*&8
(D) 7&*8
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters
between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (E)
10. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very
beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in
that language ?
(A) na
(B) ka
(C) bo
(D) so
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 11–15) In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two
conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to
be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the
given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Read the statements and the conclusions which follow it and
Give answer—
(A) if only conclusion I is true.
(B) if only conclusion II is true.
(C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(E) if both conclusions I and II are true.
11. Statements : All stars are suns.
Some suns are planets.
All planets are satellites.
Conclusions :
I. Some satellites are stars.
II. No star is a satellite.
Ans : (C)
12. Statements : All fishes are birds.
All birds are rats.
All rats are cows.
Conclusions :
I. All birds are cows
II. All rats are fishes
Ans : (A)
13. Statements : All curtains are rods.
Some rods are sheets.
Some sheets are pillows.
Conclusions :
I. Some pillows are rods.
II. Some rods are curtains.
Ans : (B)
14. Statements : Some walls are windows.
Some windows are doors.
All doors are roofs.
Conclusions :
I. Some doors are walls.
II. No roof is a window.
Ans : (D)
15. Statements : All switches are plugs.
Some plugs are bulbs.
All bulbs are sockets.
Conclusions :
I. Some sockets are plugs.
II. Some plugs are switches.
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 16–20) Study the sets of numbers given below and answer the questions, which
follow :
489 – 541 – 654 – 953 – 983
16. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the
second highest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (C)
17. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order, which of the following will
be the lowest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (B)
18. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the first digit of lowest number is subtracted
from the second digit of highest number after adding one to each of the numbers ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (A)
19. If five is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the following numbers will be the
difference between the second digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest
number ?
(A) Zero
(B) 3
(C) 1
(D) 4
(E) 2
Ans : (B)
20. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third highest
number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 21–25) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions, which
follow :
‘A – B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is son of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
21. Which of the following means P is grandson of S ?
(A) P + Q – S
(B) P ÷ Q × S
(C) P ÷ Q + S
(D) P × Q ÷ S
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
22. How is P related to T in the expression ‘P + S – T’ ?
(A) Sister
(B) Wife
(C) Son
(D) Daughter
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
23. In the expression ‘P + Q × T’ how is T related to P ?
(A) Mother
(B) Father
(C) Son
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
24. Which of the following means T is wife of P ?
(A) P × S ÷ T
(B) P ÷ S × T
(C) P – S ÷ T
(D) P + T ÷ S
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
25. In the expression ‘P × Q – T’ how is T related to P ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Sister
(C) Mother
(D) Can’t be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four
combinations of number/symbollettered (A), (B), (C) & (D). Letters are to be coded as per the
scheme and conditions given below. You have to find out the serial letter of the combination, which
represents the letter group. Serial letter of that combination is your answer. If none of the
combinations is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. None of these :
Letters# Q M S I N G D K A L P R B J E
Number/ Symbol# 7 @ 4 # % $ 6 1 2 £ 5 * 9 8 3
Conditions :
(i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the vowel.
(ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and the last are to be
interchanged.
(iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters are to be coded as
©.
26. BKGQJN
(A) 9©$7©%
(B) ©9$7%©
(C) 91$78%
(D) %1$789
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
27. IJBRLG
(A) #89*£$
(B) #89*£#
(C) $89*£#
(D) $89*£$
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
28. BARNIS
(A) 92*#%4
(B) 924#*%
(C) 92*#%9
(D) 42*#%4
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
29. EGAKRL
(A) #£$21*
(B) £$21*3
(C) £$21*#
(D) #£$21#
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
30. DMBNIA
(A) 6@9%#2
(B) 2@9%#6
(C) 2@9%#2
(D) 2©9%#2
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 31–35) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H work for three different companies namely X, Y and Z. Not
more than three persons work for a company. There are only two ladies in the group who have
different specializations and work for different companies. Of the group of friends, two have
specialization in each HR, Finance and Marketing. One member is an engineer and one is a doctor. H is
an HR specialist and works with a Marketing specialist B who does not work for company Y. C is an
engineer and his sister works in company Z. D is a specialist in HR working in company X while her
friend G is a finance specialist and works for company Z. No two persons having the same
specialization work together. Marketing specialist F works for company Y and his friend A who is a
Finance expert works for company X in which only two specialists work. No lady is a marketing
specialist or a doctor.
31. For which of the following companies does C work ?
(A) Y
(B) X
(C) Z
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
32. Which of the following represents the pair working in the same company ?
(A) D and C
(B) A and B
(C) A and E
(D) H and F
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
33. Which of the following combination is correct ?
(A) C–Z-Engineer
(B) E–X–Doctor
(C) H–X–HR
(D) C–Y–Engineer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
34. Who amongst the friends is a doctor ?
(A) H
(B) E
(C) C
(D) Either E or C
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
35. Which of the following pairs represents the two ladies in the group ?
(A) A and D
(B) B and D
(C) D and G
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)


Directions : – Select the related letters / word / number / figure from
the given alternatives
1
Editor : Magazine
(a) Movie (b) Scene
(c) Drama (d) Director
2 Hinduism , Christianity , Islam : Religion
(a) Ear , Nose , Eyesight : Vision (b) Plus , Minus , Multiple :
division
(c) Winter , Spring , Summer : Season (d) Humid , Hot , Tundra : Region
3
WOLF : FLOW :: WARD : ?
(a) BROW (b) DRAW
(c) CRAW (d) SLAW
4 GRAIN : TIZRM :: BRAIN : ?
(a) XRIKL (b) YIZRM(c) OPRST (d) ASQMI
5 CUT : BDTVSU :: TIP : ?
(a) UVHJOQ (b) SUHJOQ
(c) USJHQO (d) SUJHOQ
Q-6 19 : 59 :: 17 : ?
(a) 51 (b) 53
(c) 55 (d) 57
Q-7 14 : 20 :: 16 : ?
(a) 23 (b) 48
(c) 10 (d) 42
Q-8 100 : 102 :: 100000 : ?
(a) 105 (b) 104
(c) 1003 (d) 1004
DIRECTIONS : (QUESTIONS 9 to 13) select the one which is
different from the other three .
Q-9
(a) Mile (b) Centimeter
(c) Litre (d) Yard
Q-10
(a) High – Up (b) Past – Present
(c) Often – Seldom (d) Fresh – Stale
Q-11
(a) 11 – 127 (b) 9 – 85
(c) 7 – 53 (d) 5 – 29
Q-12
(a) 26 Z (b) 24 X
(c) 22 V (d) 20 S
Q-13
(a) 8 , 64 , 112 (b) 36 , 6 , 206
(c) 48 , 4 , 202 (d) 9 , 27 , 263
Q-14 In the following series of numerals , which digit has maximum
frequency ?
846734378344563464348
(a) 8 (b) 6
(c) 4 (d) 3
Q-15 If the day after tomorrow is Friday , what day will the third
day after tomorrow be
(a) Saturday (b) Monday
(c) Sunday (d) Friday
Q-16 If the ratio of the area of two squares is 16 : 1 , then the
ratio of their perimeter is
(a) 4 : 1 (b) 16 : 1
(c) 1 : 3 (d) 3 : 4
Q-17 The shade of 18 ft high pole is 20 ft. . Find the length of
shade of 27 ft long pole .
(a) 36 ft (b) 30 ft
(c) 34 ft (d) 40 ft
Q-18 A scores more runs than B but less than C . D scores more than B
but less than A . Who is the lowest scorer ?
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D
Q-19 In the alphabets from A to Z , which is the third letter to the
right of the letter which is midway between K & S ?
(a) R (b) Q
(c) P (d) O
Q-20 If first November falls on Monday , then what day will the 25th
November be ?
(a) Tuesday (b) Thursday
(c) Wednesday (d) Friday
Q-21 The length of room is twice its breadth . If the area of the
room is 242 sq meters , then find out its breadth
(a) 11 (b) 10
(c) 12 (d) 9
Q-22 If the product of two numbers is 10 & their sum is 7 , then the
larger of the two number is -
(a) – 2 (b) 2
(c) 5 (d) 3
Q-23 Which letter is used only in one of the given words ?
Speak , Reap , Shark
(a) S (b) P
(c) K (d) H
Q-24 A tortoise covers one kilometer in 4 hours . It takes rest for
20 minutes after every kilometer .How much time does it takes for the tortoise
to cover 3.5 kilometers ?
(a) 14 hours (b) 13
(c) 15 (d) 12
Q-25 Of which of the following words , which one will be at the 3rd
position in the dictionary ?
1. socks 2. Shocks
3. Sharp 4. snooker
(a) 4 (b) 3
(c) 2 (d) 1
ANSWER
1 2 3 4 5
c c b b b
6 7 8 9 10
b d a c a
11 12 13 14 15
a d a c c
16 17 18 19 20
a b b a b
21 22 23 24 25
a c d c a


For more detailed information I am uploading 4 PDF files which are free to download:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8