Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old May 7th, 2014, 07:05 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default FCI Assistant Grade III Solved Question Papers

Will you please share the Solved Question Paper of FCI Assistant Grade III Exam??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Solved question papers of Informatics Assistant Exam
FCI Assistant Grade 3 exam Previous question papers
A.P Civil Supplies Tech Assistant Grade II (GGHR) exam question papers
RBI Grade B Exam last years solved question papers
Food Corporation of India Assistant Grade III question papers free download
FCI Assistant Grade III technical exam question papers
SSC FCI Assistant Grade III technical exam Previous years question papers
FCI assistant grade III (General) exam Previous question papers
FCI Assistant Grade III Exam Question Papers
Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination question papers
IB Assistant Officer Grade II Solved Question Papers
Solved Question Papers for Food Corporation of India Assistant Grade III
Previous year Question Papers of FCI for the position of Assistant Grade III
RBI Grade B Officer Previous Years Solved Question Papers
Model question papers of FCI assistant grade III
Question papers of FCI assistant grade II
FCI Assistant grade II exam previous question papers
Solved Question Papers for Postal Assistant Exam
FCI Grade III Assistant Paper II solved question papers
SSC Scientific Assistant Exam solved Question Papers






  #2  
Old May 9th, 2014, 12:38 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 21,891
Default Re: FCI Assistant Grade III Solved Question Papers

Here I am sharing the Solved Question Paper of FCI Assistant Grade III Exam

1- Name the animal rights crusader who was presented the Shining World Compassion Award from Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association.
(A). Vandana Shiva
(B). Sunita Narain
(C). Maneka Gandhi
(D). Sunder Lal Bahuguna
Ans. (C)
2- Lok Pal Bill is associated with
(A). Anti-Corruption
(B). Security
(C). Bio-diversity
(D). Global warming
Ans. (A)
3- Miss World 2010 is -
(A). Adriana Vasini
(B). Alexandria Mills
(C). Emma Wareus
(D). Mansavi Mamgai
Ans. (B)
4- The annual India-European Union (EU) Summit was held in Dec 2010 in-
(A). London
(B). Paris
(C). Berlin
(D). Brussels
Ans. (D)
5- Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of France?
(A). Dominique de Villepin
(B). Jean-Peirre Raffarin
(C). Francois Fillon
(D). Lionel Jospin
Ans. (C)
6- With which of the following countries has India recently agreed to establish hotline between the two countries’ commerce and Industries ministries?
(A). Poland
(B). Germany
(C). England
(D). Japan
Ans. (B)
7- Sanam Singh is related to _______.
(A). Tennis
(B). Badminton
(C). Discus Throw
(D). Archery
Ans. (A)
8- Which among the following are TOP 3 debtors of World Bank?
(A). India, South Africa, Mexico
(B). India, Mexico, South Africa
(C). India, Mexico, Pakistan
(D). Mexico, India, South Africa
Ans. (B)
9- Serbia has won the Davis Cup title by defeating
(A). France
(B). US
(C). Switzerland
(D). Sweden
Ans. (A)
10- The opposition parties had been demanding JPC of the probe in 2G spectrum scam. JPC stands for
(A). Joint Parliamentary Commission
(B). Joint Parliamentary Committee
(C). Joint Parliamentary Controversy
(D). Joint Parties Commission
Ans. (B)
11- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to -
(A). Zia Modi
(B). Aruna Roy
(C). Kapil Sibal
(D). Arvind Kezeriwal
Ans. (B)
12- Who among the following has won the Durand Cup held in New Delhi recently?
(A). JCT
(B). Chirag United
(C). East Bengal
(D). Mohun Bagan
Ans. (B)
13- What is India’s Rank in World Uranium Production as per the latest data of World Nuclear Association?
(A). 10th
(B). 12th
(C). 13th
(D). 18th
Ans. (C)
14- Which of the following is the first-ever pollution-control warship?
(A). Sagar Manthan
(B). Sagar Rattan
(C). Sagar Prahari
(D). Samudra Prahan
Ans. (D)
15- According to the Chief Election Commissioner SY Quraishi, the National Voters’ Day will be observed on
(A). Jan 5
(B). Jan 15
(C). Jan 20
(D). Jan 25
Ans. (D)
16- Which country stands at the top in 2010 Human Development Index (HDI) rankings of 169 nations in Human Development Report 2010?
(A). Norway
(B). Australia
(C). New Zealand
(D). United States
Ans. (A)
17- Where was recently a referendum held to support constitutional reforms?
(A). Iran
(B). Iraq
(C). Saudi Arabia
(D). Turkey
Ans. (D)
18- The 43rd Jananpith Award 2007 has been conferred on -
(A). Akhlaq Shaharyar Khan
(B). ONV Kurup
(C). Arundhati Roy
(D). None of the above
Ans. (B)
19- Recently in news Lavasa Corporation’s township project is situated in ___.
(A). Maharashtra
(B). Goa
(C). Kerala
(D). Karnataka
Ans. (A)
20- ‘Conversations with Myself’ is the book written by -
(A). Nelson Mandela
(B). MarioVargas Llosa
(C). Prince Charles
(D). None of the above
Ans. (A)
21- Which of the following has won the Best Film Award at 57th National Film Awards?
(A). Kutty Srank
(B). Lahore
(C). Paa
(D). Abohoman
Ans. (A)
22- Justice Nissar Ahmed Kakru has been appointed an the New Chief Justice of -
(A). Andhra Pradesh
(B). Jammu & Kashmir
(C). Tamil Nadu
(D). Kerala .
Ans. (B)
23- Who is the author of the book World of All Human Rights!
(A). Harish Salve
(B). Santosh Hegde
(C). Arundhati Roy
(D). Soli J Sorabjee
Ans. (D)
24- A new scheme for the health improvement of expectant mothers and ensuring proper nutrition for the newborns has been named as
(A). Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(B). Rajiv Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(C). Mahatma Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(D). Kasturba Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
Ans. (A)
25- Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy has been appointed as the Chief Minister of
(A). Karnataka
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). Kerala
(D). Tamil Nadu
Ans. (B)
26- Name the founder of the whistleblower website Wikileaks.
(A). Julian Assange
(B). Navi Pillay
(C). Phillip Adams
(D). Ben Laurie
Ans. (A)
27- Who is the chairman of Parliament’s Public Accounts Committee (PAC)?
(A). Jaswant Singh
(B). Sandeep Dikshit
(C). Murli Manohar Joshi
(D). Mulayam Singh
Ans. (C)
28- The theme of 17th ASEAN Summit was -
(A). Towards the ASEAN Community from Vision to Action
(B). Action Oriented Approach of ASEAN Community
(C). ASEAN with New Actionable Approach
(D). None of the above
Ans. (A)
29- Who is the author of the book Yes, We Can?
(A). M Karunanidhi
(B). Dr. Ramadoss
(C). Vaiko
(D). MK Azhagiri
Ans. (C)
30- Who has been awarded LG ICC Test Player of the year Award for 2010?
(A). Gautam Gambhir
(B). Virender Sehwag
(C). A. B. de Villlers
(D). None of the above
Ans. (B)
31- Who among the following became the first enlisted Sikh soldier in the US Army in more than two decades to complete basic training after getting a rare religious exemption for his turban and beard because the military requires his language skills?
(A). Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi
(B). Tejdeep Singh Rattan
(C). Bob Singh Dhillon
(D). Simran Preet Singh Lamba
Ans. (D)
32- The Nobel Prize winner for 2010 in Medicine is -
(A). Liu Xlaobo
(B). Mario Vargas Llosa
(C). Robert Edwards
(D). Akira Suzuki
Ans. (C)
33- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to -
(A). Zia Modi
(B). Aruna Roy
(C). Kapil Sibal
(D). Arvind Kezeriwal
Ans. (B)
34- The best actress award under the 57th National Film Awards for 2009 has been bagged by -
(A). Rani Mukherjee
(B). Vidya Balan
(C). Ananya ChatterJee
(D). Kareena Kapoor
Ans. (C)
35- Which of the following organisation recently celebrated the Silver Jubilee Year of its establishment?
(A). SAARC
(B). ASEAN
(C). APEC
(D). G-8
Ans. (A)
36- Jiaolong which made a trip into deep sea recently belongs to -
(A). U.S.A.
(B). China
(C). Australia
(D). Russia
Ans. (B)
37- With which of the following countries did India recently agree to set up a joint venture to co-develop and produce a new Multi role Transport Aircraft (MTA)?
(A). Japan
(B). Russia
(C). U.S.A.
(D). Poland
Ans. (B)
38- Which Indian state continues to top the list with an adult HIV infection prevalence rate of (A).40 percent?
(A). Mizoram
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). Nagaland
(D). Manipur
Ans. (D)
39- Name the country’s only government award for an environmental film.
(A). Vasudha Award
(B). Vasundhara Award
(C). Vaishali Award
(D). Vriksha Mitra Award
Ans. (A)
40- In World University Ranking which of the following has topped?
(A). The University of Cambridge
(B). Harvard University
(C). Yale University
(D). University of Oxford
Ans. (A)

41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called
(A). Cancun Agreement
(B). Kyoto Agreement
(C). Copenhagen Agreement
(D). London Agreement
Ans:- (A)
42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix?
(A). Fernando Alonso
(B). Sebastian Vettel
(C). Casey Stoner
(D). None of these
Ans:- (A)
43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night?
(A). Jim Corbett
(B). George Orwell
(C). Rudyard Kipling
(D). Dominique Lapierre
Ans:- (D)
44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises.
(A). Subir Bhomick
(B). Rajesh Shah
(C). Sundarlal Bahuguna
(D). Chandi Prasad
Ans:- (B)
45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashless-based health insurance scheme. They will be covered by
(A). Janshree Bima Yojana
(B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
(C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana
(D). Sampoom Bima Yojana
Ans:- (B)
46- Gangan Narang is related to _______.
(A). Golf
(B). Polo
(C). Boxing
(D). Shooting
Ans:- (D)
47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup.
(A). UAH
(B). Oman
(C). Saudi Arabia
(D). Qatar
Ans:- (D)
48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) women’s singles title is -
(A). Kim Clijster
(B). Vera Zvonaeva
(C). Liezel Huber
(D). Kveta Peschke
Ans:- (A)
49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack?
(A). Sagar Suraksha Bal
(B). Sagar Prahari Bal
(C). Coast Security Guard
(D). Coastal Protection Force
Ans:- (B)
50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is
(A). Universal Decision Review System
(B). Unified Decision Review System
(C). Umpire Decision Review System
(D). Unmanned Decision Review System
Ans:- (C)
51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games.
(A). Lin Dan
(B). Liu Xiang
(C). Sun Yang
(D). Tang Yi
Ans:- (A)
52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of -
(A). CRPF
(B). ITBP
(C). BSF
(D). RAF
Ans:- (A)
53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010?
(A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
(B). Aung San Suu Kyi
(C). Nelson Mandela
(D). Bingu Wa Mutharika
Ans:- (A)
54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was
(A). 54
(B). 64
(C). 75
(D). 85
Ans:- (B)
55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked -
(A). 50th
(B). 112th
(C). 20th
(D). 90th
Ans:- (B)
56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in
(A). Guilin (China)
(B). Beijing (China)
(C). Bangalore (India)
(D). Wuhan (China)
Ans:- (D)
57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for -
(A). Fourth time
(B). Fifth time
(C). Third time
(D). Second time
Ans:- (B)
58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul?
(A). A House for Mr Biswas
(B). The Masque of Africa
(C). India: A Wounded Civilization
(D). India: A Million Mutinies Now
Ans:- (B)
59- Who refused to accept the China – India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao?
(A). Kapil Sibal
(B). Karan Singh
(C). L.K. Advani
(D). Sonia Gandhi
Ans:- (B)
60- In which of the Following states India’s First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction?
(A). Gujarat
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). West Bengal
(D). Karnataka
Ans:- (C)
61- World Disabled Day is observed on
(A). Dec l
(B). Dec 2
(C). Dec 3
(D). Dec 4
Ans:- (C)
62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity?
(A). France
(B). Germany
(C). Belgium
(D). Japan
Ans:- (B)
63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a -
(A). Four Member Boby
(B). Three Member Boby
(C). Five Member Boby
(D). Six Member Boby
Ans:- (B)
64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue?
(A). Siachin
(B). Sir Creek
(C). Baglihar dam
(D). Jammu and Kashmir
Ans:- (D)
65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury.
(A). Haile Gebreslassie
(B). Duncan Kibet
(C). James Kwambai
(D). Patrick Makau
Ans:- (A)
66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by -
(A). ONV Kurup
(B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan
(C). Sir Mota Singh
(D). None of the above
Ans:- (B)
67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of
(A). 2012
(B). 2014
(C). 2020
(D). 2025
Ans:- (B)
68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at -
(A). 10th Place
(B). 26th Place
(C). 34th place
(D). 39th Place
Ans:- (C)
69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is
(A). Ronald Noble
(B). Nancy Octland
(C). Dilma Rousseff
(D). Michel Rud
Ans:- (A)
70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010?
(A). Madhya Pradesh
(B). Gujarat
(C). Bihar
(D). Haryana
Ans:- (A)
71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in
(A). 20 districts
(B). 40 districts
(C). 60 districts
(D). 100 districts
Ans:- (C)
72- Where is located the “Centre for Earth Science Studies”?
(A). Goa
(B). Bangalore
(C). Thiruvananthapuram
(D). Patiala
Ans:- (C)
73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)?
(A). Ashwani Kumar
(B). Amar Pratap Singh
(C). DP Kohli
(D). VS Tiwari
Ans:- (B)
74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact?
(A). Russia-Norway
(B). Norway-Sweden
(C). Russia-Finland
(D). Sweden-Finland
Ans:- (A)
75- India recently signed cultural accord with -
(A). Germany
(B). Australia
(C). Malaysia
(D). Indonesia
Ans:- (A)
76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the
(A). IAAF
(B). World Athletic Organisation
(C). European Athletic Organisation
(D). World Athletic Federation
Ans:- (A)
77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010.
(A). Telengana
(B). Naxal
(C). Kashmir
(D). AFSPA
Ans:- (A)
78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__.
(A). 1 January
(B). 5 January
(C). 31 December
(D). 25 December
Ans:- (A)
79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries -
(A). Japan and China
(B). Japan and South Korea
(C). North Korea and South Korea
(D). North Korea and Russia
Ans:- (C)
80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament?
(A). ONGC
(B). Indian Oil
(C). Air India
(D). Indian Railways
Ans:- (C)
41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called
(A). Cancun Agreement
(B). Kyoto Agreement
(C). Copenhagen Agreement
(D). London Agreement
Ans:- (A)
42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix?
(A). Fernando Alonso
(B). Sebastian Vettel
(C). Casey Stoner
(D). None of these
Ans:- (A)
43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night?
(A). Jim Corbett
(B). George Orwell
(C). Rudyard Kipling
(D). Dominique Lapierre
Ans:- (D)
44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises.
(A). Subir Bhomick
(B). Rajesh Shah
(C). Sundarlal Bahuguna
(D). Chandi Prasad
Ans:- (B)
45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashless-based health insurance scheme. They will be covered by
(A). Janshree Bima Yojana
(B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
(C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana
(D). Sampoom Bima Yojana
Ans:- (B)
46- Gangan Narang is related to _______.
(A). Golf
(B). Polo
(C). Boxing
(D). Shooting
Ans:- (D)
47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup.
(A). UAH
(B). Oman
(C). Saudi Arabia
(D). Qatar
Ans:- (D)
48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) women’s singles title is -
(A). Kim Clijster
(B). Vera Zvonaeva
(C). Liezel Huber
(D). Kveta Peschke
Ans:- (A)
49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack?
(A). Sagar Suraksha Bal
(B). Sagar Prahari Bal
(C). Coast Security Guard
(D). Coastal Protection Force
Ans:- (B)
50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is
(A). Universal Decision Review System
(B). Unified Decision Review System
(C). Umpire Decision Review System
(D). Unmanned Decision Review System
Ans:- (C)
51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games.
(A). Lin Dan
(B). Liu Xiang
(C). Sun Yang
(D). Tang Yi
Ans:- (A)
52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of -
(A). CRPF
(B). ITBP
(C). BSF
(D). RAF
Ans:- (A)
53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010?
(A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
(B). Aung San Suu Kyi
(C). Nelson Mandela
(D). Bingu Wa Mutharika
Ans:- (A)
54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was
(A). 54
(B). 64
(C). 75
(D). 85
Ans:- (B)
55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked -
(A). 50th
(B). 112th
(C). 20th
(D). 90th
Ans:- (B)
56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in
(A). Guilin (China)
(B). Beijing (China)
(C). Bangalore (India)
(D). Wuhan (China)
Ans:- (D)
57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for -
(A). Fourth time
(B). Fifth time
(C). Third time
(D). Second time
Ans:- (B)
58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul?
(A). A House for Mr Biswas
(B). The Masque of Africa
(C). India: A Wounded Civilization
(D). India: A Million Mutinies Now
Ans:- (B)
59- Who refused to accept the China – India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao?
(A). Kapil Sibal
(B). Karan Singh
(C). L.K. Advani
(D). Sonia Gandhi
Ans:- (B)
60- In which of the Following states India’s First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction?
(A). Gujarat
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). West Bengal
(D). Karnataka
Ans:- (C)
61- World Disabled Day is observed on
(A). Dec l
(B). Dec 2
(C). Dec 3
(D). Dec 4
Ans:- (C)
62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity?
(A). France
(B). Germany
(C). Belgium
(D). Japan
Ans:- (B)
63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a -
(A). Four Member Boby
(B). Three Member Boby
(C). Five Member Boby
(D). Six Member Boby
Ans:- (B)
64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue?
(A). Siachin
(B). Sir Creek
(C). Baglihar dam
(D). Jammu and Kashmir
Ans:- (D)
65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury.
(A). Haile Gebreslassie
(B). Duncan Kibet
(C). James Kwambai
(D). Patrick Makau
Ans:- (A)
66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by -
(A). ONV Kurup
(B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan
(C). Sir Mota Singh
(D). None of the above
Ans:- (B)
67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of
(A). 2012
(B). 2014
(C). 2020
(D). 2025
Ans:- (B)
68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at -
(A). 10th Place
(B). 26th Place
(C). 34th place
(D). 39th Place
Ans:- (C)
69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is
(A). Ronald Noble
(B). Nancy Octland
(C). Dilma Rousseff
(D). Michel Rud
Ans:- (A)
70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010?
(A). Madhya Pradesh
(B). Gujarat
(C). Bihar
(D). Haryana
Ans:- (A)
71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in
(A). 20 districts
(B). 40 districts
(C). 60 districts
(D). 100 districts
Ans:- (C)
72- Where is located the “Centre for Earth Science Studies”?
(A). Goa
(B). Bangalore
(C). Thiruvananthapuram
(D). Patiala
Ans:- (C)
73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)?
(A). Ashwani Kumar
(B). Amar Pratap Singh
(C). DP Kohli
(D). VS Tiwari
Ans:- (B)
74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact?
(A). Russia-Norway
(B). Norway-Sweden
(C). Russia-Finland
(D). Sweden-Finland
Ans:- (A)
75- India recently signed cultural accord with -
(A). Germany
(B). Australia
(C). Malaysia
(D). Indonesia
Ans:- (A)
76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the
(A). IAAF
(B). World Athletic Organisation
(C). European Athletic Organisation
(D). World Athletic Federation
Ans:- (A)
77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010.
(A). Telengana
(B). Naxal
(C). Kashmir
(D). AFSPA
Ans:- (A)
78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__.
(A). 1 January
(B). 5 January
(C). 31 December
(D). 25 December
Ans:- (A)
79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries -
(A). Japan and China
(B). Japan and South Korea
(C). North Korea and South Korea
(D). North Korea and Russia
Ans:- (C)
80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament?
(A). ONGC
(B). Indian Oil
(C). Air India
(D). Indian Railways
Ans:- (C)
81- The Nanhi Chhan programme is lending voice against
(A) infant mortality
(B) female literacy
(C) female foeticide
(D) declining sex ratio
ANS:- (C)
82 – Name the Parliament which has approved president’s pension overhaul plan causing a wave of protests in the country
(A) Denmark
(B) Sweden
(C) Norway
(D) France

ANS:- (D)
83 – Which state govt has decided to restore free power to the farm sector?
(A) Haryana
(B) MP
(C) UP
(D) Punjab

ANS:- (D)
84- Name the Miss USA who was crowned Miss World 2010 in China’s Sanya city.
(A) Alexandria Mills
(B) Emma Wareus
(C) Adriana Vasini
(D) Nikki Maria

ANS:- (A)
85- The proposed Renuka Dam project is being denied approval on the ground that it involves cutting down of a large number of trees. This project is associated with
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Andhra Pradesh

ANS:- (B)
86 – Who among the following has equalled Pete Sampras’s haul of 64 ATP titles by winning the Stockholm Open?
(A) Andy Murray
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Roger Federer
(D) Tim Moya

ANS:- (C)
87 – Which of the following books has not been written by Mario Vargas Llosa who received Nobel Prize in Literature 2010?
(A) The Time of the Hero
(B) The Green House
(C) Conversation in the Cathedral
(D) Wolf Hall
ANS:- (D)
88 – Name the former Argentine President and the country’s most powerful politician who died recently.
(A) Nestor Kirchner
(B) Criistina Fernandez
(C) Kanayo Nwanze
(D) Robert Zeigler

ANS:- (A)
89 – The IPS officer YS Dadwal has been appointed as the director-general of
(A) CRPF
(B) BSF
(C) CISF
(D) SSB

ANS:- (D)
90 – Who among the following has been elected as the first woman President of Brazil?
(A) Dilma Rousseff
(B) Maria das Gracas Foster
(C) Marta Suplicy
(D) Eve Morales
ANS:- (A)
91 – Name the Canada-based author who has lashed out at the Shiv Sena for its “sorry spectacle of book-burning and book-banning”, leading to the withdrawal of his novel Such A Long Journey from Mumbai University’s syllabus.
(A) Rohinton Mistry
(B) Salman Rushdie
(C) Amitav Ghosh
(D) Robin Sharma

ANS:- (A)
92 – A joint exercise named “Indradhanush” by the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Royal Air Force (RAF) of the _______ was held at the Kalaikunda Air Force station in West Bengal.
(A) US
(B) UK
(C) France
(D) Germany

ANS:- (B)
93 – Recently 2G controversy was in news. G stands for
(A) General
(B) Generation
(C) Government
(D) Gilt-Edged
ANS:- (B)
14 – Name the country in which more than 200 people died due to volcano eruption from the Mount Meraki, which means “Mountain of Fire”.
(A) Indonesia
(B) Malaysia
(C) Vietnam
(D) Laos
ANS:- (A)
95 – Adarsh scam is associated with
(A) Housing
(B) Defence purchase
(C) Duty drawback
(D) Allotment of Land

ANS:- (A)
96 – Name Saddam Hussein’s longtime foreign minister who was sentenced to death by hanging for persecuting members of Shilite religious parties under the former regime.
(A) Qusay Hussein
(B) Uday Hussein
(C) Ali Hassan al-Majid
(D) Tariq Aziz

ANS:- (D)
97 – Who has become the first Indian American woman to hold gubernatorial post in the US?
(A) Nikki Haley
(B) Bobby Jindal
(C) Kamala Harris
(D) Reshma Saujani

ANS:- (A)
98 – Name the Pakistan wicket-keeper who abandoned the team and flew to London and who announced his retirement from international cricket after revealing that he had received death threat.
(A) Tasleem Arif
(B) Zulqarnain Haider
(C)Shoeb Akmal
(D) Danish Kaneria

ANS:- (B)
99 – Guangzhou is the second Chinese city to host the Asian Games after Beijing in
(A) 1986
(B) 1990
(C) 1994
(D) 1998

ANS:- (B)
100 – Which of the following welfare scheme has been launched by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Mayawati to empower the poorest of the poor whose basic objective is to enable the beneficiaries to meet their daily needs.
(A) Mukhya Mantri Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana
(B) Kanshi Ram Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana
(C) Gautam Buddha Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana
(D) Bahujan Garib Arthik Madad Yojana

ANS:- (A)
101 – According to the 2010 Human Development Report released by the United Nations Development Programme, as per its Gender Inequality Index India ranks at
(A) 122
(B) 110
(C) 92
(D) 67

ANS:- (A)
102 – Aung San Suu Kyi is associated with
(A) China
(B) North Korea
(C) Taiwan
(D) Myanmar

ANS:- (D)
103 – Suggesting “gross injustice” in his four-month suspension from the British House of Lords, Lord Swraj Paul has resigned as
(A) Speaker of the House
(B) Deputy Speaker of the House
(C) Leader of the Opposition
(D)Member of the House
ANS:- (B)
104 – Karen rebels are fighting in the country which has been ruled by the military near-continuously since 196(B) Identify the country.
(A) N Korea
(B) Myanmar
(C) Vietnam
(D) Brunei

ANS:- (B)
105 – Name the person who has been secretary-general of Interpol for the past 10 years, and who has been reelected to the post for a third five-year term at the global police agency’s general assembly in Doha.
(A) Ronald Noble
(B) Boon Hui Khoo
(C) James R Clapper
(D) Kofi Annan

ANS:- (A)
106 – Justice Soumitra Sen of the Calcutta High Court is the second judge in the country’s history to face removal proceeding in the Parliament. Who was the first?
(A) Justice V Ramaswami
(B) Justice Subhash Bhattacharya
(C) Justice Subhash Kashyap
(D) Justice E Ahmadi

ANS:- (A)
107 – The government has approved amendments to the Enemy Property Act, 1968, to ensure that legal heirs can inherit properties of relatives who migrated to
(A) Pakistan in 1947
(B) Bangladesh in 1971
(C) Myanmar in 1947
(D) Sri Lanka in 1947

ANS:- (A)
108 – Name Lie former Comptroller and Auditor-General who is probing into the alleged irregularities in the Commonwealth Games.
(A) VK Shunglu
(B) VN Kaul
(C) Vinod Rai
(D) TN Chaturvedi

ANS:- (A)
109 – Name the Indonesian President who will be the chief guest at next year’s Republic Day parade in Delhi.
(A) Megawati Sukarnoputri
(B) Abdurrahman Wahid
(C) Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono
(D) Bacharuddin Jusuf Habibie

ANS:- (C)
110 – Name the veteran human rights activist of Pakistan who has won a keenly-contested election for president of the Supreme Court Bar Association, becoming the first woman to hold this office.
(A) Hina Jilani
(B) Asma Jehangir
(C) Sherry Rahman
(D) Maliha Lodi

ANS:- (B)
111 – Name Pakistan’s eighth President who died in a Rawalpindi hospital recently after a prolonged illness.
(A) Rafique Tarar
(B) Bulkh Sher Mazari
(C) Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari
(D) Asif Ali Zardari

ANS:- (C)
112 – Who among the following has not been appointed on the panel of interlocutors on Kashmir?
A. Dileep Padgaonkar
B. Irfan Habib
C. Radha Kumar
D. Vinod Dua
E. MM Ansari
(A) Only B
(B) Only A & B
(C) Only B & D
(D) Only D & E

ANS:- (C)
113 – The President of US Barack Obama arrived in India by
(A) US Air Force Plane
(B) Air Force One
(C) Delta Force
(D) Caravan of Hope

ANS:- (B)
114 – Name the New Zealand public television host who mocked Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit’s name and invited racism charge and resigned as a consequence
(A) Paul Henry
(B) Robert Edwards
(C) Carlos Barrios
(D) Li Rui

ANS:- (A)
115 – Name the person who has been named as the most powerful person in the world by Forbes.
(A) Hu Jintao
(B) Barack Obama
(C) King Abdullah
(D) Sonia Gandhi

ANS:- (A)
116 – The strike infantry units from India and Russia concluded joint military exercises whose thrust was terror attacks. The 10-day exercise was held in the Kumaon Hills near Ranikhet in Uttarakhand The exercise was named
(A) Vajra
(B) Rainbow
(C) Indra
(D) Malabar

ANS:- (C)
117 – Name the former Inspector General of Police in Kerala who has been sentenced to life imprisonment by a CBI Special Court in the case relating to the killing of Naxalite leader a Varghese in a fake encounter.
(A) K Lakshmana
(B) Girish Kumar
(C) L Ganeshan
(D) DG Vanjara

ANS:- (A)
118 – Who is the president of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)?
(A) Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad
(B) Sheikh Jabir Ahmad
(C) Sheikh Al-Sabab
(D) Sheikh Ahmad Ali

ANS:- (A)
119 – Who has taken over as Director-General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?
(A) Lt Gen Ravi Shankar
(B) Lt Gen Ata Hasnain
(C) Lt Gen Chandra Shekhar
(D) Lt Gen AU Shah

ANS:- (A)
120 – Who has ended the year as World No. 1 female lawn tennis player despite losing to Kim Clijsters in the final of the WTA Championships in Doha on Oct 30?
(A) Vera Zvonarevo
(B) Serena Williams
(C) Venus Williams
(D) Caroline Wozniacki

ANS:- (D)

121- Name the United Liberation Front of Asom’s self-styled deputy commander-in-chief who was granted bail by a court in Guwahati.
(A) Raju Barua
(B) Paresh Barua
(C) Arbinda Rajkhowa
(D) Bhimakanta Buragohain

ANS:- (A)
122- The Planning Commission rejected demands for an increase in the corpus allocated to MPs for development of their constituencies under the Member of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) scheme to Rs. 5 crore recently. How much does the government provide all Members of Parliament annually to develop their constituencies currently?
(A) Rs. 1 crore
(B) Rs. 2 crore
(C) Rs. (B)5 crore
(D) Rs. (C)0 crore

ANS:- (B)
123- Name the country which has announced that it would provide a whopping $(B)29 b as military aid to Pakistan to bolster its army’s anti-terror capabilities, notwithstanding India’s concerns that Islamabad has been diverting portion of such assistance against it.
(A) France
(B) UK
(C) Germany
(D) United States

ANS:- (D)
124- Name the classical flute exponent who will be conferred the Chevalier dans ‘Ordre Des Arts et des Lettres, the highest civilian award in France.
(A) Ronu Mazumdar
(B) Pt Amarnath
(C) Had Prasad Chauraria
(D) Praveen Godkhindi

ANS:- (C)
125- Which Indian state attracted the highest number of domestic tourists in 2009, according to data on ‘Indians travelling within India’ unveiled by the market research division of the Union Ministry of Tourism recently?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Karnataka

ANS:- (A)
126- Which Indian Professor has been named for the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) award?
(A) ANS:- (A)K. Sidhwani
(B) K.L. Supriya
(C) Anand Siyasubramaniam
(D) None of the above

ANS:- (C)
127- Which of the following became the first Asian country to sign a free trade agreement (FTA) with the European Union (EU) recently?
(A) India
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) South Korea

ANS:- (D)
128- Manavjit Singh Sandhu is related to_______.
(A) Hockey
(B) Shooting
(C) Wrestling
(D) None of these

ANS:- (B)
129- India signed the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage (CSC) recently. Which of the following statements about the CSC is/are correct?
I. The CSC seeks to establish a uniform global legal regime for the compensation of victims of nuclear accidents
II. US is the only permanent member of the UN Security Council to sign and ratify the convention
III. The Convention will come Into effect only after ratification by all permanent members of the UNSC
(A) I only
(B) I and II only
(C) II only
(D) II and III only

ANS:- (B)
130- Name the French-American mathematician who explored a new class of mathematical shapes known as “fractals” and who died at age 85 in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
(A) Benoit Mandlebrot
(B) Frank Adams
(C) Alan Baker
(D) William Kingdom Clifford

ANS:- (A)
131- 16th National Youth Festival will be held in
(A) Ajmer
(B) Udaipur
(C) Bikaner
(D) Jaipur
ANS:- (B)
132- The New and Renewable Energy Minister, Farooq Abdullah said that as many as 10,000 remote villages across the country will be electrified with renewable energy sources by March 2012 Much of the power is slated to come from the first 1,000 megawatts (MW) added to the national grid as part of the
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission
(B) Rajiv Gandhi National Solar Mission
(C) Indira Gandhi National Solar Mission
(D) Rashtriya Urja Mission

ANS:- (A)
133- Name the British author who has won the prestigious Booker Prize for his comic novel The Finkler Question.
(A) Peter Carey
(B) Tom McCarthy
(C) Howard Jacobson
(D) Ruskin Bond

ANS:- (C)
134- Which of the following statements about the MoU signed between Union HRD Ministry and the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) recently is/are correct?
(A) Mark sheets and degrees of students will be stored in paperless form
(B) Staff from educational institutions will be deputed for enumeration work undertaken by UIDAI
(C) Mark sheets and degrees of students will be imprinted with the “Aadhar” number of UIDAI
(D) UIDAI will assist in the conduct of a national common entrance test for college admissions

ANS:- (C)
135- How many gold medals were won by India in the Ashiad (2010)?
(A) 9
(B) 11
(C) 14
(D) 16

ANS:- (C)
136- Mike Russell cruised to his 10th World professional title in Leeds after defeating India’s Dhruv SitwalAns:- (A) They are associated with
(A) Golf
(B) Billiards
(C) Chess
(D) Tennis

ANS:- (B)
137- Who is the author of the book The Bridge-The life and rise of Barack Obama?
(A) Maureen Harrison
(B) Shelby Steele
(C) David Remnick
(D) Joseph Vogel

ANS:- (C)
138- “Ecology is Permanent Economy” This slogan is related to which of the following?
(A) Chipko Movement
(B) Narmada Bachao Andolan
(C) Appiko Movement
(D) Silent Valley

ANS:- (A)
139- Which well known US University was in news for announcing a partnership with IIM, Kozhikode and IIT, Kanpur to develop academic leadership development programs for higher education leaders in India recently?
(A) Stanford University
(B) Princeton University
(C) Harvard University
(D) Yale University

ANS:- (D)
140- What is the title of South African opener Herschelle Gibbs’ controversial autobiography?
(A) My Cricket Story
(B) To The Point
(C) New Era of South Africa Cricket
(D) None of these

ANS:- (B)
141- The National Advisory Council, chaired by Congress President Sonia Gandhi, submitted its report on the National Food Security Act to the Union government recently. Which of the following statements about its recommendations is/are correct?
I. Subsidized food grains should be provided to at least 90% of the country’s population
II. The entitled population is to be divided into two groups: ‘Priority’ and ‘General’ households
III. The price of food grains supplied to all households covered by the Act should be the same
(A) 1 only
(B) I and II only
(C) II only
(D) II and III only

ANS:- (C)
142- Name the medium-altitude and long-endurance Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) developed by the Bangalore-based Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) that was successfully test-flown.
(A) Sohrab-l
(B) Rustom-l
(C) Gada-l
(D) Dhanush-l

ANS:- (B)
143- Which of the following statements about the IMF reforms announced at the G-20 Finance Ministers and Central Bankers meeting organized recently, is/are correct?
I. BRIC countries–Brazil, Russia India and China–will see a decline in their voting shares
II. Europe will see a rise in its share as well as its representation on the IMF board
III. After changes in voting shares take effect, India will occupy 8th position
(A) I only
(B) I and II only
(C) III only
(D) II and III only

ANS:- (C)
144- Name the chief minister of Maharashtra who resigned over the Adarsh Housing Society scam.
(A) Vilasrao Deshmukh
(B) Prithviraj Chavan
(C) Ashok Chavan
(D) Shivraj Patil

ANS:- (C)
145- Who amongst the following is not related to the 2010 Nobel Prize in Economics?
(A) Christopher Pissarides
(B) Peter Diamond
(C) Dale Mortensen
(D) Liu Xiaobo

ANS:- (D)
146- VK Shunglu, who heads the two-member high-level committee set up to probe the alleged financial irregularities in the Common Wealth Games (CWG), has been given the status of
(A) a High Court Judge
(B) a Supreme Court Judge
(C) State Minister
(D) Cabinet Minister

ANS:- (B)
147- Which department of the government of India is celebrating 150 years of its existence in 2010?
(A) Customs and Excise
(B) Income tax
(C) Planning Commission
(D) Panchayati Raj

ANS:- (B)
148- In which of the following countries, Anand Satyanand is the de facto head of state (Constitutional Head)?
(A) Trinidad & Tobago
(B) Laos
(C) New Zealand
(D) Kingdom of Tonga

ANS:- (C)
149- Who is the writer of ‘Conversations with Myself’?
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) Nelson Mandela
(C) Barack Obama
(D) Khushwant Singh

ANS:- (B)
150- Who among the following has won the Shanghai Masters tennis title recently?
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Roger Federer
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Marat Safin

ANS:- (C)
151- What is the new GDP growth rate of the Indian economy in 2010 projected by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its World Economic Outlook report unveiled recently?
(A) 6.3%
(B) 7.2%
(C) 6.5%
(D) 9.7%

ANS:- (D)
152- Name the president of Hockey India who resigned from the post to honour her commitment to the Union Sports Minister, Dr. MS Gill, that she would quit after the Commonwealth Games.
(A) Girija Vyas
(B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Vidya Stokes
(D) Satvinder Kaur

ANS:- (C)
153- Which former Indian cricketer has been elected the President of Karnataka Cricket Association?
(A) Javagal Srinath
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Venkatesh Prasad
(D) None of the above

ANS:- (B)
154- Which of the following became the first tax haven to sign a Tax Information Exchange Agreement with India that will allow exchange of information on criminal tax matters with the Indian government recently?
(A) British Virgin Island
(B) Bermuda
(C) Bahamas
(D) Cayman Islands

ANS:- (B)
155- Asian Games 2010 were held in_________.
(A) Japan
(B) Singapore
(C) China
(D) India

ANS:- (C)
156- The WAN-IFRA India 2010 annual conference organized in Jaipur recently was on which of the following subjects?
(A) Telecom services
(B) Education
(C) Journalism
(D) Architecture

ANS:- (C)
157- Which committee has probed “misappropriation” charges against Calcutta High Court Judge Soumitra Sen in the removal proceedings initiated by Parliament?
(A) Justice Balakrishanan
(B) Justice B Sudershan Reddy
(C) Justice Jeewan Reddy
(D) Justice Aftab Alam

ANS:- (B)
158- The winner of recent edition of Ryder Cup (Golf) is______.
(A) Europe
(B) North America
(C) Africa
(D) Asia

ANS:- (A)
159- Who is the Governor of Karnataka?
(A) M.K. Narayanan
(B) Shivraj Patil
(C) Hansraj Bhardwaj
(D) None of the above

ANS:- (C)
160- Which football club won the Durand Cup?
(A) Chirag United
(B) Mohan Bagan
(C) East Bengal
(D) Churchill Brothers

ANS:- (A)
161- Who won the final match of men’s single Australian Open (Tennis)-2011?
(A) Novak Djokovic
(B) Andy Murray
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Roger Federer
ANS:- (A)
162- Name the former chief minister of Kerala who died recently.
(A) ESL Narasimhan
(B) VS Achutanandan
(C) BS Yeddyurappa
(D) K Karunakaran

ANS:- (D)
163- Army’s Strategic Forces Command recently tested -
(A) Agni-II
(B) Agni-I
(C) Prithvi-III
(D) Trishul
ANS:- (B)
164- ‘Decision Points’ is a book written by —-
(A) Barack Obama
(B) George Bush
(C) Bill Clinton
(D) Dr. Manmohan Singh
ANS:- (B)
165- Which of the following is not correctly matched about the Golden Globe Awards given on Jan 16?
(A) Best Motion Picture – The Social Network
(B) Best Actor – Colin Firth for The King’s Speech
(C) Best Actress – Natalie Portman for The Black Swan
(D) Best Original Score – AR Rahman for “If I Rise” from 127 Hours
ANS:- (D)
166- Consider the following statements about PAC:
(a) An opposition member heads the PAC.
(b) It has 22 members from both the Houses and cuts across parties.
Which of the above statements are true?
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)
ANS:- (C)
167- Who amongst the following 2011 Padma Shri awardee from sports field is wrongly matched?
(A) Sushil Kumar – Wrestling
(B) Gagan Narang – Shooting
(C) Krishna Poonia – Javelin Throw
(D) N. Kunjarani Devi – Weightlifting
ANS:- (C)
168- India is purchasing the gigantic C-17 Globemaster-III giant strategic airlift aircraft from -
(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) Australia
(D) England
ANS:- (B)
169- Who amongst the following is 2011 Padma Vibhushan Awardee?
(A) Analjit Singh
(B) G.V.K. Reddy
(C) Azim Premji
(D) Rajendra S. Pawar
ANS:- (C)
170- The Hindu Best Fiction Award 2010 has been conferred on —
(A) Manu Joseph
(B) Vikram Seth
(C) Anita Desai
(D) Arvind Adiga
ANS:- (A)
171- Who is the central vigilance commissioner (CVC)?
(A) P.J. Thapar
(B) P.J. Hudda
(C) P.J. Thomas
(D) P.K. Garg
ANS:- (C)
172- India’s first ‘Water and Wastewater Gallery’ was inaugurated in
(A) Kolkata
(B) Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Mumbai

ANS:- (B)
173- Name the chief executive officer of Prasar Bharati who has been suspended on charges of irregulatities.
(A) Vinod Rai
(B) MV Nair
(C) BS Lalli
(D) Ranjan Mittal
ANS:- (C)
174- The United Kingdom signed treaties agreeing to military cooperation including testing of nuclear warheads with -
(A) Belgium
(B) France
(C) The Netherlands
(D) Germany
ANS:- (B)
175- Who is the director of the film ‘Dil To Baccha Hai Ji”?
(A) Ajay Devgan
(B) Emraan Hashmi
(C) Madhur Bhandarkar
(D) Omi Vaidya
ANS:- (C)
176- What is Shivalik?
(A) India’s first home-built stealth warship
(B) India’s first home-built stealth aircraft
(C) India’s first home-built stealth unmanned aircraft
(D) India’s first home-built nuclear submarine
ANS:- (A)
177- Dilma Rouseff has been elected a the new President of -
(A) Brazil
(B) Argentina
(C) Peru
(D) Chile
ANS:- (A)
178- Who is the author of the book My Life With Taliban?
(A) Abdul Salam Zaeef
(B) Nayantara Sahgal
(C) RK Narayan
(D) Namita Gokhale
ANS:- (A)
179- Which year has been set as a deadline for withdrawal of troops by North Atlantic Treaty Organisation from Afghanistan?
(A) Year 2013
(B) Year 2015
(C) Year 2014
(D) Year 2016
ANS:- (C)
180- Name the governor of Pakistan’s Punjab province who was shot dead by his own bodyguard recently.
(A) Rana Muhammad Iqbal
(B) Salman Taseer
(C) Zulfikar Ali Magsi
(D) Raja Zulqarnain Khan
ANS:- (B)
181- Britain’s economy shrank by, a shocking ______ per cent in the fourth quarter of 2010, dashing expectations for growth; the data showed on 25, January, 2011?
(A) 0.5
(B) 0.6
(C) 0.7
(D) 0.9
ANS:- (A)
182- Ali Akbar Salehi is the foreign minister of
(A) Iraq
(B) Pakistan
(C) Iran
(D) Tunisia
ANS:- (C)
183- Who is the writer of ‘Curfewed Nigh’?
(A) Basharat Peer
(B) Martin Amis
(C) Johan Self
(D) Saul Bellow
ANS:- (A)
184- Judge Soumitra Sen has been found guilty of corruption by a Rajya Sabha- appointed committee and thus is liable for impeachment? He is from -
(A) Calcutta High Court
(B) Allahabad High Court
(C) Delhi High Court
(D) Supreme Court

ANS:- (A)
185- According to the Election Commission, how man national parties are there in the country?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
ANS:- (A)
186- 2011 Padma Shri Awardee Sheetal Mahajan is related to ____.
(A) ParAns:- (A)Jumping
(B) Mountain Climbing
(C) Weightlifting
(D) Discus Throw
ANS:- (A)
187- Which of the following has won the Ranji Trophy title after defeating hosts Baroda on basis of their first innings lead in the final in Vadodara?
(A) Delhi
(B) Rajasthan
(C) UP
(D) Punjab
ANS:- (B)
188- Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010 has been conferred on—
(A) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(B) Asma Jahangir
(C) Lula Da Silva
(D) Tony Blair
ANS:- (C)
189- Legendary vocalist, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi who died on 24 January, 2011 was a recipient of
(A) Padma Shri
(B) Padma Vibhushan
(C) Bharat Ratna
(D) Padma Bhushan
ANS:- (C)
190- Russian Parliament has recently approved the Russian-American new START. It stands for
(A) Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty
(B) Short Arms Reduction Treaty
(C) Serious Arms Reduction treaty
(D) Strategic Ammunition Reduction Treaty
ANS:- (A)
191- Recently the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the commencement of an Integrated Action Plan (IAP) in —
(A) 60 Naxal hit districts
(B) 80 Naxal hit districts
(C) 50 Naxal hit districts
(D) 40 Naxal hit districts
ANS:- (A)
192- Who has been named Time magazine’s 2010 Person of the year?
(A) Julian Assange
(B) Mark Zuckerburg
(C) Wen Jiabao
(D) Barack Obama
ANS:- (B)
193- A Parliamentary committee in January 2011 has given the go ahead to the revised tax treaty between India and _____.
(A) Brazil
(B) Switzerland
(C) America
(D) All of these
ANS:- (B)
194- Who is the author of the book Jawaharlal Nehru: civilizing a Savage World?
(A) Arun Shourie
(B) Nayantara Sahgal
(C) RK Narayan
(D) Namita Gokhale
ANS:- (B)
195- Name the chief minister who has been chosen as the CNN-IBN person of the Year 2010?
(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Bhupinder Singh Hooda
(C) Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(D) Nitish Kumar
ANS:- (D)
196- Tejas is
(A) anti-tank missile
(B) Surface-to-air missile
(C) Light combat aircraft
(D) civilian aircraft
ANS:- (C)
197- The New Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh is —
(A) Jaganmohan Reddy
(B) Chitranjeevi
(C) Kiran Kumar Reddy
(D) K. Rosaiah
ANS:- (C)
198- Who among the following has been ranked World No. 1 badminton player?
(A) Wang Shixian
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) Wang Xin
(D) Han Jin
ANS:- (C)
199- Amar Pratap Singh has been appointed as the new Director of ____
(A) Research and Analysis Wing
(B) Central Bureau of Investigation
(C) Prasar Bharti
(D) None of above
ANS:- (B)
200- As per a recent global report the country which tops the terrorism risk list is —
(A) Pakistan
(B) Somalia
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran
ANS:- (B)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Our Latest Videos
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old September 1st, 2014, 11:18 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Default food inspector question paper jan 2014

can u plz give me the link to download the food inspector question paper jan 2014..or plz u can directly mail to paragbagga@rocketmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9