Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old May 5th, 2014, 01:39 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Will you please share the previous year Mechanical Question Paper of ISRO Scientist/Engineer Written Test???

Here I am sharing the previous year Mechanical Question Paper of ISRO Scientist/Engineer Written Test

Which bearing offers lowest friction
(a) hydrostatic Bearing (b) Roller Bearing
(c) Aero- static Bearing (d) Hydrodynamic Bearing

In the viscous damped vibration, the logarithmic decrement value over five cycles is found to be 8.11. What is viscous damping factor of vibratory system?
(a) 20% (b) 25% (d) 15%

An elevator weighing lOOOKg attains an upward velocity of 4m/sec in two seconds with uniform acceleration. The tension (in N) in supporting cable will be (g=9.8m/sec2)
(a) 1204 N - (b) 9800 (c) 2000N (d) 11800N

A block weighting 981 N is resting on Horizontal surface. The co-efficient of friction between the block and horizontal surface is p=0.2. A vertical cable attached to block provides partial support as shown. A man can pull horizontally with a force of 100N. What will belth tension (T)-(in N-in the cable if the man is just able to move the block to the right?
(a) 176.2 (b) 196.0 (c) 481 .O (d) 981.0







Rest of the Questions are attached in below file which is free of cost
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf ISRO-Scientist-Engineer-Written-Test-Mechanical-Question-Paper.pdf (524.0 KB, 80 views)

Last edited by Aakashd; July 2nd, 2019 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
previous years question papers
previous years question papers
previous years question papers
MP PMT Previous Years Question Papers Pdf
Previous Years Question Papers of MH CET
Previous Years IIT JEE Question Papers
IIT JEE Question Papers Of Previous Years
ISRO Previous Question Papers Electronics
B.Ed Previous years question papers
Previous year question papers of ISRO for the post of Scientists
ISRO Previous year question papers for ECE
ISRO ECE Exam Previous Year's Question Papers
ISRO entrance exam previous year question papers
FCI Previous Years Question Papers
ISRO Previous Question Papers IT
Previous years question papers of PG TRB
Previous years LIC AAO Question Papers
ISRO Answer keys of previous years papers
Previous years question papers of NID
Previous year question papers of ISRO






  #2  
Old January 21st, 2015, 12:59 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: ISRO Previous years question papers

You need ISRO Scientist/Engineers SC Mechanical exam paper, here I am giving:
ISRO Mechanical paper
1. Which one of the following represents open thermodynamic system ?

(a) Manual ice cream freezer

(b) Centrifugal pump (Ans)

(c) Pressure cooker

(d) Bomb calorimeter



2. A thermodynamic system is considered to be an isolated one if

(a) Mass transfer and entropy change are zero

(b) Entropy change and energy transfer are zero

(c) Energy transfer and mass transfer are zero (Ans)

(d) Mass transfer and volume change are zero



3. Reduced pressure is

(a) Always less than atmospheric pressure

(b) Always unity

(c) An index of molecular position of a gas (Ans)

(d) Dimensionless



4. Match List - I with List - II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List - I

(A) n = ¥

(B) n = 1.4

(C) n = 1.0

(D) n = 0

Codes :

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 4 3 2 1 (Ans)

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 4 2 3 1

(d) 1 2 3 4



5. Match List-I with List - II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List - I List - I

(A) Interchange of matter is not possible in a 1. Open system

(B) Any processes in which the system returns to its 2. System
original condition or state is called

(C) Interchange of matter is possible in a 3. Closed system

(D) The quantity of matter under consideration 4. Cycle
in thermodynamics is called

Codes :

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 2 4 1 3

(d) 3 4 1 2 (Ans)



6. A closed system is one in which

(a) Mass does not cross boundaries of the system, though energy may do so (Ans)

(b) Mass crosses the boundary but not the energy

(c) Neither mass nor energy cross the boundary of the system

(d) Both energy and mass cross the boundaries of the system



7. Work transfer between the system and the surroundings

(a) Is a point function

(b) Is always given by ∫ P dv

(c) is a function of pressure only

(d) Depends on the path followed by the system (Ans)



8. Air is being forced by the bicycle pump into a tyre against a pressure of 4.5 bars. A slow downward movement of the piston can be approximated as

(a) Isobaric process

(b) Adiabatic process

(c) Throttling process

(d) Isothermal process (Ans)



9. Isentropic flow is

(a) Irreversible adiabatic flow

(b) Reversible adiabatic flow (Ans)

(c) Ideal fluid flow

(d) Frictionless reversible flow



10. Increase in entropy of a system represents

(a) Increase in availability

(b) Increase in temperature

(c) Decrease in pressure

(d) Degradation of energy (Ans)



11. The value of ∮dQ/T for an irreversible cycle is

(a) Equal to zero

(b) Greater than zero (Ans)

(c) Less than zero

(d) Unity



12. Lowest COP is of vapour

(a) Compression cycle with superheated vapour

(b) Compression cycle with dry compression

(c) Compression cycle with wet compression

(d) Absorption cycle (Ans)



13. The cycle in which heat is supplied at constant volume and rejected at constant pressure is known as

(a) Dual combustion cycle

(b) Diesel cycle

(c) Atkinson cycle (Ans)

(d) Rankine cycle



14. The boundary layer separation occurs when

(a) Pressure gradient is positive

(b) Pressure gradient is zero

(c) Pressure gradient is negative (Ans)

(d) None of the above



15. For minimum work input in a two-stage compression process the intermediate pressure is the

(a) Arithmetic mean of suction and discharge pressures

(b) Logarithmic mean of suction and discharge pressures

(c) Geometric mean of suction and discharge pressures (Ans)

(d) Hyperbolic mean of suction and discharge pressures



16. Air injection in IC engine refers to injection of

(a) Air only

(b) Liquid fuel only

(c) Liquid fuel and air (Ans)

(d) Supercharging air



17. Supercharging is the process of

(a) Supplying the intake of an engine with air at a density greater than the density of the surrounding atmosphere (Ans)

(b) Providing forced cooling air

(c) Injection of compressed air to remove combustion products fully

(d) Raising exhaust pressure



18. Turbo prop-engine has the following additional feature over the turbojet

(a) Propeller (Ans)

(b) Diffuser

(c) Starting engine

(d) Turbine and combustion chamber



19. In the SI engine, highest concentration of unburned hydrocarbon is observed during

(a) Maximum load (Ans)

(b) Acceleration

(c) Deceleration

(d) Idling



20. Match List-I with List - II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List - I List - I

(A) The rich mixture which provides maximum 1. Hydrocarbon emission
power gives large amounts of

(B) The condition like wall quenching and wall 2. NOx in exhaust gases
deposits result in

(C) Addition of tetraethyl lead is being eliminated 3. CO and hydrocarbons in exhaust gases
because of

(D) The normal compression ratio is dropped from 4. Adverse effects on exhaust emission
10.5 : 1 to 8 : 1

Codes :

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 3 1 4 2 (Ans)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 23rd, 2021, 07:59 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: ISRO Previous years question papers

I want take part in ISRO Purchase And Stores Officer Recruitment Exam and now I want its answer key of 2007,2008,2011,2012,2018 so analyze my performance so can anyone provide me?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8