Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 30th, 2014, 05:21 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Placement Papers of Syntel

Will you please provide me question paper for Placement examination of Syntel
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Syntel Placement Aptitude Question Paper
Syntel Placement paper pattern
Syntel Placement Papers
Syntel Online Placement Papers with Answers
Tata Consultancy Services placement papers and aptitude question papers
Question papers of Syntel?
Recent Syntel Placement paper
Syntel question papers
Books Referred For Syntel Placement Exam
Syntel previous year papers
Placement Question Paper for Syntel
Entrance Exam Net Syntel Placement Papers
IBM Placement Papers
Previous year placement papers of Syntel Company
HCL Placement Papers
IBM Placement Papers
Aptitude question papers and Placement papers of TCS
Placement Question Paper of Syntel
Need Syntel Placement Paper
HCL Placement papers






  #2  
Old May 2nd, 2014, 01:42 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,856
Default Re: Placement Papers of Syntel

Here I am giving you question paper for Placement examination of Syntel


Syntel sample question paper

Q1. In a circus there are five entertainers P, Q, R, S, T. There is a card player, a fire walker and a joker in the circus. T is the husband of a member of the circus and the two are the only married couple in the circus. Q is the brother of R. Q is neither a fire walker nor a joker. None of the women is either a card player or a joker. P and S are unmarried and neither of them is a card player or a fire walker or a joker.
Which of the following entertainers is T’s wife?
S
R
Q
P

Q2. Find out the one word among the options which cannot be formed by using the letters of the word as given in each question.
PREDICTION
ACTION
PICKED
DESIRE
CREDIT

Q3. Question contains four scattered segments of a sentence. Indicate the sequence which correctly assembles the segments and completes the sentence.
a. which naturally lacks in conviction
b. but the theory too is interesting
c. though there is a great deal of theory without application
d. the successful application of any art is delightful
d b c a
b d c a
c d a b
a b c d



Q4. Choose the word or phrase which best completes the sentence.
Anil entered college .....
when sixteen years were his age
at sixteen years age
when he had sixteen years
at the age of sixteen

Q5. If * represents addition and $ represents subtraction, what is the value of the following expression?
5 * 15 $ 15 $ 10 $ 20 * 25 $ 35 * 25 $ 20 * 25 $ 10
-15
-20
15
20

Q6. Each question has a set of four statements. Each statement has three segments. Choose the alternative where the third segment in the statement can be logically deduced using both the preceding two, but not just from one of them.
A. No ghosts laugh; some who laugh are demons; some demons are not ghosts.
B. Some lunatic people are guitarists; all lunatic people are vocalists; some vocalists are guitarists.
C. All jesters are colourful; some jesters do not sing; some singers are not colourful.
D. Soccer players indulge in betting; those who bet are punished; those who are punished are not soccer players.
A and B only
C only
A only
A and D



Q7. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
We are looking forward to see you again.
forward to see
None of these
forward to seen
forward to seeing

Q8. Solve the following question:.
If Tanja is younger than Tarunya, Tanya is younger than Tobaiah and Tobaiah is as old as Tarunya then which of the following statements is necessarily true ?
Tanya is older than Tanja.
We cannot make any inference on the ages of Tanja and Tanya.
Tanja is as old as Tanya.
Tanja is older than Tanya.

Q9. Identify the pair of words which has a relationship similar to the pair in question.
Pale: Tale
Story : Epic
Habit : Old
Custom : Solemn
Foil : Toil



Q10. If $ represents addition and * represents subtraction, what is the value of the following expression?
15 * 5 $ 15 $ 10 $ 30 * 25 * 35 * 25 $ 20 * 25 * 20
30
-45
10
-25

Q11. In a certain code language if “METRO” is coded as NGWVT, then how will you cod “MANGO”
NCQJT
NBQKT
NCPKT
NCQKT

Q12. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
In his middle age even he preferred working hard than to amusing himself.
Even in his middle age
In his middle age too
None of these
In his middle age even



Q13. Each question has a set of four statements. Each statement has three segments. Choose the alternative where the third segment in the statement can be logically deduced using both the preceding two, but not just from one of them.
A. No clerks cry; Some who cry are phoenixes; Some phoenixes are not clerks.
B. All dreams are colourful; Some dreams are not scary; Some that are scary are not colourful.
C. Jesters indulge in lying; Those who lie are crucified; Some who are crucified are not jesters.
D. Some modern artists are moody; All modern artists are gourmands; Some gourmands are moody.
D only
A and B
C only
A and D

Q14. Read the paragraph carefully and answer the questions below it.
(i) A,B,C,D,E,F and G are sitting on a wall and all of them are facing east.
(ii) C is on the immediate right of D.
(iii) B is at an extreme end and has E as his neighbour.
(iv) G is between E and F.
(v) D is sitting third from the south end.
Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends?
FB
AB
CB
AE

Q15. Identify the pair of words which has a relationship similar to the pair in question.
Crime : Accomplice
Journey : Train
Legislation : Parliament
Repair : Mechanic
Textbook: Co-author



Q16. Each question has a main statement followed by four statements labeled A, B, C and D. Choose the ordered pair of statements where the first statement implies the second and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement.
Whenever Sam walked in the park, he noticed a rainbow.
A. Sam did not walk in the park.
B. Sam did not notice a rainbow.
C. Sam noticed a rainbow.
D. Sam walked in the park.
C D
A B and C D
A B
D C

Q17. There are 4 items presented here.
BGSRUTPEUPTRE; BGSRTUPEUPTRE; BGSRTUPEUPRTE; BSGRTUEPUPTRE
Mark 1, if only 1 item is different from others.
Mark 2, if 2 items are differerent from the remaining two.
Mark 3, all items are different.
Mark 4 if all items are the same and no item is different from the others.

Q18. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
Of the three branches of the armed service, the Air Force has been the more favoured in recent years.
has been the more
have been the most
have been the more
has been the most



Q19. The most vulnerable section of the society from the point of view is the students.
However if these become violent, the antisocial elements get encouraged and undisciplined and put all proper working out of gear.
a. Revolutionary and new fledged ideas have a great appeal to them.
b. Agitations may be non-violent methods of protest.
c. They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.
d. They are to be taught that without discipline they cannot get proper education.
bcad
dcab
acbd
acdb

Q20. The following CAPITALIZED pair of words is followed by four other pairs. Choose the pair, which has a relationship similar to that in the capitalized pair.
MONEY : EMBEZZLEMENT
Radiation : Bomb
Writing : Plagiarism
Remarks : Insult
Bank : Cashier

Q21. Sentence has been broken up into four parts sequentially. Choose the part which has a mistake or word(s) not quite appropriate.
have always adviced
Advocates of non-violence
to the most complex problems.
peaceful solutions



Q22. What day of the week would be 26th March, 2023?
Tuesday
Monday
Sunday
Frida

Q23. For each question in this section, select the best answer.
Now is an excellent time to invest in the catering business. A survey conducted by Weddings magazine found that 70 percent of the magazine’s readers want a catered wedding reception. An analysis of the catering industry, however, shows that the current number of caterers serve only 55 percent of the weddings likely to occur each year.
Which of the following, if true, would undermine the validity of the investment advice in the paragraph above?
Only half of all catered wedding receptions include sit-down meals.
Approximately a quarter of all weddings take place without a reception.
The average wedding reception involves between 50 to 100 guests.
Only half of those who say they want to have a catered wedding actually have one.

Q24. Read the question below to answer the question.
A mobile is found in the bus. The driver asks two passangers A and B if they know the owner. A says “I am the owner” and B says “I don’t know the owner. The mobile does not belong to A". If one of them is lying, which of the following is true?
Cannot say
B is the owner.
A is the owner.
A is not the owner.



Q25. A sentence is broken up into four parts sequentially. Choose the part that has an error.

overnight
felt badly about
losing all his crop
The farmer

Q26. The following are the details of the score of 5 students in 5 subjects– Hindi, Math, English, Science and Social Science. The maximum marks of the test in each of these subjects is 20.
The highest scorer scored a total of 90 marks in all subjects put together. Mala got 13 in Math and Miralini 10 in Science. Malathi’s total was less than Mala’s. Malini is one of these 5 students. Madhuri got as many marks as Miralini. None got 20 marks in any subject. Who scored the highest total in all these subjects put together?
Malini
Madhuri
Malathi
Miralini

Q27. Answer each of these questions independently
From a bag containing 34 balls, one ball weighs 4 grams and all the other weigh 5 grams each. Using a simple balance where balls can be kept on either pan, what is the minimum weighs required to identify the defective ball?
4
5
7
3



Q28. Select the best answer.
Reading poetry in translation has been described as an experience akin to looking at the wrong side of a carpet, for a translation can seldom match the colour and the sheen of the original. A harsh pronouncement no doubt, but contains an element of truth.
Which of the following can be inferred from the passage ?
A good translator is one who has expertise in both languages.
Certain literary works cannot be translated from one language to another.
Poetry is similar to a carpet in its colour and sheen.
A translated work often doesn’t have the beauty of the original.

Q29. The following CAPITALIZED pair of words is followed by four other pairs. Choose the pair, which has a relationship similar to that in the capitalized pair.
DISCOVER : SEARCH
Settle : Negotiation
Scalpel : Operation
Fly : Bird
Heat : Oven

Q30. Direction for question: Answer the question based on the following alphanumeric series:
1 8 W R A 4 Z 9 H T Q 7 S 4 U 5 V 2.
If the second half of the above series is reversed, and then all numericals taken out to form a series, then what would be 4th number in such a series ?
9
7
8
1



Q31. Choose the word or phrase which best completes the sentence.
.........., he would have signed his name in the corner.
If Hussain had painted that picture
If Hussain would have painted that
If Hussain painted that picture
If Hussain paints that picture

Q32. A person starts from his office and goes towards his house. To reach his house, he has to follow the following directions: Travel 5km towards northeast from the office followed by 5km towards southeast; then travel 5km towards southwest followed 5km towards northwest. Approximately how far is the office from his house (in km)?
20
5
10
0

Q33. Each question below has a set of four statements. Each statement has three segments Choose the alternative where the third segment in the statement can be logically deduced from the preceding two.
A. Tarun is a graduate. A few graduates are artists. Tarun may be an artist.
B. Some graduates draw. Some graduates paint. All graduates are artists.
C. Arun is a painter. Sam is a writer. Some men are painters.
D. Authors are critics. Some critics write. No writer is an author.
None of these
Only B
Only A
Only C



Q34. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
In spite of all his faults I cannot but like him.
like him
liking him
but like him
but to like him

Q35. Direction for question: Answer the question based on the following alphanumeric series:
1 2 W R A 4 F 9 H T Q 7 O 4 U 5 V 8.
If the second half of the above series is reversed, how many such letters would you find which are immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a number?
None
Three
One
Two

Q36. Each question consists of 5 statements followed by options consisting of 3 statement put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements.
A. Herbal cosmetics are in great demand.
B. Revlon and Wella are in great demand.
C. Revlon is in great demand.
D. Wella is in great demand.
E. Revlon and Wella are herbal cosmetics.
CDA
AEB
EAC
BEA


Q37. K's father's brother's daughter's husband's mother-in-law is related to K as
aunt
uncle
mother
Indeterminate

Q38. The question consists of five statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements.
A. All states vote for JPP Party.
B. Mumbi votes for JPP Party.
C. Mumbai is a state.
D. Some states vote for JPP Party.
E. Mumbai votes only for JPP Party.
ACE
ACB
ABC
CDB

Q39. From among the four options, choose the one that is different from the others. i.e. find the odd one out that does not belong to the group.
Decadent
Debutante
Decent
Debonair



Q40. For each question in this section, select the best answer.
For over fifty years, the ocean-freight industry worked to make ocean freighters faster and to lower their fuel consumption. Despite considerable success, the economics of the industry grew worse, until the industry was almost dead. What was wrong was an incongruity between assumptions and realities. The real costs came not from time spent at sea, but from time spent in port during loading and unloading.
Which of the following actions would be most likely to lead to a solution of the problem faced by the ocean freight industry, as it is analysed in the passage?
Implementing a system to ensure that ocean freighters are loaded to capacity whenever they leave a port.
Developing a ship whose freight capacity related to the ship’s total volume is much larger than that of any existing ship.
Developing a ship’s engine that runs on a cheaper type of fuel than that traditionally used by ocean freighters.
Developing a ship with accessible cargo compartments that can be mechanically loaded and unloaded very rapidly.

Q41. If $ represents addition and * represents subtraction, what is the value of the following expression?
15 * 5 $ 15 $ 10 $ 30 * 15 $ 35 * 25 $ 20 * 25 $ 10
50
40
55
65

Q42. Question below consists of a sentence, part or whole of which is underlined. From the choices given below, choose the option that follows rules of standard written English.
The Soviet Union has restricted its economy toward the goal of diminishing and to possibly replace United States’ influence.
possibly replacing
possibly to replace
to possibly replace
to replace possibly


Q43. There is an alarming growth of engineering and other professional colleges in the state. Several families are put into deep financial crisis because of the huge capitation fee demanded by professional institutions. It is high time we took stock of the number of students who continue to be unemployed or poorly employed after qualifying from these professional colleges.
Which of the following can be inferred from the passage above?
There are more number of colleges than expected, which collect capitation fee from students.
A sound policy of man-power planning and the corresponding growth of educational institutions, is lacking.
Industry is not taken into confidence while designing course curricula for professional colleges.
Educational policy makers and planners are unaware of the changing trends in professional education.

Q44. Direction for question: Answer the question based on the following alphanumeric series:
1 2 W R A 3 F 9 H T Q 7 O 4 U 5 V 8.
If the first half of the above series is reversed, and then all numericals taken out to form a series, then what would be 5th number in such a series ?
7
9
1
8

Q45. Question consists of few statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two.
A. No attendants are qualified.
B. Some nurses are qualified.
C. Some nurses are not qualified.
D. All nurses are attendants.
E. All attendants are qualified.
F. Some attendants are qualified.
BDE
BDF
CDA
AFB
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Our Latest Videos
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old May 3rd, 2014, 01:30 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Syntel Recruitment Previous year Placement Papers

Will you please share the previous year Placement Paper of Syntel Recruitment Exam???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old May 5th, 2014, 02:43 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,856
Default Re: Syntel Recruitment Previous year Placement Papers

Here I am sharing the previous year Placement Paper of Syntel Recruitment Exam

Direction question no 1-5:

Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements .Decide whether the data in the statement are sufficient to answer the question .Select your answer according to whether:

(A)statement 1 alone is sufficient ,but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B)statement 2 alone is sufficient ,but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(c)both statement taken together are sufficient to answer the question ,but neither statement alone is sufficient.
(D)each statement alone is sufficient
(E)statement 1 and 2 together are not sufficient ,and additional data is needed to answer the question

1.How many ewes(female sheep) in a flock of sheep are black?
Statement I : There are 10 rams(male sheep) in the flock.
Statement II : Forty percent of the animals are black.

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

2.Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?

Statement I : The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
Statement II : The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square f is 2:3√2.

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

3.If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a ?

Statement I : a=3/11
Statement II : b/a=20

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

4.A wheel of radius 2 meter is turning at a constant speed.Hoew many revolution does it make in time T?
Statement I : T=20 minutes.
Statement II : The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meter per minute.

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

5.Are the integers X,Y,Z consecutive?

Statement I : The arithmetic mean (average)of X,Y and Z is Y.
Statement II : Y-X=Z-Y

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

6.Manish goes 7 km towards south-east from his house,then he goes 14 km turning to west.After this he goes 7 km towards north west and in the end he goes 9 km towards east.How far is he from his house?

A)14 km
B)7 km
C)2 km
D)5 km
E)None of these

7. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office.Then she goes 8 km turning to her left.After this she goes 4 km turning to her left.How far is she from her office?

A)18 km
B)8 km
C)16 km
D)14 km
E)None of these

8)Ranju is at a fixed point,from where she goes 20 meters towards west.From there she goes 10 meters towards north.Then she goes 35 meters towards east and after this she goes 5 meters towards south and in the end she goes 15 meters towards west.How far is she from the fixed point

A)5 km
B)0 km
C)10 km
D)can not be determined
E)None of these

9)A man walks 15m towards south from a fixed point.From there he goes 12m towards north and then 4 m towards west.How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?

A) 3 m, south
B) 7 m,south west
C) 5 m,south west
D) 5 m, south west
E) None of these

10. Ranjan goes 5 km towards north from a fixed point.Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right.After this he goes 5 km turning to his right.In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left.How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?

A) 4 km, west
B) 7 km, East
C) 9 km, East
D) 7 km, west
E) None of these

11. LCM of 3 nos is 120 which of the following no must not be their HCF

A) 8
B) 24
C) 12
D) 24
E) 30

12.One monkey climbs a poll at the rate of 6mts/min and fell down 3mts in the alternately. Length of the poll is 60 mts , how much time it will take to reach the top?

a. 31
b.33
c.37
d.40

13. One pipe fills in 4 hrs and another in 5hrs when they both work alternately how much time will be taken to fill the tank.

14.Two trains from the points A and B moving in opposite direction , at the point they meet the second train travels 120 kms more than the first. The speeds are 50kmph and 60kmph respectively find the distance between A and B?

15.A number when multiplied by 7/18 instead of 7/8 and got the result 770 less than the actual result , find the original number?

16. The volume and the radius of both cone and sphere are equal , then find the ratio of height of the cone to the diameter of the sphere?

17. A and B started a business with 1500 and 2500 and got a profit 800 rs. Half of the profit is shared equally the remaining is shared according to their investment. Find their profits.

18. The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years?
A:B =2:3 and B:C=5:6 then find A:B:C

19. An amount of 64 Rs has to become 125 in 3 years in compound interest , find the rate of interest?

20. A similar to the above problem find the time(rate of interest is given)

21. The prime no., which is greater than 6 when divide by 6 will always gives the remainder

22.Length of a rectangle is increased by 50% and breadth is decreased by 25% what is the difference in the area?

23. Mr X position in a class is 13th from first and 17th from last, and 8th from the first and 13th from last in passed candidates list, then how many candidates failed in the exam

24. Two successive discounts of 20% and 15% is equal to a net discount of ..

25. A two digit number is 4 times to its sum of digits , when 9 is added to the number, the digits will get reversed. Then what is that number?

26. The length of the following rectangle is ’4a’ and its breadth is ’2a’. Radius of the two circles is ‘a’. Then find the ratio of total area of the rectangle to the area not covered by the two circles with in the rectangle

27. A person starts with the speed of u/1 kmph and returns with the speed of u/2 kmph, what is his average speed.

28. A cistern will be filled in 9 hrs, but becoz of an outlet it is filled in 10 hrs, if the cistern is filled, then how much time the outlet takes to empty the cistern.

29. In a right angled triangle ABC angle B = 90 , BM is the median to AC , then AB2 + BC2=? (in terms of BM)

30. Three circles with same radius r are drawn with centres as three vertices of atriangle. What is the sum of areas of the intersections of these circles with the triangle.

31. X men work for X days to produce X products, then Y men can produce Y products in — days.

32. The compound interest for first and second years is 200 and 220 on a certain amount. Find the sum.

33. Marked price of a commodity is 35% above the cost price. If he gives a discount of 15%, how much he gains on the deal.

34. 5 mangoes + 4 oranges = 7 mangoes + 1 orange. Find the ratio of mango to orange.

35. Food is sufficient for 100men for 60days. For how many days the food is sufficient for 500men?

36. If 8men 8hrs per day works for 8days get 45/- then how many men required if the work is 5hrs per day for10days they get 60/-?

37. A person sold an item at a profit of 12% .If he sold it at a loss of 12% then he would get Rs.6/- less. What is the cost price?

38. (11/2 /((3/4-2/5 )/(2/3+4/5))) * ((23/4 /((4/3-2/5 )/(5/3+6/5))) =?

39. Avg age of X number of adults in a class is 30yrs. If 12 new adults with avg age of 32 joined with them then the avg age increases by one. Find X?

40. In a school there are 1000 students in the year 1999. The number of students increased by 20% in the year 2000. And it is increased by 15% in the year 2001. But it is decreased by 18% in 2002. Then what is the strength in 2002.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old May 6th, 2014, 01:18 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Syntel company previous year placement papers

Will you please give me the Syntel company previous year placement papers as it is very urgent for me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old May 6th, 2014, 01:26 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Syntel previous year placement papers

I want to get a job in Syntel so I want to get the previous year placement papers of Syntel so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old May 7th, 2014, 02:40 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,856
Default Re: Syntel company previous year placement papers

As you want to get the Syntel company previous year placement papers so here is the information of the same for you:

First Section

Directions 1-5:

Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:
(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient
(D) each statement alone is sufficient
(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

1. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?
There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.
Forty percent of the animals are black.
A
B
C
D
E

2. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?
The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.
A
B
C
D
E

3. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?
a = 3/11
b/a = 20
A
B
C
D
E

4. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T?
T = 20 minutes.
The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.
A
B
C
D
E

5. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?
The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.
y-x = z-y
A
B
C
D
E

6. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
A) 14 km
B) 7 km
C) 2 km
D) 5 km
E) None of these

7. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?
A) 18 km
B) 8 km
C) 16 km
D) 14 km
E) None of these

8. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?
A) 5 km
B) 0 km
C) 10 km
D) Can not be determined
E) None of these

9. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?
A) 3 m, South
B) 7 m, South-West
C) 5 m, South-West
D) 5 m, South-East
E) None of these

10. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?
A) 4 km, West
B) 7 km, East
C) 9 km, East
D) 7 km, West
E) None of these

Directions Question 11 to 14 :

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

i) Jayant, Kama, Namitha, Asha and Tanmay are five members of the family.
ii) They have their birth dates from January to May, each member in one of these months
iii) Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of Bengali Sweets, Chocolates, Pastries, Ice Cream and Dry Fruits
iv) The one who likes Pastries is born in the month which is exactly middle in the months given
v) Asha does not like Ice cream but brings Chocolates for Jayant in February.
vi) Tanmay who is fond of Bengali sweets in born in the next month immediately after Namitha
vii) Namita does not like Dry fruits or Ice cream

11. What is the choice of Asha?
A) Pastries
B) Dry fruits
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

12. Which combination of month and item is true for Jayant?
A) March- Pastries
B) February - Pastries
C) February - Ice cream
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

13. What is the choice of Kamal?
A) Ice Cream
B) Bengali sweets
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

14. In which month was Kamal born?
A) January
B) may
C) January or May
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these

15. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
A) 82357
B)84563
C)82346
D)82543

16.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0

B.3

C.4

D.5

Ans. B


17.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4

B.1/2

C.1

D.2

Ans:C

18. In June a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12

B. 20

C. 24

D. 30

Ans: C

19. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3)

B. MD/3

C. M/(D-3)

D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans: D

20. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr. Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr. Black would take 8 days and Mr. Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr .Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr. Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 11

D. 12

Ans:C

21. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
(A) I
(B) B
(C) L
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (B)

22. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Stem
(B) Tree
(C) Root
(D) Branch
(E) Leaf
Ans : (B)

23. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four
Ans : (D)

24. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
How is SLIT written in that code ?
(A) UTGR
(B) UTKR
(C) TUGR
(D) RUGT
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

25. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
(A) Potato
(B) Guava
(C) Apple
(D) Banana
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None
Ans : (D)

27. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

28. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
(A) 7&8*
(B) &7*8
(C) 7*&8
(D) 7&*8
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

29. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (E)

30. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
(A) na
(B) ka
(C) bo
(D) so
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)


31.A lady's age is between 50 and 70.each of her sons has many sons as his brothers. the sum of the sons and grandsons in the lady's age. what is her age?

32. Two persons have 64 and 20 barrels of wine. the first one pays tax 5 barrels and 40 frames. the second one pays 2 barrel and got back 40 frames. What is the value of each barrel and the tax paid on each barrel?

33. There are 20 balls of green color,20 balls of red color,20 balls of blue color,20 of balck,20 of yellow. how many u have to pick to guarantee 2pairs of same color?

34. 8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 16 : 81. How much wine did the cask hold originally?

A. 18 litres B. 24 litres

C. 32 litres D. 42 litres

35. In how many ways a committee, consisting of 5 men and 6 women can be formed from 8 men and 10 women?

A. 266 B. 5040

C. 11760 D. 86400

36.A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

A. Rs. 12 B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 18 D. Rs. 21

E. None of these

37. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:

A. 1 B. 10

C. 121 D. 1000



38. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

A. 213444 B. 214344

C. 214434 D. 231444





39. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A. 145º B. 150º

C. 155º D. 160º



40. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

A. Monday B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday D. Thursday



41..A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

A. Rs. 12

B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 18

D. Rs. 21

E. None of these



42. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:

A. 1

B. 10

C. 121

D. 1000

43. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

A. 213444

B. 214344

C. 214434

D. 231444



44. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A. 145º

B. 150º

C. 155º

D. 160º



45. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

A. Monday

B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday

D. Thursday
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old May 7th, 2014, 03:54 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,856
Default Re: Syntel previous year placement papers

As you want to get the previous year placement papers of Syntel so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:



For more detailed information I am uploading a PDF files which are free to download:

Contact Details:
Syntel Ltd
Thiruvalluvar St,
Nehru Nagar,
Perungudi,
Chennai,
Tamil Nadu 600078 ‎
India

Map Location:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Previous year placement papers of Syntel.pdf (256.0 KB, 56 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member

Last edited by Aakashd; July 27th, 2018 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old May 16th, 2014, 01:47 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Placement Papers Syntel

I am looking to get Placement Papers of Syntel. So will you provide some Placement Papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old May 17th, 2014, 11:50 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,856
Default Re: Placement Papers Syntel

As you want to get some Placement Papers of Syntel, so here I am providing the following Placement Papers:

Syntel Placement Paper

Syntel Technical Interview Questions:
How do you Host a Service ?
write a program for linked list?
What is Overiding ?
What is the difference between DataSet and DataReader ?
what is heap memory ?
What is an interface ? Is there any relation betweem interface and performance ?
what is an abstract class ?
What design patterns you used in the project ?
What is the use of a private constructor?
write a program for Fibonacci series?
What is CommandBuilder ?
Whare are temp tables ?
Difference between Virtual and Abstract Method ?
What is Runtime Polymorphism ?
What is a Cursor, How do you replace a Cursor ?
What is Channel Factory ?
What is the Difference between Application and Sesssion ?

Syntel HR Questions:
Which type of movies do you like?
What is frontend and backend?
Who developed JAVA?
Tell me about computers ?
What are your strengths and weaknesses ?
Founder of microsoft?
Why should i Hire u ?
Why do u want to join syntel ?
Tell me something about yourself?

Syntel Placement Paper
Technical questions

\Q Please write a simple program of java?

Q What are Access modifires? Explain?

Q What is Exception Handling? What r different type of exceptions? How many types of exceptions r there?

Q Write a program of exception handling?

Q What is ArrayIndexOutofBound Exception, Null Pointer exception?

Q What is multithreading? Explain with an example?

Placement Paper Reasoning 1)

(Last question and the easiest) a simple flowchart whose steps are as follows. value of r and h are given, a and b=0 m=pi*r*r*h n=(pi*r*r*h)/3 if (m==n) do ------else b=4*pi*r*h print a and b [Don't remember if condition is m==n or m

2) (Second last question this was also easy) it was about a set of people talking 4 languages and then questions were about who could act as a translator to whom?

3) There were 3 questions based on an argument given questions were to find out which statement in the Objectives given could strengthen the argument or to weaken the argument. (Bit confusing)

4) Blood relationship question (I remember all the statements given, though not the question) 10 people in a family A B C are husbands D E F are wives altogether there are only 4 women. Each family can have at most 2 children and C has at least 1 child. D and G are related to A. E Cannot be related to H and I and J are not related.

5) (This consists of the most confusing set of questions) a set of statements are given and then questions were asked, the statements were like All A B C D E F are Q's All A's are B's (better leave this question for the last)

6) Alice works on Monday, Wednesday and Friday B does not work on Wed C works only on Tuesday and some other day(don't remember) D does not work on Friday E works on all days except on the first Monday and Thursday Then questions like who all will be available on which days.

JAN 2011 Placement Paper 1.
Find the next number in the series-4 problems they were so easy like: 2,4,6,8,?? Increase by 2, 4, 16, 25 etc.

2. Find the odd one out-3 problems like: All numbers resulted in 9 while adding their digits, except 1 All numbers were divisible by some number say x, except 1 etc..

3. Find the correct spelling- 1 problem ( i don’t remember the word, but it was easy to make out from the option choice)

4. Blood relation-2 problems

5. Reading comprehension -3 questions(from the same passage, appeard on a single page)

6. Find which part of the sentence has error - 3 problems The sentence was broken and each section was given as an option. Very easy like, basic grammar (from-since, have been, adverb usage)

7. All diamond rings are blue. Some blue rings are costly. All diamond rings are blue: 4 questions of this sort, and they ask you to arrange these 3 rules in order options were a.123, b.231, c.213, 4.132

8. In a certain language, manage is coded as namega, then wats the code for nature?(This is a basic question.2 or 3 tricky ones were there) 4 problems of this sort
9. Alphabetical ordering questions (interesting)-4 problems abbcccddddeeeeefffff?? (Ans: fg) adg hkm oru ??? (Ans: vyb)

10. A Situation explained in a passage..and 3 questions following (say like, arrangement - tough). 12 questions (totally 4 such problems)

11. Direction- 2 problems like- A is 20m to the south of B who is 20m to the west of C. then wat can u say about A and C?(something of this sort with 4 options including the angle and direction between A and B)

12. Incomplete sentence-3 problems like: Im have been longing to go to London _____ from my childhood (with 4 options)
1. DESIM is coded as CAMEL,then TIGER is coded as "______"?

2. COLOUR is coded as OCOLURL,then SPECTRUM is coded as "______"? Ans: PSCERTMU

3.Three dog Roxy,Tiger,Jack.They want to be a friend of 2 cat named Sally and Billy.Among the 3 dog,one dog failed to make a fiend.Sally and Billy succed to make a friend.Then, Tiger succeed to make friend with?

4. A's father has a mother K and K's husband is T and T's brother is M and M's grandson is S.Then what is the relation of A and S?

5.4,8,5,7,6,_?,_?

6.5,10,17,26,37,50,_?

7.(A direction question,but cant remember the exact question) Africa is north of Atlanta,greenland is in the south of Africa,Aulica is in the east of Atlanta and in the west of New Zeeland and Texus is in the South of New Zeeland.So,Africa is in which side of Texus?
8. In a job seekers line, every 3rd man is liar and every 4th man is a B.Tech holder.Then how many B.Tech holder are liar?

9. MARRIAGE is coded is AMRRAIEG...then you have to find some thing code that I can’t remember.

10. Some questions are from Logical Reasonig.

11. Some questions on probability.

12. Arrange the sentences A, B,C,D in a logical sequence to form a coherent paragraph. A. It is because Japanese companies do not have to pay the consultancies’ inflated fees the argument goes ,that companies have more money to devote to ‘real’investment and because they are not tempted to follow the latest management fashions that they can develop a coherent ,long term strategy. B. The average salary man,relaxing after a ten hour day over yakitori and sake, hardly Spends his time talking about Drucker –san and Peter-san . C. It might seem far fetched to argue that Japan’s post war growth has anything to do With management theory. D.Critics of management theory happily point out that thirty years after arriving , Western consultancies are still to make ends meet ,and that

Japan has few business Schools ,none of them very prestigious.

Options: 1. CADB 2. CBDA 3. DBAC 4. DBCA (2-3 this type of question)

14. Odd man series out question. I can’t remember the other question. prefer to practice more on LOGICAL REASONING and ENGLISH part for Syntel.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9