Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > MBA / Business Schools





  #2  
Old September 15th, 2012, 11:45 AM
Alcownloyally gfg
Guest
 
Default Re: PSC question bank PDF free Download

I am getting public service commission exam after one month but I don’t know what is the exam question paper pattern so me want some question that I can know what is exam pattern so can you provide question bank there I can download PDF in free?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 18th, 2012, 11:06 AM
raghavandar singh
Guest
 
Default Re: PSC question bank PDF free Download

Can any body please provide me the Kerala PSC solved question paper?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 18th, 2012, 11:07 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: PSC question bank PDF free Download

Here I am providing a link from where you
Can get the Kerala PSC solved question
Paper, on that link we have already uploaded
the KPSC question paper, you can get the paper after registration.
The link is:
http://studychacha.com/discuss/24029
kerala-psc-questions-answers-pdf-free
download.html
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 3rd, 2014, 01:30 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: PSC question bank PDF free Download

Please provide the previous year question papers of the Kerala Public service commission?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 3rd, 2014, 01:40 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: PSC question bank PDF free Download

Kerala Public Service Commission organizes recruitment written exam for various posts such as sub inspector, sales tax officer, LDC and many more.

Sample Questions:

Which of the following cities is on the banks of the river Godavari ?
(a) Cuttack (b) Nasik (c) Jabalpur (d) Patna

Which of the following planets is the brightest ?
(a) Mercury (b) Jupiter (c) Venus (d) Mars

Which of the following countries has its National Emblem Lily ?
(a) France (b) Denmark (c) Germany (d) Israel

What is the name of the science dealing with the nature, origin and history of the universe?
(a) Cosmography (b) Cosmogony (c) Cosmology (d) Conchology

Which of the following is a unicellular plant organism?
(a) Virus (b) Bacteria (c) Amoeba (d) Protozoa

Who was the last Guru of the Sikhs ? (a) Guru Gobind Singh (b) Guru Hargobind (c) Guru Tej Bahadur (d) Guru Nanak

In Triangle ABC, angle B is a right angle. BD is perpendicular to AC. If AD = 9 cms., BD = 6 cms. What is the length of CD ?
(a) 18 cms (b) 4 cms (c) 6 cms (d) 9 cms

Mulk Raj Anand is famous as a -----------.
(a) Sportsman (b) Writer (c) Cinema Actor (d) Politician










__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 13th, 2019, 11:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: PSC question bank PDF free Download

please provide me PSC Assistant Engineer Question Papers


If you want to know the details about PSC Assistant Engineer Question Papers, you can download the attachment given in this answer.
For more information about PSC Assistant Engineer Question Papers, you can write in comment box below.

here i am giving Question Paper of PSC Assistant Engineer"

Question 1:-The terminal velocity of a small sphere settling in a viscous fluid varies as the
A: -Inverse square of diameter
B: -Inverse of diameter
C: -first power of its diameter
D: -inverse of fluid viscosity
Correct Answer:- Option -D

Question 2:-A cement bag contains 0.035 cubic meter of cement by volume. How many bags will one tonne of cement comprises
A:-16
B:-17
C:-18
D:-20
Correct Answer:- Option -D

Question 3:-Efflorescence of bricks is due to
A: -Soluble salts present in clay for making bricks
B: -High Porosity of bricks
C: -High Silt Content in the soil used
D: -Excessive burning burning of bricks
Correct Answer:- Option -A

Question 4:-Which of the following constituent in earth gives plasticity to mould bricks in suitable shape
A: -Silica
B: -Lime
C: -Alumina
D: -Magnesia
Correct Answer:- Option -C

Question 5:-The compound which contributes the highest share of heat of hydration in cement is
A:-Tricalcium Silicate
B:-Tricalcium aluminate
C: -Gypsum
D: -Combined lime
Correct Answer:- Option -B
Question 6:-Putty is made up of,
A: -White lead and turpentine
B: -Powdered chalk and raw linseed oil
C: -Red lead and linseed oil
D: -Zinc oxide and boiled linseed oil
Correct Answer:- Option -B

Question 7:-In making Concrete ,maximum density is achieved by,
A: -Using sufficient cement to fill all the voids
B: -Controlling the particle size of the ingredient
C: -Controlling the particle size distribution of the ingredient
D: -Reducing the quantity of mixing water
Correct Answer:- Option -C

Question 8:-which one of the following is not a vehicle in paints
A: -Nut oil
B: -Poppy oil
C: -Tung oil
D: -Turpentine oil
Correct Answer:- Option -D

Question 9:-In high tensile steel carbon should be less than
A:-0.10%
B:-0.15 %
C:-0.70 %
D:-1.5%
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 10:-The head room for a staircase should not be less than
A:-3.50m
B:-3m
C:-2.10m
D:-2m
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 11:-The ratio of cement mortar preferred in load bearing walls in brick masonry is
A:-1:2
B:-1: 6
C:-1:8
D:-1:12
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 12:-A curtain wall carries
A:-wind load
B:-Self weight
C:-roof load
D:-no load
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 13:-In ordinary residential and public buildings ,the DPC is provided at
A:-Plinth level
B:-Ground level
C:-roof level
D:-lintel level
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 14:-Laterite is a
A:-argillaceous rock
B:-silicious rock
C:-calcarious rock
D:-magma
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 15:-Marble is
A:-Igneous rock
B:-metamorphic rock
C:-stratified rock
D:-sedimentary rock
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 16:-In any case the bearing of lintel should not be less than
A:-100 mm
B:-150 mm
C:-200 mm
D:-300 mm
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 17:-The resultant of two equal forces(F) acting in opposite directions will be
A:-2 F
B:-V2 F
C:-0.707 F
D:-zero
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 18:-The set of forces ,whose resultant is zero, are known as
A:-equilibrium forces
B:-collinear forces
C:-coplanar forces
D:-concurrent forces
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 19:-The centre of gravity of a plane lamina is not at its geometrical centre if it is a

A: -Circle
B: -square
C: -rectangle
D: -right angled triangle
Correct Answer:- Option -D

Question 20:-A system of coplanar forces is in equilibrium when
A: -force polygon closes
B: -funicular polygon closes
C: -both force and funicular polygon closes
D: -all the forces are coplanar concurrent
Correct Answer:- Option -C

More are in attachment
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: doc PSC question bank PDF free Download.doc (28.5 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8