Go Back   2019-2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 27th, 2014, 10:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Infosys Aptitude Test Papers

I want to get a job in Infosys so for that I need to get the Infosys previous year placement papers so can you please help me out in getting this?

As you want to get the Infosys previous year placement papers so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Infosys previous year placement papers
1. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

2. If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

3. When you reverse the digits of age of father u will get the age of son. One year ago the age of father was twice that of son's age. What are the current ages of father and son?
Ans: 73 & 37
4. In a class there are less than 500 students. When it is divided by 3 it gives a whole number. Similarly when it is divided by 4, 5 or 7 gives a whole number. Find the no. of students in the class

Ans: 420

5. A coffee seller has two types of coffee Brand A costing 5 bits per pound and Brand B costing 3 bits per pound. He mixes two brands to get a 40 pound mixture. He sold this at 6 bits per pound. The seller gets a profit of 33 1/2 percent. How much he has used Brand A in the mixture?

Ans: 30 pounds

6) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: A

7) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: C

8) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: C

9) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: D

10) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: B

Directions 11-15: In each question below are given three Statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given Statements disregarding commonly known facts.

11. Statements:

Some cycles are busses. All cars are buses. Some buses are trains. Conclusions:

I. All cares are cycles.

II. Some trains are buses.

III. Some trains are cars.

(1) None follows (2) Only I and II follow (3) Only land III follow (4) Only II and III follow
(5) None of these

Ans: 4

12. Statements: All pencils are sticks. Some sticks are notes. All diaries are notes. Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.

II. Some sticks are pencils.

III. Some diaries are sticks.

(1) All follow

(2) Only I follow

(3) Only I and II follow

(4) Only II follows

(5) None of these

Ans: 5

13. Statements: Some buds are leaves. No leaf is fruit. Some fruits are buds.
Conclusions:

I. Some fruits are leaves.

II. All buds are fruits.

III. Some leaves are buds.

(1) Only I or II follows

(2) Only III follows

(3) Only II follows

(4) None follows

(5) None of these

Ans: 2

14. Statements: Some birds are animals. All animals are rivers. Some rivers are lions. Conclusions:

I. Some lions are animals

II. Some rivers are birds

III. No animal is lion

(1) Only II follows

(2) Only either I or III follows

(3) I and II follows

(4) Only either II or III follow

(5) None of these

Ans: 3

15. Statements: All boxes are pans Some boxes are jugs .Some jugs are glasses.Conclusions:

I. Some glasses are boxes

II. No glass is box

III. Some jugs are pans

IV. No jug is pan

(1) Only I and II follows (2) Either I or II and III follows (3) Only III follows (4) Either I or II , and either III or IV follow (5) None of these

Ans: B

Directions 16-20 Use the following answer choices for the questions below.
A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement is sufficient alone.
D. Each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data is needed to answer the statements.
16) If the average size of 3 accounts is $1 million, is the smallest account less than $500,000?
1. The largest account is $1.3 million.
2. One of the accounts is $0.7 million.
Ans: C

17) Is the product of x and y greater than 60?
1. The sum of x and y is greater than 60.
2. Each of the variables is greater than 2.
Ans: C

18) What is the value of y?
1. y - 3 = 2
2. y2 = 25
Ans: A

19) What was the percent increase of Company A's stock between June 1 and June 30, 2000?
1. The stock gained $5 in value during June 2000.
2. The stock rose 12% during the first half of the month.
Ans: E

20) Which company reported the larger dollar increase in earnings?
1. Company A reported that its earnings increased by 5%.
2. Company B reported that its earnings increased by 7%.
Ans: E

21. Ramesh starting from a fixed point goes 15 km towards North and then after turning to his right he goes 15 km. then he goes 10, 15 and 15 metres after turning to his left each time. How far is he from his starting point?

(A) 5 metres

(B) 10 metres

(C) 20 metres

(D) 15 metres

(E) Can not be determined

Ans: (B)

22. Sonalika goes 12 km towards North from a fixed point and then she goes 8 km towards South from there. In the end she goes 3 km towards east. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

(A) 7 km East

(B) 5 km West(C) 7 km West

(D) 5 km North-East

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

23. Sunita goes 30 km towards North from a fixed point, then after turning to her right she goes 15 km. After this she goes 30 km after turning to her right. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

(A) 45 km, East

(B) 15 km, East

(C) 45 km, West

(D) 45 Km, North

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

24. Kanchan goes 5 m towards east from a fixed point N and then 35 km after turning to her left. Again she goes 10 metres after turning to her right. After this she goes 35 m after turning to her right. How far is she from N?

(A) 40 m

(B) At N(C) 10 m

(D) 15 m

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

25. Shri Prakash walked 40 metres facing towards North. From there he walked 50 metres after turning to his left. After this he walked 40 metres after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from his starting point?

(A) 40 m, North

(B) 50 m, West

(C) 10 m, East

(D) 10 m, West

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

I. Directions (Question 26 to 30): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

There are six persons A B C D E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject was History while there others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are just reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of only one of them. The only female teacher in the school has English as her compulsory subject.

26. What is C's compulsory subject?

A) History B) Physics C) Chemistry D) English E) Mathematics

Ans: A

27. Who is a female member in the group?

A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E

Ans: D

28. Which of the following has some compulsory and optional subjects as those of F's ?

A) D B) B C) A D) C E) None of these

Ans: E

29. Disregarding which is the compulsory and which is the optional subject, who has the same two subject combination as F?

A) A B) B C) E D) D E) None of these

Ans: C

30. Which of the following groups has History as the compulsory subject?

A) A,C,D B) B,C,D C) C,D D) A,B,C E) A,D

Ans: D

Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

It all started at the beginning of fifth grade. At first, Carmen wasn’t really sure what was happening. In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly. She had to do the same thing when she read street signs, or when she watched a movie. As the fuzziness got worse, she became more and more worried. It was important for her to see the notes and homework assignments the teacher put on the board.

It wasn’t long before Carmen found herself squinting all the time, but she didn’t want anyone to know that she was having a problem seeing. In class, she asked for a desk that was closer to the blackboard. One day, her teacher said, "Carmen, are you all right? I’ve noticed you squinting a lot. Are you having trouble seeing the board?"

Carmen shook her head. "I’m fine, Mrs. Cruz," she said, but she knew she couldn’t pretend much longer.

At home, she had to sit closer and closer to the television in order to see the picture. Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious.

"Tomorrow I’m calling the eye doctor to set up an appointment for you," she said firmly. Carmen protested, but her mother’s mind was made up.

Three days later, Carmen had new glasses and instructions from her doctor to wear them all the time. Carmen frowned in the car the whole way home. "All of the kids at school will think I’m a nerd," she said. Her mother smiled and shook her head. "You look just as beautiful with those glasses on as you do without them," she said. But Carmen didn’t believe her. The next day, Carmen kept the glasses in her pocket as she walked into the schoolyard. She avoided her friends and stood alone, feeling miserable. Suddenly, she heard her friend Theresa shout. Carmen ran over to the other girls. "What’s wrong?" she asked. "My silver ring is gone!" Theresa cried. "My sister sent it to me from California. It’s very special and I can’t lose it!"
Carmen could tell that Theresa was very upset. They all looked for the ring in the grassy area of the playground.

Carmen realized that she could search better if she could see better. She took the glasses out of her pocket and put them on. The objects and people around her came into sharp focus. She caught her breath. Everything looked so different! So clear! She looked down at the ground and a glimmer of silver caught her eye. It was the ring. "Here it is," she shouted. "I’ve found it!" She handed it to Theresa, and Theresa slipped the ring back on her finger.

"Thanks Carmen," she said. "I never thought we'd find it." She paused. "Hey, I didn’t know you wore glasses. They look great!" Carmen had forgotten that she was wearing the new glasses. "Thanks," she replied shyly. As they walked back toward the school building, two more girls from her class complimented her glasses. Carmen smiled. "Maybe wearing glasses won’t be so bad after all," she thought.

1. BEFORE Carmen got glasses she
A. Thought having glasses wouldn’t be so bad.
B. Wasn’t able to see the blackboard clearly.
C. Found Theresa’s missing ring.
D. sat far away from the television
Ans: B

2. Based on the end of the story, what do you think Carmen will do next?
A. She won’t tell her friends that she needs to wear glasses.
B. She will keep her glasses in her pocket where no one can see them.
C. She will wear her glasses all the time.
D. She will wear her glasses only when she is with her family.
Ans: C

3. Read this sentence from the story 'Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious'.

What is an antonym for the word suspicious?
A. doubtful
B. guilty
C. innocent
D. trusting
Ans: D

4. Which statement BEST describes Carmen?

A. She is willing to overcome her fears in order to help her friends.
B. She doesn’t care how well she does in school.
C. She cares more about herself than her friends.
D. She doesn’t worry about what other people think of her.
Ans: A

5. Read this sentence from the story. 'In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly'.

What does squint mean?

A. to look with eyes partly closed
B. to move closer
C. to try hard
D. to concentrate
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Primitive man was probably more concerned with fire as a source of warmth and as a means of cooking food than as a source of light. Before he discovered less laborious ways of making fire, he had to preserve it, and whenever he went on a journey he carried a firebrand with him. His discovery that the firebrand, from which the torch may very well have developed, could be used for illumination was probably incidental to the primary purpose of preserving a flame.

Lamps, too, probably developed by accident. Early man may have had his first conception of a lamp while watching a twig or fibre burning in the molten fat dropped from a roasting carcass. All he had to do was to fashion a vessel to contain fat and float a lighted reed in it. Such lamps, which are made of hollowed stones or sea shells, have persisted in identical from up to quite recent times.

6. Primitive man's most important use for five was

A) To provide warmth B) to cook food C) to provide light D) Both A and B.

Ans: A

7. The firebrand was used to

A) Prevent accidents B) provide light C) scare animals D) save labour

Ans: B

8. By 'primary' the author means

A) Primitive B) fundamental C) elemental D) essential

Ans: D

9. Lamps probably developed through mere

A) Hazard B) fate C) chance D) planning

Ans: C

10. Early lamps were made by

A) Using a reed as a wick in the fat B) letting a reed soak the fat

C) putting the fat in a shell and lighting it D) floating a reed in the sea-shell

Ans: A

Directions11-18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. These essays are intellectually ............... and represent various levels of complexity

A) Revealing B) Modern C) persistent D) demanding E) persistent

Ans: C

12. It was almost impossible for him to put out of his mind the ............... words which he heard from his clever father-in-law

A) Inspiring B) witty C) sarcastic D) soothing E) exhortative

Ans: B

13Integrity of character, honesty, dependability and discipline............... with a genuine interest in your work will go a long way in the achievement of success in your professional life.

A) Coupled B) adjoined C) fixed D) attached E) joined

Ans: A

14. The soldiers were instructed to.........................restraint and handle the situation peacefully.

A) Exercise B) control C) prevent D) enforce E) remain

Ans: A

15. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was one of the chief............... of women's rights

A) Promoters B) facilitators C) instigators D) organizers E) protagonists

Ans; E

16. Her parents will never give their .........to such an unsuitable match.

A. willingness B. agreement C. consent d. acquiescence

Ans: C

17. He is ......... dancer

A. a skilled B. an adept C. an adapt d. an adopt

Ans: A

18. The degrees were awarded in the annual.........................

A. conference B. convention C. Convolution D. convocation

Ans: D

Direction Questions 19-26 in each question below is given a passage followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

Mark your answer as:

A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e., it directly follows from the facts given in the passage

B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given

C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false

D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and

E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i.e, it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I

A recent survey shows that India has the lowest death rate for blood cancer. China, Thailand and Myanmar (countries that have taste for spices) also have low rates. Higher rates are found in .S.A where spices are not used. The typical American food remains chicken rolls, butter and beef.

19. Americans are unorthodox in their food habits.

Ans: D

20. Americans dislike spices

Ans: C

21. Spices prevent blood cancer

Ans: A

22. Spices promote forms of cancer other than blood cancer

Ans: C

23. Chicken rolls, butter and beef promote cancer.

Ans: A

Passage II

The water resources of our country are very much underutilized . The main reason of this underutilization is the lack of capital and technology. A large portion of our water resources is wasted due to floods and unwise use of water for irrigation as well as domestic purposes. we can make full use of our water resources by building dams on rivers and by adopting policy of awareness among people not to waste water.

24. Occurrence of floods adds to the water resources.

Ans: E

25. Some people do not use water resources in a judicious way.

Ans: A

26. The country does not have enough funds to develop water resources

Ans: A

Direction 27-32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. My father is / in bad mood / today. / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

34. Both the civilians/ and armymen / joined the First World War / today. / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

28. The school is / with in hundred yards / from my house / no error

A B C D

Ans: B

29. As soon as the teacher entered / everyone fell /in a silence / no error

A B C

Ans: C

30. He took to / reading Times / for better knowledge / of the facts./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: B

31. I will put on / a note in this regard / for your consideration / and necessary decision./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: A

32. He has been working on /the problem from a long time /but is still not / able to solve it./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: E

Directions 33-40: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'

33. He did many mischiefs

A. made many a mischiefs B. made much mischief

C. Committed many mischiefs D. No Correction required
Ans: C

34. Rohit is as fast as or perhaps faster than Manish.

A. Equally fast B. almost as fast C. as fast D. No Correction required

Ans: C

35. All his family members are in Kanpur.

A. All of his family members

B. All the family members if his

C. All the members of his family

D. No Correction required

Ans: C

36. I often see him dancing the top

A. rotating

B. encircling

C. dodging

D. No Correction required

Ans: D

37. What is the time in your watch?

A. on B. by C. from D. No Correction required

Ans: C

38. Columbus invented America

A. searched B. traced C. discovered D. No Correction required

Ans: C

39. Wise men catch time by the forelock.

A. Hold B. seize C. take D. No Correction required

Ans: B

40. A bird in hand is worth two in bush

A. two in the bush b. two at a bush c. two on bush D. No Correction required

Ans: A

Infosys Placement Paper
Graphic Era University, Dehradun, 13 January 2010

1) APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 70; time limit = 75 minutes. Sectional cut-off in each section it’s around 60% in Logical Reasoning part and 50% in Verbal Ability. No negative marking Offline (paper & pen) test

Analytical & Logical reasoning 30 questions: 40 minutes)
English section: (40 questions: 35 minutes)

1. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

2. If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

3. When you reverse the digits of age of father u will get the age of son. One year ago the age of father was twice that of son's age. What are the current ages of father and son?
Ans: 73 & 37
4. In a class there are less than 500 students. When it is divided by 3 it gives a whole number. Similarly when it is divided by 4, 5 or 7 gives a whole number. Find the no. of students in the class

Ans: 420

5. A coffee seller has two types of coffee Brand A costing 5 bits per pound and Brand B costing 3 bits per pound. He mixes two brands to get a 40 pound mixture. He sold this at 6 bits per pound. The seller gets a profit of 33 1/2 percent. How much he has used Brand A in the mixture?

Ans: 30 pounds

6) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: A

7) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: C

8) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: C

9) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: D

10) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: B

Directions 11-15: In each question below are given three Statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given Statements disregarding commonly known facts.

11. Statements:

Some cycles are busses. All cars are buses. Some buses are trains. Conclusions:

I. All cares are cycles.

II. Some trains are buses.

III. Some trains are cars.

(1) None follows (2) Only I and II follow (3) Only land III follow (4) Only II and III follow
(5) None of these

Ans: 4

12. Statements: All pencils are sticks. Some sticks are notes. All diaries are notes. Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.

II. Some sticks are pencils.

III. Some diaries are sticks.

(1) All follow

(2) Only I follow

(3) Only I and II follow

(4) Only II follows

(5) None of these

Ans: 5

13. Statements: Some buds are leaves. No leaf is fruit. Some fruits are buds.
Conclusions:

I. Some fruits are leaves.

II. All buds are fruits.

III. Some leaves are buds.

(1) Only I or II follows

(2) Only III follows

(3) Only II follows

(4) None follows

(5) None of these

Ans: 2

14. Statements: Some birds are animals. All animals are rivers. Some rivers are lions. Conclusions:

I. Some lions are animals

II. Some rivers are birds

III. No animal is lion

(1) Only II follows

(2) Only either I or III follows

(3) I and II follows

(4) Only either II or III follow

(5) None of these

Ans: 3

15. Statements: All boxes are pans Some boxes are jugs .Some jugs are glasses.Conclusions:

I. Some glasses are boxes

II. No glass is box

III. Some jugs are pans

IV. No jug is pan

(1) Only I and II follows (2) Either I or II and III follows (3) Only III follows (4) Either I or II , and either III or IV follow (5) None of these

Ans: B

Directions 16-20 Use the following answer choices for the questions below.
A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement is sufficient alone.
D. Each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data is needed to answer the statements.
16) If the average size of 3 accounts is $1 million, is the smallest account less than $500,000?
1. The largest account is $1.3 million.
2. One of the accounts is $0.7 million.
Ans: C

17) Is the product of x and y greater than 60?
1. The sum of x and y is greater than 60.
2. Each of the variables is greater than 2.
Ans: C

18) What is the value of y?
1. y - 3 = 2
2. y2 = 25
Ans: A

19) What was the percent increase of Company A's stock between June 1 and June 30, 2000?
1. The stock gained $5 in value during June 2000.
2. The stock rose 12% during the first half of the month.
Ans: E

20) Which company reported the larger dollar increase in earnings?
1. Company A reported that its earnings increased by 5%.
2. Company B reported that its earnings increased by 7%.
Ans: E

21. Ramesh starting from a fixed point goes 15 km towards North and then after turning to his right he goes 15 km. then he goes 10, 15 and 15 metres after turning to his left each time. How far is he from his starting point?

(A) 5 metres

(B) 10 metres

(C) 20 metres

(D) 15 metres

(E) Can not be determined

Ans: (B)

22. Sonalika goes 12 km towards North from a fixed point and then she goes 8 km towards South from there. In the end she goes 3 km towards east. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

(A) 7 km East

(B) 5 km West(C) 7 km West

(D) 5 km North-East

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

23. Sunita goes 30 km towards North from a fixed point, then after turning to her right she goes 15 km. After this she goes 30 km after turning to her right. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

(A) 45 km, East

(B) 15 km, East

(C) 45 km, West

(D) 45 Km, North

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

24. Kanchan goes 5 m towards east from a fixed point N and then 35 km after turning to her left. Again she goes 10 metres after turning to her right. After this she goes 35 m after turning to her right. How far is she from N?

(A) 40 m

(B) At N(C) 10 m

(D) 15 m

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

25. Shri Prakash walked 40 metres facing towards North. From there he walked 50 metres after turning to his left. After this he walked 40 metres after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from his starting point?

(A) 40 m, North

(B) 50 m, West

(C) 10 m, East

(D) 10 m, West

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

I. Directions (Question 26 to 30): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

There are six persons A B C D E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject was History while there others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are just reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of only one of them. The only female teacher in the school has English as her compulsory subject.

26. What is C's compulsory subject?

A) History B) Physics C) Chemistry D) English E) Mathematics

Ans: A

27. Who is a female member in the group?

A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E

Ans: D

28. Which of the following has some compulsory and optional subjects as those of F's ?

A) D B) B C) A D) C E) None of these

Ans: E

29. Disregarding which is the compulsory and which is the optional subject, who has the same two subject combination as F?

A) A B) B C) E D) D E) None of these

Ans: C

30. Which of the following groups has History as the compulsory subject?

A) A,C,D B) B,C,D C) C,D D) A,B,C E) A,D

Ans: D

Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

It all started at the beginning of fifth grade. At first, Carmen wasn’t really sure what was happening. In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly. She had to do the same thing when she read street signs, or when she watched a movie. As the fuzziness got worse, she became more and more worried. It was important for her to see the notes and homework assignments the teacher put on the board.

It wasn’t long before Carmen found herself squinting all the time, but she didn’t want anyone to know that she was having a problem seeing. In class, she asked for a desk that was closer to the blackboard. One day, her teacher said, "Carmen, are you all right? I’ve noticed you squinting a lot. Are you having trouble seeing the board?"

Carmen shook her head. "I’m fine, Mrs. Cruz," she said, but she knew she couldn’t pretend much longer.

At home, she had to sit closer and closer to the television in order to see the picture. Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious.

"Tomorrow I’m calling the eye doctor to set up an appointment for you," she said firmly. Carmen protested, but her mother’s mind was made up.

Three days later, Carmen had new glasses and instructions from her doctor to wear them all the time. Carmen frowned in the car the whole way home. "All of the kids at school will think I’m a nerd," she said. Her mother smiled and shook her head. "You look just as beautiful with those glasses on as you do without them," she said. But Carmen didn’t believe her. The next day, Carmen kept the glasses in her pocket as she walked into the schoolyard. She avoided her friends and stood alone, feeling miserable. Suddenly, she heard her friend Theresa shout. Carmen ran over to the other girls. "What’s wrong?" she asked. "My silver ring is gone!" Theresa cried. "My sister sent it to me from California. It’s very special and I can’t lose it!"
Carmen could tell that Theresa was very upset. They all looked for the ring in the grassy area of the playground.

Carmen realized that she could search better if she could see better. She took the glasses out of her pocket and put them on. The objects and people around her came into sharp focus. She caught her breath. Everything looked so different! So clear! She looked down at the ground and a glimmer of silver caught her eye. It was the ring. "Here it is," she shouted. "I’ve found it!" She handed it to Theresa, and Theresa slipped the ring back on her finger.

"Thanks Carmen," she said. "I never thought we'd find it." She paused. "Hey, I didn’t know you wore glasses. They look great!" Carmen had forgotten that she was wearing the new glasses. "Thanks," she replied shyly. As they walked back toward the school building, two more girls from her class complimented her glasses. Carmen smiled. "Maybe wearing glasses won’t be so bad after all," she thought.

1. BEFORE Carmen got glasses she
A. Thought having glasses wouldn’t be so bad.
B. Wasn’t able to see the blackboard clearly.
C. Found Theresa’s missing ring.
D. sat far away from the television
Ans: B

2. Based on the end of the story, what do you think Carmen will do next?
A. She won’t tell her friends that she needs to wear glasses.
B. She will keep her glasses in her pocket where no one can see them.
C. She will wear her glasses all the time.
D. She will wear her glasses only when she is with her family.
Ans: C

3. Read this sentence from the story 'Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious'.

What is an antonym for the word suspicious?
A. doubtful
B. guilty
C. innocent
D. trusting
Ans: D

4. Which statement BEST describes Carmen?

A. She is willing to overcome her fears in order to help her friends.
B. She doesn’t care how well she does in school.
C. She cares more about herself than her friends.
D. She doesn’t worry about what other people think of her.
Ans: A

5. Read this sentence from the story. 'In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly'.

What does squint mean?

A. to look with eyes partly closed
B. to move closer
C. to try hard
D. to concentrate
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Primitive man was probably more concerned with fire as a source of warmth and as a means of cooking food than as a source of light. Before he discovered less laborious ways of making fire, he had to preserve it, and whenever he went on a journey he carried a firebrand with him. His discovery that the firebrand, from which the torch may very well have developed, could be used for illumination was probably incidental to the primary purpose of preserving a flame.

Lamps, too, probably developed by accident. Early man may have had his first conception of a lamp while watching a twig or fibre burning in the molten fat dropped from a roasting carcass. All he had to do was to fashion a vessel to contain fat and float a lighted reed in it. Such lamps, which are made of hollowed stones or sea shells, have persisted in identical from up to quite recent times.

6. Primitive man's most important use for five was

A) To provide warmth B) to cook food C) to provide light D) Both A and B.

Ans: A

7. The firebrand was used to

A) Prevent accidents B) provide light C) scare animals D) save labour

Ans: B

8. By 'primary' the author means

A) Primitive B) fundamental C) elemental D) essential

Ans: D

9. Lamps probably developed through mere

A) Hazard B) fate C) chance D) planning

Ans: C

10. Early lamps were made by

A) Using a reed as a wick in the fat B) letting a reed soak the fat

C) putting the fat in a shell and lighting it D) floating a reed in the sea-shell

Ans: A

Directions11-18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. These essays are intellectually ............... and represent various levels of complexity

A) Revealing B) Modern C) persistent D) demanding E) persistent

Ans: C

12. It was almost impossible for him to put out of his mind the ............... words which he heard from his clever father-in-law

A) Inspiring B) witty C) sarcastic D) soothing E) exhortative

Ans: B

13Integrity of character, honesty, dependability and discipline............... with a genuine interest in your work will go a long way in the achievement of success in your professional life.

A) Coupled B) adjoined C) fixed D) attached E) joined

Ans: A

14. The soldiers were instructed to.........................restraint and handle the situation peacefully.

A) Exercise B) control C) prevent D) enforce E) remain

Ans: A

15. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was one of the chief............... of women's rights

A) Promoters B) facilitators C) instigators D) organizers E) protagonists

Ans; E

16. Her parents will never give their .........to such an unsuitable match.

A. willingness B. agreement C. consent d. acquiescence

Ans: C

17. He is ......... dancer

A. a skilled B. an adept C. an adapt d. an adopt

Ans: A

18. The degrees were awarded in the annual.........................

A. conference B. convention C. Convolution D. convocation

Ans: D

Direction Questions 19-26 in each question below is given a passage followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

Mark your answer as:

A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e., it directly follows from the facts given in the passage

B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given

C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false

D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and

E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i.e, it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I

A recent survey shows that India has the lowest death rate for blood cancer. China, Thailand and Myanmar (countries that have taste for spices) also have low rates. Higher rates are found in .S.A where spices are not used. The typical American food remains chicken rolls, butter and beef.

19. Americans are unorthodox in their food habits.

Ans: D

20. Americans dislike spices

Ans: C

21. Spices prevent blood cancer

Ans: A

22. Spices promote forms of cancer other than blood cancer

Ans: C

23. Chicken rolls, butter and beef promote cancer.

Ans: A

Passage II

The water resources of our country are very much underutilized . The main reason of this underutilization is the lack of capital and technology. A large portion of our water resources is wasted due to floods and unwise use of water for irrigation as well as domestic purposes. we can make full use of our water resources by building dams on rivers and by adopting policy of awareness among people not to waste water.

24. Occurrence of floods adds to the water resources.

Ans: E

25. Some people do not use water resources in a judicious way.

Ans: A

26. The country does not have enough funds to develop water resources

Ans: A

Direction 27-32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. My father is / in bad mood / today. / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

34. Both the civilians/ and armymen / joined the First World War / today. / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

28. The school is / with in hundred yards / from my house / no error

A B C D

Ans: B

29. As soon as the teacher entered / everyone fell /in a silence / no error

A B C

Ans: C

30. He took to / reading Times / for better knowledge / of the facts./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: B

31. I will put on / a note in this regard / for your consideration / and necessary decision./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: A

Last edited by Aakashd; February 16th, 2020 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
CAPGEMINI Aptitude Test Papers
Accenture Aptitude Test Papers
AMCAT Aptitude Test Papers
CMC Limited Aptitude Test Papers
MBA Aptitude Test Papers
MBA Aptitude Test Papers PDF
Infosys Test Placement Papers
Question Papers of Infosys Interview Test
Infosys Aptitude Test question papers with solutions
TCS Aptitude test Solved papers
Aptitude Test Question Paper for Infosys Placement
Placement Papers for TCS Aptitude Test
Question papers of aptitude test of TCS
What topics should I prepare for Infosys Aptitude Test
Infosys How to prepare for Aptitude test
Infosys aptitude previous year test papers
Infosys Solved Aptitude Question Papers
HCL Aptitude Test Questions Papers
IIT Aptitude Test Papers
IIT JEE aptitude test papers






  #2  
Old September 10th, 2015, 11:15 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Infosys Aptitude Test Papers

Do you have question papers of Aptitude Test for Infosys recruitment? Actually I want to start preparation for placement in Infosys. So pls provide me its question papers of Aptitude Test.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old September 10th, 2015, 11:16 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Infosys Aptitude Test Papers

Here you want question papers of Aptitude Test for Infosys recruitment, so here I am giving following question papers:

Infosys Aptitude Test Question Papers

1.There is a escalator and 2 persons move down it.A takes 50 steps and B takes 75 steps while the escalator is moving down. Given that the time taken by A to take 1 step is equal to time taken by B to take 3 steps. Find the no. of steps in the escalator while it is staionary.
Solution (not sure):
If A takes 1 step in one second, then B takes 3 steps in one second. If A takes t1 seconds to take 50 steps, then B takes 150 steps in t1 seconds.
For B, to take 150 steps he requires t1 seconds,
then to take 75 steps he requires t1/2 seconds.
So now, s1=50, t1 = t1 & s2=75, t2=t1/2
ans= (s1*t2 ~ s2*t1) / (t1 ~ t2) which gives 100.
so 100 steps is the answer

2. If 5/2 artists make 5/2 paintings using 5/2 canvases in 5/2 days then how many artists r required to make 25 paintings using 25 canvases in 25 days?

3. If the digits of my present age are reversed then i get the age of my son.If 1 year ago my age was twice as that of my son.Find my present age.
ans. father-73, son-37

4. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy.Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the haevy ball.
ans. 8

5. If i walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late.Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

6. There r four face cards (J,Q,K,A) all of different types(diamond,club,spade,heart) and some conditions r given.find the order of cards
ans. king -> jack -> queen -> ace
heart diamond spade club

7. If A,B,C,D,E r 5 members of a family.4 of them give true statements :
1. E is my mother in law
2. C is my son in law's brother
3. B is my father's brother
4. A is my brother's wife

Who made the stmt. and what r the realtions among them
ans. E
|
AB--C
|
D
denotes husband-wife

8. The product of 5 different temperatures is 12.If all of then r integers then find all the temperatures
ans. -2,-1,1,2,3

9.There r 9 cities numbered 1 to 9.From how many cities the flight can start so as to reach the city 8 either directly or indirectly such the path formed is divisible by 3.
eg. 1368-Flights goes through 1-3-6-8.

10. If i do this puzzle i find it to be hard than the last puzzle that i did before that after that..............very complex stmt.
Is that puzzle difficult,easy,can't say or depends on the no. of puzzles

11. Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0.
O N E
O N E
O N E
O N E
-------
T E N
-------
Ans: 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7.

12. Ann, Boobie, Cathy and Dave are at their monthly business meeting. Their occupations are author, biologist, chemist and doctor, but not necessarily in that order. Dave just told the biologist that Cathy was on her way with doughnuts. Ann is sitting across from the doctor and next to the chemist. The doctor was thinking that Boobie was a goofy name for parent's to choose,but didn't say anything. What is each person's occupation?
Ans: Since Dave spoke to the biologist and Ann sat next to the chemist and across the doctor, Cathy must be the author and Ann the biologist. The doctor didn't speak, but David did, so Bobbie is the doctor and Dave the chemist.

13. Sometime after 10:00 PM a murder took place. A witness claimed that the clock must have stopped at the time of the shooting. It was later found that the postion of both the hands were the same but their positions had interchanged. Tell the time of the shooting (both actual and claimed).
Ans: Time of shooting = 11:54 PM Claimed Time = 10:59 PM.

14. Next number in the series is 1 , 2 , 4 , 13 , 31 , 112 , ?

Ans: 224.
No number has digits more than 4. All of them are 1 , 2, 4, 8 , 16 , 32 , 64 converted to numbers in base 5

15. Shahrukh speaks truth only in the morning and lies in the afternoon, whereas Salman speaks truth only in the afternoon. A says that B is Shahrukh. Is it morning or afternoon and who is A - Shahrukh or Salman?
Ans: Afternoon.A is Salman.

16. Two trains starting at same time, one from Bangalore to Mysore and other in opposite direction arrive at their destination 1 hr and 4 hours respectively after passing each other. How nuch faster is one train from other?
Ans: Twice.

17. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order ( ie vol.1, vol. 2 and so on ). Give the position after the following changes were noticed. All books have been changed Vol.5 was directly to the right of Vol.2 Vol.4 has Vol.6 to its left and both weren't at Vol.3's place.Vol.1 has Vol.3 on right and Vol.5 on left. An even numbered volume is at Vol.5's place Find the order in which the books are kept now.
Ans: 2, 5,1,3,6,4.

18. I bought a car with a peculiar 5 digit numbered licence plate which on reversing could still be read. On reversing value is increased by 78633.Whats the original number if all digits were different?
Ans: Only 0 1 6 8 and 9 can be read upside down. So on rearranging these digits, we get the answer as 10968.

19. The shape in the sketch below is that of a square attached to half of a similar square. Divide it into four equal pieces.
Ans: Hint : The figure can be divided into 12 equal triangles.

20) There are two balls touching each other circumferencically. The radius of the big ball is 4 times the diameter of the small all. The outer small ball rotates in anticlockwise direction circumferencically over the bigger one at the rate of 16 rev/sec. The bigger wheel also rotates anticlockwise at N rev/sec. What is 'N' for the horizontal line from the centre of small wheel always is horizontal.

21)
1 2 3 4
+ 3 4 5 5
----------
4 6 8 9
- 2 3 4 5
----------
2 3 4 4
+ 1 2 5 4
------------
3 6 9 8
------------
Q) Strike off any digit from each number in seven rows (need not be at same place) and combine the same operations with 3 digit numbers to get the same addition. After this strike off another digit from all and add all the No.s to get the same 2 digit No. perform the same process again with 1 digit No.s. Give the ' no.s in 7 rows at each stage.

22) There is a safe with a 5 digit No. The 4th digit is 4 greater thansecond digit, while 3rd digit is 3 less than 2nd digit. The 1st digit is thrice the last digit. There are 3 pairs whose sum is 11. Find the number.
Ans: 65292.

23) there are 2 guards Bal and Pal walking on the side of a wall of a wearhouse(12m X 11m) in opposite directions. They meet at a point and Bal says to Pal " see="" you="" again="" in="" the="" other="" side".="" after="" a="" few="" moments="" of="" walking="" bal="" decides="" to="" go="" back="" for="" smoke="" but="" he="" changes="" his="" direction="" previous="" one="" 10="" minutes="" other(opposite)="" remembering="" that="" pal="" will="" be="" waiting="" meet.="" if="" and="" walk="" 8="" 11="" feet="" respectively,="" how="" much="" distance="" they="" would="" have="" travelled="" before="" meeting="" again.

24. 13 kigs and 6 libs can produce 510 tors in 10 hrs, 8 kigs and 14 libs can produce 484 tors in 12 hrs.
Find the rate of production of tors for kigs and libs. Express the answer in tors/hr.

25)
xxx)xxxxx(xxx
3xx
-------
xxx
x3x
-------
xxx
3xx
-------
Q) Find the 5 digit No.
Hint: 5 is used atleast once in the calculation.

26) A fly is there 1 feet below the ceiling right across a wall length is 30m at equal distance from both the ends. There is a spider 1 feet above floor right across the long wall eqidistant from both the ends. If the width of the room is 12m and 12m, what distance is to be travelled by the spider to catch the fly, if it takes the shortest path.

27) Ramesh sit around a round table with some other men. He has one rupee more than his right person and this person in turn has 1 rupee more than the person to his right and so on, Ramesh decided to give 1 rupee to his right & he in turn 2 rupees to his right and 3 rupees to his right & so on. This process went on till a person has 'no money' to give to his right. At this time he has 4 times the money to his right person. How many men are there along with Ramesh and what is the money with poorest fellow.

28)Question related to probabilities of removing the red ball from a basket, given that two balls are removed from the basket and the other ball is red. The basket contains blue,red,yellow balls.

29)Venkat has 1boy&2daughters.The product of these children age is 72.The sum of their ages give the door numberof Venkat.Boy is elder of three.Can you tell the ages of all the three.

30)L:says all of my other 4 friends have money
M:says that P said that exact one has money
N:says that L said that precisely two have money
O:says that M said that 3 of others have money.
P:Land N said that they have money.
All are liers.
Who has money & who doesn't have?
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old February 16th, 2020, 11:09 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: Infosys Aptitude Test Papers

32. He has been working on /the problem from a long time /but is still not / able to solve it./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: E

Directions 33-40: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'


33. He did many mischiefs

A. made many a mischiefs B. made much mischief

C. Committed many mischiefs D. No Correction required

Ans: C

34. Rohit is as fast as or perhaps faster than Manish.

A. Equally fast B. almost as fast C. as fast D. No Correction required

Ans: C

35. All his family members are in Kanpur.

A. All of his family members

B. All the family members if his

C. All the members of his family

D. No Correction required

Ans: C

36. I often see him dancing the top

A. rotating

B. encircling

C. dodging

D. No Correction required

Ans: D

37. What is the time in your watch?

A. on B. by C. from D. No Correction required

Ans: C

38. Columbus invented America

A. searched B. traced C. discovered D. No Correction required

Ans: C

39. Wise men catch time by the forelock.

A. Hold B. seize C. take D. No Correction required

Ans: B

40. A bird in hand is worth two in bush

A. two in the bush b. two at a bush c. two on bush D. No Correction required

Ans: A
Infosys Placement Paper
Svits, Indore, 22 January 2010

1) APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 70; time limit = 75 minutes. Sectional cut-off in each section it’s around 60% in Logical Reasoning part and 50% in Verbal Ability. No negative marking Offline (paper & pen) test.

Analytical & Logical reasoning 30 question: 40 minutes)
English section: (40 question : 35 minutes)
Analytical reasoning

1. Joe's age, Joe's sister's age and Joe’s fathers age sums up to a century. When son is as old as his father, Joe's sister will be twice as old as now. When Joe is as old as his father then his father is twice as old as when his sister was as old as her father

Ans: Joe=20 sister=30 father=50

2. At 6'o clock clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks was 30sec. How much time it takes at 12'o clock?

Ans. 66 sec. 2 marks.

3. Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them shot 4 bullets the total no.of remaining bullets is equal
to that of one has after division. Find the original number divided.
Ans: 18

4. A ship went on a voyage after 180 miles a plane started with 10 times speed that of the ship. Find the distance when they meet from starting point.
Ans: 200

5. A man sold two cows for Rs. 210 at a total profit of 5 %. He sold one cow at a loss of 10% and another at a profit of 10%. What is the price of each cow?
Ans: Rs. 150 and Rs. 50

Directions: 6 -10 In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued?

Answers 6-10

6) B 7) D 8) E 9) A 10) C

Questions 11- 15 are to be answered on the following data

A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G, H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs


11. If A occurs which of the following must occurs?


I. F and G

II. E and H

III. D

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)


12. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)


13. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)


14. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
I. D
II. A
III. F

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)


15. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C

Ans: (b)

Directions16-20: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether
(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient

(D) Each statement alone is sufficient

(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

16. Is x > 0?

1. -2x < 0
2. x³ > 0
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: D

17. A certain straight corridor has four doors, A, B, C and D (in that order) leading off from the same side. How far apart are doors B and C?

1. The distance between doors B and D is 10 meters.
2. The distance between A and C is 12 meters.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: E

18. Given that x and y are real numbers, what is the value of x + y?

1. (x² – y²) / (x-y) = 7
2. (x + y)² = 49
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: A

19. Two socks are to be picked at random from a drawer containing only black and white socks. What is the probability that both are white?

1. The probability of the first sock being black is 1/3.
2. There are 24 white socks in the drawer.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: C

20. A bucket was placed under a dripping tap which was dripping at a uniform rate. At what time was the bucket full?

1. The bucket was put in place at 2pm.
2. The bucket was half full at 6pm and three-quarters full at 8pm.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: B

Directions (Question 21-25): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Rohit, Kunal, Ashish and John are students of a school. Three of them stay far from the school and one near it. Two study in class IV, one in class V and one in class VI. They study Hindi , mathematics, Social Science. One is good at all the four subjects while another weak in all of these. Rohit stays far from the school and good at Mathematics only while Kunal is weak in Mathematics only and stays close to the school. Neither of these two nor Ashish studies in class VI. One who is good at all the subjects’ studies in class V.

21. Name of the boy who is good at all the subjects.

A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John

Ans: C

22. Name the boy who is weak in all the subjects

A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John

Ans: D

23. Which two boys are good at Hindi?

A) Rohit and Kunal B) Kunal and Ashish C) Ashish and John D) John and Rohit

Ans: B

24. Which two boys are good at Mathematics?

A) Rohit and Ashish B) Kunal and Ashish C) John and Ashish D) Rohit and John

Ans: A

25. Other than Rohit and the boy good at all the subjects, who else stays far from the school?

A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John

Ans: D

Directions 26-30: The table above shows imports for three types of steel over a six month period. Use this information to answer the following questions

26. Which month showed the largest decrease in total imports over the previous month?

A. Feb B. Mar C. Apr D. May E. Jun

Ans. B

27. What was the total value of sheet steel (in $) imported over the 6 month period?

A. 56,750 B. 75,300 C. 55,550 D. 42,370 E. 44,750

Ans. C

28. What was the percentage of scrap steel imported in the 6 month period?

A.37.5 B.35.2 C.36.1 D.31.2 E.38.3

Ans. D

29. What was the difference (in thousands of tons) between coil steel and sheet steel imports in the first 3 months of the year?

A. 10 B.16 C.18 D.19 E. 20

Ans. E

30. What was the approximate ratio of sheet steel and coil steel imports in the first 3 months of the year?

A. 11:9 B.8:9 C. 7:11 D. 3:8 E. 7:4

Ans. A



Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage

A snow leopard roars in the high mountains of Asia. A black rhinoceros gallops across the plains of Africa. A grizzly bear hunts for fish in a North American river. A mother blue whale and her calf glide through the deep waters of the ocean.

All of these animals share the Earth with us. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace, and their speed. We love observing their behavior, and learning more about their habits. But just loving them is not enough. All of these animals are endangered. Many of them have died, and without special care, they may someday disappear from the Earth.

Why is it important to care for animals like these? One reason is to protect the balance of life on Earth. Another reason is the beauty of the animals themselves. Each species of animal is special. Once it is gone, it is gone forever.

Africa was once filled with an abundance of wild animals. But that is changing fast. One of these animals, the black rhinoceros, lives on the plains of Africa. It has very poor eyesight and a very bad temper! Even though the black rhino is powerful, and can be dangerous, its strength can’t always help it to escape hunters. Some people think that the rhino’s horn has magical powers, and many hunters kill rhinos for their valuable horns. This has caused the black rhino to be placed on the endangered species list.

The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa. It once had no natural enemies, but is now endangered—killed for its ivory tusks.

The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa. It, too, is becoming extinct as people take over more and more of the land that is the cheetah's natural habitat.

Imagine Africa without the powerful rhino, the gentle, intelligent elephant, or the lightning quick cheetah. Once they are gone, they are gone forever.

Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.

Grizzly bears like to wander great distances. Each bears needs up to 1,500 square miles of territory to call its homeland. Today, because forests have been cleared to make room for people, the grizzly’s habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing. It joins other endangered North American animals, such as the red wolf and the American crocodile.

In South America, destruction of the rain forest threatens many animals. Unusual mammals, such as the howler monkey and the three-toed sloth, are endangered. Beautiful birds like the great green macaw and the golden parakeet are also becoming extinct. They’re losing their homes in the rain forest, and thousands die when they are caught and shipped off to be sold as exotic pets.

The giant panda of Asia is a fascinating and unique animal. Yet there are only about 1,000 still living in the wild. The giant panda’s diet consists mainly of the bamboo plant, so when the bamboo forests die, so does the panda. China is now making an effort to protect these special creatures from becoming extinct.

Asia’s big cats are also in trouble. The exotic snow leopard lives high in the mountains. Even there, it faces the loss of its natural habitat, and hunters who kill it for its fur. The tiger, the largest of all the big cats, is hunted merely for sport.

Ocean-dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well. The blue whale is the largest animal in the world. It weighs up to 390,000 pounds. Whale hunting and pollution are this species’ greatest enemies.

Unfortunately, it is people who cause many of the problems that animals face. We alter and pollute their habitats. We hunt them for skins, tusks, furs, and horns. We destroy animals that get in the way of farming or building. And we remove them from their natural habitats and take them home as pets.

What can you do to help endangered animals? Learn as much as you can about them. The more you know, the more you can help. Make an effort to support zoos and wildlife groups. Many zoos breed endangered animals, helping to ensure that they will continue to live on. Contribute to groups, such as the National Wildlife Federation and the Sierra Club, that work hard to protect animals. You can also be a smart shopper and never buy a pet that has been raised in the wilderness.

The world is made up of many living things, and each thing is dependent on the others to survive. If we allow even one species on Earth to become extinct, it has an impact on other living things and changes our world. When we mention any endangered wild animals, let’s hope that we never again have to say, "Gone forever."

1. Which of the following is NOT an opinion?

A. It is important for us to take care of endangered animals.
B. The black rhinoceros is the most frightening animal in Africa.
C. The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa.
D. If we don’t protect endangered animals now, we will regret it in the future.
Ans: B

2. Read this sentence from the article. Today, because forests have been cleared to make room for people, the grizzly’s habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing.

What does habitat mean?

A. an animal’s natural environment
B. a bear’s thick wool coat
C. a bear’s den
D. an animal’s vision
Ans: A

3. Which of the following does NOT support the main idea of the article?

A. Ocean-dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well.
B. Beautiful birds like the great green macaw are also becoming extinct.
C. Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.
D. The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa.
Ans: D

4. Read this sentence from the article. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace, and their speed.

What is an antonym for the word fascinate?

A. thrill
B. bore
C. scare
D. humor
Ans: B

5. What will happen to some animal species if current trends continue?

A. Their numbers will increase.
B. There will be no significant change.
C. They will become extinct.
D. They will move to other habitats
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage

The last half of my life has been lived in one of those painful epochs of human history during which the world is getting worse, and past victories which had seemed to be definitive have turned out to be only temporary. When I was young, Victorian optimism was taken for granted. It was thought that freedom and prosperity would speed gradually throughout the world by an orderly process, and it was hoped that cruelty, tyranny, and injustice would continually diminish. Hardly anyone was haunted by the fear of great wars. Hardly anyone thought of thenineteenth century as a brief interlude between past and future barbarism.

6. The author feels and about the later part of his life because

A) The world had not become prosperous

B) He was nostalgic about his childhood.

C) The world was painfully disturbed during that period of time.

D) The author had not won any further victories.

Ans: C

7. The victories of the past

A) Filled men with a sense of pessimism

B) Proved to be temporary events

C) ended, cruelty, tyranny, and injustice

D) Brought permanent peace and security

Ans: B

8. The world 'definitive' as used in the passage means

A) Incomplete B) defined C) temporary D) final

Ans: D

9. During the Victorian age people believed that

A) There would be unlimited freedom

B) Strife would increase

C) Peace would prevail and happiness would engulf the whole world.

D) Wars would be fought on a bigger scale

Ans: C

10. A brief interlude between past and future barbarism' can be interpreted as

A) A dramatic performance during wars

B) An interval between cruel wars

C) A short space of time between two great events

D) A short period of time between past and future acts of savagery.

Ans: D

Directions 11-18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. The petition before the Court prayed for .....................the appointment orders issued by the management

A) Removing B) granting C) posting D) quashing E) dismissing

Ans: D

12. I have a profound respect for his political..................

A) Personality B) ambition C) temperament D) sagacity E) involvement

Ans: D

13. The truck was.............. The traffic and the policemen asked the driver to move off.

A) Failing B) obstructing C) obviating D) hiding E) disturbing

Ans: B

14. The paternalistic attitude is so ingrained in the managements that they have to.....................try to change it

A) Casually B) slowly C) subtly D) inadvertently E) conscientiously

Ans: C

15. For a few seconds, Madan was.............blinded by the powerful lights of the oncoming car

A) Heavily B) largely C) greatly D) powerfully E) totally

Ans: E

16. Sachin was to reach that afternoon but was ...... up at Delhi for some personal work.

A. delayed B. kept C. held D.stayed E. detained

Ans: A

17. He..... his shoes till they shone.

A. brushed B. scrubbed C. wiped D. polished. E. shined.

Ans: C

18. Let us take him upon his word. I see no room for any ....... in the matter

A) Deviation B) duplicity C) difference D) cynicism

Ans: B

Direction Questions 19 - 26: In each question below is given a passage followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

Mark your answer as:

A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e. , it directly follows from the facts given in the passage

B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given

C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false

D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and

E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i,e , it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I

More than a decade of erosion in budgetary support from the Union Government, has seriously affected Indian Railway's capacity to finance its plan expenditures. The situation has come to a pass where the railways must now think of innovative ways to get longer mileage from its investments. Significantly the resource crunch has had grievous impact on the railways. As a result, it will not be in a position to acquire necessary equipments and this will seriously affect the railway's capacity to serve the needs of the economy in future.

19. Railways had so far belived in traditional ways in generating income.

Ans: A

20. Government has shifted its priority from railways to other areas.

Ans: B

21. The union government has reduced drastically the budgetary support to railways during the last decade.

Ans: A

22. The fiscal position of railways in the earlier plan period was better than the current plan period

Ans: A

23. During the current plan period, the railways will not be able to expand its network

Ans: A

Passage II

The smaller pesticide formulation units in India operate under heavy constraints such as obsolete technology, small scale of operation and dependence on large units for raw materials. In view of the loss of expensive material by the smaller units it is important to either eliminate or reduce losses to the extent possible through innovative and sustainable waste minimization techniques. Operating profit margins of the units are very low and small adverse conditions land these companies in trouble. Maximum losses suffered by these units are through poor house keeping, Sub- optional operating practices, and lack of proper opportunities for recycling waste.

24. Smaller units should be operationally self sufficient so as to minimize loss.

Ans: C

25. Waste management process in India need modernization

Ans: A

26. Lack of funds compels smaller units to ignore house keeping.

Ans: B

Direction 27-32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. Our is the only / country in the world / than can boast of / unity in diversity / no error

A B C D E

Ans: B

28. May I know/who you want / to see please / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

29. Due to me being a newcomer / I was unable to get a house / suitable for my wife and me / No error

Ans: A

30. This is the boy / whom I think had won / the gold medal in the dance competition / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

31. The number of vehicles /plying on this road /is more than on the main road / No error

A B C D

Ans: C



32. There has not been any rainfall / in this part of the country / since the last two years / No error

A B C D

Ans: D



Directions 33-40: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'




33. No sooner I saw the tiger than I ran away

A. No sooner I had seen B. No sooner did I see C. as soon as I saw D. No Correction required

Ans: B

34. Let he and I work together

A. him and I B. him and me C. he and me D. No Correction required

Ans: C

35. The child is father of the man

A. A child, man B. Child, a man C. Child, Man D. No Correction required

Ans: D

36. I am used to hard work

A. hard working B. work hard C. work hardly D. No Correction required

Ans: D

37. The doctor examined my pulse

A. observed B. saw C. felt D. No Correction required

Ans: C

38. I wish I have all those luxuries

A. I will have B. I am having C. I had D. No Correction required

Ans: C

39. She did not like the movie, nor I did

A. nor did I B. nor I like it C. nor I liked it D. No Correction required

Ans: A

40. The enthusiastic voters were queuing up outside the polling station since morning.

A. queued up B. Had queued up C. had been queuing up D. No Correction required

Ans: B

Contact Details:
Infosys
Plot No. 44, Hosur Road,
Electronics City,
Bengaluru,
Karnataka, 560100, ‎
080 2852 0261 ‎
India

Map Location:

__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9