Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old April 1st, 2014, 11:18 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Bank Probationary Officer Exam Previous years question papers

Will you please share the previous year question papers for Bank of Baroda Probationary Officer (PO) exam; can you please provide me the same??
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Previous Years Question Papers of IBPS IT officer scale I
Previous year question papers of Union Bank of India of Probationary Officers exam
Indian bank probationary officer question papers of past years
Probationary Bank Officer Exam Previous paper
SBI Bank PO Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Union Bank probationary officers previous year question papers
ICICI Bank Probationary Officers question papers of previous years free download
SBI Bank Clerical exam previous years question papers with answers
Probationary Officer Syndicate Bank Unsolved Question Papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers question papers of past years
Central Bureau of Investigation IT officer question papers of previous years
RBI Grade B Officer Previous Years Solved Question Papers
Bank Clerk Exam Previous years Question Papers
Vijaya Bank, Clerks Exam previous years question papers
IBPS HR specialist officer previous years question papers
Bank exam previous years question papers with answers
State bank of India clerk exam Previous years solved question papers
Syndicate Bank Probationary Officer Question Papers
RBI Grade B officer Previous years question papers
Oriental Bank Of Commerce probationary officer exam papers






  #2  
Old April 1st, 2014, 04:11 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Bank Probationary Officer Exam Previous years question papers

As you are looking for the question papers for Bank of Baroda PO exam, so here I am sharing the same with you
General Socio – Economic & Banking Awareness Paper held on 13th March 2011
(some question’s ans. based on memory)
1. Who is the author of the novel “Half a Life”?
a) Chetan Baghat
b) Amitav Ghosh
c) Salman Rushdi
d) Aravind Adiga
e) V. S. Naipaul
2. Who is the author of book “Goodbye Shahzadi”?
a) Vijay Anand
b) Ashok Mehta
c) Shyam Bhaita
d) Amit Ghosh
e) None of these
3. Which of the following terms is associated with the game of Cricket?
a) Center Forward
b) Love
c) Deuce
d) LBW
e) Penalty corner
4. Well known Baichung Bhutia is associated with the game -
a) Hockey
b) Chess
c) Football
d) Badminton
e) None of these
5. Narain Karthikeyan is associated with which of the following games?
a) F-I
b) Badminton
c) Tennis
d) Cricket
e) Table tennis
6. Who is Nicolas Sarkozy?
a) French Prime Minister
b) French President
c) President of Indonesia
d) Australian Prime Minister
e) None of these
7. BRIC invited which of the following country to join the group?
a) Japan
b) South Korea
c) South Africa
d) Mlayasia
e) None of these
8. Mehbooba Mufti belongs to which of the following political parties?
a) National Confernece
b) PDP
c) JDU
d) CPI
e) BJP
9. Who is Montenk Singh Ahluwalia?
a) Chairman of PMEAC
b) Chairman of Planning Commission
c) Dy. Chairman of Planning Commission
d) Chief Vigilance Commissioner
e) None of these
10. Patratu Thermal Power Station is located in which of following states?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Orissa
d) Jharkhand
e) Karnatka
11. K.G. Balakrishnan is _______.
a) Chief Election Commissioner
b) Chief justice of India
c) Chairman of National Human Rights Commission
d) Chief Economic Advisor of PMEAC
e) None of these
12. Who is Robert Zoellick?
a) IMF Chief
b) President of World Bank
c) President of ADB
d) Secretary General of UNO
e) None of these
13. Who is the Prime Minister of Australia?
a) Julia Gillard
b) Tony Blair
c) John Howard
d) Kevin Rudd
e) None of these
14. Which among the following playres has won ICC Cricketer of the Year Award 2010?
a) Sachin Tendulkar
b) Ricky Ponting
b) M.S. Dhoni
d) Shane Watson
e) None of these
15. Golden Globe Award is given in the field of -
a) Literature
b) Social Services
c) Films
d) Journalism
e) None of these
16. What does the term CCEA stands for?
a) Cabinet Committee on External Affairs
b) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
c) Cabinet Council on Economic Affairs
d) Cabinet Council on External Affairs
e) None of these
17. What is the full form of ALM used in finance/banking sector?
a) Asset Liability Management
b) Asset Liability Maturity
c) Annual Liability Management
d) Annual Liability Maturity
e) None of these
18. Pranab Sen committee which submitted its report to the government was constituted to look
a) MGNREGA
b) Food Security
c) Inflation
d) Oil prices
e) None of these
Pranab Sen committee was constituted to look in to various aspects of slum census.
19. What is the full form of GSLV?
a) Geo-asynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle
b) Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle
c) Geosynchronous Satellite Light Vehicle
c) Geographical Satellite Launch Vehicle
e) None of these
20. What does the term FSDC stands for?
a) Financial Security and Development Council
b) Financial Stability and Development Committee
c) Financial Stability and Development Council
d) Financial Security and Development Committee
e) None of these
21. Which of the following agencies unveils $1.72 bn loans to India to build 24,000 kilometres
of roads across seven states of the country?
a) IMF
b) ADB
c) World bank
d) AMFI
e) None of these
22. Tiger Woods associated with the game of -
a) Squash
b) Golf
c) Tennis
d) Chess
e) None of these
23. Which of the following companies is India’s largest power producer?
a) Reliance Power (in private sector)
b) NTPC (in public sector)
c) NPCIL
d) Power Grid Corporation
e) None of these
24. Parupalli Kashyap related to which of the following games?
a) Cricket
b) Hockey
c) Badminton
d) Football
e) Table Tennis
25. A village-level marketing platform, set up the first time in the country in which of the following states?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Gujarat
d) Bihar
e) Kerala
26. An interlocutor appointed by the centre for which of following states?
a) Himanchal Pradesh
b) Jammu & Kashmir
c) Kerala
d) Assam
e) Nagaland
27. Which among the following countries is largets producer of milk?
a) China
b) Russia
c) India
d) Pakistan
e) Bangladesh
28. LIBOR stands for -
a) London Interbank Offered Rate
b) London Interbank Official Ratio
c) London-India Beauro of Regulations
d) London Interbank Offset Rate
e) None of these
29. Which of the following countries is on top in the global project finance market?
a) Australia
b) Germany
c) Brazil
d) USA
e) India
30. Which of the following is the major cause to adopt Basel II norms by all banks?
a) Risk management
b) RBI forced all banks to control money supply
c) To adopt international standards of accounting
d) Transparency in disclosure
e) None of these
31. Teaser loan rate is -
a) a simple interest rate
b) a fixed interest rate
c) a low interest rate in the begining and subsequently increases
d) a high interest rate in the begining and subsequently decreases
e) None of these
32. ADB has approved a loans worth $90mn for power projects in which of the following states?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) West Bengal
c) Jharkhand
d) Bihar
e) Kerala
33. Which of the followings advices can be given to the Finance Minister by member of planning
commission in a pre-budget analysis?
A) Major steps should be taken to boost agriculture production
B) Subsidies should be given on agriculture products
C) Reduce the Fiscal Deficit

a) Only (A) b) Only (B) c) Only (C) d) Both (A) & (B) e) All (A), (B) & (C)
34. Which of the following banks / financial institutions has decided to create a common core banking
infrastructure for rural banks?
a) IDBI
b) RBI
c) NABARD
d) SIDBI
e) NIFTY

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge



1. FDI stands for _

(a) Foreign Direct Investment
(b) Foreign Diverse Investment
(c) Frequent Direct Interest
(d) Follow-up Discreet Intent

2. The following is not a function of the DGFT

(a) DGFT entrusted with the responsibility of implementing various policies regarding trade for example, Foreign Trade Policy.
(b) DGFT is the licensing authority for exporters, importers, and export and import business.
(c) DGFT can prohibit, restrict and regulate exports and imports
(d) DGFT acts as market regulator controlling foreign company stocks

3. What is Rupee depreciation?

(a) Rupee depreciation means that rupee has become less valuable with respect to dolllar
(b) Rupee depreciation means dollar has become less valuable than rupee
(c) Rupee depreciation means a situation when value of rupee is same as euro
(d) Rupee depreciation happens when the combined value of dollar and euro is more than rupee

4. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) notified that the Commerce Ministry on on 11 January 2012 lowered the minimum export price of onions by $100 a tonne to $150 a tonne.What was the purpose

(a) To enhance import
(b) To boost export
(c) To lower prices in the domestic market
(d) To facilitate crop clearance

5. Indirect tax does not include _

(a) Customs
(b) Central Excise
(c) Sales Tax
(d) Service Tax

6. Telecom Commission, the decision-making body of the Department of Telecommunications recommended a uniform licence fee of what per cent of adjusted gross revenues (AGR) as against the prevalent rate of 6-8 per cent?

(a) 10%
(b) 8%
(c) 5.2%
(d) 9.3%

7. What is the current repo rate (as on January 2012) fixed by the RBI?

(a) 8%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 7%

8. CRISIL is a _

(a) Credit rating agency
(b) Employment exchange watchdog
(c) Infrastructure sector guide
(d) Market regulator

9. A committee on mutual funds, constituted by SEBI in december 2011 recommended to the regulator’s board to break down the bifurcation within the fee structure known as expense ratio. Which of the following facts are not true with regard to the above statement?

A. Currently mutual funds are allowed to charge up to 2.25% as expense ratio. fund houses are allowed to accept only 1.25% as asset management charges
B. Funds with large corpuses currently charge 1.55% as expenses charges
C. SEBI was suggested to keep overall scheme expenses unchanged at 2.25% for schemes with assets under management not exceeding Rs 400 crore
D. Expense ratio is more than important in debt schemes where the rate of return is not hig.

(a) 1 & 2
(b) 3 & 4
(c) 1 & 3
(d) Only 2
(e) None of the above

10. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) on 5 December 2011 transferred indigenously-developed Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) technology to seven telecom equipment manufacturers. Which of the following facts about the technology is not true?

A. The GPON technology is a pivotal component required for broadband connectivity over optical fibre.

B. C-DOT indigenously designed and developed GPON technology, which can be used to provide triple play (voice, video and data) through fibre-based networks

C. The GPON technology was tested, validated, field-evaluated and made operational in MTNL's/VSNL’s network in Ajmer (Rajasthan)

D. The technology will help fulfil requirements of major national programmes like the National Optical Fibre Network and the State Wide Area Network

(a) Only 2
(b) Only 3
(c) Only 4
(d) 1 & 2

11. By Public Sector we mean

(a) Government ownership on commerce and trade
(b) Capitalist ownership on commerce and trade
(c) Private ownership on trade
(d) None of these

12. IN which list does Economic Planning belong to

(a) Union list
(b) State list
(c) Concurrent list
(d) Not any specified list

13. _ forms a part of the Interest Rate Policy

(a) Fiscal Policy
(b) Industrial Policy
(c) Monetary Policy
(d) None of these

14. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is–

(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 60%
(d) 80%

15. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ?

(a) 28.5%
(b) 29.5%
(c) 30.5%
(d) 31.5%

16. 'Customisation' means __

(a) Tailor-made products for each customer
(b) Customers selling goods
(c) Tailor-made products for each staff
(d) A selling process
(e) None of these

17. A Marketing Survey is required for __

(a) deciding marketing strategies
(b) deciding Product strategies
(c) deciding pricing strategies
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

18. Cross-selling means __

(a) Selling with a cross face
(b) Cross country marketing
(c) Selling other products to existing customers
(d) Selling to friends

19. Credit cards are used for -

(a) Cash withdrawals
(b) Purchase of air tickets
(c) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

20. 13th Finance Commission has been constituted under the Chairmanship of—

(a) Y. S. P. Thorat
(b) Vijai L. Kelkar
(c) T. S. Vijayan
(d) Laxmi Narayan

21. SEBI is a—

(a) Statutory body
(b) Advisory body
(c) Constitutional body
(d) Non-statutory body

22. Pradhanmantri Bharat Jodo Pariyojna is related to—

(a) Communication
(b) Social Integration
(c) Linking of Rivers
(d) Development of Highways

23. Targeted power capacity addition for 11th plan period is—

(a) 41110 MW
(b) 66463 MW
(c) 68963 MW
(d) 86283 MW

24. NABARD was established on the recommendation of—

(a) Public Account Committee
(b) Shivaraman Committee
(c) Narsimham Committee
(d) None of these

25. Which company is providing mobile service with name ‘Cell one’ to the consumers ?

(a) MTNL
(b) BSNL
(c) Reliance Infocom
(d) Bharti Tele

26. VAT is imposed—

(a) Directly on consumer
(b) On final stage of production
(c) On first stage of production
(d) On all stages between production and final sale

27. Which of these do not grant any tax rebate ?

(a) National Saving Certificate
(b) Indira Vikas Patra
(c) National Saving Scheme
(d) Public Providend Fund

28. Which of the following is public sector organisation ?

A. FCI Food Corporation of India

B. FCI Fertilizer Corporation of India

C. Cotton Corporation of India

D. Jute Corporation of India

(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2, 3
(c) Only 3, 4
(d) All of these

29. Which bank in India performs duties of Central Bank ?

(a) Central Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Above (A) and (B)

30. Mixed Economy means—

(a) Co-existence of small and large industries
(b) Promoting both Agriculture and Industries in the economy
(c) Co-existence of public and private sectors
(d) Co-existence of rich and poor

31. ‘Smart Money’ is a term used for—

(a) Internet Banking
(b) Credit Card
(c) Cash with Bank
(d) Cash with Public

32. A CD ROM disk

(a) cannot be erased and rewritten
(b) has more storage capacity than a CD-R
(c) holds less data than a floppy disk
(d) can be written to oniy once
(e) None of the above

33. Storage device found inside the computer.

(a) CD-ROM
(b) Zip Disk
(c) Super Disk
(d) Hard Disk
(e) None of the above

34. Which of these keys is not on the number keypad?

(a) Ctrl
(b) Del
(c) Enter
(d) NumLock
(e) None of the above

35. The computer monitor is which type of device?

(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Processing
(d) Software
(e) None of the above

36. RAM is and !...., _

(a) volatile, temporary
(b) nonvolatile, permanent
(c) nonvolatile, temporary
(d) volatile, permanent
(e) None of the above

37. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?

(a) File
(b) Edit
(c) Too Is
(d) Table
(e) None of the above

38. A device that provides emergency power to your computer, conditions the voltage, and protects against power surges is called a _

(a) PSU = Power Supply Unit
(b) USP = Universal Surge Protector
(c) UPPS = Universal Power Protection and Supply
(d) UPS = Uninterruptible Power Supply
(e) None of the above

39. Secondary storage

(a) does not require constant power
(b) does not use magnetic media
(c) consists of four main types of devices
(d) does not store information for later retrieval
(e) None of the above

40. Deleted data remains on a disk until

(a) the data is overwritten
(b) the recycle bin is emptied
(c) a file compression utility is used
(d) the disk is scanned
(e) None of the above

41. What is the term for how words will appear on a page?

(a) text formatting
(b) Character formatting
(c) Point size
(d) Typeface
(e) None of these

42. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

(a) pulling
(b) pushing
(c) downloading
(d) transferring
(e) None of these

43. When sending an e-rnail. the ........ line describes the contents of the message.

(a) subject
(b) to
(c) contents
(d) cc
(e) None of these

44. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called alan

(a) Search engine
(b) Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(c) Multimedia application
(d) Browser
(e) None of these

45. A CD-RW disk

(a) has a faster access than an internal disk
(b) is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
(c) holds less data than a floppy disk
(d) can be erased and rewritten
(e) None of these

46. The" first page of a Web site is called the

(a) Home page
(b) Index
(c) Java Script
(d) Bookmark
(e) None of these

47. A contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

(a) menu bar
(b) toolbar
(c) window
(d) action bar
(e) None of these

48. Ctrl, shift and alt are called __ keys.

(a) adjustment
(b) function
(c) modifier
(d) alphanumeric
(e) None of these

49. Memory unit is one part of __ .

(a) Control unit
(b) Central Processing Unit
(c) Input device
(d) Output device
(e) None of these

50. An example of a telecommunications device is a

(a) keyboard
(b) mouse
(c) printer
(d) modem
(e) None of these

51. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

(a) Keyboard
(b) Mouse
(c) Joystick
(d) Trackball
(e) None of these

52. Which of the following is not an.output device?

(a) Plotter
(b) Printer
(c) Monitor
(d) Touch Screen
(e) None of these

53. Every component of your computer is either

(a) software or CPUIRAM
(b) input devices or output devices
(c) application software or, system software
(d) hardware or software
(e) None of these

54. What is an E-mail attachment?

(a) A receipt sent by the recipient
(b) A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message
(c) A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
(d) A list of CC or BCC recipients
(e) None of these

55. What is correcting errors in a program called?'

(a) Interpreting
(b) Translating
(c) Debugging
(d) Compiling
(e) None of these

56. What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(a) Platform
(b) Interface
(c) Root directory
(D) Device driver
(E) None of these

57. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—

(a) A Boot Record
(b) A File Allocation Table
(c) A Root Directory
(d) Virtual Memory
(e) BIOS

58. The word FIP stands for—

(a) File Translate Protocol
(b) File Transit Protocol
(c) File Typing Protocol
(d) File Transfer Protocol
(e) None of these

59. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?

(a) Through a power cable
(b) From an external power supply
(c) Directly from the computer's power supply
(d) Through the USB cable
(e) None of these

60. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

(a) Cookies
(b) Plug-ins
(c) Scripts
(d) ASPs
(e) None of these

61. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?

(a) To provide security against unauthorized users
(b) To process client requests for web pages
(c) To process client requests for database access
(d) To provide TCP/IP
(e) None of these

62. In the the portion lebelled http is the—

(a) host
(b) domain name
(c) protocol
(d) top-level domain
(e) None of these

63.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—

(a) resolution
(b) colour depth
(c) refresh rate
(d) viewing size
(e) None of these

64. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are example of—

(a) application software
(b) system software
(c) operating system software
(d) platform software
(e) None of these

65. A————is approximately a million bytes.

(a) gigabyte
(b) kilobyte
(c) megabyte
(d) terabyte
(e) None of these

66. A computer cannot 'boot' if it does not have the

(a) Compiler
(b) Loader
(c) Operating System
(d) Assembler
(e) None of these

67. To view information on the web you must have a

(a) cable modem
(b) web browser
(c) Domain Name Server
(d) hypertext viewer
(e) None of these

68. What type of computer could be found in a digital watch?

(a) Mainframe computer
(b) Super computer
(c) Embedded computer
(d) Notebook computer
(e) None of these

69. The arrow keys can be used to

(a) delete text
(b) move the cursor in the text that has already been entered
(c) save the document
(d) move the cursor while deleting text
(e) None of these

70. Office LANS, which are scattered geographically on large scale, can be connected by the use of corporate

(a) CAN
(b) LAN
(c) DAN
(d) WAN
(e) TAN

71. Directory in directory is called

(a) Mini directory
(b) Junior directory
(c) Part directory
(d) Sub directory
(e) None of these

72. A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device.

(a) personal computer
(b) mainframe
(c) workstation
(d) server
(e) None of these

73. RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer's processor.

(a) factory
(b) operating room
(c) waiting room
(d) planning room
(e) None of these

74. One thousand bytes is a __

(a) kilobyte
(b) megabyte
(c) gigabyte
(d) terabyte
(e) None of these

75. What is the term for how words will appear on a page?

(a) text formatting
(b) Character formatting
(c) Point size
(d) Typeface
(e) None of these

76. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

(a) pulling
(b) pushing
(c) downloading
(d) transferring
(e) None of these

77. When sending an e-rnail. the ........ line describes the contents of the message.

(a) subject
(b) to
(c) contents
(d) cc
(e) None of these

78. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called alan

(a) Search engine
(b) Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(c) Multimedia application
(d) Browser
(e) None of these

79. A CD-RW disk

(a) has a faster access than an internal disk
(b) is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
(c) holds less data than a floppy disk
(d) can be erased and rewritten
(e) None of these

80. The" first page of a Web site is called the

(a) Home page
(b) Index
(c) Java Script
(d) Bookmark
(e) None of these

81. A contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

(a) menu bar
(b) toolbar
(c) window
(d) action bar
(e) None of these

82. Ctrl, shift and alt are called __ keys.

(a) adjustment
(b) function
(c) modifier
(d) alphanumeric
(e) None of these

83. Which ofthe following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?

(a) fly-but
(b) cascading
(c) pop-up
(d) pull-down
(e) None of these

84. Data (information) is stored in computer as

(a) files
(b) directories
(c) floppies
(d) matter
(e) None of these

85. Memory unit is one part of __ .

(a) Control unit
(b) Central Processing Unit
(c) Input device
(d) Output device
(e) None of these

86. An example of a telecommunications device is a

(a) keyboard
(b) mouse
(c) printer
(d) modem
(e) None of these

87. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

(a) Keyboard
(b) Mouse
(c) Joystick
(d) Trackball
(e) None of these

88. Which of the following is not an.output device?

(a) Plotter
(b) Printer
(c) Monitor
(d) Touch Screen
(e) None of these

89. Every component of your computer is either

(a) software or CPUIRAM
(b) input devices or output devices
(c) application software or, system software
(d) hardware or software
(e) None of these

90. What is an E-mail attachment?

(a) A receipt sent by the recipient
(b) A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message
(c) A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
(d) A list of CC or BCC recipients
(e) None of these

91. What is correcting errors in a program called?'

(a) Interpreting
(b) Translating
(c) Debugging
(d) Compiling
(e) None of these

92. What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(a) Platform
(b) Interface
(c) Root directory
(d) Device driver
(e) None of these

93. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—

(a) A Boot Record
(b) A File Allocation Table
(c) A Root Directory
(d) Virtual Memory
(e) BIOS

94. The word FIP stands for—

(a) File Translate Protocol
(b) File Transit Protocol
(c) File Typing Protocol
(d) File Transfer Protocol
(e) None of these

95. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?

(a) Through a power cable
(b) From an external power supply
(c) Directly from the computer's power supply
(d) Through the USB cable
(e) None of these

96. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

(a) Cookies
(b) Plug-ins
(c) Scripts
(d) ASPs
(e) None of these

97. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?

(a) To provide security against unauthorized users
(b) To process client requests for web pages
(c) To process client requests for database access
(d) To provide TCP/IP
(e) None of these

98. In the the portion lebelled http is the—

(a) host
(b) domain name
(c) protocol
(d) top-level domain
(e) None of these

99.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—

(a) resolution
(b) colour depth
(c) refresh rate
(d) viewing size
(e) None of these

100. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are example of—

(a) application software
(b) system software
(c) operating system software
(d) platform software
(e) None of these

Answer
1. (a) 26. (d) 51. (b) 76. (c)
2. (d) 27. (b) 52. (e) 77. (a)
3. (a) 28. (d) 53. (d) 78. (d)
4. (b) 29. (c) 54. (b) 79. (d)
5. (c) 30. (c) 55. (c) 80. (a)
6. (b) 31. (b) 56. (c) 81. (b)
7. (b) 32. (a) 57. (d) 82. (b)
8. (a) 33. (d) 58. (a) 83. (c)
9. (d) 34. (a) 59. (d) 84. (a)
10. (b) 35. (b) 60. (a) 85. (b)
11. (a) 36. (a) 61. (a) 86. (d)
12. (c) 37. (b) 62. (c) 87. (b)
13. (c) 38. (d) 63. (a) 88. (d)
14. (d) 39. (a) 64. (a) 89. (d)
15. (c) 40. (b) 65. (c) 90. (b)
16. (a) 41. (a) 66. (c) 91. (c)
17. (d) 42. (c) 67. (b) 92. (c)
18. (c) 43. (a) 68. (c) 93. (d)
19. (d) 44. (d) 69. (b) 94. (a)
20. (b) 45. (d) 70. (d) 95. (d)
21. (a) 46. (a) 71. (d) 96. (a)
22. (d) 47. (b) 72. (a) 97. (a)
23. (b) 48. (b) 73. (c) 98. (c)
24. (b) 49. (b) 74. (a) 99. (a)
25. (b) 50. (d) 75. (a) 100. (a)

Marketing Aptitude



1. Marketing is not required for one of the


following products ……….


(A) Corporate Loans


(B) Export Business


(C) Import Business



(D) Credit Card Business


(E) None of these


2. ATM means ……….


(A) Any Time Marketing


(B) Any Time Money


(C) Any Time Machine


(D) Automated Teller Machine


(E) Automatic Teller Money


Bank of Baroda Prob. Officer 2008
33


3. Good Public Relations indicate ……….


(A) Improved Marketing Skills


(B) Improved Brand Image


(C) Improved Customer Service


(D) All of these


(E) None of these


4. One way of Market Monitoring is ……….


(A) Monitor performance of sales persons


(B) Monitor SENSEX


(C) Monitor Media Outlets


(D) Monitor profits


(E) None of these


5. Networking helps in making Marketing


Function ……….


(A) a difficult task


(B) a laborious task


(C) an easy task


(D) Networking has nothing to do with


Marketing


(E) Networking has only a partial role to


play in Marketing


6. A presentation means ……….


(A) display of products


(B) explaining the utility of products


(C) a gift


(D) display of communication skills


(E) All of these


7. A ‘lead’ means ……….


(A) a buyer


(B) a seller


(C) a company intending to sell its producs


(D) a prospective buyer


(E) a disinterested buyer


8. ‘Benchmark’ means ……….


(A) products liend up on a bench


(B) salesmen sitting on a bench


(C) set standards


(D) marks on a bench


(E) None of these


9. ‘Customisation’ means ……….


(A) customer’s personal accounts


(B) customers selling goods


(C) special products for each customer


(D) better relations


(E) All of these


10. Customer Retention means ……….


(A) retaining the customers at the Bank for


the full day


(B) quick disposal


(C) customers dealing with the same bank


for a long time


(D) better standards


(E) All of these


11. Value-added services means ……….


(A) giving full value for money


(B) better value for better price


(C) costlier service


(D) additional service


(E) All of these


12. ‘POS’ means (in marketing) ……….


(A) Preparation for Sales


(B) Point of Superiority


(C) Point of Sales


(D) Primary Outlook of Salesmen


(E) Position of Sales


13. ‘Niche’ Market means ……….


(A) a free market


(B) a social market


(C) equity market


(D) capital market


(E) a specified market for the target group


14. A Market Plan is ……….


(A) Company’s Prospectus


(B) same as Memorandum of Association


(C) a document for marketing strategies


(D) business goals


(E) action plan for better production


15. ‘HNI’ in Marketing means ……….


(A) High Number Influence


(B) Highly Negative Individual


(C) High Networth Improvement


(D) High Networth Individual


(E) Highly Inspired National


16. One of the following is not required for


effective marketing. Find the same.


(A) Motivation


(B) Empathy


(C) Communication skills


34
Bank of Baroda Prob. Officer 2008


(D) Sympathy


(E) Perseverance


17. Effective communication skills are not


required in marketing if ……….


(A) demand exceeds supply


(B) supply exceeds demand


(C) buyer is illiterate


(D) seller is illiterate


(E) None of these


18. Competition helps to ……….


(A) diminish sales (B) boost sales


(C) neutral effect (D) All of these


(E) None of these


19. Negotiation skills help in ……….


(A) arriving at a consensus


(B) breaking the ice


(C) carry marketing further


(D) mutual win-win result of bargaining


(E) All of these


20. Relationship Marketing is useful for ……….


(A) trade between relatives


(B) trade between sister concerns


(C) cross-selling of products


(D) preparing a list of relatives


(E) there is no such term as Relationship


Marketing


21. Marketing in Banks is defined in ……….


(A) Negotiable Instruments Act


(B) Banking Regulation Act


(C) Reserve Bank of India Act


(D) Companies Act


(E) None of these


22. Marketing in Banks is ……….


(A) a one-day function


(B) a one-man function


(C) a one-off affair


(D) All of these


(E) None of these


23. Effective Marketing helps in ……….


(A) Boosting the purchases


(B) Boosting the sales


(C) Diversified business


(D) Realisation of dreams


(E) All of these


24. A ‘Buyers’ Market’ means ……….


(A) buyers are also sellers


(B) sellers are also buyers


(C) there are no sellers


(D) demand exceeds supply


(E) supply exceeds demand


25. The sequence of a Sales process is ……….


(A) a call, a lead, presentation and sale


(B) a lead, a call, presentation and sale


(C) presentation, sale, lead and call


(D) presentation, lead, sale and call


(E) sale, call, lead and presentation


26. A ‘Call’ means—


(A) A profession


(B) Teletalk


(C) Calling on a Prospect


(D) A Call Centre


(E) All of these


27. A ‘Call Centre’ is—


(A) A place where Salesmen meet every day


(B) A Training Centre


(C) A Back Office set up where customer


queries are answered


(D) Customers’ meeting place


(E) All of these


28. Innovation in Marketing means …………


(A) good communication skills


(B) good negotiation skills


(C) spirited motivation


(D) novel methods of selling


(E) tired of marketing


29. Telemarketing involves ………


(A) good communication skills


(B) high level of motivation


(C) door-to-door campaigns


(D) event management


(E) All of these


30. Online Marketing is ………


(A) same as face to face marketing


(B) easier than traditional marketing


(C) boring, as customers are not visible


(D) Voluminous task


(E) None of these


Bank of Baroda Prob. Officer 2008
35


31. Value added services means—


(A) Giving full value for money


(B) Better value for higher price


(C) Costlier service


(D) Additional service


(E) All the above


32. CRM means—


(A) Customer Relationship Management


(B) Customer Retention Manager


(C) Customers’ Relatives Meet


(D) Channel Route Market


(E) Channel Representative Manager


33. A ‘Target Group’ in Marketing means—


(A) To whom the sales should be directed


(B) A group of Sellers


(C) A group of Buyers


(D) A group of Products


(E) All the above


34. The Target Group for Credit Cards is—


(A) All Card holders


(B) All existing borrowers


(C) Individuals with taxable income


(D) All of these


(E) None of these


35. Bancassurance means—


(A) Assurance given by banks to Loanees


(B) Assurancsurancee to bank with one bank


(C) Assurance to repay loans


(D) Assurance to give good service


(E) Selling inproducts through banks


36. Cross-selling means—


(A) Selling with a cross face


(B) Selling to Red Cross members


(C) Selling to Blue Cross members


(D) Selling across countries


(E) Selling other products to existing customers


37. One of the following is not a function of


Retail Banking ………


(A) Accepting fixed deposits


(B) Giving Home loans


(C) Giving Education Loans


(D) Joint ventures


(E) None of these


38. Digital Marketing is—


(A) A way of Direct Marketing


(B) A way of Indirect Marketing


(C) A strategy of the DSAs


(D) All of these


(E) None of these


39. Market segmentation helps in—


(A) Identifying the target group


(B) Focussed marketing


(C) Improved lead generation


(D) Only (A) and (B)


(E) All (A), (B) and (C)


40. Only one of the following is true. Find the


same—


(A) Marketing is not required in a monopolistic


situation


(B) Marketing is not required in Public


enterprises


(C) Marketing depends on competitors’ performance


(D) Marketing has no role to play in production


levels


(E) Motivated employees do not require


sales incentives


41. Price is an important factor for effective


marketing. What are the other Ps ?


(A) Product, Promotion and Place


(B) Place, Persuasion and Promotion


(C) Pride, Person and Place


(D) Product, Paper and Person


(E) None of these


42. Advertisements are required for—


(A) Boosting the production levels


(B) Motivating the employees


(C) Boosting the sales


(D) All of these


(E) None of these


43. Sales forecasting involves study of—


(A) Proper selling price


(B) Sales planning


(C) Distribution outlets


(D) Consumer needs and demands


(E) All of these


36
Bank of Baroda Prob. Officer 2008


44. Market Research is needed for—


(A) Choosing the right sales persons


(B) Choosing the right products


(C) Making proper marketing decisions


(D) Deciding the sales incentives


(E) None of these


45. Marketing is termed as successful, when—


(A) There is a rise in the number of salemen


(B) There is no need for post - sales service


(C) There is no need to give discounts


(D) There is rise in sales through more


clients


(E) Marketing is an ongoing process and


hence, can never be successful


46. Marketing in Banks is required for—


(A) Getting new customers


(B) Retaining existing customers


(C) Lending


(D) Accepting of deposits


(E) All of these


47. Service Marketing is the same as—


(A) Relationship Marketing


(B) Transaction Marketing


(C) Internal Marketing


(D) All of these


(E) None of these


48. Market size means—


(A) Size of marketing staff


(B) Size of the Organisation


(C) Scope for profits


(D) Scope for marketing


(E) All of these


49. Market share means—


(A) Market price of shares


(B) Sensex


(C) Share market


(D) Share of business among peers


(E) Market volatility


50. Internal Marketing means—


(A) Selling to oneself


(B) Selling to the employees


(C) Selling of samples


(D) Selling to foreign markets


(E) None of these


Answers


1. (A) 2. (D) 3. (D) 4. (B) 5. (C)


6. (B) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (C) 10. (B)


11. (D) 12. (C) 13. (E) 14. (C) 15. (C)


16. (D) 17. (A) 18. (C) 19. (D) 20. (A)


21. (E) 22. (E) 23. (B)


24. (E) A ‘Buyers’ Market means supply exceeds


demand. In this market a buyer may be king of the


market. He may be a vital factor of market status.


25. (B) 26. (C) 27. (C) 28. (D) 29. (E)


30. (A) 31. (D) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (B)


35. (E) 36. (E) 37. (D) 38. (A) 39. (A)


40. (A) 41. (A) 42. (D) 43. (E) 44. (C)


45. (D) 46. (E) 47. (A) 48. (D) 49. (D)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 16th, 2015, 10:58 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Bank Probationary Officer Exam Previous years question papers

I want the Previous years question paper of Bank Probationary Officer Exam for the preparation so can you please provide me?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 16th, 2015, 11:01 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: Bank Probationary Officer Exam Previous years question papers

Ok, as you want the previous years question paper of Bank Probationary Officer Exam so here I am providing you.

Bank Probationary Officer Exam question paper

General Intelligence


1.If GRAMMAR is written as MAMRAGR, the ENGLISH is written as:
(a) LIGNSEH
(b) GINESHL
(c) LGINSEH
(d) NHSELGI
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

2. Which of the following replaces the question mark?
MILD : NKOH :: GATE?
(a) HCWI
(b) HDVQ
(c) IBUP
(d) HDUR
(e) None of these
Ans (a)

3. If DBMDVUUB stands for Calcutta, How will you write Bombay?
(a) DQUDDXB
(b) CPMCBZ
(c) DPNCB
(d) CPNCBZ
(e) None of these
Ans (d

4.Insert the word that completes the first word and begins the second
Clue: boy
BAL(....)DER
(a) ERS
(b) OCK
(c) LAD
(d) LIES
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

5. A man travels three miles due North, then travels eight miles due East and further travels three miles due North. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 14 miles
(b) 10 miles
(c) 100 miles
(d) 15 miles
(e) None of these
Ans (b)

6. Which is the wrong member among the following?

(a) Microscope

(b) Stethoscope

(c) Telescope

(d) Periscope

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

7. From the following select the member that does not belong to the set

(a) Whale

(b) Crocodile

(c) Lizard

(d) Snake

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

8. Which is not related in the following set?

(a) Othello

(b) King Lear

(c) Macbeth

(d) Oliver TwistV

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

9. Which is the wrong member in the following set?

(a) Graphite

(b) Diamond

(c) Pearl

(d) Coal

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

10. From the following select the word that does not belong to the set

(a) Cube

(b) Rectangle

(c) Rhombus

(d) Square

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

11. If in a certain code TWENTY is written as 863985 and ELEVEN is written as 323039 how is TWELVE written?

(a) 863584

(b) 863203

(c) 863903

(d) 863063

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

12. Showing a man Saroj said: “He is the brother of my Uncle's daughter”. What is the relation of Saroj with that man?

(a) Son

(b) Brother-in-law

(c) Nephew

(d) Cousin

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

13.In a certain code MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code?

(a) SDFHS

(b) SHFDQ

(c) QDFHS

(d) UJHFS

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

14.Choose the subject which is different from others

(a) Mathematics

(b) Arithmetic

(c) Geometry

(d) Algebra

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

15. Aluminium is to Bauxite as iron is to

(a) Pyrite

(b) Haematite

(c) Magnesite

(d) Iron Oxide

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

16. Which among the following is different from others?

(a) DE

(b) PQ

(c) TU

(d) MO

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

17. Which is the odd pair of words different from the following sets?

(a) Blacksmith : Anvil

(b) Carpenter : Saw

(c) Goldsmith : Ornaments

(d) Barber : Scissor

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

18. Which is the pair like Triangle : Hexagon?

(a) Cone : Sphere

(b) Rectangle : Octagon

(c) Pentagon : Heptagon

(d) Triangle : Quadrilateral

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

19. Bag is related to luggage in the same way as ship is related to

(a) Cargo

(b) Coal

(c) Stock

(d) Weight

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

20. Moon : Satellite :: Earth : ?

(a) sun

(b) solar system

(c) asteroid

(d) planet

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

21. Select the pair which has the same relationship as the given pair Traveler : Destination

(a) Beggar : Donation

(b) Teacher : Education

(c) Refugee : Shelter

(d) Accident : Hospital

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

22. A man is facing north-west. He turns 90o in the clockwise direction and then 1350 in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

(a) east

(b) west

(c) north

(d) south

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

23. Which is the irregular member of the following group?

(a) RQPA

(b) MLKA

(c) STUA

(d) HGFA

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

24.Choose which is least like the other words in the group?

(a) Club

(b) hotel

(c) hostel

(d) inn

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

25. Which among the following is same as Violet : Orange : Yellow?

(a) Purple

(b) White

(c) Pink

(d) Blue

(e) None of these

Ans (d)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8