Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 1st, 2014, 11:18 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Can you please share the previous year question paper for Section Engineer exam??

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) conducts examination for the post of section Engineer

Here I am sharing the previous year question paper for RRB Section Engineer exam
1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B
2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B
3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C
4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D
5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D
6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C
7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D
8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
//--> Railway Recruitment Board SECTION ENGINEER Mechanical Electrical
Previous Papers Download
Answer: B
9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C
10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A
11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B
12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A
13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C
14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B
15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C
16. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B
17. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C
18. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A
19. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C
20. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A
21. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B
22. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B
23. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D
24. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C
25. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C
26. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A
27. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B
28. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B
29. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C
30. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C
31. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B
32. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway
Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A
33. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C
34. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A
35. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B
36. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A
37. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A
38. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C
39. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D
40. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A
41. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C
42. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B
43. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B
44. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C
45. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C
46. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C
47. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B
48. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B
49. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D
50. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A

Last edited by Aakashd; May 29th, 2019 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
RRB Section Engineer Question Paper
Previous Question Paper Of RRB Section Engineer
AAI Exam Previous Year Question Paper
Railway Recruitment Board Section Engineer question papers of previous years
RRB Section Officer Engineer Exam Previous Papers
Previous Year Question Papers of ECIL Graduate Engineer Trainee Exam
RRB Previous Year Question Papers Section Engineer
Previous Year Question Papers of AMIE Section A Exam
RRB Senior section engineer(Electronics) question paper
SSC Junior Engineer - Civil Exam Previous year Paper
Previous year question papers of GATE Exam for Electronics and Communication Engineer
RRB Section Engineer exam solved question papers
Previous year paper of RRB Junior Engineer exam
RRB Senior Section Engineer Exam Previous year Question Papers
RRB Engineer Exam Previous year Question Papers
All India Radio Assistant Engineer exam previous year question papers
DNB CET Exam Previous Year Question Paper
Graduate Engineer Trainee exam previous year question papers
Solved Electrical Question Paper for Senior Section Engineer
RRB Section Engineer Telecom Exam Paper






  #2  
Old April 22nd, 2014, 02:58 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Railway Section Engineer Exam Question Papers Previous year

I want to give the exam of Railway Section Engineer Exam so I want to get the previous year question papers of exam of Railway Section Engineer Exam so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 23rd, 2014, 11:11 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Railway Section Engineer Exam Question Papers Previous year

As you want to get the previous year question papers of exam of Railway Section Engineer Exam so here is the information of the same form you:

Exam Pattern:
General Awareness
General Intelligence
General English
Arithmetic Ability
Reasoning Ability
Technical Ability (Pertaining to the Applied Post)

The question paper comes with objective type questions. Each topic listed above contains 25 questions. A total of 150 questions an applicant has to answer in a duration of two hours.

Previous year question papers of exam of Railway Section Engineer Exam

1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C

16. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B

17. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C

18. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A

19. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C

20. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A

21. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B

22. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B

23. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D

24. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C

25. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C

26. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A

27. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B

28. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B

29. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C

30. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C

31. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B

32. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway
Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A

33. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C

34. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A

35. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B

36. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A

37. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A

38. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C

39. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D

40. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A

41. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C

42. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B

43. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B

44. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C

45. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

46. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C

47. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B

48. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B

49. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D

50. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A


TEST II : NUMERICAL ABILITY

‐ This Test is to measure how fast and accurate you are in dealing with

numbers. Directions : In each of the following questions one number is missing. The place where the

number is missing is shown by a question mark (?). You have to find out which one of the answers

shown against 1, 2, 3 and 4 can replace the question mark. If none of these four can replace the

question mark, you will indicate (5) i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

(1) 352 (2) 252 (3) 242 (4) 142 (5) None of these

(1) 4 (2) 5 (3) 12 (4) 20 (5) None of these

The correct answer for Q. 21 is 10. But none of the 1, 2, 3, or 4 shows this answer. Therefore your

answer is 5. Some of the questions may require arithmetical reasoning. For example :

Q.22. At 10 rupee each, how many rupee will 6 apples cost ?

Q.23. Which of the following can be exact multiple of 4 ?

(1) 27114 (2) 58204 (3) 48402 (4) 32286 (5) None of these

Q.24. If the profit made by selling a pen for Rs.10 is as much as its cost, what is the cost price of the pen

(1) Rs.3/‐ (2) Rs.5/‐ (3) Rs.10/‐ (4) Rs.20/‐ (5) None of these

TEST III : CLERICAL APTITUDE ‐ There will be different types of items in this test. In the first type, in each

question a combination of name and address is given in the first column at the left followed by four such

combinations one each under the columns 1, 2, 3 and 4. You have to find out the combination which is



exactly the same asthe combination in the first column. The number ofthe column which containsthat

combination isthe answer. If allthe combinations are different,the answeris “5”. English Version 1 2 3

Q.25. S. R. BHAT S. R. BHAT S. R. BHATT S. R. BHAT S. R. BHAT None

36, Bora Street 63, Bora Street 36, Bora Street 36, Bora Street 36, Bora Street

Bombay–400096 Bombay–400096 Bombay–400096 Bombay–400069 Bombay–400096

Q.26. S. Narayanan S. Narayan S. Narayanan S. Narayanan S. Naraianan None

Amar Apt. 62 Amar Apt. 62 Amar Apt. 62 Amar Apt. 66 Amar Apt. 62

Bombay–400011 Bombay–400011 Bombay–400011 Bombay–400011 Bombay–400011

Q.27. Tewarson S. O. Tewarsons S. O. Tewarson S. O. Tewarson S. O. Tewarson S. O. None

B‐314 Mahanga B‐314 Mahanga B‐413 Mahanga B‐314 Mahanga B‐314 Mahanga

Tel. No. 843759 Tel. No. 843759 Tel. No. 843759 Tel. No. 843759 Tel. No. 834759

In the second type of questions, some items of family expenditure are given. The item in each questions

is to be classified into one of the following five. Heads of expenditure : (1) Education (2) Food (3) Health

(4) Travel (5) Miscellaneous. The number preceding the Head of expenditure 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5, as the

Q.28. Purchase of Rice Since this item falls under the Head of expenditure “Food” the answer is “2”. In

the third type of questions, five words or names are given. You have to find out which word or name will

be in the middle after the words or names are rearranged in alphabetical order.

TEST IV : ENGLISH LANGUAGE ‐ This is a test to see how well you ‘know’ English. Your English language

ability would be tested through questions on grammar, vocabulary, sentence completion, synonyms,

antonyms, comprehension of a passage, etc. Study and answer the sample questions given below.

Please remember, in the test there may be questions of several other types also.

Direction : Pick out the most appropriate word from amongst the words given below each sentence to



Q.30. He quickly glanced…………………………the book to find whatitsaid aboutthe Indian economy.

The correct answer is “through” which is answer No. 2.

Q.31. The counsel urged the court to ……………………… down the obnoxious law.

(1) enact (2) enforce (3) cancel (4) strike (5) declare

Q.32. The local official ……………………… the Minister of the situation.

(1) explained (2) warned (3) apprised (4) told (5) intimated

Directions : Read each sentence given below to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it.

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part of the sentence is your

answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘5’. (Ignore errors of punctuations, if any)

Q.33. I am twenty / two years old / when I first / joined the bank. No error

The error is in (1). Therefore the answer is ‘1’.

Q.34. To the Hindus / the Ganga is / holier than / any other river. No error

In this question, there is no error; Hence the right answer to this question is ‘5’. Now attempt the

Q.35. Of all the teachers / in our school / our class teacher / were very strict. No error

Directions : In each of the following questions select from amongst the five alternatives, the word

nearest in meaning to the word given in capitals.


(1) a guard (2) a hundred years (3) a very old man (4) hundred runs (5) hundredth anniversary

(1) conquer (2) smash (3) earn (4) brave (5) capture

Directions : In each of the following questions, select from amongst the five alternatives, the word most

opposite in meaning of the word given in capitals.

Q.38. LIVELY (1) simple (2) weak (3) dull (4) angry (5) moron

Q.39. INADVERTENT (1) adequate (2) available (3) sluggish (4) negligent (5) intentionalIn addition to the
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 30th, 2014, 06:48 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default section engineer railway (electrical)

hello sir,can you tell me -1) how tough is the recruitment exam of section engineer(electrical)?
2)when a gr C section engineer is promoted to gr B?
3)does the section engineers get placed in their respective zones(division?)??
---I am a 2nd year student of electical engineering at jadavpur university
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 22nd, 2014, 06:39 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default RRB Section Engineer Solved Question Papers

Please provide me question paper for railway recruitment board RRB section engineer examination ??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 23rd, 2014, 10:25 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Section Engineer Previous year papers

Can any one here please share the RRB General Intelligence Question Paper for Section Engineer Exam???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 23rd, 2014, 12:32 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: RRB Section Engineer Solved Question Papers

Here I am giving you question paper for railway recruitment board RRB section engineer examination

RRB Junior Engineer Section Engineer Previous Papers and Model Papers

1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

RRB Mumbai Junior Engineer Electrical Mechanical Previous Paper 2007

8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C

16. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B

17. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C

18. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A

19. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C

20. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A

21. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B

22. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B

23. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D

24. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C

25. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C

26. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A

27. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B

28. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B

29. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C

30. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C

31. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B

32. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A

33. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C

34. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A

35. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B

36. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A

37. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A

38. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C

39. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D

40. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A

41. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C

42. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B

43. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B

44. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C

45. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

46. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C

47. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B

48. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B

49. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D

50. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A

RRB Junior Engineer Section Engineer Previous Papers and Model Papers

1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

RRB Mumbai Junior Engineer Electrical Mechanical Previous Paper

8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C

16. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B

17. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C

18. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A

19. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C

20. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A

21. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B

22. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B

23. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D

24. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C

25. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C

26. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A

27. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B

28. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B

29. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C

30. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C

31. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B

32. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A

33. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C

34. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A

35. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B

36. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A

37. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A

38. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C

39. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D

40. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A

41. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C

42. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B

43. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B

44. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C

45. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

46. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C

47. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B

48. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B

49. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D

50. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 24th, 2014, 10:14 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Section Engineer Previous year papers

As per your request here I am sharing the RRB General Intelligence Question Paper for Section Engineer Exam

1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

RRB Mumbai Junior Engineer Electrical Mechanical Previous Paper

8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C

16. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B

17. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C

18. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A

19. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C

20. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A

21. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B

22. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B

23. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D

24. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C

25. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C

26. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A

27. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B

28. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B

29. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C

30. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C

31. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B

32. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A

33. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C

34. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A

35. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B

36. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A

37. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A

38. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C

39. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D

40. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A

41. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C

42. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B

43. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B

44. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C

45. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

46. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C

47. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B

48. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B

49. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D

50. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A

RRB Junior Engineer Section Engineer Previous Papers and Model Papers

1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

RRB Mumbai Junior Engineer Electrical Mechanical Previous Paper 2007

8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C

16. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B

17. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C

18. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A

19. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C

20. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A

21. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B

22. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B

23. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D

24. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C

25. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C

26. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A

27. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B

28. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B

29. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C

30. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C

31. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B

32. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A

33. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C

34. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A

35. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B

36. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A

37. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A

38. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C

39. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D

40. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A

41. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C

42. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B

43. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B

44. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C

45. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

46. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C

47. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B

48. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B

49. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D

50. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 17th, 2014, 12:47 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Default senior section engineer old question paper

please send to my email

yours
manalan
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 26th, 2015, 02:51 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default question papers

sir i want previous question papers for SE and JE in civil engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
Indian Railways

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9