Go Back   StudyChaCha 2024 2025 > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old March 28th, 2014, 04:01 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: What Type of Questions are asked in Wipro

Here I am giving you some placement paper of Wipro so that you can get idea for the types of questions which are asked in written exam of Wipro Placement test

1.When a bicycle is in motion,the force of friction exerted by the ground on the two wheels is such that
it acts
(a) In the backward direction on the front wheel and in the forward direction on the rear wheel.
(b) In the forward direction on the front wheel and in the backward direction on the rear wheel.
(c) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels.
(d) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels.
Ans. (d)
2. A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds.
In (t/2) seconds the fraction of the initial quantity of the element so far decayed is nearly
(a) 29%
(b) 15%
(c) 10%
(d) 45%
Ans. (a)
3. Which of the following plots would be a straight line ?
(a) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time
(b) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of decaying nuclei
(c) Decay rate against time
(d) Number of decaying nuclei against time
Ans. (b)
4. A radioactive element x has an atomic number of 100.
It decays directly into an element y which decays directly into element z.
In both processes a charged particle is emitted.
Which of the following statements would be true?
(a) y has an atomic number of 102
(b) y has an atomic number of 101
(c) z has an atomic number of 100
(d) z has an atomic number of 101
Ans. (b)
5. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their
reciprocals
then a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)
6. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times.
He throws a die and reports it to be a 6.
What is the probability of it being a 6?
(a) 3/8
(b) 5/8
(c) 3/4
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
7. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a
(a) Right angle triangle
(b) Equilateral triangle
(c) All the angles are acute
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
8. Image of point (3,8) in the line x + 3y = 7 is
(a) (-1,-4)
(b) (-1,4)
(c) (2,-4)
(d) (-2,-4)
Ans. (a)
9. The mass number of a nucleus is
(a) Always less than its atomic number
(b) Always more than its atomic number
(c) Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
10. The maximum KE of the photoelectron emitted from a surface is dependent on
(a) The intensity of incident radiation
(b) The potential of the collector electrode
(c) The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface
Ans. (c)
11. Which of the following is not an essential condition for interference
(a) The two interfering waves must be propagated in almost the same direction or
the two interfering waves must intersect at a very small angle
(b) The waves must have the same time period and wavelength
(c) Amplitude of the two waves should be the same
(d) The interfering beams of light must originate from the same source
Ans. (c)
12. When X-Ray photons collide with electrons
(a) They slow down
(b) Their mass increases
(c) Their wave length increases
(d) Their energy decreases
Ans. (c)
13. An electron emits energy
(a) Because its in orbit
(b) When it jumps from one energy level to another
(c) Electrons are attracted towards the nucleus
(d) The electrostatic force is insufficient to hold the electrons in orbits
Ans. (b)
14. How many bonds are present in CO2 molecule?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 4
Ans. (d)
15. In a balanced chemical equation
(a) Atoms are conserved
(b) Molecules are conserved
(c) Moles are conserved
(d) Reactant and product molecules are preserved
Ans. (a)
16. How many grams of NaOH will react with 0.2 equivalent of HCl?
(a) 0.59
(b) 0.285
(c) 1.18
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
17. Which of the following is least acidic
(a) Ortho-cresol
(b) Para-cresol
(c) Phenol
(d) Meta-cresol
Ans. (b)
18. In Reimer-Tiemann's reaction, the reaction intermediate is
(a) Carbene
(b) Dichloro carbene
(c) Carbonion
(d) Carbonium ion
Ans. (b)
19. Which of the following is most acidic?
(a) C2H5OH
(b) CH3CHOHCH3
(c) Ethanol
(d) CH3OH
Ans. (b)
20.A catalyst
(a)always slows down the reaction
(b)always starts a rection that would not have ocurred at all otherwise
(c)causes changes in the rate of the reaction
(d)changes the quantities of the products formed
Ans. (c)
21.The rate of the first order reaction depends on the
(a) Concentration of the reactant
(b) Concentration of the product
(c) Time
(d) Temperature
Ans. (d)
22. The most abundant element in the universe is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Silicon
Ans. (a)
23. Integrate 3x + 5 / (x3-x2-x+1)
(a) 1/2 log | (x+1)/(x-1) | - 4/(x-1)
(b) log |2+tanx|
(c) -(1+logx)/x
(d) 2 log|(tanx)/(tanx+2)
Ans. A
24. If y=cos-1(cosx + 4sinx)/(17)1/2, then dy/dx is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c)-1
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)
25. If the sum of n terms of two series of A.P are in the ratio 5n+4:9n+6 .find the ratio of their 13th
terms
(a) 129/231
(b) 1/2
(c) 23/15
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
26. If the letters of the word "rachit" are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written
out as in a dictionary, what is the rank of the word "rachit".
(a) 485
(b) 480
(c) 478
(d) 481
Ans. (d)
27. Ravi's salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary
to the original level is
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 33 1/3%
(d) 30%
Ans. (c)
28. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40 days.
In how many days will A alone finish the job
(a) 48
(b) 34 2/7
(c) 44
(d) 45
Ans. (a)
29. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train
200m long travelling at 54kmph
(a) 70sec
(b) 1min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec
Ans. (b)
30. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?
(a) 3/2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 3/4
Ans. (a)
31. Which of the following parameters is the same for molecules of all gases at a given temperature?
(a) Mass
(b) Momentum
(c) Speed
(d) Kinetic energy
Ans. (d)
32. A solid is completely immersed in liquid. The force exerted by the liquid on the solid will
(a) Increase if it is pushed deeper inside the liquid
(b) Change if its orientation is changed
(c) Decrease if it is taken partially out of the liquid
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
33. Select the correct statements
(a) A simple harmonic motion is necessarily periodic
(b) An oscillatory motion is necessarily periodic
(c) A periodic motion is necessarily oscillatory
(d) All of the above
Ans. (a)
34. An elecrton is injected into a region of uniform magnetic flux density with the components
of velocity parallel to and normal to the flux.What is the path of the electron?
(a) Helix
(b) Parabola
(c) Circle
(d) Rectangle
Ans. (a)
35. A constant voltage is applied between the 2 ends of a uniform metallic wire.
Some heat is developed in it. The heat developed is doubled if
(a) both the length and radius of the wire are halved.
(b) both the length and radius of the wire are doubled
(c) the radius of the wire is doubled
(d) the length of the wire is doubled
Ans. (b)
36. If Young's double slit experiment is performed in water
(a) the fringe width will decrease
(b) the fringe width will increase
(c) the fringe width remains unchanged
(d) there will be no fringe
Ans. (a)
37. The shape of a spot of light produced when bright sunshine passes perpendicular
through a hole of very small size is
(a) Square, because the hole is a square
(b) Round, because it is an image of the sun
(c) Round with a small penumbra around it
(d) Square with a small penumbra
Ans. (b)
Select the alternative that logically follows from the two given statements.
38.
Some forms are books
All books are made of paper
(a) Some forms are made of paper
(b) Some forms are not made of paper
(c) No forms are made of paper
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
39.
All toffees are chocolates
Some toffees are not good for health
(a) Some chocolates are not good for health
(b) Some toffees are good for health
(c) No toffees are good for health
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (a)
The questions 40-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question and two
statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are
sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is
(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.
(E) If statements (I) and (II) are not sufficient
40. What is the volume of a cubical box in cubic centimetres?
(I) One face of the box has an area of 49 sq.cms.
(II) The longest diagonal of the box is 20 cms.
Ans. D
41. Is z positive?
(I) y+z is positive
(II) y-z is positive
Ans. E
42. Is x>y ? x, y are real numbers?
(I) 8x = 6y
(II) x = y + 4
Ans. B
43. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?
(I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2
(II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.
Ans. C
44. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs, what is x?
(I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.
(II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than my mother.
Ans. C
45. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?
(I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers
(II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sisters
Ans. D
46. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?
(I) x is the reciprocal of y
(II) x is not equal to 1
Ans. A
Following questions are based on letter's analogy.First pair of letters should have the same relationship
as the second pair of letters or vice versa.
47. ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK
(a) EKNS
(b) DKMT
(c) DLMS
(d) EJOT
Ans. (d)
48. NLO : RPS : : ? : ZXA
(a) VUW
(b) VTR
(c) VTW
(d) TRP
Ans. (c)
49. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as
(a) shutbm
(b) qjutbk
(c) qhutbk
(d) qhubtk
Ans. (c)
50. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball","volleyball" is
"khokho" and "khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game?
(a) cricket
(b) football
(c) khokho
(d) basketball
Ans. (a)
51. Which of the following is a recursive set of production
(a) S --> a|A, A --> S
(b) S --> a|A, A --> b
(c) S -->aA, A-->S
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)



WIPRO-Placement Paper

1.In the following sentence one important punctuation mark is missing.select the suitable signs from the given alternatives.Rajesh said,"Are uyou fond of music"
a) ?
b)!
c).
d) ;
ans)A

2. For the following sentence,choose the most suitable word from the given options.
a) alternative
b) alternating
c) alternate
d) alternatively
ans)

Rugby is a sport in which ..1..are allowed to carry,handle and throw the ball,although they may only throw it forwards..2..are scored by touching the ball down over the opponents goat-line called a punt or by kicking it over the crossbar between the goal posts.the sort gets it..3..from the ..4.. school in England..5..it was first plyed in 1823.

3) first blank is
a) opponents
b) teams
c) sides
d) players

4) second blank is:
a) marks
b) runs
c) points
d) baskets

5) third blank is:
a)source
b)money
c)sponsor
d)name

6) fourth blank is:
a) Oxford
b) Rugby
c) Cambridge
d) Eton

7) fifth blank is:
a) hence
b) were
c) where
d) when

8) Select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word. MAWKISH
A) SENTIMENTAL
B) INTILLGENT
C) CERTAIN
D) CAREFREE

9) in the following the are which belongs to the same category.find the word which does not belong to that category.
a)Diadem
b)Bracelet
C)Crown
d)Tiara

10) select among the given coices the word or phrase for each blank that fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.the judges of the family courts have to take..decisions unlike many other courts.
a) impromptu
b) judicial
c) legal
d) adjudicatory

11)choose the letter ed pair that expresses a relationship mst similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. STORY : BUILDING
a) plot : outline
b) rung : ladder
c) cable : elevator
d) foundation : skyscraper

12)OBTRUSIVE(similar word)
a) Mysterious
b) Weird
c) Conspicuous
d) Anonymous

13) CANONIZE : SAINT:
a) train : athiete
b) guard : dignitary
c) deify : sinner
d) lionize : celebrity

14)in the following sentence one important punctuation mark is missing.select the suitable signs from the given alternatives. Today,34 cities have more than five million inhabitants 12 of these cities are in the industrialized countries and 22 in the developing world.
a).
b),
c):
d);

21.If the class marks in frequency distribution weights of students be 128,137,146,155,164,173&182kgs then,the first class boundary is
A)121.5
B)122.5
C)123.5
D)124.5

22.9 laboures can complete the construction of a wall in 18 days.How many less days will 12 laboures take to complete the same wall?
A)2 1/2
B)4 1/2
C)13 1/2
D)1/2

23.The rectangle box with square base is open at the top.The maximum volume of the box made from 1200 m2 tin,in m3 is:
A)2000
B)2500
C)3000
D)4000

24.A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 km/hr.Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same.If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35km/hr,find the speed limit.
A)19km/hr
B)27 km/hr
c)30 km/hr
D)15 km/hr

25.The difference between the compound and simple interest on a certain sum for 2 years at the rate of 8% per annum is Rs.80,What is the sum?
A)11,880
B)12,500
C)13,250
D)14,270

26.The ratio between two numbers is 5:7 and their product is 560.What is the difference between these two numbers?
A)8
B)12
C)6
D)21

27.In a family Reshma is elder sister of Ragini.Soni is Reshma s daughter and Saloni is Soni s cousin.Rgini s mother is Rajani.Ramani is the sister-in-law of Reshma.Who is Soni s grandmother?
A)Reshma
B)Ragini
C)Rajani
D)Ramani

28.The mean and the variance of a binomial distribution are 4 and 2 respectively.Then the probability of 2 successes is:
A)37/256
B)219/256
C)128/256
D)28/256

29.Take any positive whole number not greater than 50.If the number is even, divide it by 2.If the number is odd,multiply it by 3,and add 1 to the result.Apply the same method to the resulting numbers until you finally arrive at the number 1.shown below is the chain of numbers that results from this method if you begin with 15. 15->46->23->70->35->106->53->160->80->40->20->10->5->16->8->4->2->1
As you can see, the number 15 requires 17 steps to end up at 1.Of the numbers not greater than 50,which takes the longest to reach the number 1 ?
A)26
B)27
C)28
D)17

30.After spending 2/3 of his salary on rent and food items and 1/4th of the remaining on transportation,Rajesh has 6000 with him.How much did he pay on transportation?
A)Rs.2000
B)Rs.4000
C)Rs.6000
D)Rs.1000

31.The output of the program is
Main()
{
Int i=3,a=4,n;
Float t=4.2;
N=a*a/i+i/2*t+2+t;
Printf("%d",n);
}
A)15
B)15.4
C)15.0
D)None of these

32.If flag is 1 or letter is not an X ,then assign the value 0 to exit_flag,else set exit_flag to 1.
A)if((flag=1)||(letter!= X ))exit_flag=0;else exit_flag=1;
B) if((flag==1)||(letter<> X ))exit_flag=0;else exit_flag=1;
C) if((flag==1)||(letter!= X ))exit_flag=0;else exit_flag=1;
D)None of these

15. For the following sentence, choose the most suitable word from the given options. If you drink too much, it will_________your judgment.
a) Obstruct
b) impede
c) impair
d) hinder

Analytical

16. The sharp decline in the mortality since 1941 shows that who argue that the introduction of new chemicals has caused serve health problems are mistaken from 1940-1979, the average life expectancy for the entire United States population increased from 63.6 to 73.6 years, and the total age adjusted death rate declined by forty five percent, including decline in every age, sex and racial group. There were also the years in which there was a dramatic increase in the use of new chemicals in this country. Clearly, then those modern aids to industry have no adverse effects on the general health of society. Which of the following is an assumption underlying the conclusion of the passage above?

A) The increase in life expectancy in the United States was paralleled by corresponding increases in other countries.
B) The growth in the average life expectancy in the United States cannot be attributed to any single factor , but is a general phenomenon.
C) The increase in life expectancy would not have been greater if there had not been an increase in the use of chemicals.
D) Growth in the use of chemicals was a crucial factor in the development of industry from 1940-1979.

17. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman,Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P.

T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P?
a) Lawyer
b) Teacher
c) Doctor
d) Accountant


38.What is the cycle speed for high-end business PCs,servers, and workstations?
a)75-200 MHz
b)166-233MHz
c)233-450MHz
d) over 1 GHz

39. the working set hypothesis in paging schemes for memory management is the hypothesis that
A) the proportion of a process`s virtual memory that is supported by physical memory should reflect tha proportion of its virtual memory that it referaces frequently
B) if the memory management system can provide a process with enough memory to hold all the pages in its working set, then it will experience a low fault rate
c) A process will experience a zero fault rate if all the pages it will reference are brought into memory before it references them
d) none of these

40) the one UNIX command unrelated to RCS is
a) co
b) Delta
c) ci
d) Merge

41. Consider the following program
Main()
{
Int i=7;
If(0==fork())
I+=10;
Else
{wait(0);
Printf("%d",i);
}
}
a) the statement i+=10 is executed by the child only
b) the statement i+=10 is executed by the parent only
c) the child can start executing, only after the termination of the parent process
d) none of these
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 29th, 2015, 11:22 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: What Type of Questions are asked in Wipro

Hello friend tell me that what kind of interview questions are asked in Wipro, please provide me some questions with their answer also?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 29th, 2015, 11:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Re: What Type of Questions are asked in Wipro

Hello friend as you ask for interview questions are asked in Wipro, so here on your demand I am providing you the details


1. Introduce yourself. Listen tell something which is not in your cv in 18 seconds?

As a matter of fact , this question is somewhat deceptive. It looks easy but is not so in reality. Usually your answer to this question lays the foundation for the entire interview.

Points to remember: To Answer this question you should cover your Educational background very briefly, work experience or any industry exposure, career objectives, Achievements .

“Then you can add a few details about what type of person you are, your likes, dislikes etc.. Giving details about your family background is not compulsory.”

Remember that most of the interviewers have the habit of framing their questions based on your response to the first question. Hence, be sure that you are conscious of what you are saying there.
It will help you to avoid possible shocks.

2. What are your greatest strengths?

Points to remember: As a general guideline, the 10 most desirable traitsthat all employers love to see in their employees are:

1.Intelligence…management “savvy”.
2.Honesty…integrity…a decent human being.
3.Good fit with corporate culture…someone to feel comfortable with…a team player who meshes
4.well with interviewer’s team.
5.Likeability…positive attitude…sense of humor.
6.Good communication skills.
7.Dedication…willingness to walk the extra mile to achieve excellence.
8.Definiteness of purpose…clear goals.
9.Enthusiasm…high level of motivation.
10.Confident…healthy…a leader.

3. What are your greatest weaknesses?

Disguise strength as a weakness.

Example: “I sometimes push my people too hard. I like to work with a sense of urgency and everyone is not always on the same wavelength.”
Drawback: This strategy is better than admitting a flaw, but it’s so widely used, it is transparent to any experienced interviewer.


BEST ANSWER: Assure the interviewer that you can think of nothing that would stand in the way of your performing in this position with excellence. Then, quickly review you strongest qualifications.
Instead of confessing a weakness, describe what you like most and like least, making sure that what you like most matches up with the most important qualification for success in the position,
and what you like least is not essential.
4. Why do you want to work at our company?

Whether your interviewer asks you this question explicitly or not, this is the most important question of your interview because he must answer this question favorably in his own mind

before you will be hired…………..

5. Out of all the candidates that we have interviewed, why should we choose you only?

Whether your interviewer asks you this question explicitly or not, this is the most important question of your interview because he must answer this question favorably in is own mind
before you will be hired. So help him out! Walk through each of the position’s requirements as you understand them, and follow each with a reason why you meet that requirement so well.

6. Tell us about the skills which are required for this position?

Describe your professional skill that you’ve developed.

7. Can you work under pressure?

Absolutely…(then prove it with a vivid example or two of a goal or project accomplished under severe pressure.)
Yes! I can do job under pressure. I will overcome pressure by Perfect and proper planning then it doesn’t lead the work to the pressure. Without pressure no one can be stronger so we have to handle pressure by our confidence. I have self confidence and determination so I can overcome that sir.

8. Are You Comfortable Working In A Team?

Sometimes interviewers ask trick questions. This isn’t one of those times. The purpose is to determine if you like working alone or as part of a group. While sometimes a job can be tailored to your preference, most often an employer is looking for someone flexible in this regard. Most jobs require periods of working alone, and periods of interacting with others.

Be honest. What that means is before looking for a job make sure you can work well with a team or alone. People will work better one way or the other, but having flexibility is important in the working world. As always, do research on the company and job to better frame an answer.

9. In what areas do you need to improve your skills?

You should set high standards for yourself and meet them.

10. Where do you see yourself five years from now?

If you really want to impress the interviewers, connect your answer with the role you are just applying for.

For example: ” I hope to be working in your company as a senior manager, achieving great results in my department in 5 years time.”

Most important here is to not say something stupid, like: ” I would like to have my own business in 3 years of time.” Well, If you would like to have your own business, why should we employ you? It makes no sense………..So be careful with then answer here

11. Do you have any questions for me?

You can ask these Questions to your interviewer:

could you describe the work culture?

Why is this position open?
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply




All times are GMT +6. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8