Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old February 5th, 2014, 02:09 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Question Paper for Bank of Baroda PO exam

Here I am giving you question paper for PO post recruitment examination organized by Bank of Baroda

Some questions are given below
1) Trade Ministers of Key WTO member countries including India held a meeting at Davos in Switzerland on January 29, 2011. Which of the following was the purpose of this meeting?

1) Negotiations for free trade

2) Negotiations to abolish Restrictive Trade Practices

3) Issues relating to agricultural subsidies

4) Negotiations for Global trade deal

5) To include Pakistan and Iraq as members

Ans) 3



2) Which one of the following advices has / have been given by leading Economists to Finance Minister during their pre – budget meeting with him ?

A) To take measures to boost farm productivity only

B) To improve supply of agricultural products only

C) To reduce the fiscal deficit only

Ans) All A, B & C



3) As per recent news paper reports, which one of the following countries has signed highest number of deals to get global project finance ?

1) Australia

2) USA

3) Saudi Arabia

4) Spain

5) India

Ans) 5



4) To which of the following States has the Asian Development Bank given a loan of $ 90 m for development of Power projects ?

1) Himachal Pradesh

2) West Bengal

3) West Bengal

4) Arunachal Pradesh

5) Assam

Ans) 5



5) In the opinion of the Governor of Reserve Bank of India, which one of the following is the reason owing to which India’s inflation is accelerating ?

1) Excess liquidity in market

2) Speculation in essential goods

3) Higher food cost

4) Commodities futures

5) None of these

Ans) 3



6) In the opinion of the RBI, which one of the following is / are a threat to the smooth functioning of Indian companies?

A) Rising input cost

B) High interest rates

C) Inflation only

Ans) All A, B & C



7) For which of the following reasons Government of India has decided to waive off upfront payment of Rs. 1,400 to be made by each customer located in rural areas to LPG connection ?

A) To help villagers to use LPG in a place of firewood/ kerosene

B) To help villagers to save kerosene for agricultural activities

C) To llure villagers to use LPG which is of sub standard quality and not fit for industrial use

Ans) Only B & C



8) Expand the term ALM as used in Banking / finance sector?

1) Asset Liability Mismatch

2) Asset Libility Maturity

3) Asset Liability Management

4) Asset Liability Manpower

5) None of these

Ans)3



9) Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Half a Life’ ?

1) Mark Tully

2) Deepak Chopra

3) Chetan Bhagat

4) Ved Mehta

5) V . S . Naipaul

Ans) 5



10) Which of the following organizations has given a US $ 1.72 billion loan to India to build rods in rural areas ?

1) Asian Development Bank

2) International Monetary Fund

3) Bill Gates Foundations USA

4) World Bank

5) None of these

Ans) 3



11) Who among the following has asked banks to adopt ‘six step’ approach to prevent diversion of funds by the companies?

1) Company Registrar

2) SEBI

3) RBI

4) AMFI

5) All of these

Ans) 3



12) Which of the following countries has been invited to join BRIC?

1) Indonesia

2) Bangladesh

3) South Africa

4) China

5) Argentina

Ans) 3



13) Who is Nicolas Sarkozy?

1) French Prime Minister

2) French President

3) Russian Prime Minister

4) Russian President

5) None of these

Ans) 2



14) According to World Economic Forum , which one of the following risks is the greatest risk faced by the world in the year 2011?

1) Credit Risk

2) Country Risk

3) Counter pary Risk

4) Sovereign default Risk

5) None of these

Ans) 1



15) Which one of the following decisions has been taken by Govt. in respect of MGNREGA?

1) The wages should be revised by the State Governments

2) The wages are to be revised by the Planning Commission

3) The District Authorities who allot work can give differential wages

4) The wages shall be linked to inflation

5) None of these

Ans) 1



16) On which of the following subjects Pranab Sen Committee has submitted to recommendations to the Govt. of India ?

1) MGNREGA

2) Food Security

3) Inflation

4) Food Processing Industries

5) None of these

Ans) 5



17) Expand the term CCEA as used in administrative circles

1) Cabinet Committee of External Affairs

2) Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs

3) Cabinet Council on External Affairs

4) Cabinet Council of Economic Affairs

5) none of these

Ans) 2



17) What is the full form of LIBOR as used in financial / Banking sectors ?

1) Local Indian Bank Offered Rate

2) London – India Bureau of Regulations

3) Liberal International Bank Official Ratio

4) London Inter Bank Offered Rate

5) None of these

Ans) 4



18)In which one of following States, Patratu Thermal Power Plant is proposed to be set up?

1) Madhya Pradesh

2) Bihar

3) Jharkhand

4) West Bengal

5) Kerala

Ans) 3



18) On the basis of which of the folowing reasons , IMF has projected India’s GDP growth at 8.8% in 2010 – 11?

1) Strong industrial growth

2) Strong farm sector growth

3) High domestic consumptions demand

Ans) 2 & 3



19) Who among the following is the ICC Cricketer of the year ? ( R )

1) Sachin Tendulkar

2) Kevin Peterson

3) M.S. Dhoni

4) Sanath Jayasurya

5) None of these

Ans) 1



20) Who is Montek Singh Ahluwalia? ( R )

1) Chairman, Planning Commission

2) Dy. Chairman, Planning Commmission

3) Commerce Secretary, GOI

4) Economic Advisor to Prime Minister

5) None of these

Ans) 2



21) Who amongst the following is the Prime Minister of Australia at present?

1) Julia Fillard

2) Kevin Rudd

3) Dilma Rousseff

4) Sebastian Vettel

5) None of these

Ans) 1



22) Expand the term FSDC which is used in financial sectors?

1) Financial Security and Development Council

2) Financial Stability and Development Council

3) Fiscal Security and Development Council

4) Fiscal Stability and Development Council

5) None of these

Ans) 2



23) Expand the term GSLV

1) Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle

2) Global Satellite Launch Vehicle

3) Geosynchronous Station Launch Vehicle

4) Global Station Launch Vehicle

5) None of these

Ans) 1



24) ‘Goodbye Shahzadi’s is a book written by —-

1) Shyam Bhatia

2) Ashok Mehta

3) Janardhan Thakur

4) Arun Gandhi

5) None of these

Ans) 1



25) Malayalam writer Akkithom Achutyan Nanbhodiri will be the recipient of which of the following awards ?

1) gnanpith Award

2) Pulitzer Prize

3) Best Asian Author

4) Kalidas Samman

5) Arjun Award

Ans) 1 Nanbhodri has been chosen for the Moorti Devi Award of gnanpith Awards.



26) Which one of the following will set up core banking infrastructure for rural areas ?

1) RBI

2) NABARD

3) SIDBI

4) IBA

5) None of these

Ans) 2



27) Who is Robert Zoelick?

1) IMF Chief

2) World Bank President

3) ADB President

4) Chief UNIDO

5) None of these

Ans) 2



28) Justice K.G Balakrishnan is holding the post of

1) Chief Justice of India

2) Chairman, National Human Rights Commission

3) Cabinet Secretary, Govt. of India

4) Revenue Secretary, Govt. of India

5) None of these

Ans) 2


1. In a certain code JUST is written as #@%$ and LATE is written as ©↑$★. How is TASTE written in that code ?
(A) ★↑%$★
(B) $↑%$★
(C) $↑%★$
(D) $%↑%★
(E) None of these
Ans b

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) 25 (B) 64
(C) 189 (D) 225
(E) 121
Ans c

3. How many meaningful English words can be formed from the letters ‘AIPR’ using each letter only once ?
(A) None (B) One
(C) Two (D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans b

4. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word DOMESTIC, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet ?
(A) None (B) One
(C) Two (D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans c
5. How many such digits are there in the number 7346285, which are as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in ascending order within the number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans c
6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) Boy
(B) Girl
(C) Lady
(D) Man
(E) Child
Ans E

7. If Blue is called Green, Green is called Orange, Orange is called Yellow, Yellow is called Black, Black is called Red and Red is called White. What is the colour of turmeric ?
(A) Orange
(B) Green
(C) White
(D) Black
(E) None of these
Ans D

8. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word from the first, the third, the fifth and the eleventh letters of the word INHERITANCE using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed your answer is X, if no such word can be formed your answer is Y.

(A) E
(B) I
(C) R
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans d

9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) CE
(B) KI
(C) FD
(D) WU
(E) MK
Ans (A)

10. Nandini is the only daughter of Madan’s sister Sangita’s brother. How is Nandini related to Madan ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Niece
(C) Cousin
(D) Niece or Daughter
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

Directions—(Q. 11–17) These questions are based on the following letter/number/symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

H T 6 # E 7 $ K I L % 3 P @ 2 A J ↑ R U 4 * V D

11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a vowel ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans (B)

12. Which element is fifth to the right of thirteenth from the right end ?
(A) E
(B) ↑
(C) J
(D) K
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

13. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement ?
T # 6, 7 K $, L 3 %, ?
(A) @ 2 A
(B) A @ 2
(C) P 2 @
(D) 2 P @
(E) None of these
Ans E

14. Which element is third to the left of tenth from the left end ?
(A) K
(B) 3
(C) P
(D) $
(E) None of these
Ans D)

15. How many such letters are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol but not immediately followed by a number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans D)

16. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) KL$
(B) P23
(C) 2J@
(D) L3I
(E) 4D*
Ans E)

17. If all the numbers are removed from the given arrangement which element will be ninth from the left end ?
(A) %
(B) L
(C) P
(D) I
(E) None of these
Ans A)

Directions—(Q. 18–25) In each question below are four statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the four given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the four statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer
(A) If only conclusion I follows
(B) If only conclusion II follows
(C) If either I or II follows
(D) If neither I nor II follows
(E) If both I and II follow


18. Statements
Some Schools are Colleges.
Some Colleges are Universities.
All Universities are Institutes.
All Institutes are Classes.

Conclusions
I. Some Colleges are Classes.
II. All Universities are Classes.
Ans E)

19. Statements
Some umbrellas are raincoats.
All raincoats are shirts.
No shirt is a blazer.
Some blazers are suits.

Conclusions
I. Some shirts are umbrellas.
II. Some suits are raincoats.
Ans A)

20. Statements
Some computers are boards.
Some boards are chalks.
All chalks are bulbs.
No bulb is tubelight.

Conclusions
I. Some bulbs are computers.
II. No chalk is a tubelight.
Ans B)

21. Statements
All doors are floors.
Some floors are tiles.

All tiles are paints.
Some paints are stones.
Conclusions
I. Some floors are paints
II. Some doors are tiles.
Ans A)

22. Statements
Some leaves are petals.
Some petals are flowers.
All flowers are fruits.
Some fruits are nuts.

Conclusions

I. Some nuts are flowers.
II. No nut is flower.
Ans C)

23. Statements
All pictures are paintings.
All paintings are photographs.
Some photographs are designs.
Some designs are movies.

Conclusions
I. Some paintings are designs.
II. Some photographs are movies.
Ans D)

24. Statements
Some tablets are capsules.
All capsules are syrups.
Some syrups are medicines.
All medicines are powders.

Conclusions
I. Some syrups are powders.
II. Some syrups are tablets.
Ans E)

25. Statements
Some rooms are flats.
All flats are buildings.
Some buildings are bunglows.
All bunglows are apartments.

Conclusions
I. Some flats are bunglows.
II. Some apartments are buildings.
Ans B)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.Ashwini, Priya, Sudha, Rani, Meeta, Geeta and Mukta are sitting around a circle facing the centre. Ashwini is third to the left of Mukta and to the immediate right of Rani. Priya is second to the left of Geeta who is not an immediate neighbour of Meeta.
26. Who is the immediate right of Priya ?
(A) Meeta
(B) Sudha
(C) Mukta
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans C)

27. Who is second to the left of Rani ?
(A) Ashwini
(B) Meeta
(C) Priya
(D) Sudha
(E) None of these
Ans E)

28. Which of the following pairs of persons has the first person sitting to the immediate left of second person ?
(A) Rani-Meeta
(B) Ashwini-Geeta
(C) Sudha-Priya
(D) Geeta-Sudha
(E) None of these
Ans D)

29. Which of the following groups has the first person sitting between the other two ?
(A) Meeta-Ashwini-Geeta
(B) Sudha-Rani-Geeta
(C) Mukta-Priya-Rani
(D) Mukta-Priya-Sudha
(E) None of these
Ans B)

30. Which of the following in the correct position of Rani with respect to Mukta ?
(I) Third to the right
(II) Third to the left
(III) Fourth to the left
(IV) Fourth to the right
(A) (I) only
(B) (II) only
(C) Both (I) and (II)
(D) Both (II) and (IV)
(E) Both (I) and (II)
Ans E)

Directions—(Q. 31–37) In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four combinations of digits and symbols lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). The letters are to be coded by the digits/symbols as per the scheme and conditions given below. Serial letter of the combination that correctly represents the letter group is your answer. If none of the combinations is correct your answer is (E) i.e. ‘None of these.’

Letters
T L F A R N I G H K E M D U

Digit/Symbol Code
3 9 % $ 2 4 * 6 1 5 # @ 7 8

Conditions
(i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant both are to be coded as the code for vowel.
(ii) If the first as well as the last letter is a consonant both are to be coded as ©.
(iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel their codes are to be swapped.

31. GTAFKU
(A) 63$%58 (B) 63$%56
(C) 83$%58 (D) 83$%56
(E) None of these
Ans D)

32. EHMDRA
(A) #1@72$ (B) $L@72#
(C) #1@72# (D) $1@72$
(E) None of these
Ans A)

33. ITDELM
(A) *37#9@ (B) @37#9@
(C) *37#9* (D) @37#9*
(E) None of these
Ans C)

34. FHKERD
(A) %15#27 (B) ©15#2©
(C) %15#2% (D) 715#2%
(E) None of these
Ans .B)

35. AHERFU
(A) $1#2%$ (B) 81#2%8
(C) 81#2%$ (D) $1%3#8
(E) None of these
Ans E)

36. NMTARI
(A) 4@3$2* (B) *@3$24
(C) *@3$2* (D) ©@3$2©
(E) None of these
Ans B)

37. HTKILF
(A) 135*9% (B) %35*9%
(C) ©35*9© (D) 135*91
(E) None of these
Ans C)

Directions—(Q. 38–42) The symbol @, #, $,% and © are used with different meanings as follows—
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is smaller than B’.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is greater than B’.
‘A © B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’

In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer

(A) If only conclusion I is true.
(B) If only conclusion II is true.
(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
(E) If both conclusions I and II are true.

38. Statements
F # H, H % K, K $ R, R © M

Conclusions I. F % R
II. F # M
Ans A)

39. Statements
L @ D, D © P, P # V, V % G
Conclusions I. P % L
II. G @ P
Ans E)

40. Statements
E % W, W © Q, Q $ T, T @ H
Conclusions I. H # W
II. H # E
Ans D)

41. Statements
J © T, T @ H, H % I, I $ L
Conclusions I. L © H
II. J © I
Ans D)

42. Statements
R @ Q, Q % P, P © V, V # M
Conclusions I. R @ P
II. R # P
Ans D)

Directions—(Q. 43–45) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
‘P × Q’ means ‘P is wife of Q’.
‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is son of Q’.
‘P – Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’.

43. In H + I ÷ L, how is L related to H ?
(A) Brother
(B) Sister
(C) Cousin
(D) Brother or Sister
(E) None of these
Ans D)

44. Which of the following represents ‘S is mother of T’ ?
(A) S × M ÷ H – T
(B) S × M + H – T
(C) M × S ÷ H – T
(D) M × S ÷ H + T
(E) None of these.
Ans A)

45. In J – F + R × B, how is R related to J ?
(A) Father
(B) Mother
(C) Paternal Aunt
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans B)

Directions—(Q. 46–50) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.A, B, C, D, E, F & G are members of a sports club and have liking for different games viz.Carrom, Table Tennis, Badminton, Bridge,Hockey, Football and Lawn Tennis but not necessary in the same order. Each one of them has a liking for different musical instrument viz. Sitar, Guitar, Harmonium, Flute, Tabla, Banjo and Santoor not necessarily in the same order.B likes Carrom and Banjo. E likes to play Bridge but not Harmonium or Tabla. The one who plays Hockey plays Sitar. F plays Guitar but not Table Tennis or Lawn Tennis. A plays Badminton an Flute. The one who plays Lawn Tennis does not play Tabla. C plays Harmonium and G plays Hockey.
46. Who plays Santoor ?
(A) D
(B) A
(C) E
(D) D or E
(E) None of these
Ans C)

47. D plays which game ?
(A) Table Tennis
(B) Lawn Tennis
(C) Foot Ball
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans A)

48. Which of the following combinations of gameperson musical instrument is definitely correct ?
(A) Badminton – B – Flute
(B) Table Tennis – E – Santoor
(C) Lawn Tennis – D – Tabla
(D) Table Tennis – C – Tabla
(E) None of these
Ans E)

49. Who plays football ?
(A) C
(B) D
(C) G
(D) F
(E) None of these
Ans D)
50. Who plays Table Tennis ?
(A) C
(B) F
(C) D
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans C)

Directions—(Q. 51–60) Following are the criteria for selection of officers in an organization.The candidate must—
(i) Have passed HSC examination in first class with at least 60% marks.
(ii) Have passed graduation degree in any discipline with at least 55% marks.
(iii) Have completed a certificate / diploma / degree course in Computer Science.
(iv) Be not less than 21 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.7.2008.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except—
(a) At (ii) above but is a post-graduate, case may be referred to the Executive Director (ED).
(b) At (iii) above but has studied Computer Science as one of subjects of curriculum, case may be referred to the Vice President (VP).

In each of the questions below, information of one candidate is given. You have to take one of the following five decisions based on the information provided and the criteria and conditions given above. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 01.07.2008.You have to indicate your decision by marking answers to each question as follows. Mark answer
(A) If the case is to be referred to ED.
(B) If the case is to be referred to VP.
(C) If the candidate is to be selected.
(D) If the information is inadequate to take a decision.
(E) If the candidate is not to be selected.

51. Ashutosh, is a Commerce graduate passed in first class with 67% marks. He had secured 73% marks in HSC. He has studied Computer Science as one of the subjects at HSC. His date of birth is 22.9.1982.
Ans (B) Ashutosh satisfies all the mentioned criteria except (iii). Therefore, his case may be referred to the Vice-President.

52. Rajni has passed BMS degree examination in second class with 58% marks and HSC in first class with 65% marks. She has completed a diploma in Computer Science. She has completed 25 years of age in November 2007.
Ans (C) Rajni satisfies all the mentioned criteria. Therefore, he is to be selected.

53. Raj Grover has passed HSC exam in first class with 89% marks. Thereafter he did a 6 months certificate course in Computer
Science and presently is pursuing final year of engineering degree examination. His date of birth is 28.12.1980.
Ans (E) Raj Grover does not satisfy the criteria (ii) and he is not post-graduate, therefore, he is not to be selected

54. Shamika Gupta is a Science graduate passed in 2006 with 47% at the age of 22 years. She had scored 64% marks in HSC. She has also passed M.Sc. with 58% marks. She has done a certificate course in computers.
Ans (A) Shamika Gupta does not satisfy the criteria (ii) but he is post-graduate therefore his case may be reffered to executive director

55. Jasmine is a postgraduate in Computer Science passed in first class with 62% marks. She had scored 81% marks in HSC. Her date of birth is 17.6.1979.
Ans (D) According to given information, the decision cannot take due to inadequate information.

56. 'Shyamala is a B.A. passed in first class with 63% marks. She had passed HSC examination in first class with 69% marks. She has also completed a certificate course in Computer Science with ‘A’ grade. Her date of birth is 23.9.1984.
Ans (C) 'Shyamala satisfies all the mentioned criteria therefore, she is to be selected.

57. Anubhav Gokhale, is a B.Sc. with Computer Science passed in second class with 58% marks. He had passed HSC in first class with 76% marks. He has completed 25 years of age in December 2007.
Ans ( C ) Anubhav Gokhale satisfies all the mentioned criteria, therefore, selection should be done

58. Manish Chaudhary passed HSC examination in first class with 83% marks and B.Com. in second class with 57% marks. He has completed a computer certificate course very recently. His date of birth is 26.4.1982.
Ans (C) Manish Chaudhary satisfies all the mentioned criteria, therefore, he is to be selected.

59. Harish Vora passed HSC examination in 2003 with 85% marks and B.Sc. Degree examination in 2006 with 69% marks. He has studied Computer Science as one of the subjects at B.Sc. His date of birth is 17.9.84.
Ans (B) Harish Vora does not satisfy the criteria (iii) but he studied computer as a subject. Therefore, his case is to be reffered to VP.

60. Vandana Bhave is B. Com. graduate passed in second class with 56% marks. She had passed HSC in second class with 59% marks. She has also completed a Computer diploma with 56% marks. Her date of birth is 11.5.1982.
Ans (E) Vandana Bhave does not satisfy the criteria (i), therefore, she is not to be selected.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
Question Paper

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8