Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old January 31st, 2014, 11:43 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Model Papers for Clerical Post in Allahabad Bank

I am going to participate in Allahabad Bank Clerk Post exam, so will you please provide here previous question paper?

The Allahabad Bank Clerk Exam has questions from following:

Allahabad Bank Clerk Exam Pattern is of 2 ways such as

1. Written Test : This test consists of 2 sections as
a. Objective paper : this paper is of 5 subjects such as
1. Test of Reasoning Ability.
2. Test of Numerical Ability.
3. Test of English Language.
4. Test of Clerical Aptitude.
5. Test of compute Knowledge.

Descriptive Paper on English Comprehension (Qualifying Test)







Question paper:
Here is attachment of the Allahabad Bank Clerk exam question paper:
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf Allahabad Bank Clerk exam question paper-1.pdf (256.0 KB, 31 views)
File Type: pdf Allahabad Bank Clerk exam question paper-2.pdf (369.9 KB, 53 views)
File Type: pdf Allahabad Bank Clerk exam question paper-3.pdf (480.3 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by Aakashd; February 27th, 2020 at 09:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Model Question Paper For Corporation Bank Clerical Exam
Question Papers for Clerical Exams of Allahabad Bank
Bank of Baroda Clerical Post Sample Paper
Bank Clerical Model Papers
Model Papers for Indian Bank Clerk Post
Qualifications required for Bank PO and Bank Clerical Post
SBI Clerical Post Exam question papers
Union Bank of India Clerk Post Model question papers
ESIC LDC Clerical Exam Model Question Papers
Solved Papers of Bank of Baroda for Clerical Post
Solved Question Papers of Allahabad Bank Clerical
Canara bank clerical post
Previous Allahabad Bank Clerical Solved Papers
Solved papers of Andhra Bank Clerical Post
CBI Clerical exam model question papers
Allahabad Bank Clerical Recruitment model paper
Clerical Post Syndicate Bank Paper
Age limit for Bank PO and Bank Clerical Post
Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam
Model question paper in clerical post in SBI?






  #2  
Old February 5th, 2015, 12:32 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: Model Papers for Clerical Post in Allahabad Bank

You are looking for the Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Papers. Here I am provide you Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Papers. this is as follows:

SECTION :


COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEGDE TEST:
1Q. If a word is typed that is not in Word’s dictionary, a ____________ wavy underline appears below the word.
(A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)

2Q. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions.
(A) Search
(B) Cut
(C) Document
(D) Undo
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3Q. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered—
(A) a formula
(B) text
(C) a name
(D) a title
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)

4Q. ____________Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data.
(A) Word processing
(B) Presentation graphics
(C) Database Management Systems
(D) Electronic Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5Q. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations.
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

6Q. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.
(A) Formatting
(B) Merging
(C) Embedding
(D) Splitting
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)

7Q. The operating system is the most common type of____________software.
(A) communication
(B) application
(C) system
(D) word-processing
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)

8Q. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are—
(A) Primary-clicking
(B) pointing
(C) Double-clicking
(D) Secondary-clicking
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)

9Q. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called—
(A) cells
(B) sheets
(C) block lines
(D) gridlines
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)

10Q. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase to the right of the insertion point.
(A) press the left mouse key
(B) double-click the right mouse key
(C) press the BACKSPACE key
(D) press the delete key
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)

11Q. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT:
(A) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer.
(B) manage the central processing unit (CPU).
(C) manage memory and storage.
(D) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing.
Answer : (D)

12Q. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files.
(A) CD
B. BIOS
C. CPU
D. DVD
Answer : (B)

13Q. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons
(C) Menus
(D) Windows
Answer : (C)

14Q. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time.
(A) Multitasking
(B) Streamlining
(C) Multiuser
(D) Simulcasting
Answer : (A)

15Q. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an:
(A) action.
(B) event.
(C) interrupt.
(D) activity.
Answer : (C)

16Q. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processor’s attention.
(A) CPU
(B) slice of time
(C) stack
(D) event
Answer : (B)

17Q. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as:
(A) application programming interfaces (APIs).
(B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS).
(C) device drivers.
(D) bootstrap loaders.
Answer : (A)

18Q. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system.
(A) point-and-click
(B) user-friendly
(C) command-driven
(D) Mac
Answer : (C)

19Q. An interrupt handler is a(n):
(A) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts.
(B) peripheral device.
(C) utility program.
(D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request.
Answer : (D)

20Q. A spooler is a(n):
(A) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out.
(B) print job.
(C) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print.
(D) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed.
Answer : (C)

21Q. Virtual memory is typically located:
(A) on a floppy disk.
(B) in the CPU.
(C) in a flash card.
(D) on the hard drive.
Answer : (D)

22Q. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to:
(A) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.
(B) hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM.
(C) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment.
(D) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.
Answer : (B)

23Q. The definition of thrashing is:
(A) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently.
(B) insufficient hard disk space.
(C) too many processors being managed by the operating system.
(D) inaccurate information stored in the registry.
Answer : (A)

24Q. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT:
(A) Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode.
(B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons.
(C) Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors.
(D) Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices.
Answer : (B)

25Q. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(A) configuration.
(B) accessibility.
(C) authentication.
(D) logging in.
Answer : (C)

26Q. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computer’s:
(A) CPU.
(B) platform.
(C) BIOS.
(D) CMOS.
Answer : (B)

27Q. The following message generally means:
(A) a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive.
(B) the CD drive is not functioning.
(C) the BIOS is corrupted.
(D) there is a problem loading a device.
Answer : (A)

28Q. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process?
(A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings
(B) Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings
(C) Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings
(D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system
Answer : (B)

29Q. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT:
(A) load the operating system into RAM.
(B) the power-on self-test.
(C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS).
(D) load application programs.
Answer : (D)






Here I am also uploading a file that contains the Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Papers. You can download this from here. This is as follows:
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Papers-1.pdf (324.6 KB, 16 views)
File Type: pdf Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Papers-2.pdf (490.7 KB, 21 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
model papers

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9