Go Back   StudyChaCha 2024 2025 > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old January 24th, 2014, 02:57 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination question papers

I want to download the question papers of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination. So can you provide the question papers?
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Exam Date Of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade-II Executive
Assistant Central Intelligence Officer/Grade II exam syllabus
Previous year question papers of exam of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer/Grade
Central Intelligence Bureau Executive Grade II Exam Question Papers
Exam Date for Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade 2
Assistant Central intelligence Officer Executive GRADE-II date
IB Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Question Papers
Admit Card of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II
Intelligence Bureau Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II question papers
Exam pattern of Intelligence Bureau Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II E
IB Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II Executive Exam old Papers
Past Years Papers of Central Assistant Intelligence Officer Grade II exam
Send Syllabus for Central Assistant Intelligence Officer Grade II exam
Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II Exam Paper
Assistant Central Intelligence Officer – Grade Ii/ Executive Result Date
IB Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Technical Exam Syllabus
IB Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II Executive Exam Paper
Papers of Intelligence Bureau Assistant Central Intelligence officer Grade II executi
Central Intelligence Bureau Officer Grade II Executive Exam paper
Intelligence bureau Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II syllabus






  #2  
Old January 25th, 2014, 02:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination question pa

As you want to get the question papers of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination, so here I am providing the following question papers:

Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination Question Paper
Who said “Good governance can never be the substitute of self governance"?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. APJ Abdul Kalam
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Raja Rammohan Roy

Which canal links Red sea and Mediterranean sea?
A. Panama canal
B. Suez canal
C. Palk strait
D. None of these

Who was the first women to receive the Nobel Prize for literature?
A. Grazia Deledda
B. Pearl Buck
C. Selma Ottilia Lovisa Legerlot
D. Sigrid Lindset

The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in?
A.Telugu
B.Sanskrit
C.Tamil
D.Kannada

Tipu sultan was the ruler of?
A.Hyderabad
B.Madurai
C.Mysore
D.Vijayanagar

Which was the first metal to be used by man?
A. Copper
B. Iron
C. Bronze
D. Tin

The famous slogan "Garibi Hatao" (Remove Poverty) was launched during the?
A. First Five-Year Plan (1951-56)
B. Third Five-Year Plan (1961-66)
C. Fourth Five-Year Plan (1969-74)
D. Fifth Five-Year Plan (1974-79)

The United Kingdom is a classic example of a/an?
A. Aristocracy
B. Absolute monarchy
C. Constitutional monarchy
D. Polity.

Which of the following chemical is used in photography?
A. Aluminum hydroxide
B. Silver bromide
C. Potassium nitrate
D. Sodium chloride.

Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
A. Akbar
B. Humayun
C. Shahjahan
D. Sher Shah Suri

Government has notified the hike in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit for Public Sector Undertakings refineries. The new FDI limit is?
A. 26%
B. 49%
C. 51%
D. 75%

Directions—(Q. 1–10) In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Now fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given in the questions. Mark the exact answer in the Answer sheet:

A modern example of the process of evolution by natural selection in action is provided by the peppered moth. The moth is…1… pale in colour, a mottled grey which …2… the moth to settle, wings outstret-ched, …3… the bark of lichen covered trees and …4… unnoticed. It can thus save itself from many …5… birds. However, many years ago some British…6… found that there does exist a second…7… of this moth, with dark sooty wings. Research has …8… established that both belong to the …9… species, but the dark moth lives in …10… surroundings, where the trunks of the trees on which they live are dark with industrial grime.

1. (A) only
(B) normally
(C) really
(D) obviously

2. (A) permits
(B) allows
(C) enables
(D) obstructs

3. (A) in
(B) on
(C) about
(D) under

4. (A) be
(B) hide
(C) run
(D) come

5. (A) ordinary
(B) circulatory
(C) predatory
(D) stationary

6. (A) naturalists
(B) ornithologists
(C) excavators
(D) scholars

7. (A) group
(B) section
(C) variety
(D) society

8. (A) however
(B) now
(C) then
(D) since

9. (A) same
(B) similar
(C) like
(D) one

10. (A) rural
(B) mechanical
(C) agricultural
(D) urban


English Language & Comprehension:

Directions—(Q. 1–5) Some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the rectangle [■] corresponding to the appropriate letter (A, B, C). If there is no error, blacken the rectangle [■] corresponding to (D) in the Answer sheet.

1. Though there is hourly bus service on this route (A) / a number of people are still suffering (B) / as there is no bus shelter here. (C) No error. (D)

2. The boss took strict measures (A) / with a view to ensuring punctuality (B) / on the part of his subordinates. (C) No error. (D)

3. People prefer to be identified (A) /by their caste community or religion first (B) / rather to be known as Indians first. (C) No error. (D)

4. Mrs. Dorai would rather (A) / spend a quiet evening (B) / than attending a party. (C) No error. (D)

5. Being idle sometimes is agreeable (A) / but being idle all the times (B) / might become monotonous. (C) No error. (D)

Directions—(Q. 6–10) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer sheet.

6. HERETICAL—
(A) Contradictory
(B) Doubtful
(C) Impious
(D) Orthodox-Answer

7. PHILISTINE—
(A) CulturedAnswer
(B) Libertine
(C) Sober
(D) Educated

8. LACERATION—
(A) Convalescence
(B) RecouperationAnswer
(C) Healing
(D) Palpitation

9. IMPLICATE—
(A) DisentangleAnswer
(B) Impersonate
(C) Complicate
(D) Impose

10. INGEST—
(A) Disrupt
(B) DisgorgeAnswer
(C) Dismiss
(D) Display

Directions—(Q. 11–15) Groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer sheet.

11. (A) ClienteleAnswer
(B) Clientale
(C) Cleintele
(D) Clientelle

12. (A) Punctileous
(B) PunctiliousAnswer
(C) Punctillious
(D) Punctileus

13. (A) Haemorrage
(B) Hemorhage
(C) Hemmorage
(D) HaemorrhageAnswer

14. (A) Fascimile
(B) Facsimele
(C) FacsimileAnswer
(D) Facksimile

15. (A) Hoseire
(B) HosierAnswer
(C) Hosair
(D) Hasier

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase printed bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.

16. We know that he is the one responsible for the discord but as he is well-connected all we can do is send him to Coventry.
(A) transfer him
(B) commend him
(C) boycott himAnswer
(D) dismiss him

17. A Prime Minister cannot ride rough shod over his ministerial colleagues for long.
(A) deal unkindly withAnswer
(B) take for granted
(C) be hamhanded with
(D) exploit wilfully

18. The say, join the Army to drink life to the lees.
(A) to have the best of fun and fortune
(B) to enjoy a life of drinking and dancing
(C) to have a life full of adventures
(D) to have the best of lifeAnswer

19. He was down in the mouth as he was defeated in the elections.
(A) unable to speak
(B) very depressedAnswer
(C) very angry
(D) very confused

20. The noble man gave up the ghost.
(A) left the ghost
(B) lived like a ghost
(C) invited ghost
(D) diedAnswer

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and indicate it by blackening the appropriate rectangle [■] in the Answer sheet.

21. The time between midnight and noon—
(A) Afternoon
(B) Antipodes
(C) Ante-meridiemAnswer
(D) Antenatal

22. One who is a dabbler in arts, science or literature—
(A) DilettanteAnswer
(B) Aesthete
(C) Maestro
(D) Connoisseur

23. Fear of height—
(A) Agoraphobia
(B) Hydrophobia
(C) AcrophobiaAnswer
(D) Pyrophobia

24. Still existing and known—
(A) Extent
(B) ExtantAnswer
(C) Eternal
(D) Immanent

25. A remedy for all ills—
(A) Narcotic
(B) PanaceaAnswer
(C) Medicine
(D) Quack

Directions—(Q. 26–30) The Ist and the last sentences of the passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S.
These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and indicate it in the Answer sheet.

26. 1. There are some places that experience heavy rains throughout the year.
P. So, the local administration should take steps to provide a proper drainage system to clear the stagnant water.
Q. If water stagnates on the road sides, it leads to the spread of infectious diseases.
R. Additionally, measures should be taken to spray disinfectants.
S. In such places, people adapt themselves to moist weather.
6. By taking such steps, spread of diseases can be checked.
(A) QPSR
(B) SQPRAnswer
(C) RSQP
(D) PQSR

27. 1. Addiction to alcoholic drinks affects the social life of the people.
P. Gradually drinking becomes a habit.
Q. The person becomes an addict.
R. When once it becomes a habit, it is difficult to give up.
S. A person begins to drink just for the fun of it.
6. If he doesn't have his bottle of drink, he becomes restless.
(A) SPRQAnswer
(B) SRQP
(C) QRPS
(D) QPRS

28. 1. Braille lost his eyesight accidentally as a child.
P. In his days, the few books that were available for blind people were printed in big, raised type.
Q. After that he became a teacher.
R. The letters used were t hose of the ordinary alphabet.
S. Nevertheless, he was able to complete his education at a school for the blind in Paris.
6. Braille's idea was to use raised dots instead of raised letters.
(A) PQRS
(B) SQPRAnswer
(C) SRPQ
(D) QPRS

29. 1. What are the strategies to strengthen reading habits among early literates, school dropouts and even adults ?
P. Normally, subtitles for a film, say in Hindi, will be in some other language, say, English.
Q. According to a research survey, SLS ''doubles and even triples the role of reading improvement that children may be achieving through formal education.''
R. But SLS harps on the argument that since the film viewers are familiar with the script, they can read the
words in their favourite dialogues and films.
S. One of the novel and effective strategies is Same Language Subtitles (SLS), which was introduced in Ahmedabad in 1996.
6. Since, a huge number of children and adults watch TV for entertainment even in the rural
areas of India, why not use this resource to get an educational benefit out of it ?
(A) PQSR
(B) PRQS
(C) SPRQ
(D) SQRPAnswer

30. 1. Disappointment doesn't equal failure.
P. When you feel disappointed, you can either seek comfort or seek a solution.
Q. First, step back, stop what you're doing, and try to obtain some comfort-but don't get
trapped into staying comfortable.
R. The best approach includes some of both.
S. Seen in a positive light, it can stimulate learning and growth.
6. Having licked your wounds, prepare for another effort based on a new solution to the

problem.
(A) SRQP
(B) RSPQ
(C) SPRQ
(D) PRSQAnswer

Directions—(Q. 31–35) A sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer sheet.
31. Who will have broken the Gramophone record ?
(A) By whom the Gramophone record has been broken ?
(B) By whom have the Gramophone record been broken ?
(C) By whom will have the Gramophone record been broken ?Answer
(D) By whom has the Gramophone record been broken ?

32. People once believed that the sun was a God—
(A) The sun is once being believed to be a God
(B) The sun has once been believed to be a God
(C) It was once believed that the sun was a God
(D) It is once believed that the sun is a God

33. Can we send this parcel by air mail ?
(A) By air mail, can this parcel be sent ?
(B) Can this parcel be send by air mail ?
(C) Can this parcel be sent by air mail ?Answer
(D) Can by air mail, this parcel be sent ?

34. People ought not to speak about such things in public—
(A) Such things ought to be not spoken about in public by people
(B) Such things ought not to be spoken about in public
(C) Such things ought to be spoken about not in public
(D) Let such things not be spoken about in public by people

35. I shall be complimented by all when I win the game—
(A) Everyone will compliment me when the game is won by me-Answer
(B) All shall compliment me when I win the game
(C) All are complimenting me when the game is won
(D) All will have complimented me when I win the game

Directions—(Q. 36–40) You have one brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark it by blackening the appropriate rectangle [■] in the Answer sheet.
Passage :
A rat's thick, furry body brushed his cheek, its whiskered nose sniffing at his mouth. Quivering with revulsion, Kunta snapped his teeth together desperately and the rat ran away. In rage, Kunta snatched and kicked against the shackles that bound his wrists and ankles. Instantly, angry exclamations and jerking came back from whomever he was shackled to. The shock and pain adding to his fury, Kunta lunged upward, his head bumping hard against wood-right on the spot where he had been clubbed by the 'toubol' back in the woods.

Gasping the snarling, he and the unseen man next to him battered their iron cuffs at each other until both slumped back in exhaustion. Kunta felt himself starting to vomit again, and he tried to force it back, hut couldn't. His already emptied belly squeezed up a thin, sour fluid that drained from the side of his mouth as he lay wishing that he might die.

He told himself that he mustn't lose control again if he wanted to save his strength and his sanity. After a while, when he felt he could move again, he very slowly and carefully explored his shackled right wrist and ankle with his left hand. They were bleeding. He pulled lightly on the the left ankle and wrist of the man he had fought with. On Kunta's left, chained to him by the ankles, lay some other man, someone who kept up a steady moaning and they were all so close that their shoulders, arms, and legs touched if any of them moved even a little.

36. How many people are there definitely with Kunta ?
(A) No one else
(B) One other person-Answer
(C) Two other persons
(D) Many others

37. In the passage, Kunta vomited again because he—
(A) was not keeping well
(B) was very hungry
(C) was angry with someone
(D) had fought with someone-Answer

38. The man is referred to as 'unseen' because—
(A) Kunta didn't know him
(B) Kunta wouldn't turn his head to see him
(C) It was dark
(D) Kunta was tied-Answer

39. Where is Kunta ?
(A) In the open air
(B) In a prison
(C) In a confined space-Answer
(D) Not mentioned in the text

40. Kunta was desperate when a rat came near him because—
(A) he quivered with revulsion-Answer
(B) he was angry and hungry
(C) he was shackled and helpless
(D) he was tied to someone else

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer sheet.

A modern example of the process of evolution by natural selection in action is provided by the peppered moth. The moth is …41… pale in colour, a mottled grey which …42… the moth to settle, wings outstret-ched, …43… the bark of lichen covered trees and …44… unnoticed. It can thus save itself from many …45… birds. However, many years ago some British …46… found that there does exist a second…47… of this moth, with dark sooty wings. Research has …48… established that both belong to the …49… species, but the dark moth lives in …50… surroundings, where the trunks of the trees on which they live are dark with industrial grime.

41. (A) only
(B) normally-Answer
(C) really
(D) obviously

42. (A) permits
(B) allows
(C) enables-Answer
(D) obstructs

43. (A) in
(B) on
(C) about
(D) under-Answer

44. (A) be-Answer
(B) hide
(C) run
(D) come

45. (A) ordinary
(B) circulatory
(C) predatory-Answer
(D) stationary

46. (A) naturalists
(B) ornithologists-Answer
(C) excavators
(D) scholars

47. (A) group
(B) section
(C) variety-Answer
(D) society

48. (A) however
(B) now-Answer
(C) then
(D) since

49. (A) same-Answer
(B) similar
(C) like
(D) one

50. (A) rural
(B) mechanical
(C) agricultural
(D) urban-Answer
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 2nd, 2015, 03:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination question pa

As you need the Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Exam question paper so here it is given below
Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive Examination question papers
1. Article 17 of the constitution of India provides for
(a) equality before law.
(b) equality of opportunity in matters of public employment.
(c) abolition of titles.
(d) abolition of untouchability-Answer
2. Article 370 of the constitution of India provides for
(a) temporary provisions for Jammu & Kashmir.-Answer
(b) special provisions in respect of Nagaland.
(c) special provisions in respect of Manipur.
(d) provisions in respect of financial emergency
3. How many permanent members are there in Security Council?
(a) Three
(b) Five-Answer
(c) Six
(d) Four
4. The United Kingdom is a classic example of a/an
(a) aristocracy
(b) absolute monarchy
(c) constitutional monarchy-Answer
(d) polity.
5. Social Contract Theory was advocated by
(a) Hobbes, Locke and Rousseau.-Answer
(b) Plato, Aristotle and Hegel.
(c) Mill, Bentham and Plato.
(d) Locke, Mill and Hegel.
6. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by the
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister.
(c) Members of both Houses of the Parliament.
(d) Members of the Lok Sabha.-Answer
7. Who is called the ‘Father of History'?
(a) Plutarch
(b) Herodotus-Answer
(c) Justin
(d) Pliny
8. The Vedas are known as
(a) Smriti.
(b) Sruti.-Answer
(c) Jnana.
(d) Siksha.
9. The members of Estimate Committee are
(a) elected from the Lok Sabha only.-Answer
(b) elected from the Rajya Sabha only.
(c) elected from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha.
(d) nominated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
10. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor?
(a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
(b) Chief Minister.-Answer
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
(d) President.
11. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called
(a) Scarce currency.
(b) Soft currency.
(c) Gold currency.
(d) Hot currency.-Answer
12. Which of the following is a better measurement of Economic Development?
(a) GDP-Answer
(b) Disposable income
(c) NNP
(d) Per capita income
13. In India, disguised unemployment is generally observed in
(a) the agriculture sector.-Answer
(b) the factory sector.
(c) the service sector.
(d) All these sectors.
14. If the commodities manufactured in Surat are sold in Mumbai or Delhi then it is
(a) Territorial trade.
(b) Internal trade.-Answer
(c) International trade.
(d) Free trade.
15. The famous slogan "GARIBI HATAO" (Remove Poverty) was launched during the
(a) First Five-Year Plan (1951-56)
(b) Third Five-Year Plan (1961-66)
(c) Fourth Five-Year Plan (1969-74)-Answer
(d) Fifth Five-Year Plan (1974-79)
16. Bank Rate refers to the interest rate at which
(a) Commercial banks receive deposits from the public.
(b) Central bank gives loans to Commercial banks.-Answer
(c) Government loans are floated.
(d) Commercial banks grant loans to their customers.
17. All the goods which are scare and limited in supply are called
(a) Luxury goods.
(b) Expensive goods.
(c) Capital goods.
(d) Economic goods.-Answer
18. The theory of monopolistic competition is developed by
(a) E.H.Chamberlin-Answer
(b) P.A.Samuelson
(c) J.Robinson
(d) A.Marshall
19. Smoke is formed due to
(a) solid dispersed in gas.-Answer
(b) solid dispersed in liquid.
(c) gas dispersed in solid.
(d) gas dispersed in gas.
20. Which of the following chemical is used in photography?
(a) Aluminum hydroxide
(b) Silver bromide-Answer
(c) Potassium nitrate
(d) Sodium chloride.
21. Gober gas (Biogas) mainly contains
(a) Methane.-Answer
(b) Ethane and butane.
(c) propane and butane.
(d) methane, ethane, propane and propylene.
22. Preparation of ‘Dalda or Vanaspati' ghee from vegetable oil utilises the following process
(a) Hydrolysis
(b) Oxidation-Answer
(c) Hydrogenation
(d) Ozonoloysis
23. Which colour is the complementary colour of yellow?
(a) Blue
(b) Green-Answer
(c) Orange
(d) Red
24. During washing of cloths, we use indigo due to its
(a) better cleaning action.-Answer
(b) proper pigmental composition.
(c) high glorious nature.
(d) very low cost.
25. Of the following Indian satellites, which one is intended for long distance telecommunication and for transmitting TV
programmes?
(a) INSAT-A-Answer
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Bhaskara
(d) Rohini
26. What is the full form of ‘AM' regarding radio broadcasting?
(a) Amplitude Movement
(b) Anywhere Movement
(c) Amplitude Matching
(d) Amplitude Modulation.-Answer
27. Who is the author of Gandhi's favorite Bhajan Vaishnava jana to tene kahiye?
(a) Purandar Das
(b) Shyamal Bhatt
(c) Narsi Mehta-Answer
(d) Sant Gyaneshwar
28. Which one of the following is not a mosquito borne disease?
(a) Dengu fever
(b) Filariasis
(c) Sleeping sickness
(d) Malaria-Answer
29. What is the principal ore of aluminium?
(a) Dolomite
(b) Copper
(c) Lignite
(d) Bauxite-Answer
30. Which country is the facilitator for peace talks between the LTTE and the Sri Lankan Government?
(a) The US-Answer
(b) Norway
(c) India
(d) The UK
31. The highest body which approves the Five-Year Plan in India is the
(a) Planning Commission
(b) National Development Council
(c) The Union Cabinet-Answer
(d) Finance Ministry
32. Ceteris Paribus is Latin for
(a) " all other things variable "
(b) "other things increasing"
(c) "other things being equal"-Answer
(d) "all other things decreasing"
33. Who has been conferred the Dada Saheb Phalke Award (Ratna) for the year 2007?
(a) Dev Anand
(b) Rekha
(c) Dilip Kumar-Answer
(d) Shabana Azmi
34. Purchasing Power Parity theory is related with
(a) Interest Rate.-Answer
(b) Bank Rate.
(c) Wage Rate.
(d) Exchange Rate.
35. India's biggest enterprise today is
(a) the Indian Railways.
(b) the Indian Commercial Banking System.
(c) the India Power Sector.-Answer
(d) the India Telecommunication System.
36. The official agency responsible for estimating National Income in India is
(a) Indian Statistical Institute.
(b) Reserve Bank of India.
(c) Central Statistical Organisation.
(d) National Council for Applied Economics and Research.-Answer
37. Which of the following has the sole right of issuing currency (except one rupee coins and notes) in India?
(a) The Governor of India
(b) The Planning Commission
(c) The State Bank of India
(d) The Reserve Bank of India-Answer
38. In the budget figures of the Government of India the difference between total expenditure and total receipt is called.
(a) Fiscal deficit-Answer
(b) Budget deficit
(c) Revenue deficit
(d) Current deficit
39. Excise duty on a commodity is payable with reference to its
(a) production.-Answer
(b) production and sale.
(c) Production and transportation.
(d) Production, transportation and sale.
40. In the US, the President is elected by
(a) The Senate.
(b) Universal Adult Franchise.-Answer
(c) The House of Representatives.
(d) The Congress.
41. Fascism believes in
(a) Peaceful change
(b) Force
(c) Tolerance
(d) Basic Rights for the individual-Answer
42. Which is the most essential function of an entrepreneur?
(a) Supervision-Answer
(b) Management
(c) Marketing
(d) Risk bearing
43. Knowledge, technical skill, education ‘etc.' in economics, are regarded as
(a) social-overhead capital.
(b) human capital.-Answer
(c) tangible physical capital.
(d) working capital.
44. What is the range of Agni III, the long-range ballistic missile, test-fired by India recently?
(a) 2,250 km-Answer
(b) 3,500 km
(c) 5,000 km
(d) 1,000 km
45. Nathu Laa, a place where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44 years, is located on the Indian border in
(a) Sikkim.
(b) Arunachal Pradesh.
(c) Himachal Pradesh-Answer
(d) Jammu and Kashmir.
46. M. Damodaran is the
(a) Chairman, Unit Trust of India.
(b) Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India.
(c) Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India.-Answer
(d) Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India.
47. What is the name of the Light Combat Aircraft developed by India indigenously?
(a) BrahMos
(b) Chetak
(c) Astra
(d) Tejas-Answer
48. Who is the Prime Minister of Great Britain?
(a) Tony Blair
(b) Jack Straw
(c) Robin Cook
(d) Gordon Brown.-Answer
49. The 2010 World Cup Football Tournament will be held in
(a) France.
(b) China.-Answer
(c) Germany.
(d) South Africa.
50. Who is the present Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Navin Chawla-Answer
(b) N.Gopalswamy
(c) T.S.krishnamoorty
(d) B.B.Tandon
51. The title of the book recently written by Jaswant Singh, former Minister of External Affair, is
(a) A call of Honour - In the Service of Emergent Inida
(b) Whither Secular India?
(c) Ayodhya and Aftermath-Answer
(d) Shining India and BJP.
52. What was the original name of "Nurjahan"?
(a) Jabunnisa
(b) Fatima Begum
(c) Mehrunnisa
(d) Jahanara-Answer
53. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(a) Lord Dallhousie- Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Lord Minto- Indian Councils Act, 1909
(c) Lord Wellesley- Subsidiary Alliance
(d) Lord Curzon- Vernacular Press Act, 1878-Answer
54. The province of Bengal was partitioned into two parts in 1905 by
(a) Lord Lytton.
(b) Lord Ripon.-Answer
(c) Lord Dufferin.
(d) Lord Curzon.
55. The essential features of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) worship of forces of nature.-Answer
(b) organized city life.
(c) pastoral farming.
(d) caste society.
56. Name the capital of Pallavas.
(a) Kanchi.
(b) Vattapi.-Answer
(c) Trichnapalli.
(d) Mahabalipuram.
57. The Home Rule League was started by
(a) M.K.Gandhi
(b) B.G.Tilak
(c) Ranade-Answer
(d) K.T.Telang
58. The Simon Commission was boycotted by the Indians because
(a) it sought tocurb civil liberties.
(b) it proposed to partition India.
(c) it was an all-white commission Indian representation.
(d) it proposed measures for nationalism.-Answer
59. Storm of gases are visible in the chamber of the Sun during
(a) Cyclones
(b) Anti-cyclonesAnswer
(c) Lunar-eclipse-
(d) Solar eclipse
60. The Indian Councils Act of 1990 is associated with
(a) The Montagu Decleration.-Answer
(b) The Montagu- Chelmsford Reforms.
(c) The Morley-Minto Reforms.
(d) The Rowlatt Act.
61. The age of tree can be determined more or less accurately by
(a) counting the number of branches.-Answer
(b) measuring the height ,of the tree.
(c) measuring the diameter of the trunk.
(d) counting the number of rings in the trunk.
62. Of all micro-organisms, the most adaptable and versatile are
(a) Viruses-Answer
(b) Bacteria
(c) Algae
d) Fungi
63. What is an endoscope?
(a) It is an optical instrument used to see inside the alimentary canal-Answer
(b) it is device which is fitted on the chest of the patient to regularize the irregular heart beats
(c) It is an instrument used for examining ear disorders
(d) It is an instrument for recording electrical signals produced by the human muscles.
64. The disease in which the sugar level increase is known as
(a) Diabetes mellitus-Answer
(b) Diabetes insipidus
(c) Diabetes imperfectus
(d) Diabetes sugarensis
65. The President of India is elected by
(a) members of both Houses of the Parliament.
(b) members of both houses of Parliament of State Legislatures.
(c) members of both Houses of the State Legislative Assemblies.
(d) Elected members of both Houses of the Parliament and members of Legislative Assemblies.-Answer
66. The nitrogen present in the atmosphere is
(a) of no use to plants.-Answer
(b) injurious of plants.
(c) directly utilized by plants.
(d) utilized through micro-organisms
.
67. Diamond and Graphite are
(a) allotropes
(b) isomorphous-Answer
(c) isomers
(d) isobars
68. Kayak is kind of
(a) tribal tool.
(b) boat.-Answer
(c) ship.
(d) weapon.
69. Which of the following has the highest calorific value?
(a) Carbohydrates-Answer
(b) fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins.
70. Rotation of crops means
(a) growing of different crops in succession to maintain soil fertility.-Answer
(b) some crops are growing again and again.
(c) two or more crops are grown simultaneously to increase productivity.
(d) None of these.
71. Suez Canal connects
(a) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean.
(b) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea.-Answer
(c) Lake Huron and Lake Erie.
(d) Lake Erie and Lake Ontario.
72. Which of the following ports has the largest hinterland?
(a) Kandla
(b) Kochi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Vishkhapatnam.-Answer
73. "Slash and Burn agriculture" is the name given to
(a) method of potato cultivation.-Answer
(b) process of deforestation.
(c) mixed framing.
(d) shifting cultivation.
74. The main reason for deforestation in Asia is
(a) excessive fuel wood collection.
(b) excessive soil erosion.
(c) floods.
(d) construction of roads.-Answer
75. Recharging of water table depends on
(a) amount of rainfall.-Answer
(b) relief of the area.
(c) vegetation of the area.
(d) amount of percolatio
Directions : What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ?
1. 832.456-539.982-123.321=?
(1) 196.153
(2) 149.153
(3) 169.153-Answer
(4) 176.135
(5) None of these
2. ? x 19 = 7828
(1) 411
(2) 412-Answer
(3) 413
(4) 414
(5) 415
3. 236.69+356.74 = 393.39 + ?
(1) 200.04-Answer
(2) 201.04
(3) 200.14
(4) 202.14
(5) 203.04
4. 734 / ? = 91.75
(1) 8-Answer
(2) 6
(3) 4
(4) 10
(5) None of these
5. x (35 x 15 x 10) / (25 x 2) = ?
(1) 105-Answer
(2) 115
(3) 70
(4) 35
(5) None of these
6. 5938+4456+2891 = ?
(1) 15255
(2) 14285
(3) 13285-Answer
(4) 12385
(5) None of these
7. 859.05 + 428.89+663.17=?
(1) 1585.91
(2) 1286.94
(3) 1950.02
(4) 1950.11-Answer
(5) 1951.01
8. 434 x 645=?
(1) 27840
(2) 297930
(3) 279903
(4) 279930-Answer
(5) None of these
9. 7 x ? =29.05
(1) 4.05
(2) 4.15-Answer
(3) 3.95
(4) 4.28
(5) None of these
10. 725 / 25 - 13 = ?
(1) 16-Answer
(2) 29
(3) 12
(4) 18
(5) None of these
11. (558 x 45) / (18 x 45) = ?
(1) 314
(2) 313
(3) 312
(4) 311
(5) None of these-Answer
12. 806 / 26 =?
(1) 30
(2) 32
(3) 34
(4) 36
(5) None of these-Answer
13. 559 + 995 = ? x 16
(1) 92.05
(2) 95.25-Answer
(3) 93.15
(4) 94.35
(5) None of these
14. ((337 +146) x 8)=?
(1) 3884
(2) 1515
(3) 3864-Answer
(4) 1505
(5) 3846
15. 4758-2782-1430=?
(1) 356
(2) 396
(3) 486
(4) 546-Answer
(5) None of these
16. 9.1 x 7.5 x 6.2 =?
(1) 423.25-Answer
(2) 68.25
(3) 593.775
(4) 472.5
(5) None of these
17. 248 of +110 of 20% = ?
(1) 192
(2) 202
(3) 212
(4) 239-Answer
(5) 242
18. 484 of + 366 of = ?
(1) 663
(2) 844
(3) 668-Answer
(4) 848
(5) 666
19. 280% of 460 =?
(1) 1188
(2) 1284
(3) 1288-Answer
(4) 1280
(5) None of these
20 Which of the following is equal to 30 x 246?
(1) 118 x 13+209 x 42
(2) 174 x 10+222 x 19
(3) 173 x 12+221 x 24-Answer
(4) 169 x 16+167 x 50
(5) None of these
21 The cost of 9 kgs. of sugar is Rs. 279. What is the cost of 153 kgs. of sugar?
(1) Rs. 3.377
(2) Rs. 4.473
(3) Rs. 4.377
(4) Rs. 4.743-Answer
(5) Rs. 4.347
22 A bus travels at the speed of 49 kmph. and reaches its destination in 7 hours. What is the distance covered by the bus?
(1) 343 km-Answer
(2) 283 km
(3) 353 km
(4) 245 km
(5) 340 km
23. th of th of a number is 82. What is the number?
(1) 410
(2) 820-Answer
(3) 420
(4) 220
(5) None of these
24. What is the least number to be added to 1500 to make it a perfect square?
(1) 20
(2) 21-Answer
(3) 22
(4) 23
(5) None of these
25. The sum of three consecutive integers is 39. Which of the following is the largest among the three?
(1) 12
(2) 15
(3) 13
(4) 16
(5) None of these-Answer
26. Find the average of the following set of scores:
118, 186, 138, 204, 175, 229
(1) 148
(2) 152
(3) 156
(4) 160
(5) 175-Answer
27. A banana costs Rs. 2.25 and an apple costs Rs. 3.00. What will be the total cost of 4 dozen of bananas and 3 dozen of
apples?
(1) Rs. 216-Answer
(2) Rs.108
(3) Rs. 189
(4) Rs. 225
(5) Rs. 162
28. How many pieces of 8.6 metres long cloth can be cut out of a length of 455.8 metres cloth?
(1) 43
(2) 48
(3) 55
(4) 53-Answer
(5) 62
29. The product of two successive numbers is 3192. What is the smallest number?
(1) 59
(2) 58
(3) 57
(4) 56-Answer
(5) None of these
30. What is 184 times 156?
(1) 28704-Answer
(2) 29704
(3) 30604
(4) 27604
(5) None of these
31. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
5989 48 11=?
(1) 1375
(2) 1370
(3) 1372-Answer
(4) 1368
(5) 1365
32 If an amount of Rs. 15,487 is divided equally among 76 students, approximately how much amount will each student
get?
(1) Rs. 206
(2) Rs. 210
(3) Rs. 204-Answer
(4) Rs. 218
(5) Rs. 212
33. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
6417 5704 4991 4278 3565 2852 ?
(1) 2408
(2) 2426
(3) 7310
(4) 7130
(5) 2139-Answer
34 Rinku and Pooja started a business initially with Rs. 5,100 and Rs. 6,600 respectively. If the total profit is Rs. 2.730 what
is Rinku's share in the profit?
(1) Rs. 1,530
(2) Rs. 1,540
(3) Rs. 1,200
(4) Rs. 1,180
(5) None of these-Answer
35. 25% of the total cost of a plot of area 280 sq. feet is Rs. 1,32,370. What is the rate per sq. ft. of the plot?
(1) Rs. 2,091
(2) Rs. 1,981
(3) Rs. 1,991
(4) Rs. 1,891-Answer
(5) None of these
36. If the difference between a number and one fifth of it is 84, what is the number?
(1) 95
(2) 100
(3) 105-Answer
(4) 108
(5) 112
37. The respective ratio of the ages of Richa and Shelly is 5: 8. The ratio of their ages 10 years hence would be 7: 10
respectively. What is the present age of Shelly?
(1) 45 years
(2) 40 years-Answer
(3) 35 years
(4) 30 years
(5) 25 years
38. A student scores 64% marks in 6 papers of 150 marks each. He scores 25% of his total obtained marks in Hindi and
English together. How much is his total score for both these papers?
(1) 120
(2) 124
(3) 140
(4) 144-Answer
(5) 150
39. When the original price of toy was increased by 25%, the price of one dozen toys was Rs. 300. What was the original
price of one toy?
(1) Rs. 24
(2) Rs. 29
(3) Rs. 30
(4) Rs. 15
(5) Rs. 20-Answer
40. If 3x + 5y = 44 and 10x -2y = 16, what is the value of x?
(1) 7
(2) 3-Answer
(3) 5.5
(4) 6.5
(5) None of these
41. 15 persons complete a job in 3 days. How many days will 10 persons take to complete the same job?
42. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 25% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs. 11,500 for
a television set, then what was the cost price of the television set?
(1) Rs. 9,200-Answer
(2) Rs. 7,200
(3) Rs. 8,600
(4) Rs. 9,800
(5) Rs. 10,000
43. Sumit obtained a total of 1012 marks out of 1150 in an examination. What is his percentage in the examination?
(1) 86
(2) 88-Answer
(3) 84
(4) 90
(5) None of these
44. What should replace both the question marks in the following equation?
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
Indian Railways, tax assistant



All times are GMT +6. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8