Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old January 23rd, 2014, 05:07 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default

Can you provide me with the ICAR Exam ( NET) solved question paper of Plant Protection group like Agricultural Entomology Plant Pathology, and Nematology

The ICAR Exam ( NET) solved question paper of Plant Protection group like Agricultural Entomology is as follows:

ICAR ARS NET Previous Questions on Agricultural Biotechnology:

1. Which of the following pairs are anomers?
a) Ribose and Ribulose
b) Glucose and mannose
c) Pyruvate lactate
d) α-D-glucose and β-D-glucose
2. Hybridoma technology is used in the production of
a) mRNA
b) Monoclonal serum
c) Monoclonal antibodies
d) Polyclonal antibodies
3. For mitochondrial structure and function mt-DNA specifies
a) 10%
b) 20%
c) 30%
d) 40%
4. Which of the following reagent is useful for visualizing DNA?
a) Uracil
b) DNA polymerase
c) Diphenylamine
d) Ethidium bromide
5. Homologous pairs line up along equatorial plane during
a) Anaphase II
b) Metaphase I
c) Telophase
d) Interphase
6. Between mitotic divisions, the cell is in
a) G0
b) G1
c) G2
d) S phase
7. Most plant cells are surrounded by a rigid cell wall made primarily of
a) Monosaccharides
b) Pectin
c) Chitins
d) Polysaccharides
8. The organelle that functions in the breakdown of cells and tissues is the
a) Episomes
b) Mitochondrion
c) Centrosomes
d) Lysosomes
9. Endoplasmic reticulam
a) Is found only in animals
b) is a system of membrane bound channels
c) is called rough if mitochondria is attached to it
d) is a site of ATP production
10. “9+2” describes the basic structure of which of the following one
a) chromosome
b) Basal body
c) Chloroplast
d) Flagellum
11. The function of nucleus includes
a) Cellular respiration
b) Synthesis of proteins
c) Housing the hereditary information
d) Synthesis of carbohydrates
12. Bacculoviruses
a) RNA viruses
b) DNA viruses
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
13. Secondary metabolites like antibiotics are not essential for
a) Log phase growth
b) Exponential growth
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
14. The restriction enzymes useful to the molecular biologist belongs to
a) Type I
b) Type II
c) Type III
d) Type IV
15. Which of the following vector is suitable for DNA sequencing
a) EMBL
b)PBR 322
c) M 13
d) Lambda
16. During which process, the free end of the chromosome moves from Hfr donor in to the F cell across an intracellular bridge called piles
a) Transformation
b) Transduction
c) Conjugation
d) All of these
17. Francis Jacob and Monod Proposed
a) Lock and Key Hypothesis
b)Gene for Protein Synthesis
c) Operon Synthesis
d) Gene for protein synthesis
18. State which of the following is not a desired characteristic of a vector?
a) Unique restriction site
b) Large Size
c) Gene that confer antibiotic resistance
d) Autonomous replication
19. Which of the following is a carrier hosts for new genes?
a) EcoRI
b) Bacteriophages
c) Nucleus
d) Transplanted Organs
20. Which of the following chemical is used for preparation of competent cell?
a) HCl
b) NaCl
c) CaCl2
d) Glycine
Learn more:
ICAR ARS NET Previous Question Papers
Books to refer for ARS NET Exam
ICAR ARS NET Syllabus
ICAR NET 2013 Apply Online Now / Notification

Answers
1. d) α-D-glucose and β-D-glucose
2. c) Monoclonal antibodies
3. a) 10%
4. d) Ethidium bromide
5. b) Metaphase I
6. b) G1
7. d) Poly saccharides
8. d) Lysosomes
9. b) is a system of membrane bound channels
10. d) Flagellum
11. c) Housing the hereditary information
12. b)DNA viruses
13. c) Both a and b
14. b) Type II
15. c) M 13
16. c) Conjugation
17. c) Operon Synthesis
18. b) Large Size
19. b) Bacteriophages
20. c) CaCl2

Last edited by Aakashd; May 24th, 2019 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Question paper of ARS main exam (Plant pathology)
Question paper for home science icar net exam
ICAR JRF Exam Plant Biotechnology Syllabus
ICAR Exam Plant Biotechnology Question Paper
ICAR syllabus for NET exam for Plant Physiology
ICAR previous year question papers of Plant Science and syllabus
ICAR syllabus for NET exam for Plant Pathology
RRB Group D Previous Years Solved Question Paper in PDF format
TNPSC Group I exam Solved Question Paper for Past Years
Group II Exam Solved previous year Question paper
Paper For ASRB Net Prelims and Mains Crop Protection Plant Pathology
ICAR P.G Plant Biotechnology question paper
RRB Group D Exam Solved Paper
Solved Paper for RRB Bangalore Group D Exam
TNPSC Group 2 Exam Old Solved Question Paper
ICAR PG entrance exam syllabus of Plant Pathology
ICAR PG entrance exam Plant Pathology previous year question papers
Solved question paper of TNPSC group 2
Question Paper for ICAR PG Agronomy Entrance Exam
TNPSC Group I Solved Question Paper






  #2  
Old September 22nd, 2015, 10:46 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: ICAR Exam ( NET) Solved Question Paper of Plant Protection Group

Hello sir I am doing preparation for ICAR ARS NET Exam now I want some papers so would you please give me Solved Question Paper of Plant Protection Group of ICAR Exam?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 22nd, 2015, 10:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Re: ICAR Exam ( NET) Solved Question Paper of Plant Protection Group

Here I am giving you ICAR ARS NET Exam solved question paper of Plant Protection group, please have a look…..

1. The main advantage of 'PVC' pipes for drainage is the feasibility of—
(A) Mechanical laying (B) Physical laying
(C) Chemical laying (D) Physical, chemical laying both
Ans : (A)

2. 'ESCORT' tractor is manufactured at—
(A) Faridabad (B) Ghaziabad
(C) Kanpur (D) Chennai
Ans : (A)

3. Soil erosion by wind brings about the serious damage in soil by changing the—
(A) Soil permeability (B) Soil structure
(C) Soil texture (D) Soil plasticity
Ans : (C)

4. High compression petrol engines are used in some tractors and have high performance in—
(A) U.S.A. (B) Germany
(C) Japan (D) Holland
Ans : (A)

5. The distribution of fertilizers by aircraft is widely practised in—
(A) England (B) France
(C) Gennany (D) New Zealand
Ans : (D)

6. A 2 row potato harvester, working in good conditions with 4 to 5 men on the machine, can do how much hectare per day ?
(A) 0.50.6 ha (B) 1.21.4 ha
(C) 2.5 ha (D) 1.81.9 ha
Ans : (B)

7. Mole drainage is practised extensively in country—
(A) New Zealand (B) Japan
(C) U.S.A. (D) China
Ans : (A)

8. Which is not included in the sources of energy, getting for agricultural work ?
(A) Diesel engine (B) Electric motor
(C) Bullocks (D) Cow
Ans : (D)

9. Which is included in dairy equipments ?
(A) Threshers (B) Lactometer
(C) Cane Planter (D) Winnowers
Ans : (B)

10. In our country, for the manufacturing of agricultural implements tools, mostly wood is used, because—
(A) Easy available at all the places (B) Wood is cheaper
(C) Easy to repare tools madeup of wooden, compound to metal tools
(D) Above (A) to (C) are correct
Ans : (D)

11. Which of the following wood is not used for making handle of spade ?
(A) Sheesham (B) Babool
(C) Neem (D) Mango
Ans : (A)

12. Soil turning plough makes the furrow of which type (shape) ?
(A) 'V' shape (B) 'L' shape
(C) 'O' shape (D) No definite shape
Ans : (B)

13. Which of the following is one (single) handed soil turning plough ?
(A) Punjab plough (B) Praja plough
(C) Victory plough (D) U. P. No.1 plough
Ans : (B)

14. The purpose of tillage is/are—
(A) Soil clods breaking and suppressing in soil (B) Eradication of weeds
(C) Leveling of soil (D) Above (A), (B) and (C)
Ans : (D)

15. The main function of cultivator is—
(A) To turn the soil (B) To make furrow in soil
(C) To pulverize the soil (D) All above three functions
Ans : (C)

16. Bakhar is generally used in—
(A) U. P. (B) Bundelkhand
(C) Vindhya Pradesh (D) In all the States/parts of India (in All India)
Ans : (B)

17. Harrow is drawn by—
(A) Bullocks (B) Tractor
(C) Diesel (D) Bullocks and Tractor both
(E) It is automatic tool
Ans : (D)

18. Which of the following is not a secondary tillage implement ?
(A) Cultivators (B) Harrow
(C) Hoe (D) Meston plough
Ans : (D)

19. The term 'Olpad' in 'Olpad Thresher' is named on the name of—
(A) Scientist (B) Village
(C) Labourer (D) Farmer
Ans : (B)

20. Which of the following 'hoe' is bullock drawn ?
(A) Akola hoe (B) Sharma hoe
(C) Wheel hoe (D) Naini type hoe
Ans : (A)

21. The land levelling implement is—
(A) Patela (B) Roller
(C) Scrapper (D) All of the above
Ans : (D)

22. Patela is used for—
(A) Sowing (B) Levelling
(C) Earthing (D) Weeding
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the material is not used for making rollers ?
(A) Wood (B) Stone
(C) Iron (D) Steel
Ans : (D)

24. In which condition, roller is used ?
(A) Where soil is wet (B) Where clods are present in soil
(C) Where soil is friable (D) None of the above
Ans : (D)

25. Which one of the following work is not done by scrappers ?
(A) For levelling of soil (B) For making irrigation channels
(C) For covering the sownseeds by earth (D) For making ridges
Ans : (C)

26. Dibbler is used for—
(A) Ploughing (B) Seed sowing
(C) Levelling of land (D) Interculture
Ans : (B)

27. The minimum expenditure is incurred by implements for sowing seeds among the following—
(A) Deshi plough (B) Cultivator
(C) Dibbler (D) Seeddrill
Ans : (D)

28. Which of the following tool is used for measuring the draft of agricultural implements?
(A) Dynamometer (B) Hydrometer
(C) Galvanometer (D) Barometer
Ans : (A)

29. Which of the following does not affect the draft of ploughs ?
(A) Width of furrow (B) Depth of furrow
(C) Length of furrow (D) Soil moisture
Ans : (C)

30. Swingbasket (Dhenkuli) is used for—
(A) Making furrow (B) Lifting water from wells
(C) Destroying weeds (D) Leveling of land
Ans : (B)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 18th, 2015, 01:30 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: ICAR Exam ( NET) Solved Question Paper of Plant Protection Group

Respected sir/ madam,
can i get ARS Agriculture -entomology MAINS question papers of last years or model papers..my E-mail id spoorthigowda.g.s@mail.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 4th, 2015, 02:02 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: ICAR Exam ( NET) Solved Question Paper of Plant Protection Group

sir please send me last 5 years ars net previous year papers for agriculture biotechnology
with regards
my email,
anu.p392012@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8