Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > >




  #1  
Old January 21st, 2014, 11:29 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Sashwat
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,716
Default

Please give me ONGC Mechanical Engineering exam question paper soon ?

here I am giving you ONGC Mechanical Engineering examination paper in word file attached with it ….

ONGC exam pattern:
it contains 200 objective questions.
duration of exam will be 3 hours.

The exam paper would consist of three sections: --
General Awareness
Specialization Subject
Aptitude test

Aptitude test containing question from following areas:
Comprehension
Reasoning (Verbal/Non-verbal).
Numerical Ability/Quantitative
Aptitude.
Data Interpretation.

Questions :
1 During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be
A) circular Interpolation — clockwise
B) circular Interpolation — counterclockwise
C) linear Interpolation
D) rapid feed
Answer : (A)

2 A component can be produced by any of the four processes I, II, III and IV. Process I has a fixed cost ofRs. 20 and variable cost of Rs. 3 per piece. Process II has a fixed cost Rs. 50 and variable cost of Re. 1 per piece. Process III has a fixed cost of Rs. 40 and variable cost of Rs. 2 per piece. Process IV has a fixed cost of Rs. 10 and variable cost of Rs. 4 per piece. If the company wishes to produce 100 pieces of the component, from economic point of view it should choose
A) Process I
B) Process II
C) Process III
D) Process IV
Answer : (B)

3 In an interchangeable assembly, shafts of size 25.000+0.040mm mate with holes of size 25.000+0.020 mm. The maximum possible clearance in the assembly will be
A) 10 microns
B) 20 microns
C) 30 microns
D) 60 microns
Answer : (D)

4 A company has two factories S1, S2 and two warehouses D1, D2. The supplies from S1 and S2 are 50 and 40 units respectively. Warehouse D1 requires a minimum of 20 units and a maximum of 40 units. Warehouse D2 requires a minimum of 20 units and, over and above, it can take as much as can be supplied. A balanced transportation problem is to be formulated for the above situation. The number of supply points, the number of demand points, and the total supply (or total demand) in the balanced transportation problem respectively are
A) 2, 4, 90
B) 2, 4, 110
C) 3, 4, 90
D) 3, 4, 110
Answer : (C)

5 An incompressible fluid (kinematic viscosity, 7.4 x 10-7 m2/s, specific gravity, 0.88) is held between two parallel plates. If the top plate is moved with a velocity of 0.5 m/s while the bottom one is held stationary, the fluid attains a linear velocity profile in the gap of 0.5 mm between these plates; the shear stress in Pascals on the surface of top plate is
A) 0.651 x 10-3
B) 0.651
C) 6.51
D) 0.651 x 103
Answer : (B)

6 The tool of an NC machine has to move along a circular arc from (5,5) to (10,10) while performing an operation. The centre of the arc is at (10,5). Which one of the following NC tool path commands performs the above mentioned operation?
A) N010 G02 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5
B) N010 G03 X10 Y10 X5 Y5 R5
C) N010 G01 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5
D) N010 G02 X5 Y5 X10 Y10 R5
Answer : (D)

7 During a Morse test on a 4 cylinder engine, the following measurements of brake power were taken at constant speed.
All cylinders firing 3037 kW
Number 1 cylinder not firing 2102 kW
Number 2 cylinder not firing 2102 kW
Number 3 cylinder not firing 2100 kW
Number 4 cylinder not firing 2098 kW
The mechanical efficiency of the engine is
A) 91.53%
B) 85.07%
C) 81.07%
D) 61.22%
Answer : (C)

8 In terms of theoretical stress concentration factor (Kt) and fatigue stress concentration factor (Kf ), the notch sensitivity ‘q’ is expressed as
A) (Kf -1) (Kt -1)
B) (Kf -1) (Kt +1)
C) (Kt -1) (Kf -1)
D) (Kf +1) (Kt +1)
Answer : (A)

9 Starting from x0 = 1, one step of Newton-Raphson method in solving the equation x3 + 3x -7 = 0 gives the next value (x1) as
A) x1 = 0.5
B) x1= 1.406
C) x1= 1.5
D) x1 = 2
Answer : (C)

10 The S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at
A) 103 cycles
B) 104 cycles
C) 10 6 cycles
D) 10 9 cycles
Answer : (C)

For more paper here is attechment given below:
Attached Files
File Type: doc ONGC Mechanical Engineering examination paper.doc (36.0 KB, 306 views)

Last edited by Aakashd; June 5th, 2019 at 01:33 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
ONGC Exam Mechanical Engineering Question Paper
ONGC Exam Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
ONGC Mechanical Engineering solved question papers
ONGC Exam Mechanical Engineering Books
Question paper for GATE ME Mechanical Engineering
ONGC Exam for Mechanical stream Question Papers
ONGC Mechanical Question Papers
ONGC Mechanical Engineering Exam previous paper
ONGC MT Mechanical Engineering Examination Question Papers
Solved Paper IES Mechanical Engineering
MU BE Mechanical Engineering-7th Sem Cryogenic Engineering Exam paper
Combined Engineering Services Mechanical Engineering Exam paper
ONGC Exam for Mechanical Engineering books
Gate Sample Papers for Mechanical Engineering
Syllabus and Paper Pattern of SSC JE Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering ONCG Previous Paper
Previous NTPC Mechanical Engineering Paper
Engineering Services Examination Mechanical Engineering Question Paper
IES Question Paper for Mechanical Engineering






Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.