Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old January 16th, 2014, 01:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default IES Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Last year Question Paper

Can any one here provide me the last year Question paper of Electronics and telecommunication (E&T) for Indian Engineering Services (IES)??
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Courses available after Diploma in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Syllabus Electronics Telecommunication Engineering Amravati University
Indian Engineering Services Exam Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Questi
Mumbai University Syllabus For Electronics And Telecommunication Engineering
Mumbai University B.E in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 5th Sem Signal
IES (Electronics and telecommunication) objective type Paper
For Girls Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering is Good
Direct second year admission for Electronics & Telecommunication Diploma
Mumbai University B.E in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 6th Sem Antenn
Admission after diploma in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Courses after 4th year Electronics and Telecommunication engineering from Mumbai Univ
IES Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering previous year question papers
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Colleges In West Bengal
Electronics Telecommunication Engineering Colleges Mumbai
IES Electronics and Telecommunication Previous year question papers
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Graduates Job
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Syllabus for Engineering services exam
B tech Electronics & Telecommunication engineering After Courses
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Colleges in Hyderabad
Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering






  #2  
Old January 16th, 2014, 05:05 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: IES Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Last year Question Paper

As you require the Question Papers of Indian Engineering Services (IES) of Electronics and telecommunication (E&T) so here I am sharing the same with you

CMRR in an ECG amplifier when input impedance is 2MΩ and difference of electrode skin contact as 1kΩ is
a. 1000
b. 2000
c. 3000
d. 5000

A graphic record of heart sound is
a. ECG
b. Phono-cardiogram
c. Vector-cardiogram
d. Electroencephalogram

Knockoff sounds are used in
a. In blood flow measurements
b. In blood pressure measurements
c. In heart valve functioning
d. As a reference for sound level measurement

To increase the magnifying power of a telescope , which of the following should be increased
a. Focal length of the objective
b. Focal length of the eye piece
c. Aperture of the objective
d. Aperture of the eye piece

Rest of the Questions are attached in below file which is free of cost
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf IES E&T Conventional Question Paper.pdf (135.0 KB, 21 views)
File Type: pdf IES E&T Objective Question Paper.pdf (505.5 KB, 33 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 21st, 2015, 04:08 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: IES Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Last year Question Paper

As per your requirement, I am giving you question paper of the Indian Engineering Services (IES) Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering previous year paper.

To increase the magnifying power of a telescope , which of the following should be increased

a. Focal length of the objective
b. Focal length of the eye piece
c. Aperture of the objective
d. Aperture of the eye piece

Ans-a

In nuclear instrumentation , heaviest and flow moving particles are

a. Beta particles
b. Alpha particles
c. Gamma rays
d. Protons

Ans-b

Synchrono is a transducer

a. Variable reluctance
b. Parabolic
c. Angular position
d. Synchronization

Ans- c

The particles of pirani gauge is based on

a. Humidity of the medium
b. Thermal conductivity of the medium
c. Combustibility of the medium
d. None

Ans- b

Two lenses having power +6D and – 4D are placed in contact. The power of the combination is

a. -2D
b. -4D
c. +4D
d. +2D

Ans- d

Piezoelectric crystal can be used to measure

a. Temperature
b. Velocity
c. Acceleration
d. Flow

Ans- c

A photo conductive cell is useful for

a. High frequency application
b. Medium freq. application
c. Low freq application
d. All of these


Ans- c

Moire fringes are used for measurements of rotary displacement along with

a. Contact type encoder
b. Optical encoder
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

Ans- b

When ECG is recorded by connecting 2-electrodes, one is left arm and other in left leg , recording is made in

a. Lead I configuration
b. Lead II configuration
c. Both a and b
d. None

Ans-d

In diagnostic application ultrasound is both generated and detected by the piezoelectric effect in the

a. MF and HF ranges
b. LF ranges
c. VLF ranges
d. EHF ranges

Ans- a

The photo diode as compared to the photo transistor has

a. Fast switching time
b. Lower sensitivity
c. Higher size for the same value of o/p current
d. All of these

ans- b

One gram of hemoglobin when fully saturated carries of gas

a. 0.34 ml
b. 0.68ml
c. 1.02 ml
d. 1.34ml

Ans- d

Newtons rings are formed when an air film is enclosed between

a. Two convex surfaces
b. Plane and concave surfaces
c. Two concave surfaces
d. Plane and convex surfaces

Ans- d

If half life of the radio active radon is 3.8 days, then the time at the end of which 1/20th of the radon sample will remain undecayed is

a. 3.8 days
b. 16.5 days
c. 33 days
d. 76 days

Ans- b

He-Ne laser has wavelength

a. 514.5nm
b. 632.8 nm
c. 1.06 µm
d. 10.6 µm

Ans- b

% of blood volume in platelets when diameter of platelets is about 2µm is

a. 0.1%
b. 0.7%
c. 0.5%
d. None

Ans- a

What is the deflection at center for a pressure of 150 kN/m when pressure is 300 kN/m^2 ?

a. 0.0105
b. 0.0205
c. 0.0305
d. 0.0405

Ans- b


IES Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering 2012 Paper






__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8