Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old January 4th, 2014, 02:44 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Earning of custom officer per month

Will you please provide me the Pay scales (per month) of an Indian Custom Officer of senior level who are selected through UPSC exams??

Hello friend here I am providing you information about average salary pay scale for post of custom officer.

Custom officer starting salary: Rs.25, 000 to 30,000 per month.

Assistant Commissioner - Rs 8000-275-135,500

Deputy Commissioner - Rs 10000-325-16,500

Joint Commissioner - Rs 12,000-375-16,500

Additional Commissioner - Rs 14,300-400-18,300

Commissioner - Rs 18,400-500-22,400

Chief Commissioner - Rs 22,400-525-24,500

Earning of custom officer per year:

Customer Service Officer earns an average salary of Rs.226, 474 per year.

Eligibility:

Candidates must pass the exam conducted by UPSC
Candidates must have a degree from recognized college

Age: between 18-30years


Last edited by Aakashd; February 18th, 2020 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Custom officer Job?
Custom Officer AIRPORT Recruitment And Apply
MBA Earning Statistics
Custom Officer Age and Height Required
UPSC Custom Officer Exam Language and the details of exam
Earning after doing BMS course
Custom Officer after B.A Mathematics & Economics
How many attempts are there for custom officer exams?
Earning potential after completing BAF course
Custom Officer Qualification Required
Custom Officer Job Qualification Required
Requirements and procedure to work as a custom duty officer
Earning Potential of an IAS officer
Earning potential for BCA
Which option is better for a Software Engineer Custom Officer or Civil Services?
Online application of Custom officer Airport
Custom Officer Minimum Eligibility
How to become a Custom Officer
Custom Officer Exam Eligibility
Custom Officer Courses And Exam required






  #2  
Old January 4th, 2014, 03:41 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: Earning of custom officer per month

Pay scales of an Indian Custom Officer of senior level who are selected through UPSC exams are such that, means a group "A" officer.

Assistant Commissioner of Customs & Central Excise – Rs 8000-275-135,500
Deputy Commissioner of Customs & Central Excise – Rs 10000-325-16,500
Joint Commissioner of Customs & Central Excise – Rs 12,000-375-16,500
Additional Commissioner of Customs & Central Excise – Rs 14,300-400-18,300
Commissioner of Customs & Central Excise – Rs 18,400-500-22,400
Chief Commissioner of Customs & Central Excise – Rs 22,400-525-24,500
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9