Go Back   2019-2020 StudyChaCha > >




  #2  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 10:47 AM
Aakashd
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 44,192
Default Re: Steps to get a working visa in Kuwait

There are two basic types of visas, a visit visa and a residence visa. If you will apply for a Visa for a person to visit for business purposes then you will require the following documents:

You will need to have a Visa application form and a security form completed by your Sponsor
Your Passport and 1 photocopy
Sponsor’s passport and 1 photocopy
Sponsor’s work permit for Private employees
An up to date salary from the sponsor’s employer
Sponsor’s civil ID and 1 photocopy
Documented proof for family members
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old February 20th, 2015, 10:09 AM
AdityaV
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 28,553
Default Re: Steps to get a working visa in Kuwait

Here I am giving you Steps to get a working visa in Kuwait with details including Visa Requirements.

If you want to apply for a Visa for a person to visit for business purposes then you will require the following:

1. Visa application form and a security form completed by your Sponsor
2. Passport and 1 photocopy
3. Sponsor’s passport and 1 photocopy
4. Sponsor’s civil ID and 1 photocopy
5. Sponsor’s work permit for Private employees
6. An up to date salary from the sponsor’s employer
7. Documented proof for family members


The following is the process required before entry to Kuwait when Employment is endorsed:

1. Sponsor will receive a Work permit for the employee and he will then send it to the employee who needs to get it verified by the local Kuwait embassy. Employee needs to get a medical certificate from a doctor which will be recognized by the Kuwait Embassy.

2. If new employee is currently on a Visit Visa then he will need to go home to obtain he medical certificate.

3. Tests will be carried out at the Ports and Borders Health Division in Shuwaikh and a Medical Examination will be carried.

4. You need to get your residency certificate and security clearance this will include fingerprints.

5. The residence application can be submitted and a residency permit issued.

6. You will want to sort out the paperwork for spouses and dependent children if applicable.

7. Resident will also require a Civil ID Card and this must be obtained within thirty days of receiving your residency permit.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.