Go Back   2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old December 30th, 2013, 06:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Here I am looking for the RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical), can you provide me the same???

As you are looking for the RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical), here is the same. There are objective types of the questions available. You can use these questions in your studies:

1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

RRB Mumbai Junior Engineer Electrical Mechanical Previous Paper 2007

8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C
For complete question paper, please click on the attachment given below:
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: doc RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical).doc (43.0 KB, 1361 views)

Last edited by Aakashd; May 20th, 2019 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
RRB question papers for section engineer
RRB Question Papers For Section Engineer In PDF
RRB Section Engineer Old Question Papers
RRB Section Engineer Exam Papers
RRB Section Engineer Books Mechanical
RRB Section Officer Engineer Exam Previous Papers
RRB Previous Year Question Papers Section Engineer
RRB Question Papers for Section Engineer for Free Download
RRB Section Engineer Exam Pattern for Mechanical
RRB Section Engineer solved question papers
Solved Model Paper for Section B Mechanical Engineering
Railway Section Engineer Exam Papers
RRB Section Engineer Papers
RRB Section Engineer exam solved question papers
RRB Senior Section Engineer Exam Previous year Question Papers
Senior Section Engineer in RRB question papers
IEI Section-A exam Solved question papers for Mechanical Engineering stream
Solved Electrical Question Paper for Senior Section Engineer
RRB books for section engineer mechanical
RRB Exam Papers Section Engineer






  #2  
Old June 17th, 2014, 07:49 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default

resp sir,
plz send me previous 10 years question paper(pdf) with ans for junior and section engg (mechanical) to my mail id.
Mail id-avinashpp.88@gmail.com
plz send in pdf format.
Thank you
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old August 23rd, 2014, 01:41 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

SIR,PLEASE SEND ME PPREVIOUS 10 YEARS SSE EXAM PAPER FOR rAILWAY IN MECHANICAL STREAM AT
nick.sudhanshu@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old September 20th, 2014, 01:54 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

dear sir, please provide me last 10 years solved question papers (pdf) for secion engineer and junior engineer in RRB.
Email id:-yogeshyadav659@gmail.com....please sir send on this id as soon as possible
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old September 20th, 2014, 01:59 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

dear sir,

Please provide me last 10 years solved question papers for section engineer and junior engineer in pdf format......
Email id:-yogeshyadav659@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old October 13th, 2014, 09:09 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

sir please send me previous year question paper of senior section engineer rrb exam and also solved model paper for above. At laxmipacharwal@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old October 19th, 2014, 10:06 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Here I am looking for the RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical), can you provide me the same???
Dear resp. Sir
Pls. provide me previous 10yr. papers ofRRB sr. se. eng. (mechanical) at my email id nirmal.shankar2014@gmail.com




Thank You
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old October 20th, 2014, 08:25 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

plz send me previous 10 years question paper(pdf) with ans for senior and section engg (mechanical) to suneeshsly@gmail.com
plz send in pdf format.
Thank you
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old October 23rd, 2014, 11:32 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aakashd View Post
As you are looking for the RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical), here is the same. There are objective types of the questions available. You can use these questions in your studies:

1. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

2. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

3. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

4. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

5. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

7. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

RRB Mumbai Junior Engineer Electrical Mechanical Previous Paper 2007

8. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

9. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

10. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

11.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

12. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

13. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

14. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

15. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C
For complete question paper, please click on the attachment given below:
sir,
please send me Sr.section mechanical engineer model papers and material 2014 and mail me
krishnamurthy303@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old October 23rd, 2014, 12:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: RRB solved papers for section engineer (Mechanical)

Dear Sir,
please provide me Senior section Engineer MECHANICAL Last 5 years model question papers plz to my mail ID; nithinngowda@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
Indian Railways, Railway Exam

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9